Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Dance

from Old Saratoga Books

Browse Dance | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Dance / General books
1) Buddhist Ritual Dance

Buddhist Ritual Dance
Kathmandu, Nepal: Kalamandapa Institute of Classical Nepalese Performing Arts. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. Text in Sanskrit and English. Black wraps. Several illustrations and photographs. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 61 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Tanzer Unserer Zeit
Cunz, Rolf; Kreutzberg, Harald

Tanzer Unserer Zeit
Munich, Germany: R. Piper & Co. Verlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Cloth. Numerous black and white photographs of German modern dancers by S. Enkelmann. Foreword by Rolf Cunz. Introduction by Harald Kreutzberg. Text in German. Red cloth binding. Boards sunned and worn, backstrip split, front hinge cracked, else a nice copy of this interesting look at the flourishing German dance and performing arts scene prior to World War II. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) Orpheus' Lyre
Dalzell, Laura K

Orpheus' Lyre
NY: The Noyes-Group. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Brown boards with dark brown cloth spine. Index. Boards rubbed and heel of spine especially worn, owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. A collection of rhymes culled from the pages of the weekly publication of the Noyes School of Rhythm, a Manhattan school founded by Florence Fleming Noyes. The Noyes technique is described as a system of movement that helps women to increase or regain their natural sense of rhythm. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 134 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
4) Jazz Dance & Jazz Gymnastics: Including Disco Dancing
Fischer-Munstermann, Uta; Williamson, Liz

Jazz Dance & Jazz Gymnastics: Including Disco Dancing
NY: Sterling Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Second Printing. Pictorial Cover. 0806946180 . Numerous photographs. Owner name on front free endpaper, boards scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) Square and Folk Dancing: a Complete Guide for Students, Teachers and Callers
Greene, Hank

Square and Folk Dancing: a Complete Guide for Students, Teachers and  Callers
NY: Harper And Row. Good. 1984. Softcover. 0064640884 . Glossary, bibliography. Drawings by Manosalvas. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 316 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Aerobic Dance for Effective Performance
Hobson, Anita J. ; Robinson, June P

Aerobic Dance for Effective Performance
Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall Hunt Publishing Company. Very Good. 1987. First Printing. Softcover. 0840343477 . Index, bibliography, glossary. Many black and white photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 110 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Square Dancing
Jensen, Clayne R. ; Jensen, Mary Bee

Square Dancing
Provo, Utah, Usa: Brigham Young University Press. Very Good. 1976. Third Printing. Softcover. 0842504591 . Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Bibliography, glossary. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Partners all - Places All! Forty-Four Enjoyable Square and Folk Dances for Everyone
Kirkell, Miriam H. ; Schaffnit, Irma K

Partners all - Places All! Forty-Four Enjoyable Square and Folk Dances for  Everyone
NY: E. P. Dutton. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0525175989 . Bibliography, glossary. Usual library stamps and markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 129 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Dance Songs of the Nations
Lacey, Margaret E

Dance Songs of the Nations
NY: The John Church Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Cloth. A compilation of songs and dance steps for America, England, Germany, Poland, France, Italy, Spain, Bohemia, Hungary and Japan. Words by Margaret E. Lacey, musical scores by Eduardo Marzo and dancing directions by Oscar Duryea. Each country has a color illustration of a man and woman in national dress. Burgundy buckram binding with gilt lettering stamped on front boards. Boards rubbed, last song (a Geisha Dance Song for Japan) has penciled notations, and pages are semi-detached. Vintage bookseller's ticket on front pastedown endpaper (Werner's of NYC) . ; Large Octavo; 102 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) The Song List: a Guide to Contemporary Music from Classical Sources
Limbacher, James L. (editor)

The Song List: a Guide to Contemporary Music from Classical Sources
Ann Arbor, Michigan: Pierian Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Cloth. 0876500416 . Navy cloth binding. "The Song List was compiled as a reference work to aid in (1) tracing the source of popular songs derived from classical themes, (2) discovering what classical themes are used in ballets, (3) identifying the theme songs of dance bands, radio programs and television series, and (4) helping to answer questions concerning these sources" (from preface) . Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 229 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) The Complete Book of Country Swing and Western Dance: and a Bit about Cowboy
Livingston, Peter

The Complete Book of Country Swing and Western Dance: and a Bit about  Cowboy
Garden City, NY: Dolphin Books. Good. 1981. Softcover. 0385176015 . Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Numerous photographs. ; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 239 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) A Time to Dance: American Country Dancing from Hornpipes to Hot Hash
Nevell, Richard

A Time to Dance: American Country Dancing from Hornpipes to Hot Hash
NY: St. Martin's Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0312805225 . Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Illustrations and wood engravings by Randy Miller. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Index to Characters in the Performing Arts (Four Volumes)
Sharp, Harold S. ; Sharp, Marjorie Z

Index to Characters in the Performing Arts (Four Volumes)
NY: The Scarecrow Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Cloth. Copyrights 1966-73. Four volumes comprised of: Volumes One and Two: Part I- Non-Musical Plays: An Alphabetical Listing of 30, 000 Characters, Volume Three: Part III: Ballets A-Z and Symbols, and Volume Four: Radio and Television. Grey cloth bindings. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight set. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) Alicia Alonso: the Story of a Ballerina
Siegel, Beatrice

Alicia Alonso: the Story of a Ballerina
NY: Frederick Warne. Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. 0723261571 . The biography of Cuban ballerina Alicia Alonso. Many photographs. Index, bibliography, glossary. Usual library stamps and markings, jacket price-clipped and tattered. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 182 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) On Stage, Please
Tennant, Veronica

On Stage, Please
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0771084536 . A novel for young adults about a little girl's hard work and dreams of becoming a professional dancer, written by one of Canada's leading ballerinas. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, jacket price-clipped and tattered. In jacket protector. Author photo dancing en pointe on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Footnotes: a Memoir
Tune, Tommy

Footnotes: a Memoir
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684841827 . Many photos. Remainder stripe on page bottoms, jacket lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy of this entertaining memoir by the 6 foot 6 inch dancer and choreographer. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 233 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: