Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Native Americans

from Old Saratoga Books

1) Makon and the Dauphin
Agle, Nan Hayden

Makon and the Dauphin
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Cloth. A story for younger readers based on "the true incident which took place in the early sixteenth century, when a young Indian boy was captured near the Pocomoke River in the New World and taken to France", eventually living in the French Court. Jacket creased and chipped, price-clipped, else clean and tight. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Iroquois Folk Lore Gathered from the Six Nations of New York
Beauchamp, Rev. William M

Iroquois Folk Lore Gathered from the Six Nations of New York
Syracuse, NY: Onondaga Historical Association. Fair. 1922. Wraps. Tan stapled wraps. Front cover detached and tattered, rear cover nearly detached, yet text block still clean and bright. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 247 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) The Sea Hunters: Indians of the Northwest Coast
Bleeker, Sonia

The Sea Hunters: Indians of the Northwest Coast
NY: William Morrow. Good in Good dust jacket. Later Printing. Cloth. 1972 printing. The third in the author's books about North American Indian tribes written for younger readers. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Fishers of Men: the Jesuit Mission At Mackinac 1670-1765
Boynton, Father James

Fishers of Men: the Jesuit Mission At Mackinac 1670-1765
Mackinac Island, Michigan, Usa: Ste. Anne's Church. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 0965440206 . Index, bibliography, notes. Many photos and illustrations. Signed neatly on the title page by the author. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 67 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Moonlight At Midday
Carrighar, Sally

Moonlight At Midday
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Navy blue cloth binding. Many photographs. An interesting look at Eskimo culture by the author-naturalist. Boards lightly rubbed, paper clip rust on first several pages, jacket tattered and lightly soiled, some penciled underlining and marginalia. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Chainbreaker: The Revolutionary War Memoirs of Governor Blacksnake
Chainbreaker; Abler, Thomas S. (editor) ; Williams, Benjamin

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Cloth. 0803214464 . Edited and with an introduction and notes by Thomas S. Abler. Black cloth binding. Index, references, notes. In jacket protector. ; American Indian Lives; 1.25 x 9 x 5.5 Inches; 306 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) Being and Becoming Indian: Biographical Studies of North American Frontiers
Clifton, James A. (editor)

Being and Becoming Indian: Biographical Studies of North American Frontiers
Chicago: The Dorsey Press. Very Good. 1989. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0256070717 . Index, bibliography. Covers curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 337 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) I Once Knew an Indian Woman
Cutler, Ebbitt

I Once Knew an Indian Woman
NY: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395160448 . The author's recollections of an Iroquois woman, Madame Dey, whom he knew as a child in a French-Canadian resort town in the Laurentians. Review slip laid in. Rust stains from paper clip on title page and front flyleaf, boards lightly soiled and rounded at corners, jacket rubbed at corners and spine. ; Review Copy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Man of the Canyon: an Old Indian Remembers His Life
Emerick, Richard G

Man of the Canyon: an Old Indian Remembers His Life
Orono, Maine: Northern Lights. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. 1880811065 . A memoir by the Havasupai elder about his days living in the Grand Canyon. Slightly smoky smelling, covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 170 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) North America
Gorenstein, Shirley (editor)

North America
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Later Printing. Cloth. 0312578555 . Library of Congress number 74-24942. Index, many black and white illustrations and maps. Jacket lightly wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; St. Martin's Series in Prehistory; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 209 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Contemporary Indian Leaders
Gridley, Marion E

Contemporary Indian Leaders
Northbrook, IL: W. Clement Stone, P M A Communications, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Later Edition. Hardcover. 039606633x . Several pages of photographs. In library jacket protector, boards rubbed, library stamps and markings on endpapers, and title page. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) The Surrender and Death of Crazy Horse: a Source Book about a Tragic Episode in Lakota History (Frontier Military Series XXI)
Hardorff, Richard G. (editor)

The Surrender and Death of Crazy Horse: a Source Book about a Tragic  Episode in Lakota History (Frontier Military Series XXI)
Spokane, Washington, Usa: Arthur H. Clark. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Cloth. 0870622838 . Navy cloth binding. Index, bibliography, appendices. Includes transcripts of interviews with witnesses from 1907-1944, official documents, newspaper accounts, letters and other sources. Many black and white photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) The Oneida Indian Journey: from New York to Wisconsin, 1784-1860
Hauptman, Laurence (editor) ; McLester, L. Gordon Iii (editor)

The Oneida Indian Journey: from New York to Wisconsin, 1784-1860
Madison, WI: University Of Wisconsin Press. Very Good. 1999. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0299161447 . "For the first time, the traumatic removal of the Oneida Indians from their Iroquois homelands in New York to the northwest frontier of Wisconsin is examined in a groundbreaking collection of essays" (from rear cover blurb). Index, select bibliography. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 221 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Doll Play of Pilaga Indian Children: an Experimental and Field Analysis of the Behavior of the Pilaga Indian Children
Henry, Jules; Henry, Zunia

Doll Play of Pilaga Indian Children: an Experimental and Field Analysis of  the Behavior of the Pilaga Indian Children
New York, Ny: Random House, Incorporated. Good. 1974. Reprint. Softcover. 0394710738 . Hole punched in top right corner of front cover, covers scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. Bibliography. Introduction by Stanley Diamond. A reprint of this 1944 ethnographic study of children's behavior among the Pilaga Indians of Argentina. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 133 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Eagle Song An Indian Saga Based on True Events
Houston, James A

Eagle Song  An Indian Saga Based on True Events
San Diego, CA: Harcourt. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151271178 . A novel based on the memoirs of Ironsmith John Jewitt, who was one of two survivors of a Pacific Coast Nootkan Indian village massacre in 1803 and who lived with the Nootkans for two years. Jacket price-clipped. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear jacket. Jacket art by Paul Bacon. ; 1.5 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 362 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Before the White Man Came: Pacific Northwest Indian Culture
Jenkins, Mildred

Before the White Man Came: Pacific Northwest Indian Culture
Portland, Oregon: Binfords & Mort. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Cloth. Describes the culture of various Pacific Northwest Indian tribes through the eyes of a young sister and brother. Written for young adults. Jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 169 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) "Come, Blackrobe": De Smet and the Indian Tragedy
Killoren, John J

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good. 1995. Second Printing. Softcover. 0806127864 . Index, bibliography, notes, illustrations. "Beginning with the founding of the United States and focusing on the period of De Smet's active missionary life (1823-73) , Killoren examines the Government's unfulfilled treaty obligations, the destruction of the buffalo herds, the usurpation of the fur trade by mountain men, the diminution of Indian land and the subsequent devastation brought about by disease and famine." (rear cover blurb). ; 1.02 x 9.09 x 5.96 Inches; 448 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Pueblo Indian Folk-Stories
Lummis, Charles F

Pueblo Indian Folk-Stories
NY: The Century Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1910. Revised Edition. Cloth. In blue library reinforced cloth binding. Many black and white illustrations. Two pages detached, spine cracked, usual library stamps and markings, price inked on front flyleaf, many pages soiled. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 257 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) Young Brave (Grow-Ahead Books)
Powers, William

Young Brave (Grow-Ahead Books)
Columbus, Ohio, Usa: For Children, Inc.. Good. 1967. Softcover. A primer on Native American history for younger readers featuring the daily life of a young Sioux boy. Covers soiled and scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) While the Locust Slept A Memoir
Razor, Peter

Minnesota Historical Society Press. Very Good. 2002. First Paperback Edition. Hardcover. 0873514394 . A Minnesota Book Award winner. A memoir by the Ojibway author about his 1930s boyhood in a Minnesota orphanage and the brutal farm indenture of his early adulthood. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight coy. ; Native Voices; 0.61 x 8.14 x 5.26 Inches; 200 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) The Indian Trial: the Complete Story of the Warren Wagon Train Massacre and the Fall of the Kiowa Nation
Robinson, Charles M. , Iii

The Indian Trial: the Complete Story of the Warren Wagon Train Massacre  and the Fall of the Kiowa Nation
Spokane, Washington: Arthur H Clark. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Limited Edition. Cloth. 0870622625 . One of 500 copies printed. Burgundy cloth binding. Index, bibliography. Many black and white photographs. An overview of the 2031871 Warren Wagon Train Massacre in Texas and the subsequent trials of three Kiowa Indian chiefs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
22) Beyond the Stars: an Epic of the American West
Ross, David W

Beyond the Stars: an Epic of the American West
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0671703145 . 430-page sweeping novel involving three white men in search of treasure in the American plains, but who instead discover "..an unforgiving landscape and its Indian inhabitants--Sioux, Cheyennes, Crows, Blackfeet, Pawnees, and Arapahos--pitted against one another in a life-and-death struggle for survival". Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Give or Take a Century: an Eskimo Chronicle
Senungetuk, Joseph Engasongwok

Give or Take a Century: an Eskimo Chronicle
San Francisco: The Indian Historian Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Presumed First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Library of Congress number 73-141290. Many color plates of the author's artwork as well as many smaller black and white illustrations by the author. History, artwork, folklore and ruminations about Eskimo culture. Usual library stamps and markings, boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 206 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
24) Archaeology of Aboriginal Culture Change in the Interior Southeast: Depopulation During the Early Historic Period
Smith, Marvin T

Archaeology of Aboriginal Culture Change in the Interior Southeast:  Depopulation During the Early Historic Period
Gainesville, Florida: University Press Of Florida. Very Good. 1987. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0813011582 . A volume in the Ripley P. Bullen Series published by the Florida Museum of Natural History. Index, references, several illustrations. Covers lightly curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 185 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Song of Heyoehkah
Storm, Hyemeyohsts

Song of Heyoehkah
NY: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1983. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0345307313 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of the author's second novel. ; 0.9 x 8.9 x 7 Inches; 302 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
26) The American Indian Parfleche: a Tradition of Abstract Painting
Torrence, Gaylord

The American Indian Parfleche: a Tradition of Abstract Painting
Seattle, Washington, Usa: Des Moines Art Center and University of Washington Press. Very Good. 1994. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0295973331 . Top corners bumped. Many color photos by Mark Tade. 127 examples of parfleches exhibited. Index, bibliography. A catalog of an exhibition held at the Des Moines Art Center. Foreword by I. Michael Danoff and M. Jessica Rowe. "The parfleche-a container of folded or sewn rawhide elaborated with painted designs on the exposed surfaces-constitutes one of the great traditions of abstract imagery created by American Indian artists. In "The American Indian Parfleche", Gaylord Torrence reveals the quality and great diversity of this art form which was widespread in the western half of North America during the eighteenth, nineteenth, and early twentieth centuries. He explains the origin and chronology of parfleches, and examines their aesthetic and utilitarian function. " (from rear jacket blurb) . ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) The American Indian in Urban Society
Waddell, Jack O. ; Watson, O. Michael

The American Indian in Urban Society
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Little, Brown And Company. Good. 1971. First Printing. Softcover. One of the "Little, Brown Series in Anthropology". 414 pages. A collection of scholarly pieces on contemporary American Indians and their integration into urban society. Wraps soiled and creased, owner name stamped on inside front cover and page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Kateri Tekakwitha
Weiser, Father Francis Xavier

Kateri Tekakwitha
Montreal, Canada: Kateri Center. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Third Edition. Hardcover. Preface by John Cardinal Wright. Orange hardcover binding. Bibliography. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 167 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Novice in Navajoland
Werner, Ruth E

Novice in Navajoland
Scottsdale, Arizona: Southwest Book Service. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Decorative Cloth. The memoirs of a teacher on the Navajo Indian reservation in Red Rock, New Mexico in the 1940s. Several photos. Aqua blue cloth binding with Navajo design on front boards. Boards rounded, waterstain on margins of front boards and first several pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
30) Stiff Ears: Animal Folktales of the North American Indian
Whitney, Alex

Stiff Ears: Animal Folktales of the North American Indian
NY: Henry Z. Walck, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Cloth. 0809821036 . A collection of animal legends from the Hopi, Pawnee, Chinook, Chippewa, Iroquois, and Cherokee Indians. Usual library stamps and markings, jacket wrinkled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 55 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: