cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC

Browse History | Return to Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 466 listings found.
1) Fort Vancouver Washington Sesquicentennial Program Book 1825-1975

Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: 1975 Committee. Near Fine. 1975. Soft Cover. 8 1/2 by 11 stapled wraps, 80 pages, history, photographs, lots of advertising. Local brochures included, guide, historical society, museum. Excellent condition, very light rubbing. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
2) The 1980s: Meeting a New Challenge V, Selected Speeches of President Chun Doo Hwan

Seoul, Korea: Korea Korea Textbook Co., Ltd. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover book in excellent condition, clean, unmarked, square and tight. The jacket has some rubbing but otherwise very nice. Chapters are; "National goals and priorities", "The road to industrialized democracy", "Heading toward the forefront", "A new era of interdependence", "Dialogue, the prerequisite to peace", "A better life for everyone", "A source of dynamic strength: The cultural heritage", and part 8, "The President and the press". . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $19.00
3) Land of the Multnomahs;

Binfords & Mort. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0832302341 . The book itself is in excellent condition, the jacket has some rubbing and a little edgewear, about a 5 inch tear at the upper left corner by the spine, taped from the inside. Signed by 6 of the contributors including; Kay Larson, Frances Murray Parrot, Meda Zillah Johnson, Vera Joyce Nelson, Ardis C. Hitchcock and Ruth Blandford. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $20.90
4) American Quarterly; Volume XIV (14); Summer 1962 supplement, No. 2. Pt. 2

University of Pennsylvania. Very Good. 1962. Soft Cover. Square bound softcover book, 6" by 9", 156 pages (240-396) for this issue. Some rubbing on the covers, ink note on the cover near center. Articles include; Synchronic present: The academic future of modern literature in America, Historical depth in comparative culture study, other articles and dissertations. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $17.10
5) History of the War Activities of the Merchants Association of New York, 1919

The Merchants Association of New York. Fair. 1919. Paperback. This offering is for a small softcover book providing a summary of the merchants and their difficulties during World War 1. 6 by 9 with 48 pages. In the rear is a fold out chart showing the Centralized Re-employment activities in New York City for soldiers, sailors and marines. The book is a bit rough, rubbing and edgewear, cover is loose from the textblock and has some stains and creases. From the Oregon State Library, numbers on the front near the bottom, small withdrawn stamp top of front cover and title page, embosse on the title page from the library, inside back cover is pocket and card and opposite is the stamp sheet unstamped. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $38.00
6) Fort Vancouver Washington Sesquicentennial Program Book 1825-1975

Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: 1975 Committee. Near Fine. 1975. Soft Cover. 8 1/2 by 11 stapled wraps, 80 pages, history, photographs, lots of advertising. Local brochures included, guide, historical society, museum. Excellent condition, very light rubbing. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
7) 1968 Clark County History

Fort Vancouver Historical Society. Near Fine. 1968. Soft Cover. The small book is in excellent condition. Volume 9. About 75 pages. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
8) Justice: Alternative Political Perspectives

Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. 0534007627 . Book has some rubbing to covers, some underlining and highlighting, still quite useable. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $3.80
9) Spawn of Coal Dust History of Roslyn 1886-1955

Roslyn, Washington. Good+. 1955. First Edition. Paperback. I graded this publication down a bit because the cover has some stain spots on it near the top. One of them bled through to inside the front cover. Loose bound with metal clip, 8 1/2 by 11 with 350 pages and section of photos at the rear. Covers have some rubbing and a bit of soiling, contents are clean and unmarked. Roslyn Washington, 1955. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $47.50
10) World Progress: The Standard Quarterly Review Vol XIV, No 2 19401

The Standard Education Society. Good. 1941. Soft Cover. Second quarter, July, 1941. The book in good condition, some chipping to the cover on the upper left near spine and lower right corner about 1/2", the covers have some rubbing, Pulp size and style, two hole punch, contents are clean. Lots of wartime discussion and articles, cover photo is tanks being built in factory. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.17
11) Regis Debray And The Latin American Revolution

Monthly Review Press. Very Good. 1969. Third Printing. Paperback. This book is published by Modern Reader, original publication was the Monthly review press. The book is in pretty good shape, has some mild shelf wear, light edgewear, old price sticker on the back, contents are clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) The Advocate and Family Guardian. Volume 38

American Female Guardian Society. Fair with no dust jacket. 1872. Hard Cover. Book is somewhat rough but complete. Leather boards with some warp from storage. Stains and soiling to covers. Spine ends are well bumped, slightly frayed and the top spine end shows worm sign. Gilt title on front board. Spot on front gutter about 2/3 way down has worm hole. Fep and front pastedown have worm sign at top and bottom edge, some soiling and creasing, worm holes extend into text about 4 or 5 pages. Near the back, a little seperation at binding, a few pages are creased. The book is complete. Heavy handed printing method leaves many of the pages with an indent of the type. Pretty interesting. I found a page near the center with some worm work. Text is basically clean and white, there might be a bit of tanning but not pronounced. The ink has a tendency to show through some pages. Lots of advertising, stories, poetry, journals, religious inspirational messages. About 288 pages but the advertising is not numbered. "A Semi-Monthly periodical. The Organ of the American Female Guardian Socirty, Home for the Friendless and Home Industrial Schools". Full year, January through December. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $142.50
13) Under the Shadow of Mt. Haggin: aka In the Shadow of Mount Haggin The Story of Anaconda and Deer Lodge County from 1863 to 1976

Deer Lodge County History Group. Good+. 1975. First Edition,. Soft Cover. 8 1/2 by 10 1/4, 228 pages in typewritten format, illustrated with photographs. "A Bicentennial year heritage project". The book has a spill stain on the front cover, extends through a few pages, othewise clean and unmarked. A little rubbing, front cover opens flat. Some interesting history of early Montana. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $47.50
14) The Twisted Dream - From The Series The Third Reich

Time Life Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0809470004 . One book from the series, "The Twisted Dream", Book is in great shape, a little rubbing, otherwise clean and unmarked. Illustrated with lots of photographs. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
15) Voyage To America (The Journals of Thomas Cather)

Thomas Yoseloff. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Harry Tyler (illustrator). Cather's journal covered his departure from Liverpool in February 1836 through his return to Ireland in January 1837. During his sojourn abroad, Cather saw New York, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, South Carolina, Louisiana, Kentucky, Canada, and Cuba. Edited with an introd. by Thomas Yoseloff. The book is in excellent condition, just a slight cant to the spine, the jacket has some edge and corner wear and a little chipping and short tears, rubbing on the back, occasional mar. Overall not a bad jacket. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
16) The Literary Digest; Vol. 85, No. 13, Whole No. 1836

Funk & Wagnalls. Fair. 1925. Soft Cover. Early magazine, 64 pages. Foreign comment, science and invention (is your house ant-proofed), new use for helium, etc.; letters and art, religion and social service, misc. Political cartoons, photographs of underwater exploration, Margot Asquith, some great advertising, both in black and white and color. Somewhat worn around the edges with some discoloration, orginal mailing label on the front. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) Collier's World Atlas and Gazetteer

P.F. Collier & Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hard Cover. The book is in great condition. Light wear at the spine ends, just a hint at corners. Clean and unmarked. No jacket as issued. Some light spotting inside the rear cover. Includes 141 pp. of Gazetteer of Cities and Towns of the World. Maps just prior to the German divisions. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
18) Clark County History 1975, Vancouver Washington

Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Fort Vancouver Historical Society of Clark County. Near Fine. 1975. Soft Cover. Square bound softcover book in excellent condition, clean and unmarked, hardly any sign of use. A bit of rubbing on the covers. Illustrated with photographs. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
19) Marx, Engels and Lenin on the Dictatorship of the Proletariat

Foreign Languages Press. Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Paperback. The pamphlet style booklet has some light rubbing and a touch of edgewear, clean and unmarked. 41 pages. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
20) Antique Map Prints, Book and Maps

Monarch Marketing. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. Reproduced from original prints by Hammond Inc. This lot includes 6 maps and a 16 page historical booklet on antique maps. Each map is about 20" by 16", book is opened inside the original envelope. All the maps and booklet are in excellent condition, the envelope has a little wear at the edges. Maps include; World(1651), North and South America (1732), Europe (1648-65), Africa (1648-65), Italy (1650), and Mississippi and St. Lawrence Valleys (1719). Nice lot. This set was produced in 1975 by Monarch Marketing. This will likely require some extra shipping charge. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $42.75
21) THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS Vol. 52, #1346

London: The Illustrated London News. Very Good. 1913. Soft Cover. The newspaper is in very good condition. There is a bit of fray on the spine edge, a bit of browning around the perimeter, very light, a little rubbing, the original gloss is gone, tobacconist stamp on the front from 1938, small penciled name at upper right, slight curl at lower right corner, This is to the original wraps, which is mostly advertising, the title page is actually the next page. The magazine is basically in great shape. Contents include; cover drawing of Ghazi, Shukri Pasha, commander of the Turkish garrison at Adrianople, the King's inspection of the "New Zealand", G.K.Chesteron editorial, 2 page drawing of the last engagement of Adrianople, photo pages of the funeral of Nazim Pasha, 2 pages of photo's-pagan tribes of Borneo, platinum mining in Siberia, full page photo portrait of Lord Chief Justce of England-Richard Everard Webster, first Baron Alverstone, 2 page photo layout- feeding the 12" guns of a Dreadnaught, centerfold is large photo of the petrified waterfall cascade of Hammam-Meskhutin, Algeria, and other locations, automobile section, other articles and lots of advertising. Large folio size, 11 1/2" by 16". February 22, 1913. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
22) The Illusstrated London News, February 15th, 1913, Vol. 52, # 1345

New York: The International News Company. Very Good. 1913. Soft Cover. The folio size newspaper is in very good condition, some few short spine creases, a light brown line at the spine edge where it was exposed to air, very light soiling to the covers, 30 pages, 11 1/2" by 16". Illustrated with photographs and drawings. The large cover picture is of Marshal Mahmud Shevket Pasha just appointed Grand Vizier standing on the wharf at the Dolmabaghche Palace with boats and ships in the background. Other items: full page drawing of a scene from Stauss's "Der Rosenkavalier", G.K.Chesterton full page editorial, story of a bronze dug up in a field in Sutri near Rome of Ephebus. Photo's of Bielovucic's flight across the Alps in a Monoplane, Photo's of the new ship "New Zealand", drawing of a masked ball in London, two page layout with drawings on burglary and their tools (burglars and safe makers), article on "Lost in the Arctic" voyage by Mikkelsen and Iversen, some photo shots in London, two page drawing of uncommon winter sports on Swedish snow and ice, photo's of some Turkish cabinet ministers, Great centerfold photograph of some men in Laos with their house on a raft negotiating some rapids, two prints of lithographs purchased for the Uffizi Gallery by Joseph Pennell (Grand Canyon), other full page drawings and photographs and full page ads and other very cool advertising. Great newspaper. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
23) Norfolk, Nebraska Centennial 1866-1966

Centennial Book Committee. Good. 1966. Soft Cover. This is a square softcover stapled book, about 8 1/2 by 11", with 136 pages. Provides a good history of Norfolk, with lots of advertising, bio's and places. Illustrated with photographs. Kind of interesting, even though I've never heard of it. Redo covers with white, black and white aerial photo of the city's downtown area on the cover. Some rubbing to the covers but very clean contents. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
24) An Appeal from the Sentence of the Bishop of New York in Behalf of His Diocese

New York: James A. Sparks, Chrchman's Bookstore. Fair. 1845. Stapled Wraps. Founded on the facts and improbabilities appearing on both sides in the late trial. 5 1/2" by 8 3/4". Covers are darkened and stained, lower right corner missing, spine creases, edgewear, stains on back cover with turned corners, moderate foxing and spotting throughout, torn and taped page11/12, penciled on front "Pub 1845", but, it's all there. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $33.25
25) 1981 Clark County History

Fort Vancouver Historical Society. Near Fine. 1981. Soft Cover. The small book is in excellent condition. Volume 22. About 80 pages. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
26) Fists of Steel - the Third Reich Series

Time Life Books. Very Good+. 1988. Hard Cover. 0809469669 . Book is in great condition, a little rubbing on the covers, embossed seal on fep from private library. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
27) Chamber's Encyclopedia: a Dictionary of Universial Knowledge for the People ; 8 Volume Set

New York: Collier. Good with no dust jacket. 1888. Hard Cover. 8 Volume set. With maps and numerous wood engravings. Revised edition, unaltered and unabridged. The copyright on volume 1 is 1884 and the date on volume one is 1888. The other volumes vary on dates, volume 8 is 1890. All are bound in leather, the boards are rubbed somewhat, corners and spine ends bumped, the spines have a bit of fade to them, the gilt on the spines is mostly gone. Colored text block edges. Surprisingly, the text is clean and unmarked, hardly a pencil mark to be found but I found a couple. The previous owner name and city on fep of first volume. Endpapers are browning, some mild toning to the paper consistently. All pages and maps intact and untorn. Really a very decent set. I found no gutter splits but some gutter spreads. Well bound set. Shipping will be horrific though, the set weighs in at about 40 pounds. We charge only for actual shipping costs. Definitely some history here. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $118.75
28) The Chiliean Junta Exposed and Condemned

Moscow: Novosti Press Agency. Good+. 1974. Soft Cover. "On the work of the first session of the International Commission of Inquiry into the Crimes of the Military Junta in Chile" The covers have some rubbing, a little corner and edgewear, the book is clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
29) The Literary Digest; Vol. 51, No. 17, Whole No. 1331

Funk & Wagnalls. Fair. 1915. Soft Cover. Early magazine, about 50 pages. Foreign comment, science and invention. letters and art, religion and social service, misc. Political cartoons, photographs, Germany's Balkan thrust, Great Britain's part in the war defended, the romance of making the "movies" (a new peril for literature), salvationist's war theory, reviews of new books, poetry, some great advertising. Somewhat worn around the edges with some discoloration, orginal mailing label on the front, cover nearly loose. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS Vol. 52, #1344

London: The Illustrated London News. Very Good. 1913. Soft Cover. The newspaper is in very good condition. There is a bit of splitting on the spine edge, slightly roughened, a bit of browning around the perimeter, very light, a little rubbing, the original gloss is no longer there, also a stamp on the front from Fred Peters tobacconist and dated 1938. This to the original wraps, which is mostly advertising, the title page is actually the next page. The magazine is basically in great shape. Contents include; Large photo of a shipwreck, the "Veronese" near Oporto (sorry, I don't know where that is), G.K. Chesterton editorial on the next page, 2 page photo layout of the London Zoo, 2 page photo layout of Mount Athos, off Macedonia, science and natural history, large photo and 3 pages of cave dwellers homes from the air in Africa, one page photo layout of "The Tsarevitch" son of the emperor of Russia, full two page drawing of the projected city of Canberra, large browntint photo of M. Raymond Poincare-president elect of the French Republic, centerfold is a large drawing of H. G. Wells playing with lead soldiers against an opponent with referree (war games) in a large parlor, reproductions of lithographs of the Grand Canyon by Joseph Pennell, automobile section, other articles and lots of advertising. Large folio size, 11 1/2" by 16". . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
31) Clark County History 1988, Vancouver Washington

Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Fort Vancouver Historical Society of Clark County. Very Good+. 1988. Soft Cover. Square bound softcover book in excellent condition, the only detractor is previous owner name on upper front cover. Nice clean book, 106 pages. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
32) Clark County History 1968, Vancouver Washington

Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Fort Vancouver Historical Society of Clark County. Near Fine. 1968. Soft Cover. Staple bound softcover book in excellent condition, clean and unmarked, hardly any sign of use. Centennial year Clark County Fair, Sternwheeler Columbia, Clark County Aviation, other articles. Illustrated with photographs. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
33) A Source Book in Theatrical History
A.M. Nagler

Dover Publications. Good+. 1952. Paperback. The book is in OK shape, covers have moderate rubbing, a little edgewear, spine faded some, has a bookstore stamp on the first page, otherwise clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
34) The Blue and the Gray, or, the Civil War as Seen By a Boy A Story of Patriotism and Adventure in Our War for the Union
A.R. White

Juvenile Publishing Co.. Poor with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. B000ZPM2EW . Not quite poor but not quite fair in condition. The spine is very worn with the paint about 1/2 gone from the cloth. Has corner wear and edgewear and rubbing. Front board is still pretty decent. Gutter split in a couple of spots prior to the title page, illustration of Gettysburg battle is loose. Penciled name on first blank page. Gutter split at rear. Book is intact otherwise, pages are fairly clean with a rare mar. Book pictured on Amazon page is not this book. The cover shows Lee and Grant shaking hands with the Angel of Peace between them. ; 413 pages . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
35) The SS; From The Series The Third Reich
Abbott, Lawrence F

Time Life Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0809469502 . One book from the series, "The SS", Book is in great shape, a little rubbing, otherwise clean and unmarked. Illustrated with lots of photographs . . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
36) The Reach for Empire; From The Series The Third Reich
Abbott, Lawrence F

Time Life Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0809469588 . One book from the series, "The Reach for Empire", Book is in great shape, a little rubbing, otherwise clean and unmarked. Illustrated with lots of photographs. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
37) Storming to power; From The Series The Third Reich
Abbott, Lawrence F

Time Life Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0809469545 . One book from the series, "Storming to Power", Book is in great shape, a little rubbing, otherwise clean and unmarked. Illustrated with lots of photographs. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
38) Foreign-born Americans and the War
Adamic, Louis; Addes, George F

New York: American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born. Fair. 1943. Soft Cover. This is a small pamphlet, 5 by 7 1/4" with 22 pages, reprints two of the addresses delivered at the Tenth Anniversary National Conference of the American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born, held in New York City on October 30th and 31st, 1943. The listed authors gave those speeches. Adamic gave a speech, "The foreign born unite for victory" (south Slavic Americans), Addes speech, "Labor and the Foreign Born" , (United automobile workers, C.I.O.) Kind of wrinkled from storage, some staining on the cover with large darkened areas. Contents intact and unmarked. Acquired from an estate of Macedonian descent. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $19.00
39) My New Order Hitler's Own Sequel to "Mein Kampf"
Adolf (Raoul de Roussy, Editor) (Intro, Raymond Gram Swing) Hitler

Reynal & Hitchcock. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. The book is only in "good" condition. The boards have rubbing and some wear, spine ends and corner tips bumped and worn slightly, spine titles worn some, gutter split at title page, spine has a little odd creasing, raised or indented some. Contents are clean and unmarked. Publisher's red stain at top of textblock. Overall, not too bad. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $38.00
40) Constitution of the State of Alaska
Alaska

Unspecified Vendor. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. Pamphlet style book, 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 with 66 pages. This publication is from 1984 as amended. Some mild rubbing on the covers, clean and unmarked otherwise. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $13.30
41) A memorial volume of Virginia historical portraiture, 1585-1830,
Alexander Wilbourne Weddell

The William Byrd Press, Incorporated. Good. 1930. Hardcover. Very large heavy volume, leather bound book. Only in "good" condition. Leather boards have moderate to heavy rubbing and edgewear, darkening at the spine perimeter, front spine edge is split from front board but still attached at the endpaper binding tape. Gold gilt on spine and boards intact and clear. Light foxing at the second front endpapers. The book is clean and unmarked. Rough cut page textblock. Still a very solid clean book. Number 526 of 1000 copies. Not available for overseas shipping. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $142.50
42) Fremont The West's Greatest Adventurer **VOLUME 1 of 2 only!**
Allan Nevins; 25 Illustrations

Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. The book itself is pretty good. Some light rubbing, slightly bumped corners. The gutter is split about 2/3 at the rear pastedown, slight toning at the endpapers, clean and unmarked otherwise. Errata slip bound in at chapter one. The jacket is seperated at the front spine edge, has rubbing and some mild soiling, edgewear and some chipping, large chip at the top of spine, front flap is price clipped. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
43) House of Nomura
Alletzhauser, Albert J

London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Hard Cover. 0747503826 . The book is in very nice condition, lightly read, unmarked and clean. The jacket has moderate rubbing, light edgewear. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
44) Battle Ground ... In And Around American Revolution Bicentennial
Allworth, Louise McKay

Taylor Pub. Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. B0006CK264 . The book is in excellent condition. Very slightly bumped spine ends, just a hint of rubbing. Clean and unmarked. Filled with photographs. 400 pages, heavy book may require additional shipping. ; 400 pages . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $118.75
45) Heave To! You'll Drown Yourselves
Allyn, Dan

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Binford & Mort Pub. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 0832304093 . Book is very nice, light rubbing to covers, a touch of edgewear. Signed on the title page by the author with a little drawing of a boat.; Signed By Author . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
46) The 168 Days
Alsop, Joseph / Catledge, Turner

Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1938. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. B000S6BJE2 . Book is very nice. Stated first edition. Text block uncut. Red binding with gold lettering. 312 pages. Gilt spine is excellent, hardly any sign of wear. There are a few very tiny white spots around the perimeter of the boards, otherwise very clean. Pastedowns and endflaps are browning a bit, especially closer to the spine. No markings or writing inside. Lightly bumped spine ends, book is solid and tight, boards are clean. Jacket is rubbed, slightly darkened, especially on the back with some very light soiling on the back, some wear at the edges, small chips at corners and occasional blemishes. Top and bottom of spine are worn about 1/4". Small ink mark on the back cover, likely from an accidental rub. Scarce and important work of political history. Photo's on request. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $617.50
47) The Shadow of the North
Altsheler, Joseph A

D. Appleton & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. The book was originally published in 1917 and this edition from 1928. The original publication was 1916, 1917 by The Boy Scouts of america. This book stands alone as a novel but is the second volume of The Great French and Indian War series. Blue boards have some rubbing, cover has a paste on color print that has some foxing on it and the cover has some light spots occasionally. The corners and spine ends are bumped and slightly worn, as are the edges very slightly worn. No fraying. The endpapers are toning just a bit and a couple of small spots here and there. The pages are clean and unmarked, I found no turned corners. Overall good for this age. I was unable to find any other reference to this 1928 edition. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $80.75
48) Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 0792270843 . The book is in excellent condition but has a gift inscription on the first blank page. The jacket has some light rubbing, otherwise clean and nice. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $13.30
49) War Geography Atlas
American Education Press

The Educational Printing House. Very Good. 1942. Paperback. Newsprint style publication, 9 by 12 1/2 inches, 47 pages. Pretty nice condition, clean and unmarked. Some mild rubbing and some toning from age, staples a bit rusty, light soil. Full of maps and tables. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
50) Stories of Oregon
Anderson, Eva Greenslit; Collins, Dean

The University Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. The book has rubbing on the covers and edgewear, especially at the corners. School stamp on fep, old tag partially removed inside front cover, piece of tape at the upper edge of first two pages. Children's history book with some interesting pioneering stories and other information . . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 466 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: