Humorfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Humor | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found. |
| 1) |
Bij Ons in Het Dorp
|
|
|
Amsterdam, The Netherlands: Van Gennep. Good. 1977. Later Printing. Softcover. 9060123441 . "Een vrolyke geschiedenis voor jong en out, utigegeven ter gelegen heid van de verkiezingen van 1977". Political cartoons about Dutch politicians of the 70's. Penciled notations in English throughout. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 111 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Pick of Punch: an Annual Selection
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Cloth. Grey cloth binding. Highlights of the year 1948 from the English comedy magazine. Boards sunned and rubbed, gift inscription on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Nods and Becks
|
|
|
NY: Whittlesey House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1944. Second Printing. Hardcover. Owner bookplate and gift inscription on front endpapers, corners bumped, jacket chipped and tattered along edges, two browned tape stains along top edge of rear panel. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Strictly for Laughs
|
|
|
NY: Frederick Fell Inc.. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1955. Cloth. Joke after joke fill this compendium by comedian Joey Adams. Photo of the author on rear jacket flap. Boards rubbed, musty, jacket waterstained and creased, lift-off on front jacket panel. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Here's to the Friars: the Heart of Show Business
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Later Printing. Cloth. 051752788x . An insider's look at the venerable New York City Friars Club, giving a history of this humorous institution and its famous Roasts. Many photos. Some highlighting of several pages, jacket lightly scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 186 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Rabbi Confesses
|
|
|
Eden Prairie, Minnesota, Usa: Finkstrom Productions. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 1888016183 . Cartoons by Finkstrom. Signed by the author on the title page. Cartoons about life as a rabbi. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Scandinavian Humor and Other Myths
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Nordbook. Very Good. 1989. Second Printing. Softcover. 0961696702 . Uff Da! This wacky book pokes fun at our Midwestern friends of Scandinavian descent and allows the rest of us to learn about the God of Unseasoned Food, the Luther League, the positive side of polyester, and the Goddess of Egg Coffee. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 219 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Best of Buster: the Classic Comedy Scenes Direct from the Films of Buster Keaton
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. 0517528029 . Introduction by Raymond Rohauer. Over 1, 000 black and white photographs. Grey softcover. Covers creased and soiled, bookstore stamp on rear inside cover, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Going around in Academic Circles: a Low View of Higher Education
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Cloth. 0070022348 . Library of Congress number 65-22953. A parody of a college catalog. Boards rubbed, jacket scuffed and soiled. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
It all Started with Eve
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1956. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. Second Printing. Hardcover. Boards rubbed, jacket creased, soiled, and lightly chipped at edges. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Golf Bawls
|
|
|
NY: The Beechurst Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. Cloth. Cartoons by Herb Middlecamp. Green pictorial cloth binding. A compilation of humorous verse and cartoons about the game of golf. Cigarette burn on front jacket and boards, owner name on front free endpaper, jacket tattered. In jacket protector. Author and illustrator photos and bios on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 77 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
It all Started with Hippocrates
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Printing. Hardcover. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly chipped at edges. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
My Life with Women: Confessions of a Domesticated Male
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 67-22950. Humorous anecdotes about 35 years of wedded bliss. Usual library stamps and markings, else clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 180 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Original Preppy Jokebook
|
|
|
NY: Dell. Good. 1981. First Printing. Softcover. 0440566940 . Covers creased, owner name inside front cover. Many cartoons. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Charley Weaver's Family Album
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Cloth. Jacket design by William K. Plummer. Owner name on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered at edges, else a clean, tight copy of this humorous look at the supposed ancestors of Arquette's altar ego, Charley Weaver. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Robert Benchley
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1955. Cloth. Foreword by Robert E. Sherwood. Jacket design by H. Lawrence Hoffman. Caricature of Benchley by Gluyas Williams. A biography of the American humorist, actor and author by his son, Nathaniel. 258 pages. Several pages of photographs. Boards rubbed and worn at corners and spine, jacket tattered and creased, and missing several pieces at spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
David Blaize
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press Ltd. Very Good. 1989. Reprint. Softcover. 0701207965 . A reprint of this comic novel about British public school boys, originally published in 1911, by the author of the classic "Mapp and Lucia" novels. Covers scuffed, sticker liftoff on front cover, else clean and tight. New introduction by Peter Burton. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Life of Saint Nicholas
|
|
|
NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1556705069 . An illustrated and humorous look at the life of Saint Nicholas as viewed in the wavering lines of author/illustrator R. O. Blechman. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gamtliche Bildergeschichten
|
|
|
Gutersloh, Germany: Prisma Verlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. 3570097005 . Brown hardcover binding. Boards scuffed and lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. Text in German. Numerous illustrations, some in color. ; Large Octavo . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Never a Dull Card Personalize Your Greeting Card with Funny Messages
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: CCC Publishing. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. 0918259401 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A parody of the art of correspondence. ; 0.5 x 8.25 x 5.25 Inches; 150 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Grey Matter: a Humorous View of Life on Nantucket
|
|
|
Yesterday's Island Press. Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0962318809 . Author photo on rear cover. Humorous cartoons about living in the fishbowl known as Nantucket Island. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 90 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Peasant of West Brattleboro
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: Elm Corners Press. Very Good. 1987. First Printing. Softcover. 0961875003 . Signed by the author on the front flyleaf. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A collection of humorous pieces previously published in the Bratteboro Reformer (Vermont). Foreword by Norman Runnion. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Things That Go Squeak in the Night and Other Stories
|
|
|
Montreal: OPTIMUM. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth binding. Mouse gnawed section at fore-edge of rear boards, bookseller's ticket on front pastedown endpaper, jacket soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this collection of humorous stories by the Canadian newspaper columnist. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The America's Cup Cartoon Update No. 1
|
|
|
Perth, Australia: Kara International. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 0909213062 . A collection of cartoons from around the world about the 1983 America's Cup yacht race. Approximately 60 pages. Covers very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Oblong Octavo . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sauce for the Gander
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Endpapers darkened, jacket soiled and stained on rear panel, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. 238-page humorous story about the author's attempts to recreate and market "Sea Sauce" after an inspirational Chinese meal at a friend's house. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
Skippy
|
|
|
NY: Grosset And Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Reprint. Cloth. Geez, here's the humorous antics of a young boy named Skippy embellished with the author's breezy cartoons. Boards soiled, front hinge cracked, spine shaken, corners and spine heavily worn, some soiling to pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 335 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Treasures of the Aquarians : the Sixties Rediscovered: the Complete Exhibit Catalog of the Berkeley Dig
|
|
|
NY: Viking Penguin. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 0140080368 . Mirth and merriment poking fun at the lava lamps, fashions, macrame, drug paraphrenalia, etc. Of American 1960's popular culture written up as an archaeological exhibit catalogue. Wraps lightly scuffed and curled at edges. Numerous color and black and white illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 93 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Totally Useless Office Skills
|
|
|
Brookline, New Hampshire, Usa: Hobblebush Books. Very Good. 1996. Second Printing. Softcover. 0963641328 . 75 totally useless ways to waste time and office supplies at work, while having a blast. Profusely illustrated with photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. ; 0.4 x 7.7 x 6.5 Inches; 114 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Primal Whimper : More Readings from the Journal of Polymorphous Perversity
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1991. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0345364740 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 197 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Throw a Tomato and 151 Other Ways to be Mean and Nasty
|
|
|
NY: Clarkson N. Potter. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0517538652 . Cartoons accompany many nasty suggestions for shedding "Mr. Nice Guy" and getting back at those who push you around, i. E. , breeding rats, screaming in the dentist's chair, giving inaccurate directions to motorists.. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket price-clipped, gift inscription on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy of this malicious, delicious book.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
I Hate Thursday
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Rantings and musings by the Denver columnist on such subjects as bull terriers and the atomic bomb. Boards rubbed and rounded, jacket lightly soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Conversation Pieces
|
|
|
NY: The Studio Publications Inc.. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1943. Second Impression. Hardcover. A collection of many one panel cartoons with commentary by Janet Flanner, both in a very NEW YORKEResque style. Backstrip split and crushed at extremities and overlaid with clear tape, boards rubbed and rounded, spine cocked, jacket soiled, waterstained, chipped, creased and missing wedges at heel and crown of spine. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Cream of the Crop
|
|
|
NY: Grosset And Dunlap. Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. Later Edition. Hardcover. The best jokes culled from the author's weekly radio show "Can You Top This?". Spine shaken, jacket price-clipped and soiled, jacket tattered along edges. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Hospital Happiness
|
|
|
NY: Frederick Fell Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Cloth. A collection of jokes, stories and cartoons about being sick and in the hospital. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket tattered at edges, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Snooze : the Best of Our Magazine
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated. Very Good. 1986. First Printing. Softcover. 089480118x . A parody of New Yorker magazine, which truth be told, should be retitled Snooze. MAny illustrations. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Great Wiped-Out North or when the Sacred Cows Come Home to Roost
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1989. Later Printing. Softcover. 0773753001 . Political and cultural satire directed at the comedian's home country, Canada. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Europe on a Saturday Night: the Farmer and His Wife Take a Trip
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown And Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Gould's humorous ramblings about his ambling across Germany, Denmark, Austria, Italy, France, England and Scotland. Usual library stamps and markings, spine cocked, jacket flaps glued to endpapers. Library of Congress number 68-30877.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Familiar Faces
|
|
|
NY: Duffield & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1907. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Satirical verses about various types: authors, editors, baritones, health faddists, gourmets, etc. Accompanied by Tom Hall's caricatures. Pictorial boards with navy cloth spine. Boards worn and corners bumped, foxing to first and last several pages of text. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 76 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Rhetoric of Laughter: the Best and Worst of Humor Night
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas: Harcourt Brace College Publishers. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. Nuggets of mirth culled from ten years of Humor Nights at the annual conventions of the Conference on College Composition and Communication and Young Rhetoricians' Conference. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 107 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
If You Can't Live Without Me, why Aren't You Dead Yet
|
|
|
NY: Harpertrade. Very Good. 1992. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0060974788 . Remainder dot on page bottoms. From the author of SEX TIPS FOR GIRLS, comes this "skeweringly funny" collection of humorous essays. Cover art by Robert Dale. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
Find Your Seasoning, Find Yourself
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Acropolis Books Inc. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 087491759x . Inscribed by both authors on the inside front cover. A humorous spoof on books like "Color Me Beautiful". Index, many illustrations. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Breakfast-Table Trilogy: the Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table, the Poet At the Breakfast-Table, and the Professor At the Breakfast-Table
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Old Saratoga Books is selling the three titles in the "Breakfast-Table" trilogy by Oliver Wendell Holmes Sr. (1809-1894) for your literature shelves. Aside from siring Supreme Court Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr. , the Senior Holmes was a physician and pioneering proponent of handwashing as well as a renowned poet, novelist and essayist. His best known works are the Breakfast-Table series described below, which consist of homey, humorous essays punctuated with poems at their conclusion. All books are reprint editions uniformly bound in forest green cloth with winged urn design stamped in gilt on front boards and gilt lettering on spine. Top edges gilt. The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table was printed in 1885. This volume has scuffed and foxing to first several pages. Frontispiece engraved portrait of the mutton-chopped author. The second volume, The Poet at the Breakfast-Table was also printed in 1885. It has scuffed boards, and foxing to first several pages. Frontispiece engraving of the old gambrel-roofed house. The concluding volume, The Professor at the Breakfast-Table, with the Story of Iris, was printed in 1889 and is only in Good condition, having siliverfish damage to boards. And now I leave you with a Holmes quote to reflect upon: "Truth is tough. It will not break, like a bubble, at a touch; nay, you may kick it about all day, like a football, and it will be round and full at evening" (from The Professor at the Breakfast Table) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
Standing Room Only or the Battle of the Bulge
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Evans Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Cartoons and a satirical look at overcrowding in the British schools during the post-World War II baby boom. Jacket price-clipped and soiled and lightly tattered, gift inscription on front free endpaper, boards rubbed and rounded. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Credos and Quips
|
|
|
NY: The MacMillan Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. Jacket lightly soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. Boards rubbed and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A lovely little illustrated volume of humorous religious observations by the author of "O Ye Jigs and Juleps". ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 65 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Nothin but Good Times Ahead
|
|
|
NY: Random House Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679419152 . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Photo of the late author on front jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 255 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Last Year At Sugarbush
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton. Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. A humorous ski novel. Boards soiled, jacket tattered, front jacket flap clipped at lower corner, eleven pages have blurry print. "Here at last is a book that rips the veil of mystery from the sport of skiing and answers the poignant question: Can a woman past thirty-five find excitement and romance on a chair lift" (from front jacket flap) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 158 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Strong Cigars and Lovely Women
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls. Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrations by Walt Kelly, most famous for his "Pogo" cartoons. A compilation of 50 of Lardner's humorous Newsweek columns about various sports. Light green hardcover. Boards sunned and worn at corners, jacket tattered and has tape repairs on the inside. Author photo on rear jacket flap. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 127 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Lear Omnibus
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson And Co. , Ltd.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. Second Printing. Cloth. Introduction by R. L. Megroz. Sparkly orange cloth binding. Boards soiled, corners bumped, gift inscription on front pastedown endpaper, jacket soiled and creased and tattered. In jacket protector. "There was an Old Person of Bromley, Whose ways were not cheerful or comely; He sate in the dust, Eating Spiders and Crust, That unpleasing Old Person of Bromley. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 165 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Check is in the Mail
|
|
|
NY: Dembner Books. Very Good. 1981. Softcover. 0934878048 . A collection of one-page cartoons by Jeff Leedy. Yellow softcover binding. Approximately 100 pages. Covers soiled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Tooth Imprints on a Corn Dog
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 051759384x . Author photo on rear jacket flap. Remainder mark on page bottoms, jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found. |

















































