cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature

from Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC

Browse Literature | Return to Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.
1) Literature: An Introduction to Fiction, Poetry and Drama

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. 0673520463 . The book is in great condition, light rubbing and a couple of creased pages, clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
2) The Antioch Review, Summer 1961, Volume 21, Number 2

Antioch Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Soft Cover. Magazine style format, published quarterly. A little wrinkling to the covers, lightly browned at the back near the spine. Clean interior. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
3) American Quarterly; Volume XIV (14); Summer 1962 supplement, No. 2. Pt. 2

University of Pennsylvania. Very Good. 1962. Soft Cover. Square bound softcover book, 6" by 9", 156 pages (240-396) for this issue. Some rubbing on the covers, ink note on the cover near center. Articles include; Synchronic present: The academic future of modern literature in America, Historical depth in comparative culture study, other articles and dissertations. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $17.10
4) The American Scholar; A Quarterly for the Independent Thinker; Winter 1953-54; Volume 23, No. 1

Richmond, VA: Phi Beta Kappa. Good. 1954. Soft Cover. Pulp magazine size, some rubbing on the covers, some fading at the edges, light soil, staples rusty, still solid and together, softcovers extend beyond the textblock and are chipped. I also find an old water stain near the bottom near the spine inside, extends about 1/3 way through, not too bad. This issue; Some observations on Intellectual freedom by David Riesman; Education for Privacy b Marten Ten Hoor; Alaskan Summer by F. Fraser Darling; The Loud-Voiced Victory by David Cort; The Solemn Style of MOdern Critics by Wallace W. Douglas. Clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
5) The Paris Review Vol 14, Number 54, Summer 1972

The Paris Review. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. Some rubbing to the covers, small stains on back, bit of spine wear, otherwise fine. Contributors include Tom Clark, Allen Ginsberg, Faye Kicknowsway, Ron Padgett, Tom Walsh and others. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $8.55
6) THE AMERICAN MERCURY MAY 1951

American Mercury. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Soft Cover. Some rubbing to the covers, otherwise clean and nice. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
7) Beyond the Chestnut Trees
Bauer, Maria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0879511907 . Book has bumped spine ends, otherwise very clean and nice. Jacket has rubbing and some edgewear, especially at the corners. B&W photos, author's reminisces of Prague during the time between the two World Wars. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
8) Florilegia: A Retrospective of Calyx, a Journal of Art and Literature by Women, 1976-1986
Berrow, Debi

Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A.: Calyx Books. Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 0934971064 . Squarebound softcover book, light edgewear, a few turned corners (that I turned back), otherwise very clean and nice. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
9) ELIXIR
Braver, Gary

New York: Forge, Tom Doherty. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0312873085 . Book is actually pretty nice, spine ends are bumped, boards slightly loose from being read, jacket has moderate rubbing and a touch of edgwear. "When biologist Christopher Bacon headed for the rainforests of Papau New Guinea in search of medicinal plants, he had no idea that he would bring home a flower rumored by a tribla shaman to prevent human aging." . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
10) The Alibi
Brown, Sandra

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0446519804 . Book has bumped spine ends, small stain on back board, jacket is rubbed a bit, very light edgewear, no tears, light scratch on front. First printing, not clipped, not a remainder, not a book club. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
11) Waverly Place
Brownmiller, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0802110908 . Nice clean copy, jacket has a bit of rubbing and very light edgewear. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.27
12) Resistance, Rebellion and Death
Camus, Albert

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition Third Printing. Hard Cover. Book is very nice with slightly bumped spine ends. It has a club indent on the back cover, so this may be a book club edition although the jacket is price clipped. Jacket has minimal rubbing, some light staining on the back cover, a touch of edgewear and as I mentioned, the jacket is price clipped. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
13) The Angel of Darkness
Carr, Caleb

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0679435328 . Excellent condition, very lightly bumped spine ends, jacket has a touch of rubbing and a touch of wrinkling at the bottom of the spine. Endpapers show map of Manhattan, w/ Hudson River, East River, and Brooklyn Navy Yard. NY was a place where poor and neglected children turned to crime and dr ugs at early ages. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
14) Happy Marriage and Other Stories
Cassill,Ronald V

Purdue University Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Book has bumped spine ends, paper clip mark, just a touch of browning at the spine, jacket is worn with short tears and chips at edges, water stain on back. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.17
15) The Saint Steps In
Charteris, Leslie

Triangle Books. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. Book has bumped and frayed spine ends and corners, previous owner name in pencil on fep, some penciled check mark by some titles in the saint book list on the page opposite the title page, browning pages, textblock has water stain at top corner. Jacket pretty rough with edgewear, significant chipping and tears, some water staining near spine, well rubbed. Well, at least it has a jacket. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.27
16) The Urgent Hangman
Cheyney, Peter

New York: Walter J. Black. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. The detective book club. The book has slightly bumped spine ends, book has a slight cant to it. Endpapers are slightly darkened. Text is clean and unmarked. Edge of textblock has some spotting. Jacket is a bit worn at the edges, chip at lower foredge about 1/2", some rubbing and darkening to covers, penciled name on front under author's name, slight musty smell. Great cover art. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
17) The Bear and the Dragon
Clancy, Tom

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 039914563X . This book appears to have been read once, that's why I graded down the book condition a touch. Excellent. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
18) Rainbow Six
Clancy, Tom

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0399143904 . Excellent condition, hardly any sign of use. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
19) The Teeth of the Tiger
Clancy, Tom

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 039915079X . Book in as new condition, excellent. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
20) Red Rabbit
Clancy, Tom

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0399148701 . Excllent condition, as new. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) Executive Orders
Clancy, Tom

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0399142185 . Spine ends slightly bumped, jacket is rubbed with a bit of edgewear. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
22) The Infinite
Clegg, Douglas

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Leisure Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0843949279 . Book has been read a couple of times, shows just a bit of use, slightly cocked, jacket has a bit of rubbing and light edgewear. Still a clean book, I read and enjoyed it. Light horror. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
23) Godchildren
Coleridge, Nicholas

U.S.A.: Orion. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0752811630 . Very slightly bumped spine ends, jacket is very slightly rubbed, a touch of edgewear. Very nice. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $8.55
24) Toxin
Cook, Robin

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition, First Printing. 0399143165 . As new condition, author signature only on the full title page. In mylar. Signed.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $26.60
25) The Trouble With Heaven
Cooley, Leland Frederick

DoubleDay & Co. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1966. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Book has slightly bumped spine ends and corners, some foxing appearing close to the spine on the endpapers. Otherwise clean. Jacket has rubbing and edgwear, a couple of short tears, some browning at spine. Some evidence of past dampstaining. Cover art by Eldon Dedini. (Playboy artist). . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
26) Southern Cross
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 039914465X . Book is in very nice condition, jacket a bit rubbed, very minor edgewear. First printing. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $3.80
27) Flood Tide: A Novel
Cussler, Clive

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0684802988 . Book has slightly bumped spine ends, otherwise excellent. Jacket is rubbed a bit, very minor edgewear. A Dirk Pitt novel. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
28) The Sea Hunters II
Cussler, Clive; Dirgo, Craig

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0399149252 . Book is in as new condition in mylar. Author signature only on full title page. Excellent. Signed.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $38.00
29) Sticks & Scones
Davidson, Diane Mott

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0553107240 . Book is excellent, appears unread, jacket has just a hint of use, extremely clean and nice, not rubbed, not clipped, no writing or marks. A culinary mystery- complete with recipes-by a true mistress of the genre. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
30) The Grilling Season
Davidson, Diane Mott

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0553100009 . Book spine ends are bumped, light bumping at edges, jacket a bit wrinkled at the bottome front and upper edge, light rubbing. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
31) Life with Father
Day, Clarence

Reader's Digest Association. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. Aside from gift inscription inside, the book is excellent, publishers slip laid-in. Tight bright. Barely used. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
32) A Country With No Name: Tales from the Constitution
Degrazia, Sebastian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0679419772 . The book has bumped spine ends, very tiny tear to bottom of spine end. Jacket has some rubbing, otherwise very clean book and tight. Not clipped, not a remainder. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
33) Libra
Delillo, Don

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0670823171 . Book is excellent, jacket has some rubbing but still very nice. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $3.80
34) Coast Road
Delinsky, Barbara

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0684845768 . Book appears as new, jacket has very light rubbing. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
35) The Vineyard
Delinsky, Barbara

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0684864843 . Book has slightly bumped spine ends, otherwise excellent, jacket has very light rubbing, very slight edgewear (I'm talking very slight) inside jacket at upper edge of spine, evidence of tape removal. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
36) Rab And His Friends. Marjorie and Other Papers
Dr. John Brown

Henry Altemus. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1894. Hardcover. B000JW2UPW . Small book in great condition, some rubbing on the boards, spine ends and corners slightly bumped, hint of wear at the spine ends. The book is clean and unmarked. Maroon boards with gilt trim and titles. Nice copy. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $19.00
37) The Oxford Companion to English Literature
Drabble, Margaret; Harvey, Paul

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. 0198661304 . The book has slightly bumped spine ends, otherwise excellent. The jacket has some rubbing and light edgewear. 1155 pages, heavy book requires extra shipping. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) Decision
Drury, Allen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: DoubleDay & Co. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0385188323 . Book is excellent, appears unread, jacket is also very nice, just a hint of rubbing on the back and a hint of browning to the spine. Very nice. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
39) The Time of the Dragons
Ekert-Rotholz, Alice

The Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Book has slightly bumped spine ends, otherwise excellent. Jacket has hardly any rubbing, just a touch of edgewear. Very nice copy with great illustrated jacket. Illustrated endpapers. A Western Family in the turbulent Far East. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
40) Olivia Joules and the Overactive Imagination
Fielding, Helen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0670033332 . Book has slightly bumped spine ends, otherwise excellent, jacket has very light rubbing and a very slightly bumped corner and spine ends. Inside clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
41) Nobody Lives Forever/James Bond
Gardner, John E

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0399131515 . Both book and jacket are in very nice condition. A bit of rubbing else very nice. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
42) Nobody Lives Forever/James Bond
Gardner, John E

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0399131515 . The book is very nice but the jacket has some short tears and edgwear. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
43) Role of Honor
Gardner, John E

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 039912912X . Book is actually near fine, the jacket has a bit of light rubbing. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
44) Role of Honor
Gardner, John E

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 039912912X . Book is actually near fine, the jacket has a bit of light rubbing and the inside of the spine of the jacket near the lower edge has a blue stain. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
45) No Deals, Mr. Bond
Gardner, John E

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0399132546 . Book is excellent, jacket has a bit of rubbing. Nice book. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
46) Icebreaker
Gardner, John E

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0399128115 . Book is excellent, jacket has a bit of rubbing, inside flap at front has a short crease. Nice book. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
47) The Greek Way
Hamilton, Edith

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., Inc. Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hard Cover. The book is in good condition only, bookplate on fep, clean otherwise. The boards are rubbed and corners bumped, some past dampstaining on the boards, some dark spotting on the spine. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
48) Man in the Fictional Mode 6
Haupt, Hannah Beate, Editor

McDougal, Littel & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Soft Cover. Book has light rubbing and a touch of browning, otherwise fine. Selections from Flannery O'Connor, Thurber, Vonnegut, Maxwell, many more. 152 pages, illustrations, photos. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
49) Joker Poker
Helms, Richard; Polhmeier, Gary

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Iuniverse Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 0595089798 . Book in very nice condition, very light use, nice and clean inside and out. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
50) The Berkut
Heywood, Joseph

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0394560884 . Book shows some use on the spine and covers, jacket is rubbed and a little wear around the edges, book has previous book store stamp on fep. Inside back jacket shows a little dampstain. Second printing. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $3.80
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: