Nobel Laureates in Literaturefrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Nobel Laureates in Literature | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more FICTION / Classics books
|
| 1) |
In the Heart of the Seas
|
|
|
NY: Schocken Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. Later Printing. Hardcover. A novel by the Nobel Prize winning author in which nine Eastern European pious men journey to Jerusalem. Jacket price-clipped and tattered along edges, one 1" tear along lower edge of front jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Two Tales : Betrothed and Edo and Enam
|
|
|
NY: Schocken Books. Very Good. 1986. Later Edition. Softcover. 0805208143 . Two pieces of short fiction by the Nobel Laureate, S. Y. Agnon. Covers lightly rubbed and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pearl Buck's America
|
|
|
NY: Bartholomew House Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. First Printing. Hardcover. 0877940290 . A travelogue throughout the fifty United States by Nobel Laureate Pearl Buck with photos from LIFE Magazine. Boards bumped and rubbed, gift inscription on front free endpaper, jacket tattered and has large tear on front panel. In jacket protector. 320 pages. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Death in the Castle
|
|
|
NY: The John Day Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue-green cloth binding. Boards waterstained, jacket created and tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this Gothic romance set in an old English castle. Library of Congress number 65-13748. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Elaghin Affair and Other Stories
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First English Language Edition. Cloth. A collection of fifteen stories from the Russian Nobel Laureate. Frontispiece photo of Bunin in a cap. Boards sunned and scuffed, owner name on front pastedown, front hinge cracked, else a clean, tight copy. Translated by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. From the library of author Sidney Sulkin, as evidenced by his signature on the front pastedown endpaper. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 297 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tongue Set Free: Remembrance of a European Childhood
|
|
|
NY: Continuum Intl Pub Group. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0826401651 . Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. The Bulgarian-born Nobel Laureate relates his peripatetic European childhood and early years. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 268 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Play of the Eyes
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0374234345 . The third volume of the German Nobel Laureate's memoirs. Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 329 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hemingway: The Grace and the Pressure
|
|
|
London: Robson Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 1861052901 . Jacket scuffed. Index, many photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Faulkner At West Point
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Many photographs. A visual and documentary record of one of the Nobel Laureate's last public appearances, that of his visit to West Point Military Academy on April 19, 1962. This visit includes reading from his yet to be published novel THE REIVERS, as well as a press conference and discussion in two advanced literary courses. Usual library stamps and markings, jacket scarred at spine, endpapers stained from tape, jacket lightly tattered along margins, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 136 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
One More River
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Cream-colored cloth binding with black and gold decoration on front boards and spine. Red top stain. Boards lightly scuffed and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 365 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Soldier's Embrace
|
|
|
NY: Viking Penguin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0670656380 . Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards and jacket lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting collection of short stories. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jump : and Other Stories
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0374180555 . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this eighth collection of short fiction by the South African Nobel Laureate. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Burger's Daughter
|
|
|
NY: Viking Penguin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0670194751 . Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards and jacket lightly rubbed, page tops spotted, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting novel by the South African Nobel Laureate. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 14) |
My Son's Story
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0374217513 . First American edition of the Nobel Laureate's novel about love, family and race in South Africa. Boards and jacket lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Papa Hemingway
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0394439902 . Jacket tattered. Many photos. Library of Congress number 66-12017.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 304 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Waving Rye
|
|
|
American-Scandinavian Foundation. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Cloth. A collection of short stories, poems and prose pieces by the Danish Nobel Laureate. Blue cloth binding. Jacket lightly soiled. In jacket protector. Translated from the Danish by Ronald Bathgate. A reprint of this book, originally published in 1911, and the first title in a series of translations published under the auspices of the Council of Europe. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 153 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
Yoknapatawpha: Faulkner's "Little Postage Stamp of Native Soil"
|
|
|
NY: Fordham University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 68-8747. Usual library stamps and markings. Index, bibliography. Several pages of photographs. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 284 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Treasure
|
|
|
Plainfield, Vermont, Usa: Daughters Inc.. Very Good. 1973. Reprint. Softcover. 0913780014 . The recipient of the 1909 Nobel Literature Prize offers this twist on the typical rags to riches orphan girl story. Foreword by June Arnold. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Akenaten Dweller In Truth
|
|
|
Cairo, Egypt: The American University in Cairo Press. Very Good. 2001. Softcover. 9774246845 . Cover art by Anna Boghiguian. Translated from the Arabic by Tagreid Abu-Hassabo. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Midaq Alley, the Thief and the Dogs and Miramar
|
|
|
Quality Paperback Book Club. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. 3 novels by the late Egyptian writer and Nobel Laureate in Literature. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 581 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Holy Sinner
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. First American Edition. Cloth. Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe-Porter. 336 pages. Black cloth binding. Boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Joseph the Provider
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1944. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Book club edition. Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe-Porter. The fourth volume in the Nobel Laureate's Joseph trilogy. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly soiled and tattered along edges, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Let the Rail Splitter Awake and Other Poems
|
|
|
NY: Journeyman. Very Good. 1988. First Thus. Softcover. 1851720097 . Introduction by Christopher Perriam. Journeyman Chapbook 10. Dark blue wraps. Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 94 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Adolescence of Zhenya Luvers
|
|
|
NY: Philosophical Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Cloth. Translated from the Russian by I. Langnas. Library of Congress number 61-15246. Preface by William E. Harkins. Jacket soiled and lightly tattered, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Dorothy and Red
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Printing. Cloth. An interesting biography of the relationship between journalist Dorothy Thompson and novelist and Nobel Laureate Sinclair Lewis. Several pages of photographs. Library of Congress number 63-21040. Jacket lightly scuffed and tattered, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Index. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 363 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Conducting Bodies
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 0394622898 . Translated from the French by Helen R. Lane. A novel by the French Nobel Laureate. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 0.6 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
In My Father's Court
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC. Very Good. 1991. Later Printing. Softcover. 0374505926 . A memoir by the Nobel laureate, Isaac Bashevis Singer, about growing up as a rabbi's son in Warsaw, Poland in the early 20th century. "P" stamped on page bottoms, covers lightly creased and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Printing. Cloth. A Newbery Honor Book. Library of Congress number 68-30932. Grey cloth binding. Boards soiled and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of these Polish Jewish folk tales. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 116 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Manor
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Boards lightly sunned along lower edges, boards rubbed, jacket soiled, wrinkled and has one 1" closed tear along top margin of front jacket panel. A clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. A novel of Polish life in the mid 19th century after an unsuccessful insurrection against Russia. 442 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Conversations with Isaac Bashevis Singer
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0385179995 . Interviews with the Nobel Laureate on all manner of subjects. Owner name written and embossed on first two flyleaves, boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|


























