Russia and Soviet Unionfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Russia and Soviet Union | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more TRAVEL / Russia books
|
| 1) |
My Sister Tatiana My Brother Ivan: Learning to Know the Soviets
|
|
|
Elgin, Illinois: Brethren Press. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. 0871785951 . A collection of anecdotes and stories about Soviet people gleaned by Americans who visited the U. S. S. R. In the 1970s and 80s. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 147 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Russian Tragedy
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: Black Rose Books. Very Good. 1976. First Canadian Edition. Softcover. 0919618391 . Compiled and introduced by William G. Nowlin Jr. A reprint of three 1922 pamphlets published by The Syndikalist in Berlin: "The Russian Tragedy", "The Russian Revolution and the Communist Party" , and "The Kronstadt Rebellion". Several black and white photographs. Berkman was a close friend of Emma Goldman and an anarchist who tried to assassinate Henry Clay Frick, was jailed and released, and then went to live in Russia, where he became disillusioned with government repression and censorship and finished out his years in France. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 108 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Engaging Russia: a Report to the Trilateral Commission
|
|
|
NY: The Trilateral Commission. Good. 1995. Softcover. 0930503724 . Covers scuffed, some light marginalia. ; Triangle Papers; Vol. 46; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 134 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Big Red Machine: the Rise and Fall of Soviet Olympic Champions
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394410785 . Translated from the Russian by Glenn Garelik and Yuri Brokhin. Usual library stamps and markings, scars on endpapers from jacket flap removal, rear free endpaper removed, boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Several pages of photographs. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bear Hunting with the Politburo : an Inside Account of Moscow's Freewheeling Entrepreneurs - & why Soviet-Style Capitalism Won't Work
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0671703137 . "You might as well call it "Fear and Loathing in Moscow". When this book comes out you will be hunkered down in Bermuda with Salman Rushdie" (jacket blurb by Dr. Hunter S. Thompson) . Jacket lightly scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight and bright copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fire & Water : a Life of Peter the Great
|
|
|
NY: Putnam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First American Edition. Cloth. 0698110188 . 279 pages, several pages of photographs. Jacket lightly curled at edges, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting biography of Russian Emperor Peter the Great. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Brezhnev Politburo & the Decline of Detente
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press. Very Good. 1984. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0801492807 . Some highlighting, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book about Soviet foreign policy in the late 1970's under the Brezhnev regime. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Food in Russian History and Culture
|
|
|
Bloomington, IL: Indiana University Press. Good. 1997. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0253211069 . Many illustrations, index. Highlighting, covers scuffed. ; Indiana-Michigan Series in Russian and East European Studies; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 250 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Big Red Schoolhouse
|
|
|
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday And Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Cloth. "The new Soviet educational machine and its challenge to our drifting public schools. " Introduction by Paul Woodring. Photo of author grinning and clenching his pipe on rear jacket panel. "New York State Education" stamped on endpapers, boards rubbed, jacket tattered, soiled and foxed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Great Offensive
|
|
|
NY: Harrison Smith And Robert Haas. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Cloth. Red cloth binding. Decorative endpapers and frontispiece illustration. Analysis of the economic and social effects of the Russian Revolution. Boards rubbed, owner name stamped on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 368 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Moscow Rehearsals: an Account of Methods of Production in the Soviet Theatre
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Cloth. Grey cloth binding with paper spine label. Index, many black and white photographs. Boards rubbed, owner names on front endpapers, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 291 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Blue Notebook
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Second Printing. Cloth. "Many writers and artists have undertaken the difficult task of recreating the image of Lenin for their contemporaries and future generations. The Blue Notebook by the well-known Soviet author Emmanuil Kazakevich (1913-1962) has become one of the most popular books about Lenin". Blue cloth binding. 105 pages. Owner name embossed on title page, boards rounded. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Russia and the West under Lenin and Stalin
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Little, Brown And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered at corners and spine, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Journey for Our Time: The Journals of the Marquis De Custine
|
|
|
London: Arthur Baker Ltd.. Very Good. 1953. Reprint. Hardcover. Introduction by Lt. -Gen. Walter Bedell Smith. A reprint of the Marquis' account of his travels through imperial Russia in 1839. Brown cloth binding. Boards scuffed, owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Memoirs of a Revolutionist
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications Inc.. Very Good. 1971. Reprint. Softcover. 0486224856 . New introduction and notes by Nicolas Walter. Unabridged republication of the 1899 original edition with extensive annotations and supplementary material. Index. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 557 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Russia According to Women
|
|
|
Tenafly, Nj: Hermitage Publishers. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 155779023x . Orange softcover. Several pages of photographs. A literary anthology describing Russian life as experienced by these women writers. Preface by Marina Ledkovsky. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 175 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Noise of Time: The Prose of Osip Mandelstam
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0865472386 . Translated with Critical Essays by Clarence Brown. Index, select bibliography, notes, several illustrations. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A collection of five of the Russian poet's most notable prose works, including a memoir of his early years in St. Petersburg, a memoir of Crimea, the short story "The Egyptian Stamp", a travel journal about Armenia and an essay critical of the Soviet state. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 249 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Russia in Flux
|
|
|
NY: The MacMillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. Later Printing. Cloth. 1959 printing. Edited and abridged by S. Haden Guest from "Russia in Flux" and "The Russian Peasant and Other Studies". Foreword by Sir Bernard Pares. Index, appendices. Navy cloth binding. Light underlining on many pages, boards dampstained and rubbed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 564 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Rise and Fall of T. D. Lysenko
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Translated by I. Michael Lerner with the editorial assistance of Lucy G. Lawrence. Musty, owner name stamped on front and rear endpapers, jacket chipped at corners and spine. In jacket protector. Library of Congress number 79-77519. The author contends that Lysenko was "an illiterate and fanatical charlatan", who was in charge of all Soviet research in biology and practical agriculture from 1937-1964. Several pages of photographs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Soviet Military Power: Soviet Rocket Forces
|
|
|
Vero Beach, Florida, Usa: Rourke Publications Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Pictorial Cover. 0866253335 . Numerous illustrations and photographs, most in color. A book written for younger readers about the history and capabilities of the Soviet ICBM forces. Usual library stamps and markings, boards worn and rounded, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Parting with Illusions
|
|
|
NY: Atlantic Monthly. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0871132877 . A "strongly humanistic philosophy" combining values and ethics from capitalist America and a socialist Soviet Union, the Soviet political commentator and television personality presents this view of his country in the post Cold War era. 324 pages. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
KGB : the Eyes of Russia
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385153902 . A 295-page "complete look at the secret operations of the best intelligence service in the world--the KGB of the Soviet Union". Corners bumped, boards rubbed, jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
American in Russia
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Brothers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. "A personal narrative of five years in Russia by the New York Times correspondent, whose famous articles, "Russia Re-Viewed", have evoked such interest. " Many photographs. Owner name on title page, spine sunned, boards rubbed, spine lightly shaken, jacket tattered and soiled, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 328 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
An American Family in Moscow
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, Usa: Little, Brown And Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; Second Printing. Cloth. 0316773018 . Many photographs. Map of Moscow center on endpapers. Blue cloth binding. Coffee stain on top corner of text, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 410 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Breaking with Moscow
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0394520556 . Jacket soiled and scuffed and lower corner of front jacket flap clipped. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Legacy of History in Russia and the New States of Eurasia
|
|
|
Armonk, New York: M E Sharpe Inc. Good. 1994. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 1563243539 . Covers lightly scuffed, several pages have penciled marginalia, else a clean, tight copy. Index. ; International Politics of Eurasia; Vol. 1; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 313 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Russian Assignment
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Little, Brown And Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Later Printing. Cloth. Red cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket flaps laid in, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 568 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Inside the Soviet Army
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 0026155001 . Rear free endpaper removed, usual library stamps and markings, scars on endpapers from jacket removal. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Voice from the Chorus
|
|
|
London: Collins & Harvill Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0002628848 . Olive hardcover binding. Introduction by Max Hayward. Translated from the Russian by Kyril Fitzlyon and Max Hayward. The Russian dissident's musings on life and art. Usual library stamps and markings, boards rubbed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Where Nights Are Longest: Travels by Car through Western Russia
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Fair in Good dust jacket. 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394536916 . First half of the book is marred with yellow highlighter. Jacket lightly tattered. Author photo on rear jacket flap. "In my opinion there is no travel writer working today in English who possesses such a remarkable combination of the observant and the lyric gifts--the most poetic of us all!" (Jan Morris, rear cover blurb) . The author's account of his solo 10, 000 mile road trip around Western Russia. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 212 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
The USSR As We Saw it from Armenia to Russia: Many Languages, Much Progress, Sincere Friendliness
|
|
|
Waxhaw, North Carolina, Usa: International Friendship. Good. 1975. Hardcover. Front page loose. Many color photos by the couple's son, William Crowell Townsend. Inscribed by the authors "Uncle Cam and Elaine Townsend" on the title page. The authors are noted bible translators and share their journeys throughout parts of the former Soviet Union. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; Signed by All Authors . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Twentieth Century Russia
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Rand McNally And Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Later Printing. Cloth. Illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index. Several pages of photographs. Black cloth binding. Boards rubbed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 550 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Long Goodbye
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Row. Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Underlining to introduction and third novella in this book, owner name on front free endpaper, jackettattered. Three novellas by Trifonov: The Exchange, Taking Stock and The Long bye. Translated from the Russian by Helen P. Burlingame and Ellendea Proffer. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Encounters with Lenin
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Cloth. Translated from the Russian by Paul Rosta and Brian Pearce. Foreword by Leonard Schapiro. Index. The revolutionary friend of Lenin relates his life, including imprisonment in Siberia, and the details of his eventual break with his friend. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 273 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 35) |
Alexander Dolgun's Story : an American in the Gulag
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0394494970 . Jacket scuffed and lightly wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
These Russians
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Cloth. Grey cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 376 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 37) |
Life of Peter the Great Compiled from the Most Authentic Sources (Volume I)
|
|
|
NY: Delisser And Procter. Good with no dust jacket. Cloth. Circa 1860s. Blind-stamped brown cloth binding. A short sketch of Russian history, the Romanov dynasty and the life of Czar Peter the Great. Boards rounded and rubbed, front free endpaper removed, several pages lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy of this vintage volume. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tal; 250 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|





































