Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Pacific Islands and Australiafrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Pacific Islands and Australia | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania books
|
| 1) |
The Land Down Under
|
|
|
Adelaide, Australia: Rigby Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0727020544 . Boards lightly rubbed, jacket worn at spine extremities, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Color photographs showing the diversity of the landscape and people of the continent of Australia; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The World of the Polynesians Seen through Their Myths and Legends, Poetry and Art
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1987. Reprint. Softcover. 0195581423 . A reprint of this 1970 title. Index, references, many illustrations. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 1 x 8.38 x 5.31 Inches; 416 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Toxic Fish and Sewer Surfing How Deceit and Collusion Are Destroying Our Great Beaches
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Allen & Unwin. Good. 1989. Softcover. 0044421125 . Previous owner writing on inside front cover and half-title page, several pages with marginalia andunderlining. Index, references, many illustrations. A look at pollution on the Australian coastline. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Daisy Bates in the Desert: a Woman's Life Among the Aborigines
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon. Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0679420010 . Bibliography. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy of this biography of the unusual life of Daisy Bates, an Englishwoman who spent thirty years in the deserts of South Australia in the early 20th century. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 232 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Our Wealth is Loving Each Other: Self and Society in Fiji
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland: Lexington Books. Very Good. 2007. Hardcover. 9780739114889 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Review slip laid in. "Explores the fluid and context-bound nature of cultural and personal identity among indigenous Fijians. While national identity in Fiji is often defined in opposition to the West through reference to a romanticized pre-modern tradition, individual Fijians are often more concerned with defining their identity vis-a-vis other villagers and other groups within Fiji." (from review slip). ; 0.8 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 172 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Return of Lono: a Novel of Captain Cook's Last Voyage (Pacific Classics Series)
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: University Of Hawaii Press. Very Good. 1971. Reprint. Softcover. 0870229311 . Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 290 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Behind the Mountain: Return to Tasmania
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1990. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0671705733 . Remainder mark on page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book about the author's travels through his home country of Tasmania. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The House in the Rain Forest
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Cloth. Introduction by Earnest A. Hooton. Tan cloth binding. Many photos. The author relates her anthropological endeavors in New Guinea with her explorer husband. Boards soiled, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Safari by Jet: through Africa and Asia
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Later Printing. Cloth. The Maryknoll missionary author tells of her work and travels in Japan, Korea, Taiwan, the Philippines, Pacific Trust Territory, Kenya, Sri Lanka and other exotic locales. Many black and white photographs. Boards rubbed, owner bookplate on front pastedown, jacket creased and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 308 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Panjamon: I Was a Headhunter
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0688000282 . Translated from the French by Len Ortzen. The author's account of how he was abandoned by his Bornean guide along the Baleh River and then captured by two Ibanese headhunters. He marries a local chieftain's daughter and then escapes and returns to French society after the tribal witch doctor attempts to poison his soup. Jacket tattered, stain on rear endpapers, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 225 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
The River Kings
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. First American Edition. Cloth. Library of Congress number 68-22436. The story of a young runaway boy, Shawn, who takes a job on an old riverboat on the River Murray in Australia at the turn of the century. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket scuffed and tattered and has two tears internally mended with tape, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Australian Alternative
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0870002511 . "The first candid book about moving to Australia - the good points as well as the bad. Is Australia for you?". Corners rounded, jacket lightly soiled and wrinkled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hokule'a : the Way to Tahiti
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Cloth. 0396077196 . An account of the author's travels sailing on a traditional Hawaiian canoe from Hawaii to Tahiti. 310 pages. Numerous color photographs and many black and white illustrations. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The New World of the South, Australia in the Making
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good. 1913. Decorative Cloth. Red decorative cloth binding with green, gold and white design on front boards. Top edges gilt. Index. Usual library stamps and markings on spine, endpapers, and table of contents page. Spine sunned. A history of Australia from the days of Captain Cook. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 402 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Below the Surface: the Confessions of an Olympic Champion
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First American Edition. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 65-18518. Index, many photographs. The three-time Australian Olympic champion swimmer dishes out gossip about the Games and fellow athletes, and tells why she was banned for ten years from competitive swimming after her third gold medal win. Jacket soiled, sunned and lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 250 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tales from the South Pacific Islands
|
|
|
Owings Mills, Maryland: Stemmer House Publishers Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 091614402x . Folk tales collected from Fiji, Rotuma, Tonga, Samoa, the New Hebrides, and other Oceanic islands. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 89 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tales from the South Seas
|
|
|
Suva, Fiji Islands: Government Press. Very Good. 1954. Second Printing. Softcover. Collected and adapted by Anne Gittins. Brown stapled wraps. Includes folk tales from Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Rotuma, the Cook Islands, the New Hebrides, the Solomon Islands, and the Ellice Islands. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Yiwara: Foragers of the Australian Desert
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Cloth. 978-0684310435 . Library of Congress number 69-17040. Index, bibliography, glossary, notes. Numerous illustrations and black and white photographs. Author photo on rear flyleaf. Jacket lightly scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 239 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
We Chose the Islands: a Six-Year Adventure in the Gilberts
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Binder's defect in which spine label is upside-down, jacket tattered along edges, else a clean and tight copy of this interesting book which narrates the author's experiences in the Gilbert Islands during the 1910's. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Portrait of New Zealand
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: A. H. & A. W. Reed. Good in Good dust jacket. Third Edition. Cloth. 1961printing. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps taped to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings, rear free flyleaf has pocket residue with resultant sticking to rear pastedown. 248 pages, numerous photographs. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Faery Lands of the South Seas
|
|
|
Garden City, Ny: Garden City Publishing Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1921. Reprint. Cloth. Green cloth binding. Spine sunned, boards worn and scuffed, corners bumped, some foxing to several pages surrounding frontispiece illustration. The authors of "Mutiny on the Bounty" offer a look at the Pacific Islands in the Paumotu, Society and Hervey groups. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
Tiwi of North Australia
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good. 1960. Later Printing. Softcover. 0030057000 . Owner name, underlining to seven pages of introduction, covers scuffed. References, photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Guadalcanal Society The Kaoka Speakers
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good. 1965. Later Printing. Softcover. Covers scuffed, stain at lower corner of text, underlining. Photos, references, glossary. Library of Congress number 64-12153.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Quest for the Real Samoa : the Mead-Freeman Controversy and Beyond
|
|
|
South Hadley, Massachusetts, Usa: Bergin & Garvey Publishers Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0897891104 . Postscript by Eleanor Leacock. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Index, bibliography. Many photographs. Author photo on rear jacket flap. The anthropology professor-author discusses and critiques the differences between the ethnographic studies of the Samoan people by Margaret Mead and Derek Freeman. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 209 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
Their Shining Eldorado: a Journey through Australia
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow And Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 67-16372. Australian map on endpapers. Yellow boards with red cloth spine. The author of "The Flame Trees of Thika" relates her four month's of travel around the Australian continent. Index, bibliography, glossary, many black and white photographs. Boards soiled, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; 432 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
Quirky Gardens
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 0898157900 . An interesting survey of some of the folk art gardens of Australia, embellished with shells, garden gnomes of every description, whirligigs, tin sculptures, crockery mosaics, topiary shrubs and unusual and whimsical items. Lower right corner bumped. Profusely illustrated with color photos. ; 0.44 x 9.96 x 9.67 Inches; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Hawaii: Gem of the Pacific, Landmark Book Number 49
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Another excellent volume in Random House's Landmark non-fiction series for younger readers. Boards lightly worn at corners and spine, jacket soiled and lightly wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 183 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Best Stories of Henry Lawson
|
|
|
Kensington, New South Wales, Australia: Times House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. 0858357054 . Pebbled red "leatherette" binding with black and gold stamping on front boards and spine. Top edges gilt. Red silk ribbon marker. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this short story collection from the Australian writer. ; The Collector's Library of Australia's Great Books Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 273 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 29) |
Ra'ivavae
|
|
|
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Subtitle: "An Expedition to the Most Fascinating and Mysterious Island in Polynesia". Several pages of photographs by the author. Decorative endpapers. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket scuffed and tattered along edges. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Homes Abroad, or Frank and Ellen Castle; a Tale for the People
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: S. Andrus And Son. Fair with no dust jacket. 1843. Decorative Cloth. A story of Frank and Ellen Castle who leave their impoverished life in Kent, England to emigrate to Van Diemen's Land in the Australian colonies, where they learn to deal with herds of emus and "savages". Brown cloth boards with gold decoration on spine and embossed boards. Boards heavily worn at corners and spine, owner bookplate and name and penciled doodlings on front endpapers, heavy foxing throughout, more penciled doodling on rear endpapers, pp. 47-48 missing large piece of top right corner, pp. 140-141 has a small hole in the center of text, slightly musty. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Sketches of Old Rockhampton
|
|
|
St. Lucia, Australia: University Of Queensland Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0702216313 . Numerous sketches by Edith Neish. Signed by both author and illustrator on the title page. 53 pages of sketches, history and description of the historic architecture of Rockhampton, Australia. Measures 7-1/2" x 10". Jacket scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; Oblong Octavo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Nation of Trees: Australian Rites
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Readers Union. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. A Scottish woman's account of her two and a half years spent traveling and working in Australia as a governess, sapphire miner and cattle station cook. Jacket scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Escape to Adventure
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Angus And Robertson. Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Cloth. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Numerous photographs, many in color. "Natural science and personal adventure are blended in this richly entertaining book whose author is not only a scientist and explorer but a brilliant photographer as well". Lots of great information about the marine and land animals of northern Queensland and the Great Barrier Reef. Boards dampstained, rubbed and rounded, waterstain at page margin of last forty pages. Jacket price-clipped and tattered and chipped, missing small wedges at spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 182 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
John G. Paton, Missionary to the New Hebrides, an Autobiography, Second Part
|
|
|
NY: Fleming H. Revell Company. Very Good. 1889. Later Edition. Hardcover. Volume two of a two-volume autobiography by the 19th century missionary to the New Hebrides islands (now the nation of Vanuatu). Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and gilt floral decoration on front boards. Many engravings. Top edges gilt. Boards worn at corners and spine extremities, church stamp on rear free endpaper. ; Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 35) |
Monday's Warriors
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 0340549017 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Historical fiction about a young American who "blunders off" into the British Army to put down the rebel Maori in Victorian era New Zealand, but ends up switching sides. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Mardudjara Aborigines Living the Dream in Australia's Desert
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good. 1979. Later Printing. Softcover. 0030398215 . Quarter-sized scratch on front and rear covers. Photos, references, glossary. ; Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology; 0.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 149 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|

































