Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

General Non-fiction

from Ted Brown

Browse General Non-fiction | Return to Ted Brown
1) T.A.Z. The Temporary Autonomous Zone, Ontological Anarchy, Poetic Terrorism
Bey, Hakim

Brooklyn, NY: Autonomedia, 1991. Small trade paperback format. Contains the full text of CHAOS: THE BROADSHEETS OF ONTOLOGICAL ANARCHISM, the complete communigues and flyers of The Association for Ontological Anarchy, and the new long essay "The Temporary Autonomous Zone". 141 pages + 11 pages of ads for other Autonomedia titles. An unread copy with a small bump/crease to top front corner of cover, and a tiny bump to back top corner of cover. Cover blurbs from William Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Colin Wilson and Robert Anton Wilson.. ISBN: 0936756764. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine in Wraps. WILLIAM BURROUGHS, ALLEN GINSBERG, COLIN WILSON, ROBERT ANTON ONTOLOGICAL ANARCHISM. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) A Map to the Door of No Return: Notes to Belonging
Brand, Dionne

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2001. An as new, unread copy in dust jacket. Signed by Dionne Brand on title page. Award-winning poet and novelist's "timely, exquisitely written exploration of the relevance and nature of identity and belonging in a culturally diverse and rapidly changing world." 228 pages + Selected Reading. A lovely copy.. ISBN: 0385258658. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DIVERSITY, MULTICULTURALISM. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
3) Tales From Under the Rim: The Marketing of Tim Hortons
Buist, Ron

Fredericton, New Brunswick: Goose Lane, 2003. An as new, unread copy. Signed by Ron Buist on title page (his signature and "Best wishes" inside a drawing of a paper cup with the rim rolled up). The marketing director of Tim Hortons for twenty-four years and the inventor of the Roll Up the Rim to Win contest, tells how a little donut shop grew into a Canadian institution. 208 pages + Notes & Index; black-and-white photos throughout the text.. ISBN: 0864923651. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Donuts, Doughnuts, Tim Horton, Marketing. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
4) Lilac Moon: Dreaming of the Real West
Butala, Sharon

Toronto: HarperCollins, 2005. Signed by Sharon Butala on title page. An unread copy with a discrete black marker line to bottom of text block. An exploration of the myths, the history and the peoples of Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba. 238 pages + Notes & Index. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0002007789. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Praire Provinces. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $30.00
5) Oui, December 1973
(Colin Wilson)

Chicago, Illinois: Playboy Publications, 1973. Volume 2, Number 12. Contents include a long interview by Daniel Grotta with British writer Colin Wilson (accompanied by a marvelous full-page glossy illustration), Germaine Greer on Sexy Men, Papillon on Gambling, Jean-Pierre Aumont on Truffaut, Cannibalism by D. Keith Mano, pictorials. Some wear and soiling to covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) Kingfisher Days (Based on Her Childhood Correspondence with R.C. Moir)
Coyne, Susan

Toronto: Random House Canada, 2001. Small format hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Susan Coyne ("To - and - , with best wishes, Susan Coyne"). "A true fairy tale about the magic of childhood". Actress Susan Coyne, as a young girl, discovered an old stone fireplace in a hedge near her family's cottage in Kenora. Her father told her he believed it was used as a boarding house for fairies and elves. Hoping to one day meet a real fairy, Susan began sweeping the hearth and leaving litlle gifts and a picture of herself. Overnight the gifts would disappear, and one day she found something waiting in return - a carefully folded letter written on pink paper, sealed with wax, and wedged in between the mossy stones. It was from Nootsie Tah, fairy Princess. A correspondence ensued, and young Susan consulted old Mr Moir, her next door neighbour and gardening companion. His library had many books about the fairies, and they read together about Queen Mah and others Susan would soon be introduced to. "As the letters continued all that magical summer, Susan developed two unusual friendships: one with a proud princess from a mystical land, and the other with a generous soul who helped cultivate a young girl's imagination." 170 pages.. ISBN: 0679311335. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fairies, Elves, Queen Mah. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $30.00
7) I Was a Child of Holocaust Survivors
Eisenstein, Bernice

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2006. An as new, unread copy. Signed by Bernice Eisenstein on title page ("Enjoy, from Bernice Eisenstein" in a drawn-in word balloon). "Utterly compelling memoir that has captured attention around the world for its originality of vision, for the startling beauty of its highly charged writing, and for its haunting and unforgettable artwork." Profusely illustrated throughout by the author. 200 pages.. ISBN: 0771030630. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $30.00
8) The New Jerusalem
Gilbert, Adrian

London: Bantam Press, 2002. Subtitled: "Rebuilding London: The Great Fire, Christopher Wren and the Royal Society." An as new, unread copy. After the Great Fire of London in 1666, Christopher Wren and the Freemason members of the Royal Society discovered remains of ancient Roman London beneath the rubble of the burnt city and set out to rebuild London as the "New Jerusalem," a version of the biblical city but dressed in the fashionable garb of ancient Rome. "This is the story of how a secret society came together to rebuild the city according to a vision which they believed to be its divine destiny." 270 pages + Notes, Bibliography & Index; 8 pages of glossy colour photos, black-and-white illustrations throughout. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0593046943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FREEMASONS, FREEMASONRY, CHRISTOPHER WREN, ARCHITECTURE, ANCIENT ROME. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
9) Dark Age Ahead
Jacobs, Jane

Toronto: Random House Canada, 2004. Inscribed and signed by Jane Jacobs on title page ("Best to Jim, Jane J."). Just a touch of shelfwear to edges of boards. . ISBN: 0679313095. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $75.00
10) Always Fresh: The Untold Story of Tim Hortons By the Man Who Created a Canadian Empire
Joyce, Ron (with Robert Thompson)

Toronto: HarperCollins, 2006. Signed by Ron Joyce on title page. "Donuts to dollars: for the first time, the inside story of Tim Hortons from the inspired man who created the Canadian cultural and business icon." 245 pages + Index; 16 pages of glossy black-and-white photos. Minor shelfwear to edges. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0002007576. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) Sashiko: Blue and White Quilt Art of Japan
Kazuko Mende and Reiko Morishige

Tokyo, Japan: Shufunotomo/Japan Publications, 1991. Oversize hardcover (8 1/2" by 10 1/2"). Contents include: "Japanese Patterns" by Kazuko Mende; "Patterns and Their Meanings" by Reiko Morishige; Wave, Box, Geometric and Illusional Patterns; and 10 pages of Art Works. Beautifully illustrated throughout with full-page photos of textiles designed by Kazuko Mende and made by Reiko Morishige. 120 pages. Price-clipped dust jacket has a very small crinkle to top edge by spine, and is now protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0870408283. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. TEXTILES, SASHIKO. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $75.00
12) Homelessness: The Making and Unmaking of a Crisis
Layton, Jack

Toronto: Penguin, McGill Institute, 2000. Trade paperback original. Signed, with a lengthy inscription, and dated ("Dec.2000") by Jack Layton on title page. Layton, one of Canada's leading experts and outspoken activists on housing issues, addresses the crisis from its roots and offers insight, perspective and proactive solutions. 212 pages + Notes & Index.. ISBN: 0140288880. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. Housing. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
13) Last Chance to Eat: The Fate of Taste in a Fast Food World
Mallet, Gina

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2004. An as new, unread copy. Signed and dated by author on title page ("Gina Mallet, Kingston, 2004"). 355 pages + Bibliography & Index. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0771056532. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
14) The Drug Trial: Nancy Olivieri and the Science Scandal That Rocked the Hospital for Sick Children
Shuchman, Miriam

Toronto: Random House Canada, 2005. An as new, unread copy. Signed by Miriam Shuchman on title page. Canada's biggest science scandal resulted when Doctor Nancy Olivieri, a researcher at Toronto's Hospital for Sick Children, attempted to present negative results of tests on an experimental drug for a rare blood disorder manufactured by Apotex, Canada's largest drug company. A shocking story of medical research and what happens when academic accountability runs up against powerful corporate interests. 379 pages + Notes, References & Index.. ISBN: 0679310843. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) A Quiet Courage: Inspiring Stories from All of Us
Todd, Paula

Toronto: Thomas Allen Publishers, 2004. Trade paperback with French flaps. Signed by Paula Todd on title page. Stories from the author's TVOntario program "Person to Person," of twelve individuals who have taken personal tragedy and turned it into triumph. "These are astounding, compelling stories that make us rethink how we live." 225 pages.. ISBN: 0887621554. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) Since You Asked and Speaking of Success (2 books)
Wallin, Pamela

Two volumes. First trade paperback editions of SINCE YOU ASKED (Random House of Canada/Vintage, 1998) and SPEAKING OF SUCCESS: COLLECTED WISDOM, INSIGHTS AND REFLECTIONS (Key Porter, 2002), both signed on title page by Pamela Wallin. . Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) The Essential Colin Wilson
Wilson, Colin

London: Harrap, 1985. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in mylar. Excerpts from Colin Wilson's books, selected and with an Introduction and Postscript by the author. A marvelous introduction to the breadth and depth of Colin Wilson's writing. 248 pages. Touch of light shelfwear to edges.. ISBN: 0245542353. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Colin Wilson. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $50.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: