Craftsfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Crafts | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
| 1) |
Everlasting Flowers: the Beauty of Nature Preserved in Dried and Pressed Flower Arrangements
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First American Edition. Hardcover. Jacket tattered. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Library of Congress number 76-3361.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Textile Museum Journal, 1978, Volume 17
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: The Textile Museum. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. Includes articles on Inca Tapestry Tunics, Carpet Collections of the Philadelphia Museum of Art and Kasuri textiles from Japan. Many photos, notes. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Multiplicity in Clay, Metal, Fiber Skidmore College Craft Invitational 1984
|
|
|
Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College Art Center. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. An exhibition catalogue for show held July 7-September 23, 1984, Skidmore College Art Center, Saratoga Springs, NY, 1984. Covers rubbed. Essays by Dore Ashton, C. E. Licka, Michael McTwigan and Ellen Schwartz. Many black and white illustrations, short biographies of featured artists. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 106 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
Knots and Nets
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. An exhibition catalog for show organized by the Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art at Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, July 12 - September 25, 1988. Many color plates, bibliography, glossary, notes. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 56 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
Premium List, Rules and Regulations of the Arizona State Fair At the State Fair Grounds, Phoenix, Arizona, November 3-12, 1951
|
|
|
Arizona State Fair. Good. 1951. Softcover. Many vintage advertisements. A complete list of rules and premiums (prize amounts) for the 214 different categories of competition, from arc welding to articles made from domestic rabbit fur to Hopi Arts and Crafts. Covers soiled and waterstained, with water stain extending to rear 15 pages of text. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 268 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sunset Leather Craft Book
|
|
|
Menlo Park, California, Usa: Lane Publishing Co.. Fair. 1957. Softcover. Top corner of text waterstained, covers worn. Many black and white photographs. Library of Congress number 52-9768.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 95 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mastering the Art of Pulled Thread Embroidery
|
|
|
Ilse Altherr. Very Good. 1989. First Printing. Softcover. 0962409006 . Many illustrations. Illustrations. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 133 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Memories of Childhood: Award Winning Quilts Created for the Great American Quilt Festival 2
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton And The Museum Of American Folk Art. Very Good. 1989. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0525484760 . Many color plates. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Creative Nursery
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Salamander Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. 0517121557 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Numerous color photographs. An assortment of decorating and crafts projects to brighten up the nursery, including toy boxes, mirrors, mobiles, picture frames, wall hangings and quilts. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Macrame and Other Projects or Knitting Without Needle
|
|
|
NY: Gramercy Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index. Library of Congress number 63-19155.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 124 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Silk Ribbon Embroidery : Australian Wildflower Design
|
|
|
Ringwood, Victoria, Australia: Penguin Books Australia. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 0864361785 . Many illustrations, several pages of color photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Traveler's Guide to American Crafts: West of the Mississippi, a Traditional and Contemporary Selection
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Very Good. 1990. First Printing. Softcover. 052548566x . Covers lightly scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. Index, many black and white photographs, several pages of color plates. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good. 1980. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 978-0385145695 . Many illustrations and photographs, including several pages of color plates. Covers rubbed. This art installation is now permanently part of the collection at the Brooklyn Museum in New York and is worth a visit if you have an interest in women's history and modern art. Judy Chicago is a feminist artist who envisioned The Dinner Party as a way of honoring women's contributions to history and art by having a large triangular table set with richly-worked textiles and vagina-motif china plates. Each of the 39 settings honors a different woman (from Boadaceia to Eleanor of Acquitaine to Georgia O'Keefe) and incorporates symbols of their historical importance and arts/crafts techniques from their era. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Needlepoint: the Third Dimension (The Creative Handcrafts Series)
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. 0136110045 . Several pages of color photographs, many black and white photographs and illustrations. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 266 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Celebrations
|
|
|
NY: Butterick Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. 0884210340 . Subtitle: "A Unique Treasury of Holiday Ideas Featuring Appetizing Recipes, Family Games, Gala Decorations and Easy Craft Activities for Over 25 Special Occasions". Includes many ideas for holidays as celebrated in two Butterick publications from the 19th century: THE DELINEATOR and GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK. Holidays include the familiar (Valentine's Day, Fourth of July etc. ) to the unfamiliar (Arbor Day, Purim, Flag Day) . Numerous vintage illustrations. 311 pages. Boards lightly scuffed and bumped, else a clean, tight copy of this great reference.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Big Softies: 35 Great Designer Knits in Mohair
|
|
|
London: Aurum Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 1854102222 . Color photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Many diagrams. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Way of Working: the Spiritual Dimension of Craft
|
|
|
NY: Parabola. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0930407016 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A collection of essays about the contemplative and spiritual aspects of making crafts. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 127 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Technique of Jewelry
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684153092 . Boards rounded at corners and spine, jacket price-clipped and lightly scuffed. Index, bibliography, 500+ illustrations. Several pages of color photos. A comprehensive look at the practice and history of jewelry making, from setting up a workshop, using metals and gems, basic and specialized techniques, casting, enamelwork, electroplating and other techniques. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wycinanki: Polish Folk Paper-Cuts
|
|
|
New Bedford, Massachusetts, Usa: Sarmatia Publications. Very Good. 1972. Third Printing. Softcover. Yellow softcover binding. Many photos and black and white illustrations. A look at the Polish folk art of Wycinanki, ornamental scissor-cut paper, usually with botanical or animal motifs, with particular emphasis on the decorative arts of the Lowicz and Kurpie regions of Poland. Includes instructions for making over 30 traditional examples and some photos of Polish and Polish-American Wycinanki artists and their prize-winning designs. Front cover creased at lower corner, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 58 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The History of Needlework Tools and Accessories
|
|
|
Feltham, Middlesex, England: Country Life Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Second Printing. Hardcover. Corners rounded, top corner of front free endpaper clipped, jacket lightly tattered and curled. Index, many black and white photographs. An interesting social history and look at the variety of of needlework tools from medieval through contemporary times. Covers chatelaines, needles, bobbins, niddy-noddies, sewing-clamps, scissors, knives, tambour frames, tatting tools and a variety of needlework techniques. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 136 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Anchor Book of Canvaswork: Embroidery Stitches
|
|
|
Devon, United Kingdom: David & Charles. Very Good. 1997. Softcover. 0715306316 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
Rug Making and Designing in Cross-Stitch
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Later Printing. Cloth. Many black and white illustrations. Green cloth binding. Boards lightly worn at corners and spine extremities, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 76 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Book of Festival Holidays
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Cloth. Many black and white illustrations. A reference about the seasonal festivals which grace our calendar year, from Twelfth Night, Midwinter Carnivals, Harvest Carnivals, Jewish holidays, May Day, and all the more common celebrations. Music, party games, recipes, craft ideas and lore extensively outlined. In library jacket protector with flaps glued to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 178 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Period Needlepoint for Antique Furniture
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0688030629 . Boards rubbed, jacket scuffed, several pages previously stuck together along lower margins, else a clean, tight copy. Many color photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 127 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 25) |
Canvas Work: Needle Crafts 2
|
|
|
Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Search Press. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. 0855324090 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Many color photos. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Cast Pewter Jewelry
|
|
|
Worcester, Massachusetts, Usa: Davis Publications Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. 0871920719 . Blue pictorial hardcover. Glossary, bibliography, many black and white photographs. Boards rubbed and worn at corners, spine extremities and fore-edges. Includes detailed instructions about rigid and flexible molds, casting variations and finishing procedures for pewter jewelry. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 27) |
Fine Willow Basketry
|
|
|
Peoria, IL: The Dryad Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Cloth. Numerous illustrations and photographs. Spine cracked, two pages browned as if from previous newspaper clipping laid in, boards lightly rubbed, corners rounded, endpapers darkened. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 28) |
Fast, Fun and Fusible No-Sew Crafting
|
|
|
NY: Sterling Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. 0806903538 . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Many color photos and illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 127 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
American Ceramic Circle Bulletin Number 3
|
|
|
NY: American Ceramic Circle. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. Library of Congress number 82-643640. Many black and white illustrations. Covers scuffed, owner writing on inside of front cover, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 163 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Use of the Plant in Decorative Design: Teacher's' Edition (Part One Covers Grade School
|
|
|
NY: Scott, Foresman And Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Hardcover. Brown boards with dark grey cloth spine. 30 full-page plates (many in color) of gorgeous botanical and floral motifs and examples in needlework, textiles, metalware, jewelry, leather and other media. A great resource for designers, teachers, artists, owners of Craftsman style homes and other devotees of the decorative arts. Boards lightly worn at corners and spine extremities and corners, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 86 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
Mary Martin's Needlepoint
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow And Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Cloth. 0883650924 . Numerous photographs by Sol Mednick. Library of Congress number 70-79725. Index. Many illustrations, some in color. Jacket price-clipped, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 32) |
Charted Designs for Needle-Made Rugs
|
|
|
NY: Dover. Very Good. 1976. Reprint. Softcover. 0486232646 . 45 charted designs, 44 illustrations. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 150 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Navajo Rugs: Past, Present and Future
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico: Santa Fe Images. Very Good. 1987. Reprint. Softcover. 0918080355 . Many illustrations, some in color. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 99 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Weave It! 28 Projects for Your Home
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. 0442253265 . Index, many black and white photographs. Learn how to make bedspreads, blankets, lamps, lampshades, window shades, hammocks, swings, headboards, rugs, runners, upholstery and other decorative items for the home. Includes step-by-step instructions for weaving and finishing each piece. Glossary. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings. ; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
California Design Ten ( 10 ) Pasadena Art Museum, March 31 Through May 12, 1968 and California Exposition, July 1 Through September, 17, 1968
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA: Pasadena Art Museum. Very Good. 1968. Pictorial Hardcover. Pictorial cloth binding with color detail of stitchery by Carol Hansen Wagner on front cover. Profusely illustrated with photographs, some in color. Library of Congress number 66-457. Boards lightly scuffed and soiled. Curated by Eudorah M. Moore. Includes illustration of letter signed by then-Governor Ronald Reagan commending the exhibition. A juried, triennial exhibition of handmade crafts by California artists that covers the spectrum from jewelry to street furniture to fiber arts. Artists include: Joyce Aiken, Laura F. Andreson, Margery Anneberg, Diane Armstrong, Ruth Asawa, Patricia J. Bangert, Carol Bottini, Helen L. Breunig, Maggie Brosnan, Al Ching, Alexandra P. Connell, J. Connell, Kenneth Dierck, Betty Dickerhoff, Mary Ann Glantz, George Geyer, Jack Hoag, John R. Jordan, Marvin B. Lipofsky, Velma Lopez, Sam Maloof, Zora Norris, Daniel Pope, Faith Banks Porter, Romeo Reyna, Vincent H. Suez, Lee White, Rita Yokoi and Marion Zeltzer. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
Stumpwork Embroidery: Designs and Projects
|
|
|
Burra Creek, Nsw, Australia: Sally Milner Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 186351208x . Many illustrations, many color photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mohair Knitting
|
|
|
NY: Nihon Vogue. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 0870406108 . Front cover has a series of indentations, as if it were used as a surface underneath someone's writing, else a clean, tight copy. Many color photos and line illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 81 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Creative Fabric Decoration
|
|
|
London: Grange Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 1856277712 . Many color illustrations. 32 projects for embellishing clothing, hats, shoes, Christmas stockings, cushions and other fabric items. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; 69 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Practical Guide to Canvas Work from the Albert and Victoria Museum
|
|
|
Pittstown, New Jersey, Usa: The Main Street Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First American Edition. Hardcover. 1555620337 . Introduction by Santina Levey. Many color photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 72 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Living Mystery: the International Art and History of Crochet
|
|
|
A. J. Publishing International. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 1879409003 . Jacket lightly soiled and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. Many color photographs and illustrations. Bibliography, index. Crochet designer Potter provides a vividly written history of the art of crochet from ancient Egyptian times, through its glory years as aristocratic embellishment during the European Renaissance, with a lingering stop to examine crochet's economic rescue of many Irish families throughout the 18th and 19th centuries, and finally, a survey of crochet examples produced around the world and in modern fashion. A sumptuous book which would make a lovely gift for your favorite needleworker or fashionista. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
Woodturning
|
|
|
Bloomington, IL: McKnight & McKnight Publishing Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0873450477 . A wood- and page-turning classic from the Golden Era of Industrial Arts (shop class) . Usual library stamps and markings, pictorial hardcover has plastic protector glued to endpapers. Many illustrations and black and white photographs. "The prime purpose of this book is to encourage the student and the craftsman to use innovative shapes and procedures in the design of products, especially woodturnings" (from preface) . Lots of mod-looking projects, including barbeque salt and pepper shakers, lamps, salad bowls, vases and candlesticks. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 158 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Stitchery Idea Book
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0442271611 . 176 pages, numerous black and white photographs. Jacket very lightly wrinkled, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Needlework: a Selected Bibliography with Special Reference to Embroidery and Needlepoint
|
|
|
Metuchen, New Jersey, Usa: Scarecrow. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Cloth. 0810815540 . Navy cloth binding with silver lettering on front boards and spine. Subject and title index. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 153 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Catskill Crafts: Artisans of the Catskill Mountains
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517567008 . 174-page group portrait of various craftspersons in the Catskill Mountain region of New York by the Pulitzer-Prize winning author of "A Thousand Acres". Color and black and white photographs. Corners bumped, jacket scuffed and lightly wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Resin and Glass Artcraft
|
|
|
NY: M. Barrows And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Jacket lightly tattered. Many black and white photos. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 115 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Celebration of Hand-Hooked Rugs II
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Usa: Rug Hooking Magazine. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. 1881982009 . Numerous color photographs. "An annual readers' showcase featuring 60 award-winning designs from readers of Rug Hooking Magazine". Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 74 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 47) |
Embroideries of North Africa
|
|
|
Longman ELT. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0582783712 . Grey cloth binding with inset color photo of Algerian embroidery on front boards. Index, bibliography, glossary, numerous color photos. Looks at historical embroideries of various regions in Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia and Turkish embroideries in North Africa. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
Rug Hooking Made Easy
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 55-10704. Olive cloth binding. Boards sunned, jacket price-clipped and tattered. Index, many photographs, including some in color. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
Basic Needlepoint
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good. 1971. Softcover. Many illustrations and photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
How to Design and Make Your Own Hats
|
|
|
NY: Homecrafts Publishers. Very Good. 1951. Second Printing. Softcover. Glamorous photo of the saucy Ms. Tartar in veil-trimmed hat on rear cover. Covers lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. Well-illustrated. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |

















































