Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Botanyfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Botany | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more GARDENING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Gladiolus 1936
|
|
|
Boston: New England Gladiolus Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Cloth. Orange cloth binding. Many advertisements. Articles about gladiolus growing, origin and development of gladiolus varieties, competitions and prizes, insects, diseases, decorative uses, hybrids, overwintering glads and how to buy bulbs. 3 color plates and many other black and white photographs. Boards soiled and worn, corners rounded, endpapers soiled. Buy this book, you'll be "glad" you did. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 230 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Everlasting Flowers: the Beauty of Nature Preserved in Dried and Pressed Flower Arrangements
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First American Edition. Hardcover. Jacket tattered. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Library of Congress number 76-3361.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Hand-List of Orchids Cultivated in the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. Very Good. 1962. Third Edition. Softcover. Brown wraps. Wraps lightly creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 78 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Herbicide Handbook of the Weed Society of America
|
|
|
Geneva, New York, Usa: W. F. Humphrey Press, Inc.. Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Wraps. Yellow wraps. A publication "limited to herbicides and dessicants, ... Containing detailed physical, chemical, and toxicological properties". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 293 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sag Es Mit Blumen (The Language of Flowers)
|
|
|
Ars Edition Und Elfos. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. 3760781837 . Text in German. An illustrated "Language of Flowers" reference decoding the meanings and symbolism of different flower varieties, with the lovely illustrations of Kate Greenaway. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Flower Growing (The Garden Library)
|
|
|
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday, Doran And Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Cloth. Many photographs. Dark green cloth binding. Library bookplate on front free endpaper, boards worn and rounded, several pages lightly smudged, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 255 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
How to Identify Flowering Plant Families: A Practical Guide for Horticulturists and Plant Lovers
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press. Good. 1982. Softcover. 0917304217 . Covers rubbed, musty. Profusely illustrated with line illustrations. Several pages of color photos. Author photo on rear cover. ; 0.81 x 9.04 x 6.04 Inches; 269 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tuberous Begonias: A Complete Guide for Amateur and Specialist
|
|
|
NY: M. Barrows & Company. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1948. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket dampstained, sunned at spine and tattered. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Homes and Flowers: Refreshing Arrangements, Volume 3
|
|
|
Atlanta, Ga: The Coca-Cola Company. Very Good. 1942. Softcover. Many color photographs, usually featuring bottles of icy cold Coke amidst the floral designs. Covers toned, else clean and tight. The author is the mother of Beat writer and addict William S. Burroughs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Complete Book of Flower Preservation
|
|
|
Upper Saddle, Nj: Prentice-Hall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0131568027 . Many photographs, both in color and black and white. The author provides extensive direction on how to preserve flowers in all their color and shape using various dessicants and chemicals. Gift inscription on and browning of front free endpaper, jacket price-clipped and lightly wrinkled, boards rounded, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Home Lawn Cornell Extension Bulletin 469, September1941
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University. Very Good. 1942. Softcover. Lower corner dog-eared, else a clean, tight copy. Several illustrations and photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 23 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cooking from the Garden
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club. Very Good. 1988. Second Printing. Softcover. 0871567318 . Index, bibliography, suppliers list, planting tips. Covers lightly scuffed. This is a gorgeous, photograph-packed book for home gardeners and cooks to drool over. Creasy thoroughly details theme gardens: Heirloom, Native American, Baked Beans, Cajun, Asian, French, Mexican, German, etc. And offers planting advice, recipes, interviews with gardeners, and a wealth of new ways to enjoy vegetables, herbs and edible flowers. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 547 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The New Book of Lilies
|
|
|
NY: M. Barrows & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Second Printing. Cloth. Index, glossary, several pages of color photographs. Boards rounded and rubbed, jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Saturday in My Garden: A Practical Guide to the Cultivation of Small Gardens, with Hints on the Care and Management
|
|
|
London: MacDonald & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Later Printing. Cloth. Light blue cloth binding. Many illustrations. Vivid color plates of wallflowers, blue poppy, godetias, giant verbena, cinerarias, geum mrs bradshaw, lupins, everlasting, viscaria, aquilegias (columbine) , ageratum, aster, carnations, and phlox. Boards heavily worn, corners rounded. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Lectures on Mycology: Basidiomycetes (Plant Pathology 221 and 222) "
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Revised Edition. Cloth. Privately Printed. 246-page photocopy of typewritten manuscript. Red cloth binding with gold stamping on spine. Corners lightly rubbed, endpapers dampstained, else clean and tight. Inscribed by author on title page "To W___, compliments, H. M. Fitzpatrick".; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
All about House Plants
|
|
|
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. Decorative Cloth. Boards rubbed, jacket tattered and has several large tears and missing wedges . In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 329 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
The New Onion Culture A Complete Guide in Growing Onions for Profit
|
|
|
NY: Orange Judd Publishing Co., Inc.. Good. 1926. Hardcover. This copy is a 1918 printing. Dark green embossed cloth binding. Many illustrations. Usual library stamps and markings, boards lightly worn. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Herb Gundell's Complete Guide to Rocky Mountain Gardening
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, Usa: Taylor Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0878333851 . Index, numerous color photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 407 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
Miniature Rock Gardening in Troughs and Pans
|
|
|
NY: Transatlantic Arts. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Cloth. Signed and dated by the author on the front free endpaper. Many black and white photos. Burgundy cloth binding. Jacket price-clipped, sunned and tattered. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
Living with Flowers (Table Decorations)
|
|
|
Tokyo: Tokyo News Service Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. An interesting book about ikebana, the Japanese art of flower arrangement, and more specifically, theauthor's outline of the Ohara school of ikebana or moribana, which features low bowl or table arrangements. Tan cloth binding with decorative handmade paper as endpapers. Many illustrations and black and white photographs. Several color photographs. Jacket lightly tattered. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 99 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Quirky Gardens
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 0898157900 . An interesting survey of some of the folk art gardens of Australia, embellished with shells, garden gnomes of every description, whirligigs, tin sculptures, crockery mosaics, topiary shrubs and unusual and whimsical items. Lower right corner bumped. Profusely illustrated with color photos. ; 0.44 x 9.96 x 9.67 Inches; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Concepts of Symbiogenesis: a Historical and Critical Study of the Research of Russian Botanists (Bio-Origins Series)
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, Usa: Yale University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. First English Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0300048165 . Translated from the Russian by Stephanie Maerkel and Robert Coalson. Appendix on Ivan E. Wallin by Donna C. Mehos. Index, notes, appendix. Beige cloth binding. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 177 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Japanese Flower Arrangements for Contemporary Living
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books. Very Good. 1979. Reprint. Softcover. Many black and white photographs. Blue softcover binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Chrysanthemums: a Manual of the Culture, Disease and Insects and Economics of Chrysanthemums
|
|
|
State Flower Growers Association. Good. 1964. Softcover. Red softcover. Owner name boldly written on front cover, covers soiled and creased, two pages highlighted. Index, many photos. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 185 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Commercial Flower Forcing: the Fundamentals and the Their Practical Application to the Culture of Greenhouse Crops
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Fifth Edition. Cloth. 550 pages, numerous photographs. Boards lightly rubbed and rounded, owner name on front pastedown, else a clean, tight copy. Library of Congress number 57-12587; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
Potatoes: a Money Crop, How to Grow, Fertilize, Spray and Harvest Them At a Profit
|
|
|
NY: The Coe-Mortimer Company. Good. 1913. Softcover. Black and white photos and engravings of beautifully-arranged spuds and of various potato harvesting devices, including a John Deere pivot axle cultivator. Musty, waterstain at heel, one page stuck together and pulled apart with loss of text. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Christ's Gartenbuch Fur Burger Und Landmann
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany: Verlagsbuchhandlung Eugen Ulmer. Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Decorative Cloth. "Eine anleitung zur Anlage und Behandlung des Hausgartens und zur Kultur der Blumen, Gemuse, Obstbaume und Reben, einschliesslich Blumenzucht im Zimmer". Text in German. Many engravings of fruits, flowers, vegetables, garden plans and tools. Olive green cloth binding with pink, blue and black design of a gardener with geraniums and a small tree on front boards. Boards worn and rubbed, front hinge cracked, first ten pages foxed, shaken. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 444 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
What Kinda Cactus Izzat? : a "Who's Who" of Strange Plants in the Southwestern American Desert
|
|
|
Phoenix, Arizona, Usa: Reganson Cartoon Books. Very Good. 1962. Later Printing. Softcover. An amusing and informative guide to anthropomorphic cacti of the American Southwest. Originally published in 1941.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 107 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Georgia Gardeners : Wisdom Shared over the Fence
|
|
|
Lanham, Md: Taylor Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Cloth. 0878339051 . Boards rubbed, jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Index. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Numerous black and white photographs. "This handy reference relays expert gardening information from forty-one of Georgia's favorite gardeners" (from front jacket flap) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Bibliographic Monograph on Plant Genetics
|
|
|
Tokyo: Tokyo Imperial University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. 497 pages. Red cloth binding is scuffed and rubbed, else a clean, tight book. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Canadian Rose Annual 1967
|
|
|
Toronto: The Canadian Rose Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Presumed First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Several pages of color photographs. 196 pages plus many pages of vintage horticultural ads. Boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Analyses of Several Brazilian Soils in Relation to Plant Responses to Sulfur (IBEC Research Institute Report #17]
|
|
|
NY: IBEC Research Institute. Good. 1959. Wraps. Light green wraps. Musty, else a clean, tight copy. A summary of research findings sponsored by the IBEC Research Institute on the application of sulfur to Brazilian soils. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 24 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Cotton Fertilization on Campo Cerrado Soils, State of Sao Paulo, Brazil (IBEC Research Institute Report #27)
|
|
|
NY: IBEC Research Institute. Good. 1961. Wraps. Orange wraps. Some photographs and illustrations. Spine sunned, musty, else a clean, tight copy. A summary of research findings sponsored by the IBEC Research Institute on cotton horticulture; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 31 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sulfur and Phosphorus Responses of Batatais Grass (IBEC Research Institute Report #18]
|
|
|
NY: IBEC Research Institute. Good. 1959. Wraps. Brown wraps. Several color photos, references. Musty, else a clean, tight copy. A summary of research findings sponsored by the IBEC Research Institute on the application of sulfur and phosphorus to Brazilian pastureland. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 16 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Touring the Gardens of Europe
|
|
|
NY: David McKay Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Cloth. Warmly inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Index, maps. Many black and white photographs. Boards soiled, rubbed and rounded, jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Experimental Programs in Brazil (IBEC Research Institute Report #6)
|
|
|
NY: IBEC Research Institute. Good. 1955. Wraps. Red wraps. Many b/w photographs and illustrations. Spine sunned, musty, else a clean, tight copy. A summary of research findings sponsored by the IBEC Research Institute on coffee horticulture, coffee processing and agricultural chemicals. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 59 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Native Flowers and Ferns of the United States in Their Botanical, Horticultural, and Popular Aspects, Series II, Volumes I & II
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Natural History Publishing Company, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1880. Leather. Volume One was published in Philadelphia: American Natural History Publishing Company, Ltd. , 1880. Volume Two was published in Philadelphia: Charles Robson & Co. , 1880. Each volume contains 48 chromolithographed botanical plates by Boston's L. Prang and Company. Dark brown pebbled morocco binding with gilt lettering and botanical design stamped in gilt on front boards. Five raised bands on spine. All edges gilt. Some off-setting to pages facing illustrations, small hole in center of title page which appears to be a paper defect, light rubbing to spines and corners. Chromolithographs are just gorgeous and bright with no foxing, marks or other defects. Volume One contains descriptions and illustrations of the following plant species: Drummond's Pitcher Plant (Sarracenia Drummondii) , Cut-Leaved Engelmann Flower (Engelmannia Pinnatifida) , Sandpaper Star-Wort (Diplopappus Linariifolius) , Sensitive Fern (Onoclea Sensibilis) , Parrot-Headed Pitcher-Plant (Sarracenia Psittacina) , American Yellow Lily (Lilium Canadense) , Torrey's Solanum (Solanum Torreyi) , Californian Polypody (Polypodium Calfornicum) , Red-Flowered Trumpet Leaf (Sarracenia Rubra) , Spotted Touch-Me-Not, or Snap-Weed (Impatiens Fulva) , Spring Iris (Iris Verna) , Common Woodsia (Woodsia Obtusa) , Bipinnate Phacelia (Phacelia Bipinnatifida) , Brilliant Cone-Flower, or Black-Eyed Susan (Rudbecka Fulgida) , Stemless Moccasin Flower, or Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium Acaule) , Walking-Leaf (Camptosorus Rhizophyllus) , Creeping Greek Valerian (Polemonium Reptans) , Large Yellow Moccasin Flower (Cypripedium Pubescens) , Snow on the Mountain (Euphorbia Marginata) , Sweet Shield-Fern (Aspidium Fragrans) , Poor Man's Plantain (Erigeron Bellidifolium) , Yellow Butterwort (Pinguicula Lutea) , Tall Anemone, or Thimble-Weed (Anemone Virginiana) , Hairy Lip-Fern (Cheilanthes Vestita) , Rocky Mountain Iris (Iris Missouriensis) , Elm-Leaved Golden-Rod (Solidago Ulmifolia) , Star-Cucumber (Sicyos Angulatus) , Scott's Spleenwort (Asplenium Ebenoides) , Common Day-Flower (Commelyna Virginica) , Audubon's Yellow Water-Lily (Nymphaea Flava) , Few-Flowered Croomia (Croomia Pauciflora) , Sierra Nevada Shield-Fern (Aspidium Nevadense) , Sweet-Scented Water-Lily (Nymphaea Odorata) , Dr. Feay's Lobelia (Lobelia Feayana) , The Dandelion Cynthia (Cynthia Dandelion) , The Horned Fern (Ceratopteris Thalictroides) , Three-Leaved Indian Turnip, or Jack-in-the-Pulpit (Arisaema Triphyllum) , Spotted Crane's-Bill (Geranium Maculatum) , Large-Fruited Evening Primrose (Oenothera Missouriensis) , Chamisso's Shield-Fern (Aspidium Munitum) , The Stenosiphon (Stenosiphon Virgatus) , Crowned Lily (Androstephium Violaceum) , Large-Flowered Sensitive Pea (Cassia Chamaecrista) , California Gold Fern (Gymnogramma Triangularis) , Scarlet Trumpet Honeysuckle (Lonicera Sempervirens) , Trumpet Head (Chelone Glabra) , Silky Townsend Flower (Townsendia Sericea) , Sickle-Leaved Polypod, or Liquorice Fern (Polypodium Falcatum) . Volume II contains descriptions and illustrations of the following plant species: Trumpet-Flower (Tecoma Radicans) , Palmer's Onion (Allium Palmeri) , The Neviusia (Neviusia Alabamensis) , Bird Rock-Brake (Pellaea Ornithopus) , Cardinal's Flower (Lobelia Cardinalis) , Ram's Head Moccasin-Flower (Cypripedium Arietinum) , Illinois Acacia (Desmanthus Brachylobus) , Ternate Grape-Fern (Botrychium Ternatum) , Scarlet California-Hyacinth, or Fire-Cracker Flower (Brodiaea Coccinea) , Wool-Flower (Lachnanthes Tinctoria) , Dwarf Coral Plant (Erythrina Herbacea) , Dark Purple Rock-Brake (Pellaea Atropurpurea) , Veined Tree-Orchid (Epidendrum Venosum) , Cut-Leaved Tooth-Wort (Dentaria Laciniata) , Gambel's Snap-Dragon (Antirrhinum Speciosum) , True Maiden-Hair Fern (Adiantum Capillus-Veneris) , American Centaurea (Centaurea Americana) , Pointed Erigeron (Erigeron Mucronatum) , Carolina Sun Rock-Rose (Helianthemum Carolinianum) , Northern Hard-Fern (Lomaria Spicant) , Red-Berried Elder (Sambucus Pubens) , One-Flowered Broom-Rape (Aphyllon Uniflorum) , Marsh Marigold (Caltha Palustris) , Common Chain-Fern (Woodwardia Virginica) , Tri-Colored Gilia (Gilia Tricolor) , Oswego Tea, or Bee-Balm (Monarda Didyma) , Nevada Cotyledon (Cotyledon Nevadensis) , Shield-Like Lip-Fern (Cheilanthes Californica) , Blue Blazing Star (Liatris Scariosa) , White Moccasin Flower (Cypripedium Candidum) , Yellow Milk-Wort (Polygala Lutea) , New Jersey Schizaea (Schizaea Pusilla) , Calypso (Calypso Borealis) , Small-Flowered Wild Sensitive Plant (Cassia Nictitans) , Common American Dodder (Cuscuta Gronovii) , Rattle-Snake Grape-Fern (Botrychium Virginianum) , Arizonian Wyethia (Wyethia Arizonica) , Closed Gentian (Gentiana Andrewsii) , Spreading Aster (Aster Patens) , Crested Shield-Fern (Aspidium Cristatum) , Mariposa Lily or Butter-Fly Tulip Calochortus Venustus) , False Sunflower (Heliopsis Laevis) , One-Sided Pentstemon (Pentstemon Secundiflorus) , Netted Chain-Fern (Woodwardia Angustifolia) , Dwarf Laurel (Kalmia Angustifolia) , Compass Plant (Silphium Laciniatum) , Colorado Loco-Vetch (Oxytropis Lamberti) , Pinnatifid Spleen-Wort (Asplenium Pinnatifidum) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 38) |
California Desert Wildflowers
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University Of California Press. Good. 1969. Second Printing. Softcover. 0520008995 . Index. Many line illustrations and 96 color photographs. Covers sunned and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 122 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Materia Medica, Pharmacology, and Therapeutics
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1941. Third Edition. Cloth. Navy cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Index. Boards rubbed, owner writing on rear several pages, several pages highlighted, owner calling card glued to front free endpaper, some underlining and marginalia, shaken. An interesting look at pharmaceuticals in the pre-World War II era. Includes color plates of the Nux Vomica plant (from which strychnine is derived) , opium poppy, foxglove, marihuana plant, belladonna, and ergot on wheat sheaf. Many x-rays and photos of antique medical instruments and treatments. The section on marihuana is particularly interesting. Marihuana cigarettes, aka reefers, joy-smoke, muggles (J. K. Rowling, take note! ) , giggle-smoke, love weed, loco weed, goof-buts and Mary Warners, were dispensed by pharmacists with special permits under a 1937 federal law. The book also notes that marijuana seeds were included in many bird seed mixes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 622 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Rose Annual 1951
|
|
|
Croydon, England: Croydon Advertiser. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Presumed First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Green cloth binding with gold decoration on front cover and gold-stamped lettering on spine. Attached bookmark. Information about new rose hybrids, horticultural techniques, diseases and pests, rose medalists, and vintage advertisements. Numerous photographs, many in color. Boards rubbed and worn, spine faded, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Plant in My Window
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Third Printing. Cloth. Gray cloth binding. Boards rubbed, bookstore ticket on front pastedown endpaper (The Croline Stoughton Book Shop of Claremont, New Hampshire). Thoughtful and witty essays on plants and gardening. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 42) |
Gardening with Biodynamics
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York: St. George Books. Very Good. 1962. First Edition. Softcover. Blue softcover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 65 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Gardening Indoors with House Plants
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. First Printing. Hardcover. 0878570853 . Jacket tattered, owner name on front pastedown. Index, many black and white photographs. ; Large Octavo; 266 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Journal of a Botanical Excursion in the Northeastern Parts of the States of Pennsylvania and New York During the Year 1807
|
|
|
Port Washington, NY: Ira J. Friedman. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Reprint. Cloth. Reprint of this title first published in1869, and reissued as Empire State Historical Publications Series No. 73. Tan cloth binding. Index. Library of Congress number 79-101020. Library stamps and markings on spine, copyright page and rear free endpaper, else clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 113 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Andersen Horticultural Library: the First 25 Years
|
|
|
Chanhassen, Minnesota, Usa: University Of Minnesota Libraries. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 0915679043 . Green soft cover binding with numerous illustrations, including a tipped-in color plate of a rose as frontispiece. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 124 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Rum Affair : a True Story of Botanical Fraud
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0374252823 . An absorbing account of a twentieth century botanical hoax perpetrated by British Professor John Heslop Harrison concerning plant specimens in the Hebrides. Index, notes, several pages of photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 276 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Gardening Letters to My Daughter
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0718133722 . A lovely mother-daughter collaboration of garden musings and essays, embellished with the line drawings of Virginia Powell. Index. Owner name on front free endpaper, jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Native Plants Garden Guide: Arizona Plants and Their Ethnobotanical History
|
|
|
Prescott, Arizona, Usa: Sharlot Hall Museum. Very Good. 1996. Wraps. Buff-colored wraps. A guide to some of the native plants in the Prescott, Arizona area and their folklore and medicinal and edible uses. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 31 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Gardening in the Upper Midwest
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Mn: University Of Minnesota Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Second Printing. Cloth. 0816608334 . Index, several pages of color photographs. Many black and white illustrations. Boards rubbed, jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 292 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
What Every Rose-Grower Should Know
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: American Rose Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Flexible olive green binding. Boards lightly worn at corners and spine extremities. Many illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 79 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |






























![Analyses of Several Brazilian Soils in Relation to Plant Responses to Sulfur (IBEC Research Institute Report #17] Analyses of Several Brazilian Soils in Relation to Plant Responses to Sulfur (IBEC Research Institute Report #17]](http://i.biblio.com/b/934m/58950934-0-m.jpg)

![Sulfur and Phosphorus Responses of Batatais Grass (IBEC Research Institute Report #18] Sulfur and Phosphorus Responses of Batatais Grass (IBEC Research Institute Report #18]](http://i.biblio.com/b/920m/58946920-0-m.jpg)














