cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Native American

from Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC

Browse Native American | Return to Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC
1) Pomo Basketmaking: A Supreme Art for the Weaver
Allen, Elsie

Naturegraph Publishers. Good+. 1972. Soft Cover. The book is a softcover, smaller book, illustrated profusely with photographs and some drawings, contents are clean and unmarked. The covers have some rubbing, otherwise excellent. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
2) The Long Death; The Last Days of the Plains Indians
Andrist, Ralph K

Collier Books. Good+. 1964. Soft Cover. The book is a third printing from 1970. The covers have some rubbing and the laminate on the covers have some light wrinkles, a bit of edgewear and the spine shows signs of reading, slight cock. Clean and unmarked otherwise. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
3) Pueblo Stories and Storytellers
Bahti, Mark

Treasure Chest Publications. Good+. 1988. Soft Cover. 0918080169 . The magazine style publication has some light rubbing and the lower right has some wrinkling through from a past dampness, no staining. Great photos of the storyteller figures. From plain clay to brightly painted and with single figures. Storytelling traditions of the many different Pueblo indians. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
4) Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Pub. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. 1555910270 . The book is excellent, just a hint of use, the jacket has a bit of rubbing, light blue smudge at the very top edge (not sure what that's from). Clean and unmarked. Fadden, John Kahionhes (illustrator); Wood, Carol (illustrator) (illustrator). A book about living, learning and caring, featuring a collection of North American Indian stories. Later printing. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $8.07
5) Indian Families of the Northwest Coast - The Impact of Change
Claudia Lewis

U of Chicago. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. The book itself is in great condition, clean and unmarked, slightly bumped spine ends. The jacket has moderate rubbing and some edgewear with a couple of short tears. ISBN is 0226476865. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
6) Crazy Horse and Korczak, The Story of an Epic Mountain Carving
DeWall, Robb

Korczak's Heritage, Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. Book is in very nice condition. The only flaw is that It has a bit of cant to it. Signed by the author and the illustrator on the title page, signature only. Two sided insert and postcard were found inside, I am leaving them with the book.; Signed by the Author and . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $33.25
7) Carving a Dream: Crazy Horse Memorial Now in Progress in the Black Hills of South Dakota
DeWall, Robb

Korczak's Heritage. Near Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 0942525000 . Large pamphlet, about oversize magazine size. Photo history of Crazy Horse Memorial. Ninth revised edition. Pretty incredible. Just a little light edgewear. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) I Send a Voice Quest Books
Eaton, Evelyn

Wheaton, Illinois, U. S. A.: Theosophical Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition (?). Paperback. 0835605116 . The book has some rubbing on the covers, light edgewear, clean and unmarked. A first personal account of the consciousness expanding, transforming rites of an Amerindian Sweat Lodge. ; 178 pages . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.22
9) The Mouse Couple A Hopi Folktale
Ekkehart Malotki & Michael Lacapa

Northland Pub. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0873584732 . The book is in pretty nice shape, spine ends and lower corner tips slightly worn, printed bookplate on front pastedown has a name penned in, clean otherwise. ; 0.5 x 10.25 x 9.25 Inches . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
10) Kiowa
Elgin Earl Groseclose

Chariot Family Pub. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0891911146 . The book itself is excellent, like new, the jacket has some very mild rubbing, just a touch of edgewear. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
11) GOD SPEAKS NAVAJO
Ethel Emily Wallis

Harper C. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. The book itself is in excellent condition, clean and unmarked, just slightly bumped spine ends. The jacket has some mild rubbing, just a touch of wear at the corners. Very nice copy. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant
Franc J. Newcomb & Gladys A. Reichard

Dover Publications. Very Good+. 1989. Paperback. 0486231410 . Oversize softcover book in great condition. Light curling at the bottom edge, small stain on the back near the top by the spine. Contents are clean and unmarked. Illustrated in black and white and color. ; 0.16 x 11.65 x 9.45 Inches; 132 pages; <div>A classic of ethnology, reproducing in full color 35 sandpaintings from this important Navajo healing ceremony and analyzing their composition and artistic devices. The rites are described and explained and the symbolism and myth they express thoroughly explored.<br></div> . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
13) Beads to Buckskins
Henry, Peggy Sue

Hill City, Kansas: Jayhawk Rock and Fur Shop. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. I believe this is the first book in the series. Not numbered. Previous owner name on front cover and small black mark over the price on the lower front cover. Otherwise clean. Some rubbing on the covers. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
14) Anpao: an American Indian Odyssey
Highwater, Jamake

Scholastic. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Paperback. 0590451405 . The book is in excellent condition, clean and unmarked, apparently unread. First Scholastic printing from the original 1977 edition. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
15) Son of the Salmon People
Hubert Evans

Harbour. Good+. 1981. Paperback. 0920080286 . The book has some moderate rubbing on the covers, some edge and corner wear, previous owner name inside front cover, clean and unmarked otherwise. ; 0.52 x 8.52 x 5.74 Inches . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
16) Warpaths Invasions of North America
Ian K. Steele

Oxford University Press, USA. Very Good+. 1995. Paperback. 0195082230 . The book is in nice shape, clean and unmarked. Has some light rubbing, just a touch of edgewear. ; 0.81 x 9.28 x 6.16 Inches . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
17) The Awakening of Red Feather
Jonathon Ray Spinney

Medicine Bear Publishing. Near Fine. 1996. Paperback. 0965154602 . The book is in excellent condition, light rubbing otherwise clean and unmarked. ; 0.5 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 144 pages; With a powerful blend of childlike enthusiasm and intelligent reflection, Jonathon Ray tells the incredible true story of the unseen and mystical guidance that compelled him to carve a giant totem pole in the back woods of Maine and take it to the Hopi People in Arizona...and on a magical journey into a deeper understanding of Native American and Christian prophecy. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
18) Navajo Pictorial Weaving, 1880-1950: Folk Art Images of Native Americans
Kopp, Joel; Kopp, Kate; Campbell, Tyrone D

Dutton Studio Books. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 0525485899 . The book is in great shape, a little rubbing on the covers, the lower front corner is creased, gift inscription on the first page. Otherwise clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) Let Me Be Free: The Nez Perce Tragedy
Lavender, David

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0060167076 . Book is in new condition, still sealed in the original shrinkwrap. A history of the heroic 1,700-mile journey of the Nez Perce across Idaho, Wyoming, and Montana toward sanctuary in Canada describes Nez Perce culture, their battles with whites, and the tragic surrender of Chief Joseph. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
20) Storm Boy
Lewis, Paul Owen

Hillsboro, Oregon, U.S.A.: Beyond Words Pub Co,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 1885223129 . The book is in excellent condition, the jacket has just a hint of rubbing on the back. Excellent. The author inscribed to friends and signed and dated, 1995 on the title page. Beautifully illustrated story book that touches on the Mythic traditions of the Haida, Tlingit, & other Native peoples of the Pacific Northwest Coast.; Signed by Signed and Inscribed By A . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $33.25
21) In the Absence of the Sacred The Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations
Mander, Jerry

Sierra Club Books. Near Fine. 1992. Paperback. 0871565099 . The book is in excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Later printing. ; 1 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 458 pages; In his critically acclaimed Four Arguments for the Elimination of Television, social critic Jerry Mander proclaimed that television, by its fundamental nature, is dangerous - to personal health and sanity, to the environment, and to the democratic process.<br>Now, with In the Absence of the Sacred, Mander goes beyond television to critique our technological society as a whole. In this provocative work, he challenges the utopian promise of technological society and tracks its devastating impact on native cultures worldwide. The Western world's loss of a sense of the sacred in the natural world, he says, has led us toward global environmental disaster and social disorder, and worse lies ahead; yet models for restoring our relationship with the Earth exist in the cultures of native peoples, whose values have enabled them to survive centuries of invasion and exploitation.<br>Far from creating Paradise on Earth, technology has instead produced an unsustainable contest for resources. Mander surveys the major technologies shaping the "new world order" - computers, telecommunications, space exploration, genetic engineering, robotics, and the corporation itself - and warns that they are merging into a global megatechnology, with dire environmental and political results.<br> . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $8.55
22) Voices Native American Hymns and Other Worship Resources
Marilyn Hofstra

Discipleship Resources. Very Good+. 1992. Paperback. 0881770957 . The book is in nice shape, clean and unmarked, just some mild rubbing on the covers. ; 0.3 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
23) Phoenix Rising No-Eyes' Vision of the Changes to Come
Mary Summer Rain; Robert S. Friedman

Donning Company Publishers. Very Good+. 1987. Paperback. 0898655285 . The book is actually in great shape, has some light rubbing to the covers but the previous owner inked their name at the foredge of the textblock. Otherwise clean and unmarked. ; 0.5 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
24) Georgia O'Keeffe
Nancy Frazier

JG Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 1572153008 . The book is in excellent condition, the corner tips have just a touch of wear. Clean and unmarked. The jacket has some light rubbing and a little edgewear, some curling to the top and bottom edge, caused by the large size format. ; American Art Series . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) The World of the American Indian
National Geographic Society (U.S.)

National Geographic Society. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0870441515 . Book is in excellent condition, hardly an sign of use. The jacket has a bit of rubbing on the front and a fair amount on the back with a little corner and edgewear. Second printing from 1979. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
26) The Heritage of Klickitat Basketry A History and Art Preserved
Nettie Kuneki & Elsie Thomas & Marie Slockish

Oregon Historical Society Pr. Near Fine. 1982. Paperback. 0875951066 . The book is in excellent condition, clean and unmarked, some very light rubbing. Tight and like new. Squarebound softcover, 54 pages. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
27) Wild Justice : The People of Geronimo vs. the Untited States
Page, Jake

Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0679451838 . The book has bumped spine ends, very slight twist, otherwise clean and unmarked. The jacket has some rubbing and edgewear, a couple of short tears at the edges. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 318 pages; In the long, anguished history of the American Indian, the events comprising the resistance of the Chiricahua Apaches against European encroachment and their subsequent punishment at the hands of the United States were the most heroic, violent, expensive . . . and tragic. As settlers swarmed into the Southwest, the Apaches were forced oV their ancestral lands. Led by the infamous warrior Geronimo and outnumbered by five hundred to one, a small group of renegade Apaches waged a fierce rebellion against the U.S. Army for more than a year. Finally surrendering in 1886, Geronimo and the rest of the Chiricahuas--including those who didn't participate in the insurrection and even those who actively assisted the Army--were held as prisoners of war for twenty-three years in far-off Florida, Alabama, and, later, Oklahoma. <br><br>After World War II, Congress felt obliged to establish a forum specifically to hear and remedy the complaints of Indian tribes against the United States, and, in 1947, Harry S. Truman signed into law the Indian Claims Commission. Focusing on the unique claims of the Chiricahua Apaches, Wild Justice examines the personalities involved in and decisions made by this extraordinary tribunal--the first time any national government established a court to redress grievances of its native people--and the efforts made by hundreds of other tribes to gain restitution.<br><br>Jake Page, who has written extensively on the South-west Indians, and Michael Lieder, a legal scholar, bring to light this little-known saga in American history. The Chiricahua were represented by an unlikely pair of lawyers: Israel Weissbrodt, born to illiterate Jewish emigrants from Poland, educated at Columbia University, and trained by William O. Douglas; and David Cobb, a Mayflower descendant and Harvard graduate. When the government misdated the taking of the Apache lands and left an opening for legal wrangling, this odd couple pounced. The result was a $22 million settlement, forty times what the tribe had asked for--a spectacular sum in total, but, divided among several thousand Apaches, it proved slim atonement, and it was at best a bittersweet victory.<br><br>Rather than negotiating the Indian claims and considering present needs, the United States insisted on battling over ancient grievances in the inherently adversarial Anglo-American legal system, which was incapable of grasping the Indians' way of life. The very concept of land ownership was foreign to the Indians, but payment to the tribes for loss of acreage was all the legal system could muster in recompense for decades of injustice. The destruction of religion, tribal sovereignty, and whole cultures remained unaddressed, and these issues plague U.S./Indian affairs to this day. <br><br>If "our treatment of Indians reflects the rise and fall of our democratic faith,"  Wild Justice is the remarkable history of that failure and the unbridgeable legal and cultural chasm at its heart. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
28) Beads to Buckskins, Vol. 5
Peggy Sue Henry

Beads To Buckskins Publications. Very Good+. 1992. First Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. 1881646009 . Very nice copy. Some mild rubbing, lower right corner has a small crease, clean and unmarked. ; 0.25 x 11 x 8.5 Inches . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.13
29) Beads to Buckskins, Vol. 6
Peggy Sue Henry

Beads To Buckskins Publications. Very Good+. 1993. Paperback. 1881646017 . The book is in nice shape, some mild rubbing, very light corner bends at the foredge. Clean and unmarked. ; 0.25 x 11 x 8.72 Inches . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $8.55
30) Beads to Buckskins, Vol. 3
Peggy Sue Henry

Beads To Buckskins Publications. Very Good+. 1991. Paperback. 1881646041 . Very nice shape, some mild rubbing on the coves, a little heavier rubbing right near the spine edge. Original price sticker on the lower back corner. Clean and unmarked. ; 0.25 x 11 x 8.5 Inches . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $8.55
31) Tonto's Revenge Reflections on American Indian Culture and Policy
Rennard Strickland; Charles F. Wilkinson

University of New Mexico Press. Fine. 1997. Paperback. 0826318223 . The book is excellent, clean and unmarked, like new. ; Calvin P. Horn Lectures in Western History and Culture; 0.51 x 9.06 x 6.06 Inches . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
32) Sadie Starr Presents Beading With Seed Beads, Gem Stones and Cabochons
Sadie Starr

Shooting Starr Gallery Publications. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 0963393804 . The book is in pretty good shape, clean and unmarked. The back cover has a crease at the lower foredge corner, slight edgewear, not bad. Illustrated with diagrams and photographs. Oversize. ; 0.75 x 10.75 x 8.5 Inches . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
33) The Klickitat Indians
Selma M. Neils

Binford & Mort Publishing. Near Fine. 1985. Paperback. 0832304468 . Softcover book is excellent, just a hint of rubbing, clean and unmarked, almost like new. ; 0.62 x 8.51 x 5.56 Inches . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $8.55
34) Black Robes and Indians on the Last Frontier 1ED Signed
Sister Maria Ilma Raufer

Bruce Publishing Co. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. The book is in nice shape, clean and unmarked but for the author's signature on the title page under her name. Mild rubbing, spine ends bumped with just a touch of wear at the tips. Tiny horizontal line around the boards from the original binding. Overall a nice copy. No jacket. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
35) Songs of the Coast Dwellers
Skinner, Constance Lindsay

New York: Coward-McCann. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated end papers. 6 3/8 by 9 5/8, 85 pages. Coward McCann 1930. First edition. Lyrics & songs of primitive folk dwelling along the British Columbia coast. Good condition, no jacket, minor bumping, clean pages, occasional very light soiling. Nice book, songs of daily life set in poetry form. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $20.90
36) Shadows of the Indian Stereotypes in American Culture
Stedman, Raymond William

Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Very Good. 1986. Third Printing. Paperback. 0806119632 . The book has some rubbing on the covers and just a bit of edgewear. Underlining as well. ; 0.8 x 9.9 x 6.9 Inches; 300 pages . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
37) People of the First Man
Thomas, David and Karin Ronnefeldt (editors)

New York: E.P. Dutton,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0525177329 . First Edition. Second printing Promontory Presston. First Promontory Press 1982 edition of, The Firsthand Account of Prince Macimilian's Expedition Up The Missouri River, 1833-34. Life among the plans indians in their final days of glory. Great watercolors by Karl Bodmer, many other illustrations. NF hardcover in VG dust jacket showing slight rubbing . Oversize book. 10 1/2 x 12 1/4 ,256 pages . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $39.90
38) Bright Eyes the Story of Susette La Flesche, an Omaha Indian
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

McGraw Hill. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0070707529 . The book has some use, bumped corners, a little loose from reading. The jacket has rubbing and edgewear, some chipping at the edges, tear on the back lower. Clean and unmarked. I found a section on the fep where the paper is lifted, likely from an old price tag. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: