Books about Booksfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Books about Books | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| 1) |
The Manuscript Society Official Auction, 1994 Atlanta, Saturday, May 28th, Sale 760A
|
|
|
NY: Robert A. Siegel Auction Galleries, Inc.. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. Tan wraps. Many photographs. An auction catalogue for a sale of American manuscripts, most of Civil War interest. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 98 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Souvenir to the United Typothetae of America, Thirteenth Annual Convention, September 12-15, 1899
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, Usa: Connecticut Typothetae. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. Cloth. A lovely example of 19th century typography and typographical history. Blue cloth binding with lettering stamped in silver on front boards. Blue, silver and black decorative endpapers. 241 pages, approximately 100 photos of historic Connecticut landscapes, buildings and towns. Includes a history of the state of Connecticut from colony to 1899, as well as separate histories of Hartford, New Haven, Ansonia, Derby, Stamford, Danbury, Middletown, New London, Norwich, Meriden, Bridgeport, Waterbury, and New Britain. Includes a memorial biography of printer Richard R. Donnelly, list of 1898-99 officers of the United Typothetae of America, listings of local printers in the UTA throughout the country, profiles of New Haven printer Cornelius Starr Morehouse and Massachusetts printer John Wheeler Wilcox, a history of the Connecticut Typothetae chapter, and many advertisements for various printers and printing firms. Boards rubbed at spine extremities and corners, corners rounded. ; Oblong Octavo . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
At the Instance of Benjamin Franklin: a Brief History of the Library Company of Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Library Company Of Philadelphia. Very Good. 1995. Revised Edition. Softcover. 0914076906 . Covers lightly scuffed and curled, else a clean, tight copy of this history of the Library Company of Philadelphia, an independent research library founded by Benjamin Franklin in 1731. Many photos of rare books. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Estimating Standards for Printers
|
|
|
Meriden, Connecticut, Usa: The Kelsey Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Yellow hardcover binding. Numerous diagrams and illustrations. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Standard Management; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Merchant Explorer: a Commentary on Selected Recent Acquisitions
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: University Of Minnesota Library. Good. 1963. Softcover. Occasional Papers Number 3. Slate blue wraps. Wraps scuffed and worn, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 54 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bookseller Catalogue 10: "Americana: Including a Fine Collection of Books on Ships and the Sea
|
|
|
Philadelphia: James A. Williams. Very Good. Softcover. Also includes many Pennsylvania Dutch items and some Benjamin Franklin imprints. Circa 1930-1940. Covers lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fifty Distinguished Books and Manuscripts: Catalogue No. 1347
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fair with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Circa 1950. A description of many biblio-rarities, include first editions of Jane Austen, manuscripts by Winston Churchill, etc. White pictorial boards. Boards rounded and worn, top 1/2 inch of backstrip missing) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 69 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Eighth Annual Report to the Fellows of the Pierpont Morgan Library
|
|
|
NY: The Pierpont Morgan Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Later Edition. Cloth. Navy cloth binding. Many black and white photographs of the artwork, rare bindings and letters obtained by the Pierpont Morgan Library in fiscal year 1957. One of 460 copies. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 95 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Spring List
|
|
|
NY: The MacMillan Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket design by Mircea Vasiliu. A light comedy about a book publisher, Arthur Lynstead, normally involved with staid books, in a heated battle with a splashy competitor in a contest to win a splashy bestseller-to-be. 178 pages. Corners and spine lightly worn, jacket soiled, creased and chipped. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Pickering Manuscript
|
|
|
NY: Pierpont Morgan Library. Very Good. 1972. Wraps. 0875980368 . A facsimile copy of William Blake's poems, originally published in 1866 by collector B. M. Pickering. This copy contains an introduction by Charles Ryskamp. Signed by Ryskamp on the title page. Brown wraps. Covers very lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 26 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
More Gold in Your Attic: Valuable Rare Books No. 2
|
|
|
NY: Fleet Publishing Corporation. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Second Printing. Hardcover. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector. Detailed descriptions of 88 "fabulous" American books, with illustrated title pages. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 415 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Seven Stairs : an Adventure of the Heart
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1989. Reprint. Softcover. 0671673947 . Stuart Brent had a bibliophile's dream job: running a bookstore in Chicago and hangin' around with Studs Terkel, Nelson Algren, Ernest Hemingway and other literary glitterati, as described in this interesting memoir. Covers rubbed, remainder mark on page bottoms, 1/4" tear at center fore-edge of rear cover, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lewd, Blasphemous and Obscene: Being the Trials and Tribulations of Sundry Founding Fathers of Today's Alternative Societies
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson And Co. , Ltd.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Cloth. 978-0091110703 . A history of various British legal cases spanning the 1800s involving literary freedom. Navy cloth binding. Index, several illustrations. Boards dampstained, musty, jacket lightly tattered. "It is a series of pen portraits of the men who in the nineteenth century helped to establish those rights which we have, until recently, perhaps taken for granted: freedom of publication and, in general, freedom to hold and express unpopular views...The cases-and particularly the extraordinary stories which lay behind them- convey in fascinating form the battles of authority and dissent, and also the very real moral issues behind them. " (from front jacket flap) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Adventures of an Ordinary Mind
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Possible book club edition. Library of Congress number 63-9878. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket tattered and lower corner of front jacket flap clipped. The mother of seven studied Great Books when her kids were off at school and this book is a compilation of her essays on reading in between housework and child care. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 236 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Books That Changed Our Minds
|
|
|
NY: The Kelmscott Editions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Later Printing. Cloth. Yellow cloth binding. Essays about great books which had a strong impact on human thought such as The Education of Henry Adams, The Interpretation of Dreams, Lenin's "The State and Revolution", and Spengler's "The Decline of the West". Contributors include Charles Beard, Lewis Mumford, Max Lerner, John Chamberlain, George Soule and other writers. Boards rubbed and lightly soiled, two check marks on table of contents, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Famous American Books
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 978-0070176652 . Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector. Fifty important American titles, both fiction and non-fiction, examined for their importance to literary and social history. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 377 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Three Men and a Maid
|
|
|
NY: Edward J. Clode Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1907. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. A vintage murder mystery set in Yorkshire, England, featuring the saucy Marjorie Neyland and book collector Philip Warren. Red cloth binding with color illustration of a young woman holding what appears to be a bouquet of scarlet maple leaves. Gilt lettering stamped on spine. Boards lightly rubbed, corners rounded, "Circulating Library, England Bros. , Pittsfield, Mass" stamped on front pastedown endpaper, first five pages of text soiled, spine cracked, else a clean, tight and bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 298 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
Norms for the Novel
|
|
|
NY: The America Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Cloth. The Literary Editor of "America", the National Catholic Weekly Review, imparts his views on how to read modern fiction creatively and with moral evaluation. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 180 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Library Displays: Their Purpose, Construction and Use
|
|
|
NY: H. W. Wilson Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Second Printing. Cloth. 082420395X . Many black and white photos. Usual library stamps and markings. ; Ex-Library; Oblong Octavo; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Celebration of Vermont Printers: 1904-2004
|
|
|
South Burlington, Vermont, Usa: The Lane Press. Very Good. 2004. Softcover. "Lane Press commemorates 100 years of people, presses and prints. " many photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Oblong Octavo; 95 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Books from Writer to Reader
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0051752604 . Profusely illustrated. Jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. Index, bibliography, glossary; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 211 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
Book History: Volume 6 (2003)
|
|
|
University Park, Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania State University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Cloth. 0271023309 . The annual journal for the Society for the History of Authorship, Reading and Publishing. Blue cloth binding. Includes articles on colonial Indian books, 18th century British circulating libraries, Frank Swinnerton, Soviet Yiddish publishing in the 1920s, early talking books of 1880-1920 and other topics. Boards lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Living with Books: the Art of Book Selection
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. Second Edition. Hardcover. Jacket flaps glued to endpapers and in protective jacket protector, but not an ex-library copy. Owner name on front free endpaper. ; Columbia University Studies in Library Service; Vol. 2; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 610 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
L. C. Printed Cards: How to Order and Use Them
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1925. Fifth Edition. Softcover. Grey wraps. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall; 36 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Low Profile: a Life in the World of Books
|
|
|
New Castle, Delaware, Usa: Oak Knoll Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 978-1584560654 . A memoir by art and book auctioneer, publisher and author, and founder of Bloomsbury Book Auctions, Frank Hermann. Jacket scuffed. Index, illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 398 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 26) |
People, Places, and Books
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Reprint. Hardcover. Author photo on front jacket panel. A collection of the thirty radio talks about literature, authors and specific books by Highet made during the 1950's. Boards worn at corners and spine, endpapers foxed, jacket scuffed and worn at corners and spine, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Whistles, Wings and Wheels: a Price Guide for Transportation Books
|
|
|
Modesto, California, Usa: Self Published. Very Good. 1997. First Printing. Plastic comb binding. Yellow laminated softcover with plastic comb binding. Approximately 500 pages. A reference and pricing guide to railroading, automobile, aviation and maritime books. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight reference. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Teaching the Use of Books and Libraries: a Manual for Teachers and Librarians
|
|
|
The H. W. Wilson Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Later Edition. Cloth. A guide for instructing high school students about effective research and use of libraries and books in their studies. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. Usual library stamps and markings, boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 204 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
How to Start a Used-Book Store
|
|
|
Oregon City, Oregon, Usa: Self Published. Good. Softcover. Self published, circa 1970s. Stapled photocopied publication detailing business advice for starting a used bookstore and a paperback exchange, as well as information on rare books. Though dated in terms of bookseller catalogues, book scouts and the mail order business in these Internet days, this booklet does offer sound advice on what types of books to stock, how to shelve them within each section, which common or "garbage" books to avoid, how to price books, grading condition, etc. Wrinkled and well-thumbed, a few tears at edges of front wraps. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 38 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Schatze Der Buchmalerei Aus Der Handschriftensammlung Der Thuringer Universitats Und Landesbibliothek Jena
|
|
|
Jena, Germany: Friedrich Schiller Universitat. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 3980643131 . Foreword by Sabine Wefers. Numerous color illustrations. Text in German. A look at the illustrated incunabula from the collection of Thuringer University and the Federal State Library at Jena, Germany. Corners and spine rounded, boards scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 116 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Among My Books
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Fields, Osgood And Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1870. First Edition. Cloth. 380 pages. Corners rounded and worn, spine extremities chipped and worn, boards soiled and dampstained, owner name on front flyleaf, rear endpaper and initials on dedication page, front hinge tender, spine cracked. Contains essays about the writer John Dryden, witchcraft, Shakespeare, New England history, German author G. E. Lessing, and philosopher Jean Jacques Rousseau.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Essays in Literary Interpretation
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead And Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Later Edition. Cloth. Black cloth binding with deckle edges. Top edges gilt. Elegant essays and memoir. Many pages uncut. Boards lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 347 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Pen Names and Personalities
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton And Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Cloth. 256 pages. Usual library bookplate, stamps and markings on endpapers, spine, and title page. Boards rubbed at corners and spine. An interesting book for the bibliophile containing literary lore and anecdotes, information about authors and their pseudonyms, and all manner of odd biblio-tidbits. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 34) |
Hours with Men and Books
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, Usa: S. C. Griggs And Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1877. First Edition. Cloth. Green beveled boards with black and gold stamping on front boards and spine. Some penciled underlining, gift inscription and owner writing on front free endpaper, boards worn at corners and spine extremities, owner bookplate on front pastedown, else a clean, tight copy of this vintage volume containing the author's essays about bibliomania, favorite authors, religion, and other subjects. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 384 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Vermont Imprints: 1778-1820: a Check List of Books, Pamphlets, and Broadsides
|
|
|
Worcester, Massachusetts, Usa: American Antiquarian Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Cloth. Library of Congress number 63-14992. Index, appendices listing the printers by town and describing a history of the printing trades in Vermont. Green cloth binding. Boards rubbed, usual library stamps and markings, library spine label, else a clean, tight copy of this reference work. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 597 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Science Fiction Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385130007 . Jacket wrinkled and scuffed, price inked on front free endpaper. In jacket protector. Profusely illustrated. An interesting A to Z encyclopedia of authors, illustrators, films, TV programs, etc. In the science fiction genre. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 672 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 37) |
Southwestern Book Trails, a Reader's Guide to the Heartland of New Mexico and Arizona
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico: Horn & Wallace. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Cloth. Brown cloth binding. Index. Jacket lightly chipped. Library of Congress number 63-20438. A great guide "for reading an collecting books about the Southwest". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 91 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Encyclopedias: How to Use and Evaluate Them
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, Usa: F. E. Compton And Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Cloth. Printed by the Lakeside Press of Chicago. Numerous illustrations. A history of reference books and useful information about how to efficiently research with encyclopedias. Blue cloth binding. Boards soiled and sunned, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 69 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Marketing Your Books: a Collection of Profit-Making Ideas for Authors and Publishers
|
|
|
Buena Vista, Colorado, Usa: Communication Creativity. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 0918880211 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 132 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Bookbinding in Colonial Virginia
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, Inc.. Very Good. 1966. First Edition. Softcover. Library of Congress number 66-20885. Several pages of black and white photos. "A two-fold account of this colonial craft: a history drawn from the remaining eighteenth-century records and an analysis of the technique based on an examination of books bound in Annapolis, Williamsburg, and Richmond" (rear cover blurb) . Minor scuffing to covers. ; Williamsburg Reseach Studies; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 185 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Reader's Guides: Second Series 11: Historical Fiction
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Usa: Cambridge University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Cloth. Introduction by Alfred Duggan. Musty, boards lightly rubbed. Forest green cloth binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Great Books and Book Collectors
|
|
|
NY: Excalibur Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. 0671807927 . Profusely illustrated. In jacket protector. A history of books and printing, with an emphasis on fine bindings and antiquarian volumes. This is the 1983 reprint of this book, originally published in 1975.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Read-Aloud Handbook
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. 0140467270 . Great analysis of quality read-alouds for young children and follow-up book activities. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 243 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Book for Jack: Words To, by and about John Parker
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Associates of the James Ford Bell Library. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0960179828 . Pebbled navy boards with gilt lettering on spine. Frontispiece photo of John Parker, the former curator of the James Ford Bell Library. A collection of essays and anecdotes on rare books, book collecting, librarianship and other bookish subjects by Parker's colleagues, published on the occasion of his retirement. Boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. One of 750 copies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Companionable Books
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1922. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Navy cloth binding with gold and turquoise botanical design on front boards by book designer Margaret Armstrong. Rear boards waterstained, rear hinge cracked, rear endpapers soiled, boards rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Several illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 391 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Margin for Surprise: about Books, Children, and Librarians
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Little, Brown And Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. Index, references. Usual library stamps and markings. Library of Congress number 64-21491.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 175 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Seeing Shelley Plain: Memories of New York's Legendary Phoenix Book Shop
|
|
|
New Castle, Delaware, Usa: Oak Knoll Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Cloth. 1584560509 . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear jacket flap. A very atmospheric bookseller memoir. Wilson also wrote the bibliophilic classic "Modern Book Collecting", but this book focuses on time he spent as proprietor of the Greenwich Village bookstore from 1962-1988. As a bookstore owner, I relished Wilson's accounts of venturing into the homes of some exceedingly eccentric authors and collectors. He has a courtly way with words and an understated way of relating how prickly some of these dealings can be. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 237 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|













































