Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

The Middle East

from Old Saratoga Books

Browse The Middle East | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more TRAVEL / Middle East / General books
1) Iraqi Women Untold Stories From 1948 to the Present
Al-Ali, Nadje Sadig

Iraqi Women  Untold Stories From 1948 to the Present
London: Zed Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 9781842777442 . Pictorial hardcover binding. "Based on the life stories and oral histories of Iraqi women, this book traces the history of Iraq from post-colonial independence to the emergences of a women's movement in the 1950s; from Saddam Hussein's early policy of state feminism to the turn towards greater social conservatism triggered by war and sanctions." (from preface). Index, references, notes, photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 0.79 x 8.58 x 5.59 Inches; 292 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
2) Republic of Fear : Inside Story of Saddam's Iraq
Al-Khalil, Samir

Republic of Fear : Inside Story of Saddam's Iraq
New York, Ny: Pantheon Books. Very Good. 1990. Later Printing. Softcover. 067973502x . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, appendix. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 310 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) Inquiries about Shi'a Islam
Al-Qazwini, Sayed Moustafa

Inquiries about Shi'a Islam
Costa Mesa, California, Usa: The Islamic Educational Center Of Orange County. Very Good. 2000. First American Edition. Softcover. 187940267x . Author photo on rear cover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 124 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) The Sultans
Barber, Noel

The Sultans
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 978-0671216245 . Index, bibliography, numerous illustrations. Owner bookplate on front free endpaper, spine of jacket sunned, jacket lightly soiled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. "The subject of this vast, astonishing and brilliantly readable work of history is the bizarre story of the Ottoman Empire, seen through the lives and actions of its sultans, with their absolute power and terrifying cruelty, their love of pomp and magnificence and their overwhelming venality and corruption. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 303 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) To Jerusalem & Back : a Personal Account
Bellow, Saul

To Jerusalem & Back : a Personal Account
NY: Viking Penguin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670717290 . The novelist's account of several months spent in Israel in late 1975. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled and wrinkled with one 1" closed tear. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Wind in the Sahara
Bodley, R. V. C

Wind in the Sahara
NY: Coward McCann, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Second Printing. Cloth. Glossary. Owner name on front free endpaper, boards rounded and moderately worn, else a clean, tight copy. The Eton-educated, former British officer's recollections of his seven years spent traveling through the Saharan areas of Algeria, Morocco and Tunisia. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Forbidden Truth: U. S. -Taliban Secret Oil Diplomacy and the Failed Search for Bin Laden
Brisard, Jean-Charles; Dasquie, Guillaume

Forbidden Truth: U. S. -Taliban Secret Oil Diplomacy and the Failed Search  for Bin Laden
New York, New York: Nation Books. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. 1560254149 . 249 pages. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Israeli Airborne Troops: Strike from the Sky
Brown, Ashley (editor)

NY: Villard. Very Good. 1986. Second Printing. Softcover. 0394744047 . Index, many photos. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Villard Military Series : Elite Forces; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Builders of Emerging Nations
Dean, Vera Michaels

Builders of Emerging Nations
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1961. Later Printing. Cloth. 277 pages. Of the leaders she assesses, only Fidel Castro of Cuba remains in power, but she looks at a wide range of African, Asian, Middle Eastern and South American political leaders. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) This is Israel
Fyvel, T. R.; Kowadlo, Boris

This is Israel
Oxford, England: Bruno Cassirer. Very Good. 1950. Flexible covers. Many black and white photos by Boris Kowadlo. One of the Photo Books of the World series. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) The Social Origins of the Modern Middle East
Gerber, Haim

The Social Origins of the Modern Middle East
Lynne Rienner Pub. Very Good. 1987. Later Printing. Softcover. 1555875092 . Several dog-eared pages. 221 pages. The author is a senior lecturer in the Dept. Of Islam at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem. ; 0.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 221 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) Afghanistan : the Soviet War
Giradet, Edward

Afghanistan : the Soviet War
New York, Ny: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Cloth. 0312009232 . Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 259 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Motoring with Mohammed: Journeys to Yemen and the Red Sea
Hansen, Eric

Motoring with Mohammed: Journeys to Yemen and the Red Sea
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. 0395483476 . Bibliography. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) Double Vision: American Thoughts Abroad
Knowles, John

Double Vision: American Thoughts Abroad
NY: The MacMillan Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Library of Congress number 64-17600. The late author's first work of nonfiction, a travelogue and "probing look at American attitudes" based on his time spent in Greece and the Middle East. Author photo on front jacket panel. Jacket lightly waterstained and scuffed, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 210 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Oriental Assembly
Lawrence, T. E. ; Lawrence, A. W. (editor)

NY: E.P. Dutton & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First American Edition. Cloth. Brown cloth binding. Over 100 black and white photographs and maps by the author, commonly known as "Lawrence of Arabia". A posthumously published collection of various writings by Lawrence, as edited by his brother and literary executor, Professor A. W. Lawrence. Includes a foreword by the editor, a 1911 Diary of a Journey Across the Euphrates, The Changing East, The Evolution of a Revolt, The Suppressed Introductory Chapter for Seven Pillars of Wisdom, and On Eric Kennington's Arab Portraits. Boards rubbed, dust jacket flaps glued to front free endpaper, library stamps and markings on front and rear endpapers and spine, spine slightly cocked. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) Thunder and Lightning: Desert Storm and the Airpower Debates
Mann, Col. Edward C

Thunder and Lightning: Desert Storm and the Airpower Debates
Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama, Usa: Air University Press. Very Good. 1995. Second Printing. Softcover. 9995718642 . Index, glossary, several photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 220 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Persia is My Heart
Najafi, Najmeh; Hinckley, Helen

Persia is My Heart
NY: Harper And Row. Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Cloth. Library of Congress number 53-5377. Decorations by Najmeh Najafi. The autobiography of the Moslem daughter of an Iranian diplomat and adviser to the Shah, who later emigrated to the U. S. To pursue a career as a fashion designer. In library jacket protector, usual library stamps and markings, several pages smudged, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 245 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) By Way of Deception
Ostrovsky, Victor; Hoy, Claire

By Way of Deception
New York, Ny: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0312056133 . An expose of the Israeli spy service's covert activities around the world by an ex-Mossad officer. Index, glossary, appendices. Author photos on rear jacket flap. Jacket soiled and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 371 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) In the Land of Israel
Oz, Amos

In the Land of Israel
NY: Vintage. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 0394727282 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Glossary. The best-selling novelist traveled throughout his country, interviewing Israelis from all walks of life and this book records his travels and conversations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 257 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) The Harem: an Account of the Institution As it Existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans with a History of the Grand Seraglio from its Foundation to Modern Times
Penzer, N. M

The Harem: an Account of the Institution As it Existed in the Palace of  the Turkish Sultans with a History of the Grand Seraglio from its  Foundation to Modern Times
London: Spring Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Second Printing. Hardcover. Index, many illustrations, including several folding illustrations and maps. Jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 277 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
21) Arabian Highlands
Philby, H. St. J. B. [Harry St. John Bridger Philby]

Arabian Highlands
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. First American Edition. Hardcover. Dark green cloth binding..Large color folding map in rear pocket, in excellent condition. Two other maps in text, as well as 66 photographs and diagrams. "Until the 1930's, the highlands of the south-west corner of Arabia were among the world's few remaining lands not fully explored or charted. Into this region H. St. J. B. Philby, author and explorer, made two journeys, the first in 1932 and the second in 1936 and 1937. ARABIAN HIGHLANDS is his travel record of what he saw and what his everyday experiences were" (front front jacket flap) . The author worked in the British foreign service, but later resigned and became an advisor to King Ibn Sa'ud. Boards lightly scuffed, front hinge cracked, jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 771 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
22) Waging Peace: Israel and the Arabs At the End of the Century
Rabinovich, Itamar

Waging Peace: Israel and the Arabs At the End of the Century
NY: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374105766 . Owner name embossed on title page. Index, notes. A plan for Middle East policy by the Israeli Ambassador to the U. S. During 1993-96 and head of the Israeli delegation at peace talks with Syria in 1992-95.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 227 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) A Stranger in My House: Jews and Arabs in the West Bank
Reich, Walter

A Stranger in My House: Jews and Arabs in the West Bank
London, United Kingdom: Firethorn Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0947752226 . Index, bibliography. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 182 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) Heart of the Storm: the Genesis of the Air Campaign Against Iraq
Reynolds, Col. Richard T

Heart of the Storm: the Genesis of the Air Campaign Against Iraq
Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama, Usa: Air University Press. Very Good. 1995. Second Printing. Softcover. Index, glossary, photos. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 147 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Eating the Flowers of Paradise : One Man's Journey through Ethiopia and Yemen
Rushby, Kevin

Eating the Flowers of Paradise : One Man's Journey through Ethiopia and  Yemen
New York, Ny: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0312217943 . Index, glossary, bibliography. Jacket lightly scuffed, two dates stamped on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Many photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Political Vegetables? Businessman and Bureaucrat in the Development of Egyptian Agriculture
Sadowski, Yahya M

Washington, D. C.: Brookings Institution Press. Good. 1991. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0815776616 . Owner name on front free endpaper, underlining to first 23 pages of text, covers rubbed. Index, notes. The author contends that "the primary obstacles to development in Egypt are political, not economic. Through a detailed study of the agricultural sector, he documents how consumers, bureaucrats, and businessmen have benefited from the subsidies and rents created by the existing pattern of state intervention. He shows how these groups manipulate the Egyptian polity to secure their own profits and insulate themselves from risk - thereby, unintentionally but systematically, sacrificing any chance for national economic development" (from rear cover blurb). ; 1.15 x 9.02 x 6.06 Inches; 396 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Rabin of Israel
Slater, Robert O

Rabin of Israel
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0312093683 . 486 pages, several pages of photographs. A thorough biography of the twice-elected Israeli Prime Minister and advocate of Middle East peace. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket scuffed and lightly wrinkled at corners and spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) The Hills of Adonis: a Quest in Lebanon
Thubron, Colin

The Hills of Adonis: a Quest in Lebanon
Boston: Little Brown & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First American Edition. Cloth. Library of Congress number 69-13574. Index, many black and white photographs. "A thoughtful and often beautiful account of one man's exploration of Lebanon: not the Lebanon which the Beirut businessman would describe, but a coastline of small ports (like Tyre, Sidon, Byblos) and an inland spine of snow-crowned mountains" (from front jacket flap) . Usual library stamps and markings, jacket flaps glued to endpapers, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 179 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The Longest War: Israel in Lebanon
Timerman, Jacobo

The Longest War:   Israel in Lebanon
NY: Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394530225 . Translated from the Spanish by Miguel Acoca. Boards lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 0.8 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 167 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Between Niger and Nile
Toynbee, Arnold

Between Niger and Nile
London, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Cloth. Numerous black and white photographs. The distinguished historian's account of his early 1960s travels through the Middle East and Northern Africa. Boards lightly rubbed and rounded, jacket lightly soiled, scuffed and chipped at edges, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 133 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) The Disinherited Journal of a Palestinian Exile
Turki, Fawaz

The Disinherited  Journal of a Palestinian Exile
NY: Monthly Review Press. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. 0853452482 . Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Mr Modern Reader PB-248; 0.44 x 8.08 x 5.5 Inches; 188 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) Military Lessons of the Gulf War
Watson, Bruce W. (editor)

London: Greenhill Books. Very Good. 1991. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Index, maps, photos. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.8 Inches; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) In the Circle of the Sun
Woodin, Ann

NY: The MacMillan Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Printing. Cloth. 978-0026313605 . Library of Congress number 74-132872. The author and her husband and four sons spend a sabbatical year traveling through Old World deserts from India through the Holy Land, across Africa and throughout the Middle East. Many photographs. Jacket wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. Map endpapers. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 307 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: