Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Photography

from Old Saratoga Books

Browse Photography | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
1) John Virtue, Green Haworth 1978-88

John Virtue, Green Haworth 1978-88
Lisson Galley, Cornerhouse, L. A. Louver Gallery And The Author. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. 0947830154 . Introduction by Richard Cork. Published in conjunction with the 1988 exhibition of the author's photographs and multi-media landscapes of the village of Green Haworth in Lancashire, England. Exhibitions were held at London's Lisson Gallery, Manchester's Cornerhouse, and Los Angeles' L. A. Louver Gallery. 14 plates. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Beat Streuli: Projektionen Und Fotografien NYC 1991/93

Beat Streuli: Projektionen Und Fotografien NYC 1991/93
Luzerne, Switzerland: Kunstmuseum Luzern. Very Good. Softcover. 978-3267001010 . Text in German, French and English. A collection of photographs of people on the streets of New York City, mostly in black and white. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) About 30 Works by Michael Snow

About 30 Works by Michael Snow
NY: Center For Inter-American Relations. Very Good. 1972. Softcover. 978-0888842411 . A catalogue from an exhibition of photography at the Center for Inter-American Relations, New York, 1972, organized by the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 47 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Yosemite and the Range of Light

Yosemite and the Range of Light
Boston: New York Graphic Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0821207054 . Introduction by Paul Brooks. Adams' signature on bookplate on front free endpaper. Oversized hardcover (12 x 16 inches) . 116 photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, jacket taped to endpapers. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Signed by Illustrator . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
5) Aperture: Cuba: Image and Imagination, No. 141, Fall 1995

Aperture: Cuba: Image and Imagination, No. 141, Fall 1995
NY: Aperture. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 0893816116 . Many black and white and color plates, 24x29cm. Covers lightly scuffed; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 80 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Nature Photography: its Art and Techniques
Angel, Heather

Nature Photography: its Art and Techniques
London, United Kingdom: Fountain Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Second Impression. Cloth. 0852421052 . "This comprehensive book by Heather Angel describes not only how to photograph nature but also where to find subjects and how to keep them in captivity. Accurately written by a biologist and a professional photographer, in simple non-technical language, this book will appeal to both the beginner and expert alike". Indices, appendices. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Numerous color and black and white photos. Jacket price-clipped and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 222 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Western Oklahoma: a Photographic Essay
Banowsky, William Slater

Western Oklahoma: a Photographic Essay
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0806118210 . Jacket sunned and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. Great color photographs of wind-swept prairie landscapes, rugged Oklahomans, cattle, crops, oil derricks and other Oklahoma subjects. ; Oblong Octavo; 100 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Holography Book
Berner, Jeff

The Holography Book
NY: Avon Books. Very Good. 1980. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0380752670 . Numerous illustration Covers lightly scuffed, else clean and tight. Several pages of color plates, including a photograph of Salvador Dali experimenting with holography. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 125 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
9) Michael Rockefeller, New Guinea Photographs, 1961
Bubriski, Kevin

Michael Rockefeller, New Guinea Photographs, 1961
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Usa: Peabody Museum Press. Very Good. 2006. Softcover. 978-0873658065 . Select bibliography. "From April to August 1961, recent Harvard graduate Michael ClarkRockefeller served as sound recordist and still photographer on a remarkable multidisciplinary expedition to the Dani people of highland New Guinea.... In five short months he produced a wonderful body of photographic work, including over 4, 000 black-and-white negatives. This catalogue of a 2006 exhibition at the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology is the first publication of a substantial body of Rockefeller's images of the Dani people and their lives" (jacket blurb) . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Oblong Octavo; 87 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) Pearl Buck's America
Buck, Pearl

Pearl Buck's America
NY: Bartholomew House Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. First Printing. Hardcover. 0877940290 . A travelogue throughout the fifty United States by Nobel Laureate Pearl Buck with photos from LIFE Magazine. Boards bumped and rubbed, gift inscription on front free endpaper, jacket tattered and has large tear on front panel. In jacket protector. 320 pages. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Chemical Reactions of the Photographic Latent Image Volume I (Monographs on the Theory of Photography from the Kodak Research Laboratories, No. 6)
Bullock, E. R

Chemical Reactions of the Photographic Latent Image Volume I (Monographs  on the Theory of Photography from the Kodak Research Laboratories, No. 6)
NY: D. Van Nostrand Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Cloth. Tan cloth binding. Boards dampstained, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 184 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
12) Color Aerial Stereograms of Selected Coastal Areas of the United States
Cravat, Harland R. ; Glaser, Raymond

Color Aerial Stereograms of Selected Coastal Areas of the United States
Rockville, Maryland, Usa: U. S. Department Of Commerce. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Cloth. Blue cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Includes many aerial color photographs of U. S. Coastal areas, including a post-earthquake shot of Anchorage, Alaska in 1964, a shot of Sausalito, California including the Golden Gate Bridge, a post-Camille hurricane shot of 1969 Gulfport, Mississippi and many others.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
13) Donald Cooper: Photographs of the Classic British Theatre
Edelstein, T. J; Cooper, Donald

Donald Cooper:  Photographs of the Classic British Theatre
Mount Holyoke College Art Museum. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. A wonderful collection of black and white photographs documenting the state of British classic theatre with shots of Judi Dench, Roger Rees, Simon Callow, Gemma Jones, Kenneth Branagh, Michael Gambon, and other actors. Published in conjunction with an exhibition that toured at various other collegiate art museum galleries in 1987. Library of Congress number 86-51610. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 59 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Picture Sources
Frankenberg, Celestine G. (editor)

Picture Sources
NY: Special Libraries Association. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Second Edition. Cloth. Library of Congress number 64-15089. Brown cloth boards. A listing by subject area of photographic and picture archives and collections throughout the United States. Owner name on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, 1/4" missing at heel of spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Mapplethorpe: Assault with a Deadly Camera
Fritscher, Jack

Mapplethorpe: Assault with a Deadly Camera
Mamaroneck, New York, Usa: Hastings House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 978-0803893627 . A book about the life of the late photographer Robert Mapplethorpe, whose body of work almost singlehandedly closed the National Endowment for the Arts. Jacket lightly scuffed and soiled, remainder stripe on page tops, light smudges to rear free endpaper and fore-edges. Index, many photos. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 316 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Versed in Country Things
Frost, Robert; Lathem, Edward Connery

Versed in Country Things
NY: Bulfinch Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0821222880 . Verse by Robert Frost, selected by Edward Connery Lathem and illustrated by 34 duotone photographs by B. A. King. Jacket lightly scuffed. Signed by King on the half-title. "Autographed copy" sticker on front jacket panel. ; 0.5 x 10.5 x 8 Inches; 65 pages; Signed by Illustrator . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
17) Exposing Cine Film
Gibson, Brian

Exposing Cine Film
London, United Kingdom: Fountain Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Cloth. Index, glossary. Jacket tattered and creased, jacket price-clipped and has price sticker on front jacket flap. In jacket protector. ; Fountain Moviebook; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall; 125 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Fighters
Hamill, Pete; Bennett, George

Fighters
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday And Company. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 0385135246 . Photographs by George Bennett, text by Pete Hamill. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Gordon Parks: Black Photographer and Film Maker
Harnan, Terry

Gordon Parks: Black Photographer and Film Maker
Champaign, Illinois, Usa: Garrard Publishing Company. Good. 1972. Pictorial Cover. 081164572x . A biography of photographer and filmmaker Gordon Parks, written for younger readers. White pictorial hardcover binding. Library stamps on title page, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) About Britain
Harris, Kenneth

About Britain
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. Black and white photographs by Michael Peto. In jacket protector. Jacket price-clipped, creased and soiled, with small piece of tape on rear jacket panel. Else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Sweeney's Flight
Heaney, Seamus

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0374272190 . A striking collaboration between poet Seamus Heaney and photographer Rachel Giese. Heaney's revised text of "Sweeney Astray" (included in this volume) , and its imagined kingdom of Dal-Aire, is portrayed in a series of sweeping black and white photos of the northern Irish landscape. Includes a preface by Heaney. Green cloth binding. Remainder mark on page tops, jacket very lightly scuffed. In jacket protector. A stunning book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 117 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) John Hedgecoe's Complete Course in Photographing Children
Hedgecoe, John (editor)

John Hedgecoe's Complete Course in Photographing Children
New York, Ny: Simon & Schuster. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0671412205 . Over 400 photos, 150 in color. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly worn at corners and spine, top quarter of front free endpaper clipped, else a clean, tight copy. Index. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Yankee Photographer
Hill, George H

Yankee Photographer
NY: Coward McCann, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 53-8886. Several pages of photographs. The life of the New York Times-Wide World Photos photographer. Jacket flaps glued to endpapers, library stamps on dedication page, front free endpaper removed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 184 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
24) Image and Word The Interaction of Twentieth-Century Photographs and Texts
Hunter, Jefferson

Image and Word  The Interaction of Twentieth-Century Photographs and Texts
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. 0674444051 . Front free endpaper lightly soiled, jacket creased, torn and chipped. In jacket protector. Black cloth binding. Index, notes, bibliography, many black and white photographs. "The complimentarities and antipathies between photographs and literary texts allow the two arts to play off each other, denigrate or exalt each other, and sometimes reach a true collaboration that has more significance than either could achieve alone. Jefferson Hunter examines these symbiotic relationships in a highly original book that will suggest new approaches to the art of photography." (front jacket lap blurb) ; 0.79 x 10.32 x 7.18 Inches; 233 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) Fashion Photography: a Professional Approach
Khornak, Lucille

Fashion Photography: a Professional Approach
NY: Amphoto. Very Good. 1989. Second Printing. Softcover. 0817438491 . A how-to book by the former model turned fashion photographer. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Worn at heel of spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 144 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Photographing History: Matthew Brady (Britannica Bookshelf - Great Lives for Young Americans)
Komroff, Manuel

Photographing History: Matthew Brady (Britannica Bookshelf - Great Lives  for Young Americans)
Chicago: Britannica Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 62-10424. Many photographs. Jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Covenant: Scenes from an African-American Church
Komunyakaa, Yusef

Covenant: Scenes from an African-American Church
Bloomington, Indiana, Usa: Indiana University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2007. First Printing. Cloth. 978-0253348357 . A photographic look at the people and events held at the Friendship Missionary Baptist Church inIndianapolis over a four year period. Photographs by Tyagan Miller, introductory essay by Yusef Komunyakaa. One of the volumes in The Polis Center Series on Religion and Urban Culture. 93plates. Grey cloth binding. . ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) Snow Season
Lathem, Edward Connery (editor)

Snow Season
New London, NH: Safe Harbor. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0966579844 . Photographs by B. A. King, with poetry by various authors selected by Edward Connery Lathem. Inscribed by B. A. King on the title page. Pictorial hardcover. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Illustrator . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Weekend in Havana: an American Photographer in the Forbidden City
McCabe, Robert A

Weekend in Havana: an American Photographer in the Forbidden City
NY: Abbeville Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. First Printing. Cloth. 9780789209269 . A photoessay of everyday life Havana, Cuba during photographer Robert A. McCabe's long weekend in 1998. Photographs and essay by Robert A. McCabe. Trilingual text in English, Spanish and Greek. 97 color photographs. Introduction by Andrew Szegedy-Maszak. Black cloth binding. Jacket scuffed. Lots of street shots, people in bars, in cigar and rum factories, cars and motorbikes, kids in school uniforms, markets, the pharmacia. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 141 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
30) Mike Mac's White & Blacks Plus One Color : an Intimate Portrait of Liverpool in the '60s
McCartney, Michael

Mike Mac's White & Blacks Plus One Color : an Intimate Portrait of  Liverpool in the '60s
New York, Ny: Viking Penguin. Very Good. 1987. Later Printing. Softcover. 0140102515 . Foreword by David Puttnam. Paul McCartney's younger brother documented the rise of the Silver Beatles growing up in Liverpool and just starting to break out into the rock and roll scene of the 1960s. Lots of great shots of pompadours, pointy shoes and the fuzzy, impossibly young faces of George, Paul, John, Ringo and that other guy. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Israel Photography Annual No. 1
Merom, Peter (editor)

Israel Photography Annual No. 1
Hulata, Israel: Agam Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Cloth. Edited by Peter Merom ("most outstanding photographer of Israel"). 146 black and white photographs, Pink cloth binding. Jacket curled and tattered at edges. In jacket protector. Publisher bookmark stapled to front free endpaper. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Redheads
Meyerowitz, Joel

Redheads
NY: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 0847814513 . A celebration of redheads and their portraits on the beach. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
33) Escape to Adventure
Monkman, Noel

Escape to Adventure
Sydney, Australia: Angus And Robertson. Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Cloth. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Numerous photographs, many in color. "Natural science and personal adventure are blended in this richly entertaining book whose author is not only a scientist and explorer but a brilliant photographer as well". Lots of great information about the marine and land animals of northern Queensland and the Great Barrier Reef. Boards dampstained, rubbed and rounded, waterstain at page margin of last forty pages. Jacket price-clipped and tattered and chipped, missing small wedges at spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 182 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Images of a Journey: India in Diaspora
Raymer, Steve

Images of a Journey: India in Diaspora
Bloomington, Indiana, Usa: University Of Indiana Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2007. First Printing. Hardcover. 9780253349590 . Foreword by Nayan Chanda. Evocative color photographs of Indian immigrants in their new homes around the world. Large hardcover. "This stunning photo essay by award-winning photojournalist Steve Raymer chronicles the everyday lives and special occasions of people of Indian origin now living throughout the world. "Images of a Journey" documents the struggle of Indian immigrants, beginning in the 19th century with the British Empire"s need for cheap labour and ending in Bangalore, the high-technology capital of a resurgent India.... His photographs put a human face on the diaspora by introducing us to doctors, scholars, business executives, artists, journalists, and ordinary people of many backgrounds who have changed the way the world sees India. " (from front jacket flap) . ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 228 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) Transcendent Spirit: the Orphans of Uganda
Scheier, Rachel

Transcendent Spirit: the Orphans of Uganda
NY: Beaufort Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2007. First Printing. Hardcover. 9780825305856 . A poignant photoessay about some of the Ugandan orphans who are dancers and musicians with The Children of Uganda Troupe, which supports an orphanage in Kiwanga for children of families decimated by war and AIDS. Oblong quarto. Introduction by Dame Elizabeth Taylor. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 151 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) I Take Pictures for Adventure
Stobart, Tom

I Take Pictures for Adventure
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. First American Edition. Hardcover. 299-page account by adventurer and outdoor photographer Tom Stobart, who has roamed jungles and seas, and was present with Hillary and Tenzing when they first ascended Mount Everest. Many photographs. Corners and spine lightly rubbed, owner name and address on front free endpaper, jacket tattered at edges with one 2" closed tear. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) On Camera: How to Produce Film and Video
Watts, Harris

On Camera: How to Produce Film and Video
London: British Broadcasting Company. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 0563202688 . Index, glossary. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: