cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC

Browse Fiction | Return to Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 405 listings found.
1) Rashomon and other Stories

Liveright. Very Good+. 1970. Paperback. The book is in great condition, clean and unmarked. Mild rubbing, very slight curl. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
2) Wascana Review Vol. 35, No. 2, Fall 2000

The University of Regina. Very Good. 2000. Soft Cover. Contemporary poetry and short fiction. Published by the University in Canada. 15 authors represented. Some rubbing on the covers, light wear. Clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
3) Literature: An Introduction to Fiction, Poetry and Drama

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. 0673520463 . The book is in great condition, light rubbing and a couple of creased pages, clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
4) A Study in Scarlet
A. Conan Doyle

F. M. Lupton Publishing Company. Fair. N.D.. Hardcover. The book is fairly well used. Boards have rubbing, back board has a couple of stains, spine slightly darkened, the gilt title intact but wraps too far, you have to turn the book to see part of the title, kind of loose from the textblock, corners and spine ends are bumped and slighlty worn. Fep or first blank page is missing, gutter badly split at that point (title page). Book is complete and unmarked otherwise. Pages are darkened from age with more at the perimeters. A couple of milder gutter splits. 17 pages. Undated but likely about 1900. Scarce publication. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $28.50
5) The Annotated Shakespeare. The Comedies, Histories, Sonnets and Other Poems, Tragedies and Romances Complete. 3 Volumes in Slipcase
A.L. Rowse. ; Edited with Introductions, Notes, A Biography and Bibliography

Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. Set of 3 large volumes in slipcase. Each book is a second printing. All of the books are in near fine condition, clean and unmarked, hardly any sign of use. All of the jackets are clean and nice, just a hint of rubbing, the back of Volume one has a dent that almost breaks the paper and a small scuff next to it. The dent makes a very shallow depression in the back of the board. The slipcase has some light rubbing, a bit of corner wear except front upper right corner is pretty worn. Dent on the right side of slipcase. Designed by Octavian Books Limited. 4200 illustrations in all 3 books. Extra shipping required, the set weighs over 16 pounds by itself. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $66.50
6) Denial
Ablow, Keith Russell

Pantheon Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0679442111 . The book is in excellent condition, same for the jacket. In mylar and the mylar has some rubbing. Laid in is a slip indicating this is a review copy. Author's first novel. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.87
7) The Shaman Tree
Abshire, Richard; Clair, William

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0312034261 . Book in great condition, unmarked, clean, tight, jacket is rubbed, small edge wrinkles and corner wear, not price clipped, crease inside front flap. The second adventure of Dallas ex-cop Charlie Gants. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
8) (Aa Ieba Kou Kuu) ; Well, if you say, like this you eat, - round trip essay
Agawa, Sawako; Dan, Fumi

Shueisha Publishing Co., Ltd. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 4087743578 . The book is in excellent condition, hardly any sign of use. The book is entirely in Japanese. The jacket has some slight wrinkling at the top edge of the front, very slight rubbing. Band is attached. Previous owner signature and date both in Japanese and in English on front blank pages. Actually a beautiful book. From the Japanese translation; "As for the cover [ri] which itself is visible happily, being even, when it is unhappy, the cartridge [u]. The technique which life skill is done was mastered a little just the fact that repeats “also the woman” poignant exchanging and the year sharply, becomes fearful. ““The gemini vs natural talkative” confrontation which is born from the mouth”." . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) Confessions of Johnny Ringo
Aggeler, Geoff

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0525245197 . The book has slightly bumped spine ends, otherwise excellent. The jacket has a hint of edgewear. The book is in mylar and the mylar is rubbed, so you might want to change the mylar. The fictional memoir of Civil War guerrilla and Wild West outlaw Johnny Ringo. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
10) The three musketeers,
Alexandre Dumas

Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Fairly good copy of this nicely illustrated book. The boards have hardly any sign of wear, spine ends bumped a bit, small bump at bottom edge rear. Slight warp to boards, needs weight for a while. The first two pages are turned at the bottom foredge. Clean and unmarked. The jacket has some mild rubbing, a little wear at the corners and very lightly at the edges. The upper spine end has some wear and very short corner tears, inside of the jacket has foxing. ; Illustrated junior library . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $8.55
11) Hidden Passions Secrets from the Diaries of Tabitha Lenox
Alice Alfonsi

HarperEntertainment. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0061076058 . The book is in excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Book Itself like new. The jacket has some light rubbing and hint of edgewear. Remainder mark on bottom edge. ; 1.2 x 9 x 6 Inches; <P>Welcome to Harmony...<P>On the surface, this seaside town is a New England dream of cobblestone streets and charming colonial homes. In its sleepy little harbor, fishing trawlers bob next to pleasure yachts on sun-drenched waves. But beneath the picture-perfect waters and walkways lie tumultuous secrets that threaten to tear Harmony's families apart. Hidden Passions turns back the clock in the quant town more than twenty years to reveal the intimate details of those secrets..<P>Sam Bennett is the hardworking son of the town's police chief. Handsome and well built, he catches the eye of every woman in town. Unfortunately, his heart belongs to one who will break it..<P>Eve Johnson is an upstanding premed student who on a lark decides to pursue a private fantasy -- one that could ravage her life...<P>Julian Crane is a wealthy law student who is desperate to marry the beautiful Ivy Winthrop, but the reason why could shatter Ivy's happiness forever..<P>T.C. Russell lives to become a tennis pro, but his heartfelt dream is about to be smashed in a way no one would ever suspect..<P>Grace Standish is a home-schooled farm girl who wants nothing more than to live a peaceful life in the country until her mother reveals a shocking secret...<P>Only one woman knows the intimate details of all their stories. While everyone in Harmony believes this woman is nothing more than a harmless eccentric, the truth is that she is an irrepressible sorceress of darkness who's been causing trouble in Harmony even before Prudence Standish accused her of being a witch in 1693 -- a grudge this society shameness still holds today! She has always known the hidden passions of every man, woman, and child in this quiet harbor town. But only now is she ready to reveal that tantalizing details to you.<P>So turn off the Coast Road and enter Harmony...but be very careful if you should encounter a mysterious woman carrying a doll. As she's done with Harmoney townfolk for hundreds of years, she may very well look into your heart to see what it is you truly desire and grant it -- for a terribly high price . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
12) The Shadow of the North
Altsheler, Joseph A

D. Appleton & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. The book was originally published in 1917 and this edition from 1928. The original publication was 1916, 1917 by The Boy Scouts of america. This book stands alone as a novel but is the second volume of The Great French and Indian War series. Blue boards have some rubbing, cover has a paste on color print that has some foxing on it and the cover has some light spots occasionally. The corners and spine ends are bumped and slightly worn, as are the edges very slightly worn. No fraying. The endpapers are toning just a bit and a couple of small spots here and there. The pages are clean and unmarked, I found no turned corners. Overall good for this age. I was unable to find any other reference to this 1928 edition. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $80.75
13) A little girl in old Philadelphia
Amanda Minnie Douglas

Dodd, Mead. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. B00085ZHL4 . The book is pretty good. Rubbing on the covers, gilt titles and engraving still nice, spine ends and corners bumped and a bit worn, previous owner name on first blank page, gutter split at title page, a little loose, clean and unmarked. ; 371 pages . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
14) EPIC ILLUSTRATED Magazine #2
Archie, Ed Goodwin

Marvel Comics. Near Fine. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. The magazine is in excellent condition, like new. Second issue from Summer of 1980. Cover art by Corben. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
15) EPIC ILLUSTRATED Magazine #3
Archie, ed. Goodwin

Marvel Comics. Very Good+. 1980. Paperback. This magazine, published, for Fall, 1980. Excellent condition, like new. Cover art by Gulacy. Vol. 1, no. 3. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
16) EPIC ILLUSTRATED Magazine #3
Archie, ed. Goodwin

Marvel Comics. Very Good+. 1980. Paperback. This magazine, published, for Fall, 1980. Great condition, light rubbing and a couple of light spine bends. Cover art by Gulacy. Vol. 1, no. 3. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
17) The White company, A novel,
Arthur Conan Doyle

Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. The book is in pretty good shape, the boards have some very mild rubbing, spine ends bumped with just a touch of wear. Thick book has caused a soft crease down the spine from reading. Previous owner name on second blank page in fountain pen. Clean and unmarked otherwise. Illustrated endpapers. The boards are kind of a light brown color. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
18) The Original Illustrated Arthur Conan Doyle
Arthur Conan, Sir Doyle

Book Sales. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. 0890093911 . The book has slightly bumped spine ends, otherwise clean and unmarked, very nice. The jacket has some rubbing and a hint of edgewear. ; 1.75 x 9.75 x 7 Inches . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
19) Antarctic Navigation
Arthur, Elizabeth

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Near Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. 0345402073 . Book is in excellent condition, very light edgewear, clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
20) Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0517556278 . The book is very nice, previous owner personal stamp and name inside front cover. Jacket has some rubbing and a couple of light scuffs on the back. Still a nice book. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
21) Treasury Of Southern Folklore
B. A. Botkin

Random House Value Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0517336472 . The book itself is in great shape, slightly bumped spine ends, clean and unmarked. The jacket has some light rubbing, just a touch of edgewear, very short tear at the top edge. Nice copy. Bonanza edition, first printing. ; 2 x 9 x 6 Inches . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
22) Evening Star
Baldwin, Faith

Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in very nice condition, bumped spine ends and just a tiny bit of edgewear. Jacket is a bit rubbed, esp. on the back, a little edgwear. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
23) End of Summer A Play in Three Acts
Behrman, S. N

Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1936. Hard Cover. The book is in nice condition, light wear at the edges, penciled names on first blank page, clean otherwise, the jacket has some rubbing and edgewear, not too serious. Decent shape. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
24) The Island
Benchley, Peter

Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385131720 . The book has bumped spine ends, overall a bit used and read. The jacket has rubbing and some edgewear. Clean and unmarked. ; 302 pages . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
25) Jaws
Benchley, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0385047711 . The book is in excellent condition, the spine ends have a touch of wear, slight cant to book. The jacket has some light rubbing and very light edgewear. Early reprint, title page and copyright page both display 1974, price of $6.95 intact. Notation "P39" on last page of text. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
26) The silver cobweb; A Ralph Lindsey mystery
Benson, Ben

M.S. Mill Co. and W. Morrow. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. B0007E1Y9U . The book is pretty good, spine ends bumped, previous owner name on first blank page. The jacket has rubbing and edgewear, spine ends chipped a little at top a lot at bottom. Great cover art. ; 190 pages . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
27) Seven Steps East
Benson, Ben

Mill - Morrow 1959. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. B000MICD4Q . The book is pretty good, spine ends and corners bumped a bit, slight cant to book, clean and unmarked. The jacket has some rubbing and edgewear, couple of short tears, soiling to back of jacket. ; 190 pages . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
28) Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
Berendt, John

New York: Random House Inc. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0679429220 . Book itself in great shape, jacket shows some wear at the corners and just a bit of shelf wear. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $3.32
29) Open House
Berg, Elizabeth

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. 0375506039 . The book has slightly bumped spine ends, otherwise excellent, clean and unmarked and tight. The jacket has some light rubbing and a touch of edgewear. Very nice book. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
30) Oregon The Heart Has Its Reasons/Love Shall Come Again/Love's Tender Path/Anna's Hope
Birdie L. Etchison

Barbour Publishing, Incorporated. Very Good+. 2001. Paperback. 1577489713 . The book is in very nice shape, signed by the author with a nice general inscription on the title page. The book has some light rubbing on the covers, just a hint of curl to the front. ; Inspirational Romance Collection; 1.5 x 7.9 x 4.8 Inches; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
31) This My Life
Bjorn Ferre Thyra

Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1966. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. The book itself is in excellent condition, previous owner bookplate inside on front pastedown, clean and unmarked, very slightly bumped spine ends. The jacket has some very light rubbing, tiniest wear at corner tips, about 1/8 inch tear at top edge. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) The Golden Cockatrice A Harper Novel of Suspense
Black, Gavin

Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060103698 . The book is in pretty nice condition, spine ends bumped, clean and unmarked, slightly used. The jacket has a little rubbing and light edgewear. Someone wrote a phone number on the bottom edge of the jacket back. Small black dot on top edge of textblock. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
33) The Devil Knows You're Dead
Block, Lawrence

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688121926 . As new condition, signed on the full title page by the author, signature only. First printing.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $19.95
34) To Err Is Divine
Bozai, Agota; Kramer, David

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 1582432775 . Appears in as new condition, excellent. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) Love in Another Town
Bradford, Barbara Taylor; Harper Collins

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0060176806 . Very light rubbing to jacket, otherwise excellent. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $3.80
36) Her Own Rules
Bradford, Barbara Taylor; Harper Collins

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0060177217 . Book and jacket in excellent condition, signed by the author on the half title page, signature only. Remainder mark at bottom of text block.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
37) Autumn Comes Early
Breslin, Howard

Thomas Y. Crowell Co. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1956. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. The book has bumped spine ends and light fading to spine, very light tanning to pages, very light brown spot on the title page, otherwise very clean book. The jacket is rubbed, has wrinkling and edgewear, a few short tears, chipping at the spine ends. Jacket covers are basically good but overall the jacket only rates about fair. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $61.75
38) La Robe Rouge : Pièce en quatre actes
Brieux, Eugène

Henry Holt & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hard Cover. Original publication, 1924. The book has rubbing and light soiling to covers, some corner wear, penciled notes throughout, a little foxing at the endpapers. Inkspot on bottom edge of textblock. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
39) The Slightest Distance
Bromell, Henry

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. The book itself is in very nice condition. The previous owner used their name stamp on the first couple of pages, otherwise clean and unmarked. The jacket has some rubbing and edgewear, a couple of short tears on the back. Author's first novel, winner of a Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.12
40) Mountain Meadow
Buchan, John

Bantam Books. Very Good. 1953. Paperback. The book is still square and solid, barely read. cover has some light rubbing, small dark spot near top right front, pages toning, couple of very light creases on cover. Bantam # 1143. Second Bantam printing. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
41) Dragon Seed
BUCK, PEARL S

Blakiston/ Triangle Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. The book lacks the jacket and is typical of the triangle books, the pages are toning from age. Spine ends and corners are bumped but there is no writing or marks inside, clean book. Also some fading on part of the spine with a little perimeter browning. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
42) Kinfolk
Buck, Pearl S

John Day Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. B0007DF8GQ . The book is in great condition, clean and unmarked. Spine ends slightly bumped, very nice copy. ; 405 pages; Ms. Buck tells us that East and West can meet on the ground of affectionate understanding and that human similarities can prevail over the gulf between cultures....She has something to say and she says it with lucid ease....If she has a mission she can also tell a story. She writes consistently and successfully to be read; she writes consistently; and she writes successfully. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
43) A Salty Piece of Land
Buffett, Jimmy

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0316908452 . Book in excellent condition, jacket has a hint of rubbing, CD included, still sealed at back. Fun book. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
44) Bangkok 8 : A Novel
Burdett, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group. Near Fine. 2004. Soft Cover. 1400032903 . The book is excellent, appears as new. Great little mystery, later printing. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.17
45) The White Cat
Burgess, Gelett

New York: A Wessells Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. The book has some rubbing on the covers, some of the white lettering is rubbed off, front cover has paste on illustration with some rubbing. A little edgewear, corners bumped and a bit worn. Previous owner name inside front cover. Rear blank page has some creases, couple of turned corners. Clean and unmarked otherwise. Not a bad copy. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $17.10
46) Little Princess, A: The Story of Sara Crewe
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

Barnes & Noble Books,U.S.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hard Cover. 1566197155 . Lightly bumped spine ends, otherwise clean and unmarked. The jacket has some light rubbing and a touch of edgewear. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
47) Invisible Mending
Busch, Frederick

Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R Godine Pub. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 0879234938 . The book is excellent, appears unread, clean, unclipped and unmarked. The jacket has some light rubbing. Seal on front indicates, National Jewish Book Award. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
48) My Time, My Life
Camden, George

DoubleDay & Co. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. The book is in great condition, slightly bumped spine ends, pages are toning just slightly. Clean and unmarked. The jacket has a little rubbing, some edgewear, small chips and short tears, still very nice. George Camden has created an unforgettable picture of sturdy, warm-hearted, ordinary people, working, loving, and praying under the cruel impact of wartime bombing in London. Its warm and very real characters are people you will not soon forget. Nice clean tight book. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
49) Holy Smoke
Campion, Anna; Campion, Jane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0786863498 . Book appears in unread condition, as new, jacket has very light rubbing, very tiny wrinkle at bottom of spine. Nice book. A very nice copy of the basis for the movie starring Harvey Keitel and Kate Winslet. Jane Campion wrote and directed The Piano, for which she won the Academy Award for Best Screenplay. No faults to either the book or the dust jacket. A man is hired, by the parents of a woman whose life is too entertwined with and Indian guru, to find their daughter and de-program her, but sexual chaos and the tipping of power ensues instead. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.17
50) Macau
Carney, Daniel

New York: Donald I. Fine. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0917657101 . The back of the boards have a darkened area, jacket is rubbed, spine ends a bit wrinkled, not price clipped. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.27
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 405 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: