Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Judaica

from Old Saratoga Books

Browse Judaica | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more RELIGION / Judaism / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.
1) Yivo Bleter: Journal of the YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, Volume XLV

Yivo Bleter: Journal of the YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, Volume XLV
NY: Yivo Institute For Jewish Research. Very Good. 1975. Softcover. Eight articles and book reviews about Jews in Central and Eastern Europe in the 18th and 19th Centuries. Abstracts of articles in English, main text in Hebrew. Blue wraps. Liftoff from label at base of spine, wraps scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 162 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
2) Moshe Rynecki, 1881-1943

Moshe Rynecki, 1881-1943
Berkeley, California, Usa: Judah L. Magnes Museum. Very Good. 1981. Softcover. A catalogue of the Polish Jewish painter's work as exhibited at the Judah L. Magnes Museum in 1981-82. Many illustrations, some in color. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Oblong Octavo . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) Two Tales : Betrothed and Edo and Enam
Agnon, Shmuel Yoseph; Lever, Walter (translator)

Two Tales : Betrothed and Edo and Enam
NY: Schocken Books. Very Good. 1986. Later Edition. Softcover. 0805208143 . Two pieces of short fiction by the Nobel Laureate, S. Y. Agnon. Covers lightly rubbed and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) The History and Religion of Israel
Anderson, G. W

The History and Religion of Israel
London, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Cloth. Navy cloth binding, gold-stamped lettering on spine. 210 pages, numerous illustrations. Boards rubbed and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
Bailey, Albert Edward; Kent, Charles Foster

History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Revised Edition. Cloth. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards and spine. Boards lightly worn, owner names on front free endpaper. Maps, many photos and illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 418 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
6) Jews for Sale? Nazi-Jewish Negotiations, 1933-1945
Bauer, Yehuda

Jews for Sale?  Nazi-Jewish Negotiations, 1933-1945
New Haven, Connecticut, Usa: Yale University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 0300059132 . Index, notes, bibliography. Usual library stamps and markings, else a good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 1.06 x 9.54 x 6.39 Inches; 306 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) To Jerusalem & Back : a Personal Account
Bellow, Saul

To Jerusalem & Back : a Personal Account
NY: Viking Penguin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670717290 . The novelist's account of several months spent in Israel in late 1975. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled and wrinkled with one 1" closed tear. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) The Jews in Their Land
Ben-Gurion, David (editor)

The Jews in Their Land
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Later Printing. Hardcover. Translated from the Hebrew by Mordecai Nurock and Misha Louvish. Numerous illustrations. Jacket art by Ben Shahn. 392 pages. In jacket protector. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Israel: the Challenge of the Fourth Decade
Ben-Meir, Alon

Israel: the Challenge of the Fourth Decade
NY: Cyrco Press, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Cloth. 0915326191 . Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket scuffed and soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 231 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) The Power of Kabbalah: Secrets of the Universe & Principles of Life
Berg, Rabbi Yehuda

Los Angeles, CA: Research Centre of Kabbalah. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1571891803 . Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 1 x 8.5 x 5.25 Inches; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) A Heart of Wisdom: Making the Jewish Journey from Midlife Through the Elder Years
Berrin, Susan (editor)

Woodstock, VT: Jewish Lights Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. 1879045737 . Foreword by Harold Kushner. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. An anthology of writings and advice about aging offering enlightenment from Jewish tradition. ; 1.34 x 9.34 x 6.34 Inches; 340 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The Children of the Dream: Communal Child-Rearing and American Education
Bettelheim, Bruno

The Children of the Dream: Communal Child-Rearing and American Education
Toronto: Collier-Macmillan Canada, Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Dr. Bettelheim argues for the Israeli kibbutz method of communal child-rearing. Jacket price-clipped and lightly wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) One People Among Many: the Ancient Hebrews and Their Neighbors
Cutler, Ethel

One People Among Many: the Ancient Hebrews and Their Neighbors
NY: The Woman's Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Cloth. Boards dampstained (not musty, though) and rubbed, jacket tattered along edges and missing small piece along top edge of rear panel. In jacket protector. At the height of World War II the author seeks to provide a greater understanding of Jewish philosophy and religious thought for the "Occidental" mind. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) Israel in Canaan under Joshua and the Judges; and Israel under Samuel, Saul, and David, to the Birth of Solomon
Edersheim, Alfred

Israel in Canaan under Joshua and the Judges; and Israel under Samuel,  Saul, and David, to the Birth of Solomon
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Bradley & Woodruff. Good with no dust jacket. Cloth. Circa 1870s. Red cloth binding. These two books are bound together as volumes III and IV of Edersheim's "The Bible History" series. Colored folding map as frontispiece. Map is wrinkled at one corner, boards heavily worn at spine extremities, spine faded, owner name on front free endpapers, rear hinge cracked. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) Some of My Best Friends
Epstein, Benjamin R. ; Forster, Arnold

Some of My Best Friends
NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. First Printing. Cloth. 0837180279 . Notes, index. "The first fully documented story of a shocking evil in American life (anti-Semitism) , furtively practiced and pervasive". Boards rubbed, jacket scuffed and lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
16) The Jew and His Religion: a Guide for Confirmation and High School Classes
Feuer, Rabbi Leon Israel; Glazer, Rabbi B. Benedict

The Jew and His Religion: a Guide for Confirmation and High School Classes
Bloch Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Cloth. 1931 printing. Boards rubbed, owner name on front pastedown, else a clean and tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) Minor and Modern Festivals
Fishman, Priscilla (editor)

Minor and Modern Festivals
Jerusalem: Keter Books. Good. 1973. Softcover. Water stain and rippled across page tops. Reading lists, sources, many illustrations. ; JPS Popular Judaica Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) Cross-Currents
Forster, Arnold; Epstein, Benjamin R

Cross-Currents
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 382-page "important and shocking report of the Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith on international political anti-Semitism during the last half decade". Boards rubbed and rounded, jacket scuffed and tattered, page tops smudged, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Spiritual Trails to Happiness
Foster, Rabbi Solomon

Spiritual Trails to Happiness
Self Published. Good in Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 59-8400. Library bookplate on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) The Origin and Growth of the Hebrew Religion
Fowler, Henry Thatcher

The Origin and Growth of the Hebrew Religion
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. Later Printing. Cloth. 1923 printing. Navy cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Index, appendices. Boards worn at corners and spine extremities, several pages lightly soiled, price in blue pencil on front pastedown endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) The Concept of Freedom in Jewish Tradition
Franck, Dr. Isaac

The Concept of Freedom in Jewish Tradition
Philadelphia: Gratz College. Very Good. 1973. Wraps. The annual Sol Feinstone Lecture given at Philadelphia's Gratz College. Light blue wraps. Inscribed on the front cover by the author. Wraps lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 16 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) When Memory Comes
Friedlander, Saul

When Memory Comes
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0374288984 . Translated from the French by Helen R. Lane. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Light notations in margins throughout, jacket lightly scuffed. The distinguished historian relates his Czech-Jewish boyhood, brought abruptly to an end when the Nazis invaded, exterminated his parents and he was sent to live in a French Catholic seminary. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 186 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) This is Israel
Fyvel, T. R.; Kowadlo, Boris

This is Israel
Oxford, England: Bruno Cassirer. Very Good. 1950. Flexible covers. Many black and white photos by Boris Kowadlo. One of the Photo Books of the World series. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) Pictorial History of Albany's Jewish Community
Gerber, Morris O. A

Pictorial History of Albany's Jewish Community
Albany, New York, Usa: Self Published. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. Orange wraps. Numerous photographs of three hundred years of Jewish life in Albany, New York. 208 pages. Wraps creased and lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Final Journey: The Fate of the Jews in Nazi Europe
Gilbert, Martin

Final Journey:  The Fate of the Jews in Nazi Europe
NY: Smithmark Pub. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 083173325x . Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, many photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Hitler's Willing Executioners : Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust
Goldhagen, Daniel Jonah

Hitler's Willing Executioners : Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 0679446958 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 622 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) Crossing Lines : Three Portraits of the Jewish-Gentile Experience
Goldstein, Judith S

Crossing Lines : Three Portraits of the Jewish-Gentile Experience
NY: Morrow/Avon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688080235 . Several pages of photographs. Examines the Jewish communities in three areas of Maine: Bangor, Mount Desert Island and Calais. Jacket very lightly wrinkled. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) Tessie and Pearlie: a Granddaughter's Story
Horowitz, Joy

Tessie and Pearlie: a Granddaughter's Story
NY: Scribner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684813955 . The author provides a memoir of her two nonagenarian Jewish grandmothers. Lots of vintage photographs and a few great recipes. What's not to love? Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) A Catechism of Jewish Antiquities; Containing an Account of the Classes, Institutions, Rites, Ceremonies, Manners, Customs Etc. of the Ancient Jews
Irving, C

A Catechism of Jewish Antiquities; Containing an Account of the Classes,  Institutions, Rites, Ceremonies, Manners, Customs Etc. of the Ancient Jews
NY: F. & R. Lockwood. Fair. 1824. Softcover. Pink wraps. Rear cover missing, front cover soiled and worn, 1827 owner bookplate on front free endpaper, foxing and creasing to pages of text, frontispiece engraving of Passover supper scene. One of the twelve volumes in Irving's Catechisms. ; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Sacred Moments: Tales from the Jewish Life Cycle
Isaacs, Ronald H. (editor) ; Olitzky, Kerry M. (editor)

Sacred Moments: Tales from the Jewish Life Cycle
Northvale, New Jersey: Jason Aronson Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 1568212828 . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 254 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Jerusalem
Join-Lambert, Michel

Jerusalem
London, United Kingdom: Elek Books. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1958. Cloth. Color frontispiece illustration of Jerusalem in the 15th century from a period manuscript. Many other black and white illustrations and photographs. Pages. The inaugural volume in the publisher's ANCIENT CITIES AND TEMPLES series. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, slightly musty, jacket creased and tattered, purple mark on page tops, else clean and tight. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Phoenix over the Galilee
Ka-Tzetnik 135633 [Yehiel De-Nur]

Phoenix over the Galilee
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Cloth. "A survivor of Auschwitz and a Sabra girl discover love can overcome the horrors of the Holocaust and hatred between peoples". Signed by the author and his wife Nina De-Nur on the front free endpaper. Library of Congress number 75-85045. Jacket lightly soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
33) Jewish Ceremonial Art
Kayser, Stephen (editor) ; Schoenberger, Guido (editor)

Jewish Ceremonial Art
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society Of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Second Edition. Cloth. "A guide to the appreciation of the art objects used in synagogue and home, principally from the collections of the Jewish Museum of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America". Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Black cloth binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 188 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
34) Makers and Teachers of Judaism From the Fall of Jerusalem to the Death of Herod
Kent, Charles Foster

Makers and Teachers of Judaism  From the Fall of Jerusalem to the Death of  Herod
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Cloth. Burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on spine. Boards worn and rounded, else a clean, tight copy. Index, maps. ; The Historical Bible; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
35) The Heroes and Crises of Early Hebrew History from the Creation to the Death of Moses
Kent, Charles Foster

The Heroes and Crises of Early Hebrew History from the Creation to the  Death of Moses
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Cloth. Burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on spine. Boards worn and rounded, else a clean, tight copy. Index, maps. ; The Historical Bible; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
36) Believing Today: Jew and Christian in Conversation
Klenicki, Leon; Neuhaus, Richard John

Believing Today: Jew and Christian in Conversation
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. Very Good. 1989. Softcover. 080280313x . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 108 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) From Generation to Generation: How to Trace Your Jewish Genealogy and Personal History
Kurzweil, Arthur

NY: William Morrow and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. 0688036007 . Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Foreword by Elie Wiesel. Boards sunned at margins, jacket creased and scuffed. In jacket protector. Index, appendices. ; 0.5 x 10.5 x 5.5 Inches; 353 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Shoah: An Oral History of the Holocaust
Lanzmann, Claude

Shoah:  An Oral History of the Holocaust
NY: Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394551427 . Preface by Simone deBeauvoir. Jacket price-clipped. A transcript of the film of the same name. ; 0.9 x 8.6 x 5.9 Inches; 212 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) The Landsmen (Lost American Fiction Series)
Martin, Peter

The Landsmen (Lost American Fiction Series)
Carbondale, Illinois, Usa: Southern Illinois University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Reprint. Cloth. 0809308371 . One of the "Lost American Fiction" series edited by Matthew J. Bruccoli. This novel, nominated for the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award, portrays life among the Jewish community of a village near Minsk, Russia at the end of the 1800s, with swirling anti-Semitism a daily feature. Boards lightly rubbed and rounded, jacket scuffed and creased along top edge. A clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) Golda : Golda Meir; the Romantic Years
Martin, Ralph

Golda : Golda Meir; the Romantic Years
NY: MacMillan. Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0684190176 . 422-page biography of the Russian-born, Milwaukee-bred, future Prime Minister of Israel. Numerous pages of photographs. Jacket soiled, stain (coffee? ) at lower corner of pages, jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
41) Number Our Days
Myerhoff, Barbara

Number Our Days
NY: E. P. Dutton. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. 0525169555 . A study of the rituals and lives of some of the elderly Jewish residents of Venice, California. Index. Front free endpaper removed, library stamps and markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
42) Contemporary Jewish Thought: a Reader
Noveck, Simon (editor)

Contemporary Jewish Thought: a Reader
B'Nai B'Rith. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. Index. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; B'Nai B'Rith Great Books Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 378 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) In the Land of Israel
Oz, Amos

In the Land of Israel
NY: Vintage. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 0394727282 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Glossary. The best-selling novelist traveled throughout his country, interviewing Israelis from all walks of life and this book records his travels and conversations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 257 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
44) Eshkol: the Man and the Nation
Prittie, Terence

Eshkol: the Man and the Nation
NY: Pitman Publishing Co.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 368 pages, several pages of photographs. Underlining in pen throughout text, owner name on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, jacket creased and tattered at corners and spine, else a clean, tight copy of the biography of Israeli Prime Minister, Levi Eshkol. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) A History of the Jews in Modern Times
Raisin, Max

A History of the Jews in Modern Times
Hebrew Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Second Edition. Cloth. Navy cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Many photographs of prominent figures in Jewish history. Boards rubbed and rounded, title page heavily soiled, creased and ripped, hinges cracked, else a clean copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 466 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
46) A Stranger in My House: Jews and Arabs in the West Bank
Reich, Walter

A Stranger in My House: Jews and Arabs in the West Bank
London, United Kingdom: Firethorn Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0947752226 . Index, bibliography. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 182 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
47) The Essential Klezmer : a Music Lover's Guide to Jewish Roots and Soul Music, from the Old World to the Jazz Age to the Downtown Avant Garde
Rogovoy, Seth

The Essential Klezmer : a Music Lover's Guide to Jewish Roots and Soul  Music, from the Old World to the Jazz Age to the Downtown Avant Garde
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill. Very Good. 2000. First Printing. Softcover. 1565122445 . Index, bibliography, discography, glossary, appendices. Many photographs. Many references to the jazz influences on klezmer music, both during the Big Band era and in the more recent klezmer revival. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 281 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) In Praise of Yiddish
Samuel, Maurice

In Praise of Yiddish
NY: Cowles Book Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Cloth. 0402120841 . The book aims to "convey to the English reader the spirit of Yiddish, its "inside feel", its unique interweave of the homey and the historic. By unlocking the subtle and intimate character of Yiddish, Mr. Samuel inducts readers into the way of life, outlook, values, thought-processes, and experiences of a people who forged this language as its instrument for self-expression. " Boards rubbed, owner initials on front pastedown, scar on lower spine of jacket from removal of obsessive owner label, jacket wrinkled and soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 283 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
49) Where Light and Shadow Meet A Memoir
Schindler, Emilie & Erika L. Rosenberg; Koch, Dolores M

Where Light and Shadow Meet  A Memoir
NY: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393041239 . Translated from the Spanish by Dolores M. Koch. Many photos. A memoir by Oskar Schindler's widow, who helped her husband rescue thousands of Jews from certain death in Nazi-controlled Germany. ; 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 162 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
50) Haggadah for Pesach
Schneerson, Lubavitcher Rebbe Menachem M. ; Schochet, J. Immanuel

Haggadah for Pesach
Brooklyn, New York: Kehot Publication Society. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 0826602932 . Owner name on front endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Yellow softcover binding. Translated from the Hebrew by Jacob Immanuel Schochet. ; Kovets shalshelet ha-or; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: