Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Arts: Architecture

from Muses Books

Browse Arts: Architecture | Return to Muses Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.
1) Architecture, Ambition and Americans: A Social History of American Architecture
Andrews, Wayne

Architecture, Ambition and Americans: A Social History of American Architecture
New York: Free Press, 1979. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear with bump to lower corner. Back cover is scored 1-1/2" of which 3/4" is slit through. Otherwise a clean, bright, unmarked copy. 332 pp. illustrated, indexed. ISBN: 0-02-900750-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
2) Homage to Pythagoras: Rediscovering Sacred Science
Bamford, Christopher

Homage to Pythagoras: Rediscovering Sacred Science
Hudson, New York: Lindisfarne Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Book Description: "These articles, both scholarly and sympathetic to the Pythagorean perspective, are proof of the contemporary interest in Pythagoras' philosophy as a living reality. Homage to Pythagoras is a major addition to the field of Pythagorean studies and traditional mathematics. Here is a collection of essential documents by people at the leading edge of the sacred sci­ences in our time" ISBN: 0-940262-63-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
3) Identifying American Architecture: A Pictorial Guide to Styles and terms, 1600-1945
Blumenson, John

Identifying American Architecture: A Pictorial Guide to Styles and terms, 1600-1945
Nashville: American Association for State and Local History, 1979. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Two spots of price sticker damage to cover. Light scuffing along edges. Some foxing to outer edges. Pages clean and unmarked. 214 b&w photos; 118 pages. ISBN: 0-910050-24-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) Outhouses
Bollinger, Holly

Outhouses
St. Paul, Minnesota: MBI, 2005. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. "In addition to more than 100 full color photographs of a wide variety of outdoor privies nestled amid breathtaking scenery, Outhouses includes a written overview of what life was like before indoor plumbing, with poems, songs and humorous tidbits about the outhouse’s place in American folklore. A one-of a kind presentation of an oft-overlooked aspect of pioneer and pre-industrial daily life" (Bookwatch). ISBN: 0-7603-2134-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
5) Gustave Alexandre Eiffel
Boner, Llorenc, Editor

Gustave Alexandre Eiffel
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2003. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-5540-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
6) Karl Friedrich Schinkel
Boner, Llorenc, Editor

Karl Friedrich Schinkel
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2003. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-4533-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
7) Antonio Sant'Elia
Boner, Llorenc, Editor

Antonio Sant'Elia
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2003. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-5547-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
8) Andrea Palladio
Bonet, Llorenc, Editor

Andrea Palladio
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2002. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-5541-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
9) Readymades: American Roadside Artifacts
Brouws, Jeff

Readymades: American Roadside Artifacts
San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Description: "Jeff Brouws has crisscrossed the country for two decades, documenting an America that is at once quintessential and peculiar. Readymades is a quirky, multi-layered catalog of this ascendant photographer's work: partially painted pickup trucks, bowling alley signs, vibrant-hued houses that defy the monotony of the suburbs, abandoned drive-in movie theaters. Brouws treats his subjects as readymade art found in the landscape, brought together to create an idiosyncratic roadside panorama. Provocative essays by leading writers and cultural commentators such as Luc Sante, DJ Waldie, M. Mark, Diana Gaston, Bruce Caron, and Phil Patton are juxtaposed with these images of all that is unique in the uniform, and striking in the mundane." ISBN: 0-8118-3677-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
10) Rubble: Unearthing the History of Demolition
Byles, Jeff

New York, New York: Harmony Books, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ISBN: 1-4000-5057-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) New Architecture 4: Special Buildings
Cerver, Francisco, Editor

New Architecture 4: Special Buildings
Barcelona, Spain: Unknown Publisher, 1992. Oversize Hard Cover, Slipcased. As New/As New. ISBN: 4-87246-266-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
12) New Architecture 2: Large Buildings
Cerver, Francisco, Editor

New Architecture 2: Large Buildings
Barcelona, Spain: Unknown Publisher, 1992. Oversize Hard Cover, Slipcased. As New/As New. Slipcase shows general light shopwear. Page edges are lightly foxed. ISBN: 4-87246-264-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
13) Carolingian and Romanesque Architecture 800-1200
Conant, Kenneth John

Carolingian and Romanesque Architecture 800-1200
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate edge scuffing and wear. Previous owner marks to text. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0140561137. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
14) Almanac of Architecture & Design 2001
Cramer, James P. (editor)

Almanac of Architecture & Design 2001
Norcross, GA: Greenway Communications, 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-library copy with some rubbing and gentle bumps to cover. Library stickers to cover; stamp to top edge. Discard stamp to half title page. Otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked. 641 pages, indexed. ISBN: 0-9675477-1-7. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
15) Rem Koolhaas/OMA
Cuito, Aurora

Rem Koolhaas/OMA
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2002. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-5582-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) Alvar Aalto
Cuito, Aurora, Editor

Alvar Aalto
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2002. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-5583-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
17) Foster and Partners
Cuito, Aurora, Editor

Foster and Partners
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2002. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-4520-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
18) Mario Botta
Cuito, Aurora, Editor

Mario Botta
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2003. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-4537-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
19) Antoni Gaudi
Cuito, Aurora, Editor

Antoni Gaudi
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2003. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-4536-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
20) Architecture Styles Spotter's Guide: Classical Temples to Soaring Skyscrapers
Cunliffe, Sarah & Jean Loussier (editor)

Architecture Styles Spotter's Guide: Classical Temples to Soaring Skyscrapers
San Diego, California: Thunder Bay Press, 2006. Flexible Cover. As New/As New. ISBN: 1-59223-609-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
21) The Art and Architecture of Freemasonary
Curl, James Stevens

The Art and Architecture of Freemasonary
Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 2002. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. This groundbreaking study details the secret society's influence on modern American and European aesthetics. In its own way, this book may be one of the most important contributions to an understanding of Western art, and will be invaluable to architects, artists, and anyone interested in the esoteric ideas and iconography of Freemasonry. The 190 exceptional illustrations are accompanied by detailed, informative captions. ISBN: 1-58567-160-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
Davis, Mike

City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
New York: Vintage Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with previous owner marks to text. Solid reading copy. "Eschewing the character study that comprises most Los Angeles history, Davis concentrates on the ongoing and ignored ethnic and class struggles, formerly manifested by booster (pro-growth) exploitation, now replaced by exclusionary (no-growth) neighborhood incorporation, and by police control of Afro-American and Latino neighborhoods. His analysis of recent Los Angeles history is often chilling and--sad to say--more true than false."--LJ. 462pp., notes, index. ISBN: 0-679-73806-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
23) Berlin
Dawson, Layla

London, England: Carlton Books, 2002. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Description: Richard Roger's Magnificient Reichstag Building, the symbol of modern democracy and other modern and contemporary buildings are featured in 55 full page color photographs. ISBN: 1-84222-637-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
24) Skyscrapers: A History of the World's Most Famous and Important Skyscrapers
Dupre, Judith

Skyscrapers: A History of the World's Most Famous and Important Skyscrapers
New York, New York: Black Dog & Leventhal, 1996. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. Book has a light bump to upper corner. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. Top edge of dust jacket is crinkled with rubbing and scuffing, showing general light wear otherwise. 18-1/4" tall. 125pp., Illustrated, Indexed. ISBN: 1-884822-45-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
25) Hariri & Hariri: Work in Progress
Frampton, Kenneth & Steven Holl

Hariri & Hariri: Work in Progress
New York, New York: The Monacelli Press, 2000. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. In publisher's shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1-58093-062-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) Notre-Dame De Paris (Wonders Of Man series)
Gardner, Joseph L. (editor)

Notre-Dame De Paris (Wonders Of Man series)
New York: Newsweek Book Division, 1971. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Moderate rubbing to dust jacket with light scattered indentations and a scuff at upper rear hinge. Corners of jacket and book bumped. Light edge wear otherwise with some soiling to page edges. No marks to pages. 172 pp., illustrated, indexed. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) Direction of Cities
Guinther, John

Direction of Cities
New York, New York: Penguin Books, 1997. First Thus. Trade Size. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing to cover and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0-14-015971-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
28) Encyclopedia of Architecture: the Classic 1867 Edition: The Complete Guide to Architecture, from Antiquity to the Nineteenth Century
Gwilt, Joseph

Encyclopedia of Architecture: the Classic 1867 Edition: The Complete Guide to Architecture, from Antiquity to the Nineteenth Century
New York, New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1982. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fair+/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing to cover. Moderate edge wear with heavy creasing to cover. Spine has a reading crease. Page edges lightly soiled. Binding weakening at front. Tanning to inside covers and pages. Some corner creasing to pages. Many detailed b&w drawings. 1364 pp., indexed. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-517-54729-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
29) The Unreal America: Architecture and Illusion
Huxtable, Ada Louise

The Unreal America: Architecture and Illusion
New York, New York: The New Press, 1997. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Pulitzer Prize-winner Huxtable's examination of American's preference for invented environments--theme parks, shopping malls, historic restorations, and heritage marketplaces, new town's such as Disney's Celebration, and the latest developer dream houses. These unreal places have created a fantasy world where the authentic is neither admired nor desired. Real art, real places, and history are the losers in the unreal America. 188pp., indexed. ISBN: 1-56584-427-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) High Gothic: The Classic Cathedrals of Chartres, Rhiems & Amiens
Jantzen, Hans

High Gothic: The Classic Cathedrals of Chartres, Rhiems & Amiens
New York: Minerva Press, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear with rubbing and creasing to cover. Previous owner marks to text. Solid reading copy. 181pp. ISBN: 0-308-60015-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
31) Charles Rennie Mackintosh
Kioczkowski, Sol, Editor

Charles Rennie Mackintosh
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2002. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-5543-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
32) Charles Garnier
Kliczkowski, Maria Sol, Editor

Charles Garnier
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2003. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-5546-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
33) Otto Wagner
Kliczkowski, Sol, Editor

Otto Wagner
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2002. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-5545-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
34) Michelangelo Buonaroti
Kliczkowski, Sol, Editor

Michelangelo Buonaroti
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2002. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-5544-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
35) Design Professionals and the Built Environment: An Introduction
Knox. Paul & Peter Ozolins (Editors)

Design Professionals and the Built Environment: An Introduction
Chichester, United Kingdom: John Wiley & Sons, Ltd., 2000. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Cover shows light rubbing. Pages are crisp and clean. An attractive copy. Description: An architectural textbook for better work in the built environment. Introduces issues involved in the analysis, design, and production of the built environment, emphasizing their interaction and pointing out learning experiences. Two issues receive special emphasis: information technology, and the protection of the environment. Landscape format. ISBN: 0-471-98515-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
36) Heikkinen + Komonen
Komonen, Markku

Heikkinen + Komonen
New York, New York: Monacelli Press, 2000. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. In publisher's shrink-wrap. Description: This book showcases on 192 pages some of this company’s most important work. Among the featured projects are: McDonald’s Headquarters, Arlanda Air-Traffic Control Center, the Finnish Embassy in Washington, DC, European Film College, Foibe Senior Citizen Housing and Amenity Center, and many more. With over 100 color photos plus floor plans and illustrative and informative text, this title is an excellent resource of Scandinavian architectural innovation. ISBN: 1-58093-020-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) The City Assembled: The Elements of Urban Form Through History
Kostof, Spiro

The City Assembled: The Elements of Urban Form Through History
Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1992. First North American Edition. Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good. Small remainder dot to bottom edge. Book and dust jacket show general light edge wear. Rubbing to jacket cover. Front free endpaper is wrinkled, otherwise pages show no marks or creases. 320pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Book weighs 3.10 pounds. ISBN: 0-8212-1930-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
38) Experimental Architecture: Houses
Krauel, Jacobo

Experimental Architecture: Houses
New York, New York: Universe Publishing, 2004. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $29.95. ISBN: 0-7893-1059-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
39) Through the Looking Glass: The Grade I Heritage of Mumbai
Lambah, Abha Marain

Through the Looking Glass: The Grade I Heritage of Mumbai
India: Urban Design Research Institute, 2003. Oversize Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Light shopwear. ISBN: 81-901128-7-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Through the Looking Glass: The Grade I Heritage of Mumbai
Lambah, Abha Marain

Through the Looking Glass: The Grade I Heritage of Mumbai
India: Urban Design Research Institute, 2003. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. ISBN: 81-901128-7-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Crib Sheets: Notes on Contemporary Architectural Conversation
Lavin, Sylvia; Helene Furjan; Penelope Dean

Crib Sheets: Notes on Contemporary Architectural Conversation
New York, New York: Monacelli, 2005. Oversize Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $40. Inpublisher's shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1-58093-158-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
42) Le Corbusier Alive
Lyon, Dominique

Le Corbusier Alive
Paris, France: Vilo Publishing, 2000. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. Book Description: "This book offers a fresh and candid view of some of the masterpieces of modern architecture, as well as bringing some of Le Corbuiser's less famous works into a new light." ISBN: 2-84576-007-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $25.50
43) The Synagogue
Meek, Harold A

The Synagogue
London: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1995. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. Gentle bump to foot of spine at backside. Dust jacket shows general light rubbing. Pages are crisp with no marks. More than 200 prints, architectural drawings, paintings and photographs, most in color, complement an informal text to evoke the synagogue as a reservoir of spiritual strength and renewal. 240pp. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. 4.2 pounds. ISBN: 0-7148-2932-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
44) Gnostic Architect
Moss, Eric Owen

Gnostic Architect
New York, New York: Monacelli Press, 1999. Oversize Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $45.00. Faint smudge to front cover, otherwise a clean, crisp, as new copy. ISBN: 1-58093-019-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Oxford Dictionary of Christian Art
Murray, Peter & Linda

Oxford Dictionary of Christian Art
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 2004. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Minor shopwear (tiny corner curls to front cover). Book Description: "A unique and fascinating exploration of the art and architecture that has been influenced and inspired by biblical stories and Christian history and beliefs." ISBN: 0-19-860966-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
46) The Curves of Time: The Memoirs of Oscar Niemeyer
Niemeyer, Oscar

The Curves of Time: The Memoirs of Oscar Niemeyer
London, England: Phaidon Press Ltd., 2000. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $24.95. ISBN: 0-7148-4007-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
47) The World Atlas of Architecture
Norwich, John Julian

The World Atlas of Architecture
New York: Crescent Books, 1994. Cloth. Good/Good. Book shows general edge wear with a couple of tears at upper front hinge, the longest of which is 1/2". Pages are clean with no marks. Dust jacket shows moderate wear with a 3/4" tear at upper front hinge. A solid reading/reference copy. Weighs over 5 pounds. 408pp. Bibliography. Index/Glossary. ISBN: 0-517-66875-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
48) The Sources of Modern Architecture and Design
Pevsner, Nikolaus

The Sources of Modern Architecture and Design
New York: Thams & Hudson, 1986. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Clean, unmarked copy with only light shelfwear. Color and b&w photos. 216 pages, indexed. ISBN: 0-500-20072-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
49) The Anti-Rationalists: Art Nouveau Architecture and Design
Pevsner, Nikolaus & J. M. Richards (Eds.)

The Anti-Rationalists: Art Nouveau Architecture and Design
New York, New York: Harper & Row / Icon Editions, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows some rubbing and edge wear with a corner crease to backside of wrap. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-06-430076-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) From the Center: Design Process at SCI-Arc
Reeve, Margaret (Editor)

From the Center: Design Process at SCI-Arc
New York, New York: The Monacelli Press, 1997. Oversize Ring Bound. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $75.00. In publisher's shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1-885254-34-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: