New Englandfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse New England | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found. |
| 1) |
Images of Maine: the Maine Savings Bank Collection
|
|
|
Portland, Maine, Usa: Portland Museum Of Art. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. One of 3500 exhibition catalogues printed for a show at the Portland Museum of Art, Portland, Maine, 15 April - 3 July 1988. Numerous color plates. Covers lightly creased and soiled, else a clean, tight copy of this catalogue, which includes the work of such painters as Alan Bray, Jane Dahmen, Willard Goodman, Conley Harris, J. Thomas R. Higgins, Eric Hopkins, Elena Jahn, John Laurent, Hans Moller and Stuart Ross. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 70 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Fishermen's Own Book, Comprising the List of Men and Vessels Lost from the Port of Gloucester, Massachusetts from 1874 to April 1882, and a Table of Losses from 1830 Together with Valuable Statistics of the Fishers, Also: Notable Fares, Narrow
|
|
|
Gloucester, Massachusetts, Usa: Procter Brothers. Very Good. 1882. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Presumed first edition. Dark brown pebbled cloth binding with gilt design of fishing boat in harbor stamped on front boards. 34 pages fore and aft of nautical advertisements with great artwork of boats, cod, rope, hearses, carriages, machinery, billiard tables, and furnaces. One reproduction of a 1606 map of Gloucester Harbor, complete with spouting sea monsters. Several full-page plates of fishermen's nets. Many engravings and woodcut illustrations of nautical images throughout text. Boards rubbed and moderately worn at corners and spine extremities, 1/2 inch gash at lower end of spine, "Ref 58" inked on front pastedown endpaper and top corner of title page, hinges starting, front free endpaper chipped at top corner, pages toned, gift inscription on front and rear flyleaves, two pages heavily toned from laid in papers. A glorious book packed with data, articles, poems, folklore and other information about the fishing and whaling port of Gloucester, Massachusetts in the 1880s. Subjects include historical data for mackerel prices and catches, hammerhead sharks, fishermen's superstitions, early fisheries of Cape Ann, stories of shipwrecks, statistics about catches of various fish species, humorous stories, and many a tale about "the fish that got away" (a 600 lb. Halibut! ). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
Harvard College Class of 1926 Fiftieth Anniversary Report
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Privately Printed. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. Crimson cloth binding with gilt stamping on front boards and spine. Boards scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 494 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bygone Burlington: a Bicentennial Barrage of Battles, Boats, Buildings and Beings
|
|
|
Burlington, VT: Burlington Bicentennial Committee. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. Many photographs and illustrations. Bicentennial celebration pamphlet detailing local activities laid in. Tan wraps. Wraps lightly soiled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 74 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Official Manual and Reference Book of the Auburn Board of Trade
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Washburn & Garland, Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Cloth. Contains portrait photographs of officers of the Auburn, Maine Board of Trade and many vintage photographs of the city and wonderful old advertisements with engravings of various products, such as pin worm elixir, sewing machines, and industrial machinery. Contains the bylaws and history of the Association, as well as a trade directory. An interesting piece of Americana. Red pebbled flexible cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on front boards. All edges gilt. Boards rubbed, front endpapers soiled, front cover creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Souvenir to the United Typothetae of America, Thirteenth Annual Convention, September 12-15, 1899
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, Usa: Connecticut Typothetae. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. Cloth. A lovely example of 19th century typography and typographical history. Blue cloth binding with lettering stamped in silver on front boards. Blue, silver and black decorative endpapers. 241 pages, approximately 100 photos of historic Connecticut landscapes, buildings and towns. Includes a history of the state of Connecticut from colony to 1899, as well as separate histories of Hartford, New Haven, Ansonia, Derby, Stamford, Danbury, Middletown, New London, Norwich, Meriden, Bridgeport, Waterbury, and New Britain. Includes a memorial biography of printer Richard R. Donnelly, list of 1898-99 officers of the United Typothetae of America, listings of local printers in the UTA throughout the country, profiles of New Haven printer Cornelius Starr Morehouse and Massachusetts printer John Wheeler Wilcox, a history of the Connecticut Typothetae chapter, and many advertisements for various printers and printing firms. Boards rubbed at spine extremities and corners, corners rounded. ; Oblong Octavo . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
A History of Cain, Hibbard & Myers
|
|
|
Self Published. Very Good. Softcover. A history of the Pittsfield, Massachusetts law firm, from its inception in 1964, although it was merger of three law office whose origins date back to the mid-nineteenth century. Burgundy softcover binding. Index, many photographs. Covers creased, else a clean, tight copy. Circa 1980.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 79 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Summaries of Theses Accepted in Partial Fulfilment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy 1935
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Usa: Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Cloth. Red cloth binding. Several pages dog-eared, boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 393 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Maine Island Trail 1993 Guidebook
|
|
|
Portland, Maine, Usa: Maine Island Trail Association. Very Good. 1993. Spiral bound. Softcover with black wire spiral binding. Many maps and photos. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
My Wild Animal Guests: Three Sketches
|
|
|
NY: The MacMillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Blue cloth binding with photograph of deer on front boards. Photographs by the authors grace this narrative of encounters with deer, skunks and timber wolves on their New Hampshire farmstead. Library markings on front free endpaper, boards heavily worn and rounded, left top corner of pastedown on front boards removed, spine shaken, else clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Their Lives & Numbers : the Condition of Working People in Massachusetts, 1870-1900 (Documents in American Social History Ser. )
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Cloth. 0801430321 . Numerous photographs. An interesting look at the textile mill workers and other working class laborers in Massachusetts in the late 19th century. Boards lightly rubbed, else clean and tight. Brown cloth binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Comprehensive Town Plan: Survey and Analysis (Manchester, Vermont)
|
|
|
Arlington, Vermont, Usa: Bennington Regional Commission. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. Maps, illustrations. Green stapled wraps. Covers scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 81 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
You Can Always tell a Harvard Man
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Comapny Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Crimson cloth boards with white backstrip. Jacket very lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on motorcycle on rear jacket panel. The Harvard alumnus (Class of '36) relays his funny recollections of and interesting tidbits about the Ivy League University. Library of Congress number 62-20726.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ghost Towns of New England: Their Ups and Downs
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1960. Cloth. Library of Congress number 60-11931. Many black and white photographs. Tan cloth binding. Boards worn and soiled, spine has been reinforced with clear tape, library stamps and markings on front and rear endpapers, front hinge cracked, many pages soiled, dampstaining to lower margins of photograph section . A scarce title about New England ghost towns, including Connecticut's Dudleytown, Gay City, Mount Riga and Mystic (since resuscitated) ; Massachusetts' North River shipbuilding hamlets and Dogtown Common on Cape Ann' Maine's Flagstaff, Brighton, Mayfield, Kingsbury, Willimantic, Amherst, Hurricane Island, and Gotts Island; New Hampshire's Roxbury, Lempster, Lyman, and Success; and Vermont's Glastenbury and Somerset, VT. Part of jacket affixed to rear pastedown endpaper. An intact reading copy, but it sure ain't pretty. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 205 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Old Colony Town and Other Sketches
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1893. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Green cloth spine with decorative paper boards. Top edges gilt. Boards rubbed and rounded, paper spine label chipped and scuffed, corners rounded, else a clean, tight copy. The author relates numerous stories and folklore about his hometown of Plymouth, Massachusetts. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 219 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Great Lobster Chase: the Real Story of Maine Lobsters and the Men Who Catch Them
|
|
|
Camden, Maine, Usa: International Maine Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0877421749 . Owner name and address stamped on front free endpaper, jacket lightly soiled. Bibliography. Decorative map endpapers. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 202 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Hand on My Shoulder
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 305-page historical novel about life during the mid 18th century among the settlers of colonial New Hampshire, the Abenaki Indians and the French settlers of Montreal. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Pages lightly browned, corners and spine worn, jacket creased and chipped along edges. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vermont: its Government, 1937-1938
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: The Vermont Printing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Cloth. Green cloth binding with gilt decoration and lettering on front boards. Many photos. Photo portraits and short biographies of Vermont elected officials from the Governor, to Congressional leaders to State legislators and even the House Pages. Corners bumped, 3 inch gash at left side of backstrip. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 129 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
From Puritan to Yankee: Character and the Social Order in Connecticut, 1690-1765
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good. 1970. Reprint. Softcover. 0393005321 . Owner name on title page. Index, works cited. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Spuds Dulse Fiddleheads: a Cook's Guide to Maritime Foods
|
|
|
Camden, Maine: Down East Books. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0920852556 . Wire spiral binding. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 84 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Fifty Years of Fortitude: the Maritime Career of Captain Jotham Blaisdell of Kennebunk, Maine, 1810-1860 (American Maritime Library Vol. XII)
|
|
|
Mystic, Connecticut: Mystic Seaport Museum Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0913372439 . Index, notes, many illustrations. In jacket protector. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 173 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Modern Pilgrim's Guide to Cape Cod
|
|
|
Provincetown, Massachusetts, Usa: The Modern Pilgrim Press. Very Good. 1947. Revised Edition. Softcover. Woodblock illustrations by Saul Yalkert and photographs by Pat Hallett. A lovely little vintage guidebook to Cape Cod. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 78 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 23) |
Black Apostle to Yankeeland: Egalitarian Catchcolt Who Overlived His Caste
|
|
|
Brandon, Vermont, Usa: The Sullivans. Good. 1986. Reprint. Softcover. Several pages of photographs and appendices. Chronicles the life of black Congregational Minister Lemuel Haynes (1753-1833) . Covers lightly scuffed and soiled, one inch split at head of backstrip, else a clean, tight copy. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall; 76 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Williamstown Branch: Impersonal Memories of a Vermont Boyhood
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Memoir by the author about his coming of age in Williamstown, Vermont at the turn of the century. Jacket art by L. Vosburgh. Boards rubbed and sunned, jacket lightly tattered and soiled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Library of Congress number 58-10102. Newspaper review of this book laid in. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 252 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Scrimshaw: Folk Art of the Whalers
|
|
|
Cold Spring Harbor, NY: Whaling Museum Society. Good. 1957. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 9994351966 . Owner names on title page, covers creased, waterstain at lower corner of text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 36 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
Tales of the Observer
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Jordan Marsh Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Cloth. A book celebrating the centennial anniversary of the Jordan Marsh Store of Boston, Massachusetts told as if a sprightly centenarian is relating his years. Numerous illustrations. Lists of long-time Jordan Marsh employees at rear of book. Blue cloth binding. Spine faded, corners rounded, boards rubbed, several pages dog-eared, one page has small tear at fore-edges, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 116 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Westerly
|
|
|
Dover, New Hampshire, Usa: Arcadia Publishers. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 0752402528 . Profusely illustrated with vintage photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Images of America; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Horace Ward Bailey, Vermonter: a Memorial by His Friends
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Privately Printed. Good with no dust jacket. 1914. Hardcover. Brown hardcover binding. Photograph portrait of Bailey (1852-1914) as frontispiece. A memorial biography of the Newbury businessman, orator, journalist and politician. 2 inch gash to center of front boards, library bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, front hinge cracked, library pocket on rear pastedown endpaper, library label on backstrip. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 339 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
As Ancient is the Hostelry: the Story of the Wayside Inn
|
|
|
Sudbury, Massachusetts, Usa: Porcupine Enterprises. Good. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0962197602 . Spine cocked and creased, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting history of the Wayside Inn of Sudbury, Massachusetts. Bibliography, numerous illustrations and photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 335 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Chronicles of Elkinstown
|
|
|
Dorrance And Company. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Short stories set in the Cape Cod village of Elkinstown. Boards dampstained and rubbed, corners rounded, bookworm holes at lower front hinge, jacket soiled, tattered and missing small chips at corners and spine. In jacket protector. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Journals of John Edwards Godfrey: Bangor, Maine 1863-1869
|
|
|
Privately Published. Good. 1979. Softcover. Library of Congress number 79-64474. Index, many vintage photographs. Covers curled and worn at spine and corners, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 442 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 32) |
Crossing Lines : Three Portraits of the Jewish-Gentile Experience
|
|
|
NY: Morrow/Avon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688080235 . Several pages of photographs. Examines the Jewish communities in three areas of Maine: Bangor, Mount Desert Island and Calais. Jacket very lightly wrinkled. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Glimpses of the Harvard Past
|
|
|
Cambridge, Ma: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Cloth. 0674354435 . Many photographs, appendices. Jacket lightly tattered along top margin, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 149 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Century of Scholars: Rhode Island Alpha of Phi Beta Kappa 1830-1930
|
|
|
Providence, RI: Phi Beta Kappa Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Cloth. Printed by Merrymount Press of Boston. 227 pages, many pages uncut. Slate blue cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on spine. Front boards have large red stain, corners lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
In Other Words: Amherst in Prose and Verse
|
|
|
Amherst, Massachusetts, Usa: Amherst College Press. Good. 1964. Softcover. Prose and verse about Amherst College, including Henry Steele Commager, Rolfe Humphries, Richard Wilbur, Robert Frost, John F. Kennedy, Archibald MacLeish and others. Covers soiled, else a clean, tight copy. Library of Congress number 64-25645.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 36) |
Small Town
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Granville Hicks' observations as a city slicker-intellectual who turns to the closeness of life in a small New England town. Boards dampstained and rubbed, jacket waterstained, tattered and missing several wedges at corners and spine, pages browned, front jacket flap clipped. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Chrysalis
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Good in Good dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Cloth. The author recounts her abandonment of urban life and her renovation of a small house in rural Vermont in the early 20th century. Front hinge and endpapers heavily damaged and scratched, jacket missing lower corner of front panel, else clean and tight. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Peggy's Dollhouse: a Saga of the Smith Family
|
|
|
Manchester Center, Vermont, Usa: The Enchanted Doll House. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. The history of a 1926 doll house enjoyed by three generations of Vermont girls. The doll house was later purchased and displayed by The Enchanted Doll House store. Foreword by Jean Schramm. Cream-colored stapled wraps. Many black and white photographs of the handmade doll house people and furnishings. Sticker ghost and price on front cover. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 12 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 39) |
Mrs. Appleyard's Family Kitchen: a Treasury of Vermont Country Recipes
|
|
|
Montpelier, Vermont, Usa: Vermont Life Magazine. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395257719 . Green hardcover binding. Boards lightly rubbed, gift inscription on front pastedown endpaper. The venerable Mrs. Appleyard (Louise Andrews Kent) planned to compile her favorite recipes from her previous four cookbooks, but she was unable to complete this project before her death. Subsequently, her granddaughter, Polly Kent Campion, took up the charge and this book of recipes and Appleyardian lore is the glorious result. As much fun to read as it is to cook from. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 373 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 40) |
Arlo, Alice and Anglicans : the Lives of a New England Church
|
|
|
Lee, Ma: Berkshire House Publishers, Incorporated. Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 1581570104 . Uncorrected proofs. Photo of Arlo Guthrie on front wraps in front of the converted Great Barrington, Massachusetts church which was made into "Alice's Restaurant", both a Sixties restaurant and eponymous hit song for Guthrie. 218 pages, many photographs. Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Advanced Reading Copy (ARC); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Parson's Mill
|
|
|
Hanover, New Hampshire, Usa: University Press Of New England. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 0874514797 . Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. An interesting memoir about the author's time spent as a sawyer in a Vermont saw mill. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Through the Grecourt Gates: Distinguished Visitors to Smith College 1875-1975
|
|
|
Northampton, Massachusetts, Usa: Smith College. Good. 1978. Limited Edition. Softcover. Many facsimile signatures of famous persons from the Smith College guest book, many photos. Covers lightly scuffed, front flyleaf half-detached, else a clean, tight copy. One of 1500 copies. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 118 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Biglow Papers (In Two Volumes)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket. 1885. Later Printing. Cloth. A two-volume compilation of political and social satire by New England author James Russell Lowell. Navy cloth binding with gilt lettering onspine. Boards moderately worn, top 1/2 inch of backstrip missing on volume two. Lowell (18919-191) was one of the authors in the Fireside Poets coterie, which included Longfellow, Whittier and Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr. And in this collection of satirical pieces is written in inscrutable 19th century Yankee dialect (and sometimes Latin! ) about various bills before the "Sennit", English-American foreign relations, and other topics of the day. ; Riverside Aldine; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Heaven is under Our Feet : a Book for Walden Woods
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1991. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0681411295 . Former Eagles rock band member, Don Henley and writer Dave Marsh teamed up to collect and edit essays on natural history, conservation, civil disobedience, etc. From a variety of writers, actors, musicians, and politicians, including former President Jimmy Carter, Meryl Streep, Carrie Fisher, Whoopi Goldberg, Sen. Edward Kennedy, Thomas McGuane, James Earl Jones, Kurt Vonnegut, Pat Riley, Jack Nicholson, Louise Erdrich, Robert Bly and many others. Profits from the book were dedicated to help save Walden Woods from development. Many photos of the contributors. Boards worn and rounded, corners heavily worn, jacket wrinkled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 292 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Vermont Imprints: 1778-1820: a Check List of Books, Pamphlets, and Broadsides
|
|
|
Worcester, Massachusetts, Usa: American Antiquarian Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Cloth. Library of Congress number 63-14992. Index, appendices listing the printers by town and describing a history of the printing trades in Vermont. Green cloth binding. Boards rubbed, usual library stamps and markings, library spine label, else a clean, tight copy of this reference work. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 597 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Deep Harvest: a Cape Cod Novel
|
|
|
Plymouth, Massachusetts, Usa: The New England Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Later Printing. Cloth. Navy cloth binding. Gilt lettering on front boards. Boards lightly worn at corners and spine extremities. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 134 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 47) |
Skitikuk
|
|
|
NY: Comet Press Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Cloth. A memoir of the author's childhood in the village of Stillwater, Maine, a lumbering town in an era when "lumber ruled in Maine, and red-blooded men ruled lumber". Boards lightly rubbed, sticker ghost on front pastedown, jacket soiled and tattered at corners and spine. In jacket protector. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Valley: Meadow, Grove, and Stream
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Cloth. Drawings by G. Don Ray and photographs by the authors and Esther Heacock. A lovely natural history account about the Oyster River Valley of New Hampshire where the authors reside. Boards lightly rubbed and rounded, jacket scuffed. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Saga of the "Lousam" and the Duley Street Lighthouse
|
|
|
Gloucester, Massachusetts, Usa: Pressroom Publishers. Very Good. 1982. First Printing. Softcover. Beige stapled wraps. A crew member on the Gloucester, Massachusetts fishing boat, the Lousam, relates the story of battling a March 1949 squall. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 50) |
Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire 5 Parts in 1
|
|
|
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. 0806305029 . Green cloth binding. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 1.8 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 795 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found. |













































