cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art

from Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC

Browse Art | Return to Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 228 listings found.
1) Pintores Contemporaneos Do Parana; Volume One, 10 Exposicoes No Solar Do Rosario

Curitaba. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. The book has text in Portugese and english. Features contemporary work by 10 artists. Corina Ferraz, Rogerio Dias, Ruben Esmanhotto, Jose Antonio, Zimmermann, Claderari, armando Merege, Borges J. , Alvaro Borges, Helena Wong. Book is in beautiful condition, clean and tight and unmarked. I found just a hint of rub on the jacket. Excellent book with some really nice illustrations of the paintings. Quality bound. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $52.25
2) Masterpieces of Painting in the Metropolitan Museum of Art

The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good. Soft Cover. 0870990160 . The book is in very nice condition, a little toning to the pages, a little light rubbing to the covers. Clean and unmarked. The cover is The Harvesters, 120pp, list of plates. About 100 paintings are presented each with full-colour reproductions and text commentary. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.17
3) Leonardo Drawings

Skira Color Studios, Lausanne; Distributed By World Publishing. Good. 1970. Soft Cover. Stiff cardboard boards with some fading at perimiter and a little edgewear. Drink ring on cover impressed to first page. Contains 6 glossy prints; Self portrait; the adoration of the magi; virgin and child; drapery study; portrait of Isabella D'Este; Study of plants. Plates are clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $20.90
4) The Connoisseur An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors Vol's 21-22, May- December 1908

Otto Limited. Very Good-. 1908. Hardcover. This offering is for volume 22 only, one book, one volume. The book is in pretty good condition, This came from the Colorado College Library. Library sticker inside front cover, title page has their seal, book number at bottom of index page. The boards have some mild rubbing, corners and spine ends bumped a bit, gilt is still nice. All the illustrations and paste ins are intact and in great condition, clean and unmarked otherwise. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $47.50
5) American Illustration, IV

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0810918293 . Book condition is excellent. Jacket has some rubbing and minor marks here and there, no tears or anything serious. At the lower right corner are some blue fingerprints and I can't determine if they are part of the art or someone handled the book with blue fingers. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) Antique Map Prints, Book and Maps

Monarch Marketing. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. Reproduced from original prints by Hammond Inc. This lot includes 6 maps and a 16 page historical booklet on antique maps. Each map is about 20" by 16", book is opened inside the original envelope. All the maps and booklet are in excellent condition, the envelope has a little wear at the edges. Maps include; World(1651), North and South America (1732), Europe (1648-65), Africa (1648-65), Italy (1650), and Mississippi and St. Lawrence Valleys (1719). Nice lot. This set was produced in 1975 by Monarch Marketing. This will likely require some extra shipping charge. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $42.75
7) Rudolf Nehmer Bildnis Eines Konstlers

Berlin, Germany: Union Verlag Berlin. Good. 1960. Soft Cover. Small art portfolio of the artist Rudolf Nehmer. 6" by 8 1/2" with 24 black and white prints and 2 color plates pasted in. The booklet is entirely in German which I don't read so can't give too much info for you. Appears to be a presentation by Karlheinz Ulrich. The covers have some rubbing and there is a little edgewear, contents are clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
8) All the Paintings of Mantegna Part 2

Hawthorn Books, Inc. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. Small book without the dustjacket, red boards, part of "The complete LIbrary of World Art." Book is in nice shape, light rubbing and a couple of very tiny nicks, clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
9) German Expressionist Paintings Drawings Watercolors Sculpture

Leonard Hutton Galleries. Very Good. 1973. Soft Cover. About 9" by 11 1/2" with 48 pages. A little rubbing to the covers, upper right corner bend, otherwise clean and nice. November thru February, 1972-1973. Cover art features August Macke, other artists; Phillipp Bauknecht, Max Beckmann, Albert Bloch, Erich Heckel, Carl Hofer, Alexej Jawlensky, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Paul Klee, Georg Kolbe and others. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
10) Old Master Drawings From the Albertina [Exhibition Catalog, Pierpont Morgan Library New York 1985]

NY: Pierpont Morgan Library. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. Small pamphlet style catalog, 29 pages, 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches. A little very light rubbing, last page has a penned name at the bottom, clean and unmarked otherwise. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
11) Treasures from Woburn Abbey from the Collection of the Duke of Bedford. Catalog of a exhibition of paintings, silver, tapestries

Portland Art Museum. Very Good+. 1961. Soft Cover. The pamphlet style book is in excellent condition, very light rubbing and touch of wrinkle. Inscribed to Ethel Young by both the Duke and The Duchess of Bedford on the title page. Illustrated with several of the paintings and portraits. I found a flyer from the Museum with information on becoming a member or subscriber not filled out, kept with the pamphlet. ; Signed by Signed and Inscribed . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
12) A Tribute to Ansel Adams: Celebrating The American Earth

Washington D.C: The Wilderness Society. Near Fine. Soft Cover. 9¾" - 12" tall. Black/white photography. About 28 pages. Excellent condition, hardly any sign of use. Breathtaking b&w photographs of the American landscape. Preface by John Szarkowski . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
13) Les Ballets Trockadero De Monte Carlo. Program

Good+. 1978. Soft Cover. Celebrity Attractions Playbill for the Portland Civic Auditorium in Portland, Oregon. About 15 pages with lots of advertising. The program has a little rubbing and some wrinkling but clean and unmarked. Souvenir program for the transvestite or drag ballet company which features an all-male cast of ballet dancers performing parodies of the great ballets. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
14) The Cartoonist, 1974, 28th Annual Reuben Awards Dinner Program

National Cartoonists Society. Near Fine. 1974. Paperback. Magazine style format, program is in excellent condition, some mild rubbing on the covers, contents are clean and unmarked. Features lots of full page, 1/2 page cartoons by the members, guests such as Mort Walker, Chester Gould, Gordon Bess, Hal Foster, Russell Meyers, Bud Blake, Milton Caniff, Charles Schultz, Dick Browne and others. Lots of photographs of the attendees and recipients. Membership roster. Fun publication. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
15) Print's Best T-Shirt Promotions 2: Winning Designs from Print Magazine's National Competition

Rockville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rc Pubns. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0915734958 . The book is excellent, nice and clean and unmarked. The jacket has some light rubbing. Very nice book. 151 pages, with over 150 T-shirts presented in color plus related visual materials. Lots of illustrations. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
16) Heavy Metal Magazine the Illustrated Fantasy Magazine January 1996

Heavy Metal Magazine. Fine. 1996. Paperback. The magazine is in excellent condition, like new. Great cover art by Royo. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $13.30
17) Heavy Metal Magazine the Illustrated Fantasy Magazine February, 1982

Heavy Metal Magazine. Very Good. 1982. Paperback. The magazine is in nice condition, has some mild rubbing, just a bit of edgewear at the spine side, top right corner has a very small crease. Contents clean and unmarked. Cover art by Greg Hildebrandt. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
18) THE CONNOISSEUR AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS : VOL. I. (SEPTEMBER -DECEMBER, 1901)

Otto Limited. Very Good. 1903. Hardcover. The book is in nice condition, This came from the Colorado College Library and was bound for the library as indicated on the spine gilt. Library sticker inside front cover, title page has their seal, book number at bottom of index page. The boards have some mild rubbing and a couple of small spots. Gilt is still nice. All the illustrations and paste ins are intact and in great condition, clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $71.25
19) Epic Illustrated #26 October 1984

Marvel Comics. Near Fine. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. The magazine is in excellent condition. Has some very light rubbing, some bit of darkening at the perimeter on the front. Cerberus, Galactus. Vol. 1, no. 26. October 1984. ; Vol 1 . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
20) Art And Life Magazine, June 1925, Vol. 19 No. 117

Kalamazoo, Michigan: G. H. Lockwood. Very Good. 1925. Soft Cover. The book has some light rubbing, small chip from edge of 2nd page, otherwise clean, unmarked and very nice. Page 51 has a corner removed, likely from an ad. All the photographs intact. Some interesting ones including Anthony J. Sansone, Marcella Daley, Renee Adoree, Blanche Sweet, Helene Denizon. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) Hex Signs Their Origins, History, Usage and Significance
Alfred L. Shoemaker, Ph. D

Photo Arts Press. Good+. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Pamphlet style publication, illustrations and photographs in color. 17 pages, lots of examples. Some rubbing on the covers, very light soil, contents clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
22) Reflections: a Tribute to Alma Eikerman, Master Craftsman : a Retrospective Exhibition of the Jewelry and Metalsmithing of Alma Eikerman and Forty Indiana University Alumni Metal-Artists
Alma Eikerman

Indiana University Art Museum. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. B0006EI87W . Square bound softcover book featuring the exhibit at Indiana University Art Museum. The covers have some rubbing and a little edgewear, contents are clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $61.75
23) Popism The Warhol Sixties
Andy Warhol & Pat Hackett

Harpercollins Publishers. Very Good. 1983. Paperback. 0060910623 . Softcover book has some rubbing on the covers, some bit of edgewear and corner wear, not too bad, spine creased from reading, contents clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
24) The Connoisseur an Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Vol XIII (13)
Anthology

Otto Limited. Very Good. 1905. Hardcover. The book is in nice condition, This came from the Colorado College Library and was bound for the library as indicated on the spine gilt. Library sticker inside front cover, title page has their seal, book number at bottom of index page. The boards have some mild rubbing. Gilt is still nice. All the illustrations and paste ins are intact and in great condition, clean and unmarked. The title page has lifted some paper from the opposite page near the spine, binder apparently used a little too much glue. ; Sept. - Dec. , 1905 . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $47.50
25) The Connoisseur An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Vol X I
Anthology

Otto Limited. Very Good+. 1905. Hardcover. The book is in nice condition, This came from the Colorado College Library and was bound for the library as indicated on the spine gilt. Library sticker inside front cover, title page has their seal, book number at bottom of index page. The boards have some light rubbing. Gilt is still nice. All the illustrations and paste ins are intact and in great condition, clean and unmarked. ; January-April, 1905 . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $47.50
26) EPIC ILLUSTRATED Magazine #18
Archie, Ed Goodwin

Marvel Comics. Near Fine. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. The magazine is excellent, like new. Cover art by John Bolton. Vol. 1, No. 18, June 1983. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
27) EPIC ILLUSTRATED Magazine #2
Archie, Ed Goodwin

Marvel Comics. Near Fine. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. The magazine is in excellent condition, like new. Second issue from Summer of 1980. Cover art by Corben. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
28) EPIC ILLUSTRATED Magazine #20
Archie, Ed Goodwin

Marvel Comics. Near Fine. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. There is a very light rub at the top left corner, otherwise like new. Vol. 1, No. 20, October 1983. Cover art by Steve Hickman. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
29) EPIC ILLUSTRATED Magazine #11
Archie, Ed Goodwin

Marvel Comics. Near Fine. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. The magazine is in excellent condition, like new. Vol. 1, No. 11; April 1982. Cover art by James Fox. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
30) EPIC ILLUSTRATED Magazine #16
Archie, Ed Goodwin

Marvel Comics. Near Fine. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. The magazine is excellent, clean and complete, like new. Vol. 1, No. 16, February 1983. Cover art by Barry Windsor Smith. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
31) EPIC ILLUSTRATED Magazine #3
Archie, ed. Goodwin

Marvel Comics. Very Good+. 1980. Paperback. This magazine, published, for Fall, 1980. Excellent condition, like new. Cover art by Gulacy. Vol. 1, no. 3. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
32) EPIC ILLUSTRATED Magazine #12
Archie, ed. Goodwin

Marvel Comics. Near Fine. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. The magazine is excellent, clean and complete, very slight darkening at the top white border. Vol. 1, No. 12, June 1982. Cover art by Frank Brunner. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) EPIC ILLUSTRATED Magazine #10
Archie, ed. Goodwin

Marvel Comics. Near Fine. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. The magazine is excellent, like new. Vol. 1, No. 10; ; February 1982. Cover art by John Bolton. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
34) EPIC ILLUSTRATED Magazine #15
Archie, Ed. Goodwin

Marvel Comics. Near Fine. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. The magazine is in excellent condition, like new. Clean and complete. Cover art by Boris. Vol. 1, No. 15, December 1982. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
35) EPIC ILLUSTRATED Magazine #14 - Jedi Issue
Archie, ed. Michael Moorcock, P.Craig Russell Goodwin

Marvel Comics. Near Fine. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. The magazine is in excellent condition, clean and complete, like new. Vol. 1, No. 14, October 1982. Cover art by P. Craig Russell. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
36) Arthur Adams Signed Program
Arthur Adams

Dark Horse Comics. As New. 1996. Paperback. One page program from Dark Horse Comics distributed at a comic show in 1995 in Portland Oregon. Printed in Black and white, cover has his name in block letters at the top and a drawing of MonkeyMan and O'brien on the front, open the page and a larger drawing of his characters, open space at the right where Mr. Adams signed in black sharpie. New condition. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
37) Arthur Adams Signed Program
Arthur Adams

Dark Horse Comics. As New. 1995. Paperback. One page program from Dark Horse Comics distributed at a comic show in 1995 in Portland Oregon. Printed in Black and white, cover has his name in block letters at the top and a drawing of MonkeyMan and O'brien on the front, open the page and a larger drawing of his characters, open space at the right where Mr. Adams signed in black sharpie. New condition. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) Arthur Adams Signed Program
Arthur Adams

Dark Horse Comics. As New. 1995. Paperback. One page program from Dark Horse Comics distributed at a comic show in 1995 in Portland Oregon. Printed in Black and white, cover has his name in block letters at the top and a drawing of MonkeyMan and O'brien on the front, open the page and a larger drawing of his characters, open space at the right where Mr. Adams signed in black sharpie. New condition. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
39) Epic Illustrated 8
Arthur Suydam; Arthur Suydam

Marvel Comics. Near Fine. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. The magazine is excellent, clean and complete. Almost like new, just a touch of toning in the white upper border. Vol. 1, No. 8, October 1981. Cover art by Howard Chaykin. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) Washington II
Atkeson, Ray; Satterfield, Archie

C. H. Belding. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0912856122 . The book and jacket are in great condition, very light rubbing on the jacket, book is clean and unmarked. As usual, wonderful photographs. Oversize book for shipping. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
41) Pirelli Calendar 1964-1997 (The. Rizzoli Ny 1997)
Avedon, Herb Ritts, Sarah Moon, Others

Rizzoli. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0847820327 . The book itself is in excellent condition. The jacket has some rubbing and touch of edgewear. Pretty extraordinary if you like beautiful women. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $38.00
42) Pueblo Stories and Storytellers
Bahti, Mark

Treasure Chest Publications. Good+. 1988. Soft Cover. 0918080169 . The magazine style publication has some light rubbing and the lower right has some wrinkling through from a past dampness, no staining. Great photos of the storyteller figures. From plain clay to brightly painted and with single figures. Storytelling traditions of the many different Pueblo indians. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
43) Balanchine's New Complete Stories of the Great Ballets
Balanchine, George

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. The book has some rubbing to the covers, a little fading in spots, spine ends are bumped and slightly worn. Contents are clean and unmarked. Still a solid book. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.17
44) Florilegia: A Retrospective of Calyx, a Journal of Art and Literature by Women, 1976-1986
Berrow, Debi

Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A.: Calyx Books. Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 0934971064 . Squarebound softcover book, light edgewear, a few turned corners (that I turned back), otherwise very clean and nice. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
45) Roger Rabbit, the resurrection of doom
Bob Foster

Marvel Entertainment Group. Fine. 1989. Paperback. 0871355930 . Marvel graphic novel in as new condition, excellent copy. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $28.50
46) Brian Snoddy Signed Print; Bucaneer Color Print Magic the Gathering Artist
Brian Snoddy

Privateer Press. Fine. 2004. Paperback. This offering is for a color print by Brian Snoddy, Magic the Gathering and comic artist. 8 1/2 by 11 color print signed by Snoddy at the bottom margin. Great depiction of an undead pirate with weapons. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $19.00
47) Bridgman's Complete Guide Drawing Life
Bridgman's

New York: Sterling Publishing co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. The spine of the book shows some darkening and a bit of rubbing, otherwise excellent, nice and clean. The slipcase is darkened, a bit of wear at the corners, minor splitting at the opening but still solid. Measures 9 inches by 12 inches. 350 pages. Nice clean book. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $66.50
48) Breaking the Rules of Watercolor
Burt Silverman & Burton Silverman

Watson-Guptill. Near Fine. 1991. Paperback. 0823005224 . Squarebound softcover book in excellent condition. Has some very light rubbing, clean and unmarked. ; Practical Art Books; 0.5 x 11 x 8.5 Inches . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $28.50
49) Fireweed Philosophy
Carey, Mary

Alaska: Self Published. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. Small paperback with stapled wraps, unpaginated, about 15 pages of poetry and art by Lindstrand. Slight curl to book, some spotting on the back cover, signed on the title page by author, "Best Wishes, Mary Carey", at the top of that page in ink is "#1 4-1-78". 6 color illustrations, and 1 black and white. First book illustrated by now famous Alaskan artist Doug Lindstrand. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
50) Civil War Sketch Book
Charles Ellery Stedman

Presidio Press. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0891410015 . The book itself is in excellent condition, clean and unmarked, very nice. The jacket has moderate rubbing and edgewear with some short tears, light old dampstain at bottom corner of spine area and on the spine. Heavy book not available for overseas shipping. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 228 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: