Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Arts: Art

from Muses Books

Browse Arts: Art | Return to Muses Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found.
1) America: Art and the West
Adams, Celeste Marie, et al

America: Art and the West
New York, New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1986. Cloth. Very Good+/Fair. Dust jacket is rubbed and has a couple of large tears. Interior is clean and bright. ISBN: 0-8109-1856-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Hiroshige: Birds and Flowers
Ando, Hiroshige

Hiroshige: Birds and Flowers
New York, New York: George Braziller, 1988. Oversize Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. Page are clean and bright. ISBN: 0807611999. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
3) Pre-Columbian Art and Later Indian Tribal Arts
Anton, Ferdinand & Frederick J. Dockstader

Pre-Columbian Art and Later Indian Tribal Arts
New York, New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1968. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Dust jacket shows light toning and general edge wear with corners scuffs, a few small tears, and crinkling at head of spine. Light bumping to corners. No marks to pages. 277 plates, including 148 in full color; 5 maps; 4 chronological tables. 264pp. Bibliography. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) 200 Years of American Sculpture
Armstrong, Tom, et al

200 Years of American Sculpture
New York, New York: David R. Godine, Publisher, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General edge wear with a light corner crease and surface chip to backside edge. No marks or creases to pages. Profusely illustrated in b&w with a few color photos. 350pp., indexed. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Terence La Noue
Ashton, Dore

Terence La Noue
New York, New York: Hudson Hill Press, Inc, 1992. First Edition. Oversize Cloth. As New/As New. Book Description: "Lavish monograph on three decades' work by leading abstractionist. 132 colorplates, gatefolds." Published at $75.00. ISBN: 1-55595-052-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
6) Louise Lawler and Others
Baker, George et al

Louise Lawler and Others
Germany: Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2004. English Edition. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. In publisher's shrink wrap. Description: "Louise Lawler subjects the concept of art to critical analysis by re-photographing her own drawings, paintings, and sculptures and incorporating aspects of their immediate surroundings into these 'copies.' Viewed with a certain detachment, her demystified reproductions also reveal the contextual and situational connotations of her artworks, which recede to a certain extent into the background. Lawler also applies these methods to the work of other artists, photographing their art pieces, particularly as they are mounted in private collections. These contextualizing photographs retain fragments of their surroundings, thus clarifying how the presentation and interpretation of artwork is never free of value judgment or environmental influence. This publication offers the first retrospective overview of the artistic accomplishments of Louise Lawler over the past 20 years. Included are a number of very recent works, some of them created especially for this book." ISBN: 3-7757-1464-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) Goya: Painter of Terrible Splendor
Baticle, Jeannine

Goya: Painter of Terrible Splendor
New York, New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1994. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 0-8109-2818-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
8) A History of Art: From Prehistoric Times to the Present
Bazin, Germain

A History of Art: From Prehistoric Times to the Present
New York: Bonanza Books, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book shows light edge wear with some scuffing at ends of spine. Page edges show very light soiling. Ffep and flyleaf are lightly ruffled. No marks to pages. 668 Illustrations, some in color. 574pp. Bibliography. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Joseph Beuys: Early Watercolors
Beuys, Joseph

Joseph Beuys: Early Watercolors
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1993. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $10.95. 108pp., 41 color plates. ISBN: 0-393-30767-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Art of the Modern Potter
Birks, Tony

Art of the Modern Potter
New York, New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1976. First Printing. Oversize Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket shows rubbing and edge wear with clipped front flap. Pages are clean and unmarked with light edge toning. ISBN: 0-442-20766-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
11) Common Ground: Discovering Community in 150 Years of Art
Brookman, Philip. Foreword by Bill Clinton

Common Ground: Discovering Community in 150 Years of Art
New York, New York: Merrell, 2004. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. "Common Ground is a stunning collection of more than 160 evocative photographs, paintings, drawings, and sculptures selected from the collection of Julia J. Norrell, a child of the South and the daughter of two members of Congress who treasures art's revelation of both beauty and truth (however disturbing), capacity for inspiring compassion, and celebration of diversity and resiliency" (Booklist). ISBN: 1-85894-265-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) Subjective Realities: Works from the Refco Collection of Contemporary Photography
Brooks, Adam (Editor)

Subjective Realities: Works from the Refco Collection of Contemporary Photography
New York, New York: Refco Group, 2003. Flexible Cover. As New/As New. Published at $45.00. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Picasso Rewriting Picasso
Brunner, Kathleen

Picasso Rewriting Picasso
London, England: Black Dog Publishing, 2004. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. In publisher's shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1-901033-09-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
14) Pablo Picasso: Life and Work (Art in Hand)
Buchholz, Elke Linda

Pablo Picasso: Life and Work (Art in Hand)
Cologne: Konemann, 1999. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing to cover; no marks to pages. 96pp. ISBN: 3-8290-2978-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
15) Gerard Richter: Eight Gray
Buchloh, Benjamin H.D. with Susan Cross

Gerard Richter: Eight Gray
New York, New York: Guggenheim Museum Publications, 2002. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. Book Description: "More than 50 images of drawings and other works dating from 1965 to the present, as well as studies for the Berlin installation, are illustrated alongside an essay by Richter expert Benjamin H. D. Buchloh and a focused bibliography. No other publication has been dedicated to the understanding and analysis of this significant segment of the artist's career." Published at $45.00. ISBN: 0-89207-263-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
16) The Mirror of the Gods: How Renaissance Artists Rediscovered the Pagan Gods
Bull, Malcolm

The Mirror of the Gods: How Renaissance Artists Rediscovered the Pagan Gods
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 2005. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $40.00. ISBN: 0-19-521923-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
17) A Fool and His Bunny: The Art of Will Bullas (SIGNED)
Bullas, Will. Introduction by Clint Eastwood

A Fool and His Bunny: The Art of Will Bullas (SIGNED)
Seymour, CT: The Greenwich Workshop, Inc., 1998. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. SIGNED by illustrator in bold black marker on title page. Book shows minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0-86713-019-9. Signed by Illustrator. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
18) British Museum: London
Caleca, Antonio, et al

British Museum: London
New York, New York: Newsweek, Inc., 1967. Oversize Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. General light rubbing and edge wear to book and dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
19) Oppenheim: Explorations
Celant, Germano, et al

Oppenheim: Explorations
Milan: Charta, 2001. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. In publisher's shrink wrap. Description: "One of the most adventurous American artists working today, Dennis Oppenheim has centered his artistic investigations on the dialogue between art and the self. An active innovator since the sixties, Oppenheim has pioneered both body art and so-called land art. This book is a comprehensive compendium of Oppenheim's art, his most complete monograph to date, and includes an interview with the artist. From a giant metallic upside-down church, to a group of human-sized hot dogs in sleeping bags gathered around a campfire, Oppenheim's work is alternately strange, humorous, and fascinating." 428 pages; 350 illustrations, including 204 in color. ISBN: 88-8158-268-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
20) Richard Corben's Art Book
Corben, Richard

Richard Corben's Art Book
Kansas City, MO: Fantagor Press, 1990. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Full-color and b&w illustrations. No pagination. Approximately 8-1/4" x 11". more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
21) Paris Eros: The Imaginary Museum of Eroticism
Döpp, Hans-Jürgen

Paris Eros: The Imaginary Museum of Eroticism
New York, New York: Parkstone Press USA, 2004. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. In publisher's shrink-wrap. ADULTS ONLY. Book Description: "After The Erotic Museum of Berlin and The Temple of Venus in Amsterdam, a work on Paris was imperative. Rich of six centuries of gallantry and the world capital of fashion and love, Paris is the symbol of eroticism and joyful pleasures. As a matter of fact, Offenbach has written a hymn to the joy of the senses of the Parisian life. But this city still does not possess an erotic museum comparable to Berlin's or Amsterdam's. The author, with great liberty, uses a method comparable to Andre Malraux's by constructing an imaginary museum in this Paris where time and space is infinite, but desires are still present. The exceptional iconography comes from private collections and covers over five centuries of naughty Parisian history. This is accompanied by an academic text, which allows the reader to penetrate in a world that is never vulgar, always subtle and never-ending: eroticism." ISBN: 1859957498. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $149.95
22) Erotic Fantasy
Döpp, Hans-Jürgen

Erotic Fantasy
New York, New York: Parkstone Press, 2006. Oversize Flexi-Binding. As New/No Jacket as Issued. In publisher's shrink-wrap. ADULTS ONLY. Book Description: "The many and varied points of view encountered in this work demonstrate the multifarious aspects of sexuality. It reveals that nothing is more natural than sexual desire; and paradoxically, nothing is less natural than the forms in which this desire expresses itself or finds satisfaction. This book invites you to take a special journey, one that will open up a vista of pleasures and desires." ISBN: 1-85995-061-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
23) Erotic Fantasy
Döpp, Hans-Jürgen

Erotic Fantasy
New York, New York: Parkstone Press, 2006. Oversize Flexi-Binding. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ADULTS ONLY. Book Description: "The many and varied points of view encountered in this work demonstrate the multifarious aspects of sexuality. It reveals that nothing is more natural than sexual desire; and paradoxically, nothing is less natural than the forms in which this desire expresses itself or finds satisfaction. This book invites you to take a special journey, one that will open up a vista of pleasures and desires." ISBN: 1-85995-061-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) Paris Eros: The Imaginary Museum of Eroticism
Döpp, Hans-Jürgen

Paris Eros: The Imaginary Museum of Eroticism
New York, New York: Parkstone Press Ltd, 2004. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. ADULTS ONLY. Book Description: "After The Erotic Museum of Berlin and The Temple of Venus in Amsterdam, a work on Paris was imperative. Rich of six centuries of gallantry and the world capital of fashion and love, Paris is the symbol of eroticism and joyful pleasures. As a matter of fact, Offenbach has written a hymn to the joy of the senses of the Parisian life. But this city still does not possess an erotic museum comparable to Berlin's or Amsterdam's. The author, with great liberty, uses a method comparable to Andre Malraux's by constructing an imaginary museum in this Paris where time and space is infinite, but desires are still present. The exceptional iconography comes from private collections and covers over five centuries of naughty Parisian history. This is accompanied by an academic text, which allows the reader to penetrate in a world that is never vulgar, always subtle and never-ending: eroticism." ISBN: 1859957498. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
25) The Erotic Museum in Berlin
Döpp, Hans-Jürgen

The Erotic Museum in Berlin
London, England: Parkstone Press Ltd, 2000. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. A museum that collects some of the most overlooked treasures in the art world, the Erotic Museum in Berlin charts humanity's fascination with the prurient, the pornographic, the erotic and the impassioned. Filled with objects d'art and hidden wonders, this is an eye-opening tour of craft and art. ISBN: 1-85995-775-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
26) The Temple of Venus: The Sex Museum, Amsterdam
Döpp, Hans-Jürgen

The Temple of Venus: The Sex Museum, Amsterdam
New York, New York: Parkstone Press Ltd, 2001. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. This extraordinary museum in Amsterdam collects the objects many cultures try to hide in the shadows, and displays mankind's fascination with the erotic. Extraordinary works of art, craft, photography and verse all collide in a display unlike anything else. Filled with rare photos and thorough historical context. (Explicit. Adults only.) ISBN: 1-85995-805-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $69.95
27) Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X
Davis, Deborah

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2004. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark. Front flyleaf has some paper loss at outside edge due to box-cutter slit; first few pages also have a slit in the upper margin with no paper loss. Otherwise book shows light shelf wear with clean, bright pages. Description: "Unveiled at the 1884 Paris Salon, Gautreau's portrait generated the attention she craved--but it led to infamy rather than stardom. Sargent had painted one strap of Gautreau's dress dangling from her shoulder, suggesting either the prelude to or the aftermath of sex. Her reputation irreparably damaged, Gautreau retired from public life, destroying all the mirrors in her home." ISBN: 1-58542-336-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
28) Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X
Davis, Deborah

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2004. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows some creasing and edge wear with a readign crease to spine. No marks or creases to pages. Color and b&w illustrations. Description: "Unveiled at the 1884 Paris Salon, Gautreau's portrait generated the attention she craved--but it led to infamy rather than stardom. Sargent had painted one strap of Gautreau's dress dangling from her shoulder, suggesting either the prelude to or the aftermath of sex. Her reputation irreparably damaged, Gautreau retired from public life, destroying all the mirrors in her home." ISBN: 1-58542-336-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
29) Inventing Reality: The Paintings of John Moore
Dolan, Therese

Inventing Reality: The Paintings of John Moore
New York, New York: Hudson Hill Press, Inc, 1996. First Edition. Oversize Cloth. As New/As New. Published at $50.00. ISBN: 1-55595-134-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
30) Egyptian Museum: Cairo
Donadoni, Sergio

Egyptian Museum: Cairo
New York, New York: Newsweek, Inc., 1969. Oversize Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show general light wear. Previous owner name to front free endpaper.. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
31) Dead Children Playing: A Picture Book
Donwood, Stanley & Dr. Tchock

Dead Children Playing: A Picture Book
New York, New York: Verso, 2007. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. Description: Stanley Donwood and the persistently enigmatic Dr Tchock are the elusive duo responsible for Radiohead's artwork. Containing almost all the paintings they have produced in the last decade, this book also contains a cornucopia of never-before-seen artwork. ISBN: 1-844-67170-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
32) The Kiss
Dopp, Hans-Jurgen

The Kiss
New York, New York: Parkstone Press, 2004. Hard Cover. As New/As New. In publisher's shrink wrap. ISBN: 1-85995-875-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Art Nouveau
Duncan, Alastair

Art Nouveau
New York, New York: Thames & Hudson, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library copy showing general wear. No marks to pages. Solid reading/reference copy. 170 illustrations, 32 in color. ISBN: 0-500-20273-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
34) Art and Beauty in the Middle Ages
Eco, Umberto

Art and Beauty in the Middle Ages
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general rubbing and edge wear. "Juxtaposing theology and science, poetry and mysticism, Eco explores the relationship that existed between the aesthetic theories and the artistic experience and practice of medieval culture." 131pp. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 0-300-04207-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
35) Mexican Art
Fernandez, Justino

Mexican Art
New York, New York: Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1969. Oversize Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket shows general light rubbing and shelf wear. Front free endpaper has a bookplate and a previous owner name, otherwise no marks to interior.. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
36) Matisse and Picasso: The Story of their Rivalry and Friendship
Flam, Jack

Matisse and Picasso: The Story of their Rivalry and Friendship
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Westview Press, 2003. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $27.50. ISBN: 0-8133-6581-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
37) Mannerism and Anti-Mannerism in Italian Painting
Friedlaender, Walter

Mannerism and Anti-Mannerism in Italian Painting
New York, New York: Schocken Books, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with highlighting and previous owner marks to text. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-8052-0094-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
38) Curators' Choice: An Introduction to the Art Museums of the U.S. (Northeastern Edition)
Fromme, Babbette Brandt

Curators' Choice: An Introduction to the Art Museums of the U.S. (Northeastern Edition)
New York, New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1981. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing and edge wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-517-541971. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
39) Egon Schiele: The Egoist
Gailleman, Jean-Louis

Egon Schiele: The Egoist
New York, New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 2006. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Small remainder dot to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, bright copy. Delves into both his controversial sexual themes and neglected aspects of Schiele’s art, notably his formal experiments and his later expressionistic portraits and allegorical paintings--works that reveal much about the importance of his short career. ISBN: 0-8109-9261-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
40) The Poster in History
Gallo, Max

The Poster in History
New York, New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2001. Oversize Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. A profusely illustrated survey of posters from the French Revolution to the present. Published at $29.95. ISBN: 0-393-32237-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
41) Primal Arts: Native Americans, Eskimos, and Aborigines
Geoffroy-Schneiter, Berenice

Primal Arts: Native Americans, Eskimos, and Aborigines
New York, New York: Assouline Publishing, 2006. Hard Cover. As New/As New. In publisher's shrink wrap. ISBN: 2-84323-824-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Illuminated Manuscripts: The Exquisite Art of the Medieval Masterpiece
Gill, D M

Illuminated Manuscripts: The Exquisite Art of the Medieval Masterpiece
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1996. First Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show minor shelf wear with a 1" scuff to outside lower edge of jacket. 80pp. Index. ISBN: 0-7607-0282-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
43) Crits: Discourses on the Visual Arts
Godfrey, Robert (Editor)

Crits: Discourses on the Visual Arts
Cullowhee, North Carolina: Western Carolina University Department of Art, 1991. Oversize Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows general light rubbing with some edge wear and a 1-1/4" tear to outside edge of rear wrap. 52pp.. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
44) Betty Gold: The Kaikoo Series
Gold, Betty

Betty Gold: The Kaikoo Series
Venice, California: Betty Gold Studio, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Some spot staining to wraps with rust to one of the staples. Inside is clean and unmarked. B&w photos. No pagination. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
45) Kidnapping
Gordon, Douglas

Kidnapping
Eindhoven: Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, 1998. Oversize Cloth. As New/As New. Published at $49.95. ISBN: 90-70149-65-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
46) Modern Art and America: Alfred Stieglitz and His New York Galleries
Greenough, Sarah et al

Modern Art and America: Alfred Stieglitz and His New York Galleries
Boston, Massachusetts: Bulfinch Press, 2000. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Very Good+. Slightly shopworn dust jacket. Published at $75.00. ISBN: 0-8212-2728-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
47) The Mission of Art
Grey, Alex

The Mission of Art
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Reading crease to spine, otherwise general light rubbing and edge wear. No marks to pages. B&w illustrations. 255pp. Notes. Index. ISBN: 1-57062-545-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
48) Supernova: Art of the 1990s from the Logan Collection
Grynsztejn, Madeleine, Editor

Supernova: Art of the 1990s from the Logan Collection
San Francisco, California: SFMOMA, 2003. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $50.00. ISBN: 1-891024-83-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
49) Images from the World Between: The Circus In 20th Century American Art
Gustafson, Donna

Images from the World Between: The Circus In 20th Century American Art
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The MIT Press, 2001. Oversize Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Light bump to lower corner, otherwise as new. Published at $29.95. ISBN: 1-885444-22-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
50) You Are Here: Personal Geographies and Other Maps of the Imagination
Harmon, Katharine

You Are Here: Personal Geographies and Other Maps of the Imagination
New York, New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2004. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. "Into this seemingly lighthearted look into people's love affairs with maps and mapmaking, Harmon packs some serious intellectual concepts about the human impulse to locate itself in the cosmos. Under the loose and expandable categories of 'Personal Geography,' 'At Home in the World' and 'Realms of Fantasy,' Harmon presents 50 four-color and 50 b&w cartographical illustrations, including Professor Eugene Turner's smily and frowny faces placed on a map of Los Angeles convey data on the unemployment rates, urban stress and racial composition of individual neighborhoods, putting substantive research in a down-to-earth guise" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 1-56898-430-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: