Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Canadiana

from Old Saratoga Books

Browse Canadiana | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more TRAVEL / Canada / General books
1) Still Waters: the Chilling Reality of Acid Rain, Report of the Sub-Committee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry

Still Waters: the Chilling Reality of Acid Rain, Report of the  Sub-Committee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and  Forestry
Ottawa: Minister Of Supply And Services. Fair. 1981. Softcover. 0662117239 . Bibliography, glossary, many illustrations and photographs. Split at base of spine, some pages underlined and have notes, adhesive in spine dried out, so pages starting to loosen..; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 150 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Arbres Indigenes Du Canada

Ottawa: Ministere Des Forets Et Du Developpement Rural. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Third Edition. Softcover. Softcover with jacket. Many black and white photographs of trees. Text in French. Bulletin 61. Jacket tattered, gift inscription on front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) A Gulf Islands Patchwork: Some Early Events on the Islands of Galiano, Mayne, Saturna, North and South Pender

A Gulf Islands Patchwork: Some Early Events on the Islands of Galiano,  Mayne, Saturna, North and South Pender
Gulf Islands Branch B. C. Historical Association. Very Good. 1983. Later Printing. Softcover. 192 pages, numerous photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Kingston 300: a Social Snapshot

Kingston 300: a Social Snapshot
Kingston, Ontario: City Of Kingston. Good. 1973. Softcover. A collection of historical articles by various Kingston residents on the occasion of the tricentennial of this lovely and interesting Canadian city. Covers creased and soiled. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Beyond Forget : Rediscovering the Prairies
Abley, Mark

Beyond Forget : Rediscovering the Prairies
San Francisco, Ca: Sierra Club. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 0871566699 . An account of the author's 1985 journey through the small towns and prairies of the Canadian west. Wraps lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Growing Up in Grey North : a Canadian Story
Airth-Kindree, William

Growing Up in Grey North : a Canadian Story
Adams, Wisconsin, Usa: Lyonesse Press. Good. 1995. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 0930754123 . The author's reminiscences of his youth in Owen Sound, Ontario. Many illustrations and photographs. Covers scuffed, spine rolled and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 374 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) The Adventures of Philippe: a Story of Old Kebec
Bowers, Gwendolyn

The Adventures of Philippe: a Story of Old Kebec
NY: Aladdin Books. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Boards worn at corners and spine, gift inscription on front free endpaper, jacket missing large wedges at spine extremities, jacket soiled. In jacket protector. 153 pages. A story for young readers about a young French boy named Philippe who travels to New France and the city of Kebec to be reunited with his parents but has many strange and exciting adventures before this happy day comes to pass. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) Mostly in Clover
Boyle, Harry J

Mostly in Clover
NY: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First American Edition. Hardcover. The author's first book, "a lively series of reminiscences of his childhood spent on a farm in Huron County, Ontario". Foreword by Burton T. Richardson. Top edge of rear jacket panel tattered, else clean and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Island of the Lost
Cooper, Paul Fenimore

Island of the Lost
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Later Printing. Hardcover. Pocket scars on front endpapers, jacket tattered at spine, boards rubbed and rounded, usual library markings on spine of jacket, title page and dedication page. "The history of King William Island, the Eskimos who inhabit it, and the courageous 19th century explorers who came to this island off Canada's icy northern shore in search of the fabled Northwest Passage. "; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) Close Ties: Railways, Government, and the Board of Railway Commissioners, 1851-1933
Cruikshank, Ken

Close Ties: Railways, Government, and the Board of Railway Commissioners,  1851-1933
Montreal, Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Cloth. 0773508546 . Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Maroon cloth binding. Index, bibliography, notes, appendices. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 287 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Early Days in Haliburton
Cummings, H. R

Ottawa: Ontario Department Of Lands And Forests. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Early Printing. Hardcover. Boards lightly soiled, corners rounded, sticker ghost on front free endpaper, jacket soiled and lightly chipped at spine. In jacket protector. Numerous illustrations and photographs and two fold-out maps in back pocket. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) I Once Knew an Indian Woman
Cutler, Ebbitt

I Once Knew an Indian Woman
NY: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395160448 . The author's recollections of an Iroquois woman, Madame Dey, whom he knew as a child in a French-Canadian resort town in the Laurentians. Review slip laid in. Rust stains from paper clip on title page and front flyleaf, boards lightly soiled and rounded at corners, jacket rubbed at corners and spine. ; Review Copy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) This is Peggy's Cove, Nova Scotia, Canada
Degarthe, William

This is Peggy's Cove, Nova Scotia, Canada
Self Published. Very Good. 1956. Softcover. Illustrations by the artist-author. Author photo in beret on inside rear cover. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 36 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) The Law Marches West
Denny, Cecil E. ; Cameron, W. B. (editor)

The Law Marches West
Toronto: J. M. Dent and Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Second Edition. Cloth. 0460928864 . Foreword by Hon. A. C. Rutherford. Introduction to the Second Edition by W. L. Higgitt. Red cloth binding. Boards rubbed, owner name and date on front free endpaper, jacket tattered and lightly soiled. In jacket protector. Index, several pages of photos. The author was one of six troop commanders of the new North-West Mounted Police (later renamed the Royal Canadian Mounted Police) who marched through the Canadian West in 1874 to establish law and order in the North West Territories, chase out some pesky American rum-runners and enforce treaties with the First Nations. Denny also elaborates on later milestones of Canadian history in which he was involved, including the founding of Calgary and the Blackfoot Treaty of 1877.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) A Little Girl in Old Quebec
Douglas, Amanda M

A Little Girl in Old Quebec
NY: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Reprint. Cloth. The eleventh title in Douglas' "Little Girl" series. Black cloth binding with red lettering stamped on front boards and spine. Boards lightly rubbed, slightly musty. ; Little Girl Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 311 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) The Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Fetherstonhaugh, R. C

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Garden City, Ny: Garden City Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Reprint. Cloth. Many photos and illustrations. Newspaper clipping about RCMP laid in. Owner name stamped on front free endpaper and several pages of text. Grey cloth binding. Boards scuffed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 294 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Canada's Arctic Outlet: a History of the Hudson Bay Railway
Fleming, Howard A

Canada's Arctic Outlet: a History of the Hudson Bay Railway
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Reprint. Cloth. 031320392X . Reprint of this 1957 work as part of the University of California Publications in History series. Red cloth binding. Slightly musty, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 129 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The Ranch on the Cariboo
Fry, Alan

The Ranch on the Cariboo
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Later Edition. Hardcover. Memoir of the author's boyhood during the 1940s in the Cariboo country of central British Columbia. Boards rubbed and worn at corners and spine. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Cabbagetown
Garner, Hugh

Cabbagetown
Whitby, On, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. 0919554172 . "The classic novel of the Depression in Canada", originally published in 1950. This paperback edition contains the full unexpurgated text. Author's preface. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) The Canada Trip
Gordon, Charles

The Canada Trip
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd. Very Good. 1998. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0771033958 . An account of a cross-country trip from Ottawa to St. John's to Victoria and back again. Covers lightly scuffed and curled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 346 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) The Great Wiped-Out North or when the Sacred Cows Come Home to Roost
Gould, Allan

The Great Wiped-Out North or when the Sacred Cows Come Home to Roost
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1989. Later Printing. Softcover. 0773753001 . Political and cultural satire directed at the comedian's home country, Canada. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 228 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) Forty Years for Labrador
Grenfell, Sir Wilfred

Forty Years for Labrador
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Later Edition. Cloth. Boards scuffed and rubbed at corners and spine, page tops dusty. 372 pages, black and white photographs. The autobiography of the medical doctor who spent forty years in a remote village in Labrador. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) The Way to Hudson Bay: The Life and Times of Jens Munk
Hansen, Thorkild

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First American Edition. Cloth. Translated from the Danish by James McFarlane and John Lynch. Brown cloth binding. Index, illustrations. Library of Congress number 76-95854. Jacket rubbed and wrinkled. Author photo on rear jacket panel. A biography of Jens Munk, the 16th century Danish explorer who navigated various Arctic waters, ultimately reaching Hudson Bay in the winter of 1619 and returning to Denmark with the surviving two members of his crew the following year. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Alone Across the Top of the World: the Authorized Story of the Arctic Journey of David Irwin
Irwin, David; O'Brien, Jack

Alone Across the Top of the World: the Authorized Story of the Arctic  Journey of David Irwin
Chicago: John C. Winston Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Decorative Cloth. Foreword by Russell Owen. Inscribed by Irwin on half-title. An account of the 3, 600 miles of "hell on ice", Irwin's trek from Barter Island, Alaska to Hudson's Bay. Many photographs. Green cloth binding. Boards scuffed, owner name on front free endpaper and half-title, else a clean, tight copy. Map endpapers. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
25) Butterfly on Rock: a Study of Themes and Images in Canadian Literature
Jones, D. G

Butterfly on Rock: a Study of Themes and Images in Canadian Literature
Toronto: University Of Toronto Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Cloth. 0802052304 . Index, notes. Boards slightly splayed, jacket soiled and chipped, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 197 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
26) Wilderness Mother: The Chronicle of a Modern Pioneer
Kawatski, Deanna

Wilderness Mother:  The Chronicle of a Modern Pioneer
NY: Lyons and Burford Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 1558212019 . Several pages of black and white photographs. The author relates her experiences raising a family in the wilds of British Columbia, miles away from the nearest paved road, electricity or running water. Jacket very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 194 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) To the Last Drop Canada and the World's Water Crisis
Keating, Michael

To the Last Drop  Canada and the World's Water Crisis
Toronto: MacMillan of Canada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0771597045 . Jacket lightly scuffed and scratched, owner name and notes on front free endpaper. Index, appendices. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
28) The New World Fairy Book
Kennedy, Howard Angus

The New World Fairy Book
London: J. M. Dent and Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1909. Third Edition. Decorative Cloth. Red cloth binding with gilt design of bears, deer, geese, beavers and other creatures stamped on front boards. Top edges gilt. Deckle edges. Ex-school library copy. A collection of y tales featuring North American Indians and animals. Boards dampstained, musty, corners rounded, light foxing to first and last several pages, school library writing on front pastedown endpaper. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 354 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) An Arctic Man: Sixty-Five Years in Canada's North
Lyall, Ernie

An Arctic Man: Sixty-Five Years in Canada's North
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888301685 . 239-page account of the author's life as a clerk in the Hudson's Bay Company on the Labrador Coast and then living and helping to found Spence Bay (now in Nunuvut) , his 42-year marriage to an Eskimo rights activist, his eleven children and his many years of hunting, trapping, interpreting and delivering babies in the Canadian Arctic. Owner name and address label and "one beautiful book" written on front free endpaper, fore-edges soiled, jacket soiled and chipped along edges. In jacket protector. Several pages of black and white photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
30) Eye Opener Bob
MacEwan, Grant

Eye Opener Bob
Edmonton, Alberta: The Institute Of Applied Art, Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Third Edition. Hardcover. A biography of Bob Edwards, "the West's most controversial character", founder of the Calgary Eye Opener. Owner name and writing on front pastedown, corners rounded and rubbed, jacket chipped at corners and spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Calgary Cavalcade: from Fort to Fortune
MacEwan, Grant

Calgary Cavalcade: from Fort to Fortune
Edmonton, Alberta: Institute Of Applied Art, Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. First Printing. Hardcover. Boards rubbed, owner name and address on front pastedown, jacket lightly wrinkled at edges. In jacket protector. A history of the City of Calgary in the Canadian Rockies. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) La Sagouine
Maillet, Antonine

La Sagouine
Toronto: Simon & Pierre Pub Co Ltd. Very Good. 1979. Second Printing. Softcover. 0889241007 . Translated from the French by Luis de Cespedes. Author and translator photos on rear cover. Dime-sized stain on rear cover, covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this novel about an elderly Acadian cleaning lady. Photo of actress Viola Leger as La Sagouine on front flyleaf. ; 0.4 x 8.8 x 5.6 Inches; 183 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
33) Faces of Change: the Danish Community of Montreal
Mancuso, Rebecca

Faces of Change: the Danish Community of Montreal
Montreal, Canada: Danish Canadian Society Of Montreal, Inc.. Very Good. 1997. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0969966520 . Many black and white photographs. Errata page laid in. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 239 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) Men for the Mountains
Marty, Sid

NY: Vanguard Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0814908128 . Jacket lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) The Canadian Rose Annual 1967
Mayer, Theo

The Canadian Rose Annual 1967
Toronto: The Canadian Rose Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Presumed First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Several pages of color photographs. 196 pages plus many pages of vintage horticultural ads. Boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Caribou Traveler
McCracken, Harold

Caribou Traveler
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Second Printing. Cloth. LIbrary of Congress number 49-11182. Ex-library copy rebound in dark green reinforced binding. Usual library stamps and markings. An historical novel about the Barren Grounds caribou and native people of Canada. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Winter
Osgood, Cornelius

Winter
NY: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Decorative boards with black cloth spine. The author spent a cold year in 1928 around Great Bear Lake, in Canada's Northwest Territories, as an ethnographer studying the lesser known tribes of Athapaskan Indians. While he didn't end up an anthropologist, he ended up loving the solitude and beauty of the Arctic and relates his year in these pages. Boards lightly rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
38) British Columbia Ghost Town Series #2 Lower Mainland
Paterson, T. W

British Columbia Ghost Town Series #2 Lower Mainland
Langley, B. C. , Canada: Sunfire Publications Ltd.. Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Numerous illustrations, maps and photographs. Covers lightly creased. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) Roger Sudden
Raddall, Thomas H

Roger Sudden
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday & Company. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-rental library copy with stamps on front endpapers, tape stains on endpapers, boards rounded and rubbed, jacket chipped along edges and missing many small wedges. In jacket protector. Slightly musty. A novel about the French and British colonization of the Canadian maritimes. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Dick Kent, Fur Trader
Richards, Milton

Dick Kent, Fur Trader
Akron, Ohio, Usa: The Saalfield Publishing Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Boards worn, front hinge cracked, jacket lightly tattered, pages tanned, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Home Sweet Home: My Canadian Album
Richler, Mordecai

Home Sweet Home: My Canadian Album
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Jacket tattered at crown of spine and lightly soiled, spine darkened, else a clean, tight copy. 291-page compilation of essays, memoir and humorous prose about the late author's home country, Canada. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
42) Pursuit in the Wilderness
Rivett-Carnac, Charles

Pursuit in the Wilderness
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Little, Brown And Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. The author's adventures during 35 years with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. Fore-edges soiled, spine shaken, jacket tattered at corners and spine with large wedge missing from heel of spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) The Arts in Canada: a Stock-Taking At Mid-Century
Ross, Malcolm (editor)

The Arts in Canada: a Stock-Taking At Mid-Century
MacMillan Company Of Canada, Ltd. 1958. Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Cloth. 176 page exploration of the arts in Canada, from poetry to drama to painting to architecture to ballet. Many photographs. Boards waterstained at edges and rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered and missing small wedges at spine extremities. In jacket protector. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Street of Riches
Roy, Gabrielle

Street of Riches
NY: Harcourt Brace And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. First American Edition. Cloth. Translated from the French by Harry Binsse. Boards rounded and rubbed, jacket tattered and sunned at spine, jacket water-stained at spine. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket design by Ellen Raskin. The story of Petite Misere, the little girl in a large, boisterous family living on Rue Deschambault in the Manitoba frontier. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) Ontario Since 1867 (Ontario Historical Studies Series)
Schull, Joseph

Ontario Since 1867 (Ontario Historical Studies Series)
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0771079907 . Jacket price-clipped and creased and wrinkled along edges. In jacket protector. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Several photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) The Inner Ring: the Early History of the National Research Council of Canada
Thistle, Mel

The Inner Ring: the Early History of the National Research Council of  Canada
Toronto, On, Canada: University Of Toronto Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Cloth. A look at the internationally regarded National Research Council of Canada, renowned for its research in physics, chemistry, radio and electrical engineering, mechanical engineering and medicine. Library label on spine of jacket, else no other library stamps or markings, jacket tattered, boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 435 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
47) Needle to the North: the Story of an Expedition to Ungava and the Belcher Islands
Twomey, Arthur C. ; Herrick, Nigel

Needle to the North: the Story of an Expedition to Ungava and the Belcher  Islands
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Corners and edges of boards rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered along edges, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. 360 pages. Many photographs. The author's experiences among the Belcher Islands Eskimos, along the northern tip of the Labrador Peninsula. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Mount Royal Popular Tales: a Series of Interesting and Amusing Stories
Various Authors

Mount Royal Popular Tales: a Series of Interesting and Amusing Stories
Montreal: W. B. Cordier & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1866. Decorative Cloth. Green chamfered boards with gilt design stamped on front boards and spine. Ten short stories with Montreal settings "by eminent authors". Boards rubbed and scuffed, gift inscription penciled on front free endpaper and inked on title page. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 255 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
49) Fort Steele: Here History Lives
White, Derrryll

Fort Steele: Here History Lives
Surrey, B. C.: Heritage House Publishing Company. Good. 1988. Softcover. 0919214576 . Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
50) Tales from Barrett's Landing: a Childhood in Nova Scotia
Wilson, Helen Dacey

Tales from Barrett's Landing: a Childhood in Nova Scotia
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. No publishing date, but circa 1965. Tape stains on boards, corners rubbed and rounded, jacket lightly worn at corners and spine, library stamps and markings on endpapers, copyright page, page bottoms, rear free endpaper removed. A humorous memoir of growing up as one of thirteen kids in her Nova Scotia family. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 155 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: