Chemistryfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Chemistry | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more SCIENCE / Chemistry / General books
|
| 1) |
Photometric Chemical Analysis, Vol. II Nephelometry
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Later Printing. Cloth. Several illustrations and photographs. Brown cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. Library stamps on front pastedown, front board creased at lower corner, corners rounded, boards scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. "Nephelometry offers a means of determining directly the mass or weight of precipitate in suspension, i. E. , without filtering, washing, drying, and weighing. The method is based upon the measurement of the brightness of the light reflected by finely divided particles in suspension, very much as in an ultramicroscope. The intensity of the reflected light is a function of the amount of suspended particles, other conditions being kept constant". The intensity of the reflected light is a function of the amount of suspended particles, other conditions being kept constant". The intensity of the reflected light is a function of the amount of suspended particles, other conditions being kept constant". The intensity of the reflected light is a function of the amount of suspended particles, other conditions being kept constant".; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 337 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
Transactions of the Electrochemical Society, Volume 96
|
|
|
NY: Electrochemical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Cloth. Red cloth binding with black lettering on front boards and spine. Many photographs and illustrations. Includes many technical papers. Boards lightly soiled and scuffed, corners bumped, owner initials on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 405 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Electrochemical Society, Inc. , Spring Meeting, Philadelphia, PA May 3-7, 1959 Enlarged Abstracts of Papers Presented by the Electronics Division
|
|
|
NY: Electrochemical Society. Good. 1959. Softcover. Owner writing on inside of front cover, owner name on front cover, else clean and tight. Red wraps. Many illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Trace Inorganics in Water: Advances in Chemistry Series 73, a Symposium Sponsored by the Division of Water, Air, and Waste Chemistry At the 153rd Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Miami Beach, Fla. , April 10-13, 1967
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: American Chemical Society. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Cloth. Robert A. Baker, Symposium Chairman. Jacket dampstained at spine, owner name and date on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Many illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 396 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Electrochemical Society, Inc. , Spring Meeting, Chicago, Illinois May 1-5, 1960, Electronics Division Abstracts Vol. 9 Number 1
|
|
|
NY: Electrochemical Society. Good. 1960. Softcover. Owner writing on rear free endpaper, owner name on front cover, else clean and tight. Red wraps. Many illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 263 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Electrochemical Society, Inc. , Spring Meeting, Toronto, Canada May 3-7, 1964 Extended Abstracts of Electronics Division, Vol. 13, Number 1
|
|
|
NY: Electrochemical Society. Good. 1964. Wraps. Owner name on front cover, several pages have notations, else clean and tight. Red wraps. Many illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 243 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Electrochemical Society, Inc. , Fall Meeting, New York, NY September 30 - October 3, 1963 Extended Abstracts of Electronics Division, Vol. 12, Number 2
|
|
|
NY: Electrochemical Society. Good. 1963. Wraps. Owner name on front cover, several pages underlined, else clean and tight. Red wraps. Many illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Existing Chemicals Systematic Investigation : Priority Setting and Chemicals Reviews
|
|
|
NY: Organization for Economic Co-Operation and Development. Good. 1987. Softcover. 9264128697 . Some underlining and notes. 3 microfiche films in pocket at rear. Covers scuffed. ; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 225 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry
|
|
|
NY: The Chemical Foundation Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Cloth. Green cloth binding. Boards dampstained and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Beginnings of Chemistry: A Story Book of Science for Young People
|
|
|
NY: Coward-McCann Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Cloth. Brown cloth binding with black lettering stamped on front boards and spine. Jacket lightly soiled and wrinkled. In jacket protector. A straight-forward history of chemistry discoveries, terminology and basic information about the elements, metals, gases, radium, acids and bases, and electrons. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
An Introduction to the Physics of Metals and Alloys
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley And Sons. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1947. First American Edition. Cloth. Navy cloth binding. Numerous illustrations. Boards lightly rubbed, owner bookplate, date and price on front pastedown, jacket soiled and tattered with several chips missing along edges and browned tape repairs at spine of jacket, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; Large Octavo; 193 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Herbert H. Dow: Pioneer in Creative Chemistry
|
|
|
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts. Very Good. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Navy cloth binding. Boards rubbed, jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this biography of the creative chemist who founded the Dow Chemical Company. Many photos and illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Strengths of Chemical Bonds
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Butterworths Scientific Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Second Edition. Cloth. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket price-clipped and lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. "This book gives a full description of the experimental approach to the study of bond strengths that will commend itself to the theoretician who must assess experimental results and to those who are about to start research in the subject, or to anyone looking for values of bond strengths. " ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 14) |
Scientific Results of Cruise VII of the Carnegie During 1928-1929 under Command of Captain J. P. Ault, Chemistry - I: Chemical Results of the Last Cruise of the Carnegie
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Carnegie Institution Of Washington. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Cloth. Blue cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on front boards. The results of research data collected during 50, 000 nautical miles aboard the nonmagnetic ship CARNEGIE is presented here concerning hydrogen ions, phosphate, silicate and dissolved oxygen in sea water. Boards lightly rubbed, owner name stamped on front free end paper, owner bookplate on front pastedown, else a clean, tight copy. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 562.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 58 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Residue Reviews Volume 32: the Triazine Herbicides
|
|
|
NY: Springer-Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Cloth. Library of Congress number 62-18595. White cloth binding. Boards very lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 413 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Chemistry of Isobutyraldehyde and its Derivatives
|
|
|
Kingsport, Tennessee, Usa: Tennessee Eastman Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Cloth. Black cloth binding. Boards lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 94 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chemistry, and Materials of Construction
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania: International Textbook Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Navy leatherette binding. Marbled endpapers. Gilt lettering on spine. Many illustrations. Boards very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Vol. 211 C; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Chemical Constitution: an Introduction to the Theory of the Chemical Bond
|
|
|
Houston, Texas, Usa: Elsevier Publishing Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. First English Language Edition. Cloth. 398 pages, numerous illustrations. Boards rubbed, owner name on front free endpaper, jacket scuffed and lightly tattered, some light notations in text, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mechanisms of Inorganic Reactions: Summer Symposium of the Division of Inorganic Chemistry of the American Chemical Society At the University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, June 21-14, 1964
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: American Chemical Society. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. Advances in Chemistry series #49. Owner name and date on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. 266 pages, numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Geochemical Prospecting in Fennoscandia
|
|
|
NY: Interscience Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Inscribed by the editor on the front free endpaper. Library of Congress number 67-22376. 350 pages, numerous illustrations and photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Proceedings of the Xth Colloquium Spectroscopicum Internationale
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Spartan Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Cloth. Library of Congress number 57-14964. Several checkmarks on table of contents, boards rubbed, jacket lightly soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. Numerous illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 806 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Science Experiences with Ten-Cent Store Equipment
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Second Edition. Cloth. Index, numerous line illustrations. Blue cloth binding. 200 science experiments which demonstrate electricity, magnetism, sound, lenses, lightning and other physics and chemistry principles using only simple ingredients. Boards worn and rounded, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 262 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Science Experiences with Home Equipment
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Second Edition. Cloth. Index, numerous line illustrations. Green cloth binding. 200 science experiments which can demonstrate atmospheric pressure, flying, buoyancy, the properties of liquids, inertia, heat, and other physics and chemistry principles using only simple household ingredients. Boards worn and rounded, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 230 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Colloid Chemistry of the Silicate Minerals
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1949. Cloth. The inaugural volume in the American Society of Agronomy's AGRONOMY monograph series. Author index, subject index, numerous illustrations. Owner name and date on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, jacket sunned and lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 195 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Principles and Practice of Spectrochemical Analysis
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Cloth. Owner name on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 324 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 26) |
Geochemistry
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, Usa: University Of Chicago Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Cloth. Jacket flaps laid in. Blue cloth binding. 912 pages, many tables. Owner name and writing on front free endpaper, boards dampstained and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; Large Octavo . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Phenylbutazone Butazolidin
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Edward Arnold. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. First English Language Edition. Cloth. Foreword by Prof. O. Gesell. Navy cloth binding. Index, references. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Translated from the second German edition. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 197 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Life of Pasteur
|
|
|
Garden City, Ny: Garden City Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Cloth. Circa 1940s. Introduction by Sir William Osler. Translated from the French by Mrs. R. L. Devonshire. Frontispiece portrait photograph of the pince-nez'd Pasteur. Biography of the great chemist. Black cloth binding. Boards lightly rounded and rubbed, owner name and address on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 484 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Nonstoichiometric Compounds: a Symposium Sponsored by the Division of Inorganic Chemistry At the 141st Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Washington D. C. , March 21-23, 1962
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: American Chemical Society. Very Good. 1963. Softcover. From the library of the late Lewis W. Strock, a noted geochemist and spectroscopy scientist. Owner initials on front cover, covers soiled, else a clean, tight copy. Many illustrations. ; Advances in Chemistry Series; Vol. 39; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 253 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|

























