Animalsfrom Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC |
|
Browse Animals | Return to Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found. |
| 1) |
Popular Electronics, Vol. 4, Number 2, February, 1956
|
|
|
Ziff Davis Publishing. Very Good+. 1956. Soft Cover. Book is in great condition, light rubbing, a little wrinkling on the square bound spine, no chipping, a couple of light wrinkles on the back, pages are browning a bit from age, fun cover art, lots of articles and advertising. Pulp or magazine. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 2) |
CQ Radio Amateurs Journal, Vol 12, Number 10, October 1956
|
|
|
Cowan Publishing Company. Very Good. 1956. Soft Cover. The magazine or pulp is in great condition, squarebound, light foxing around the permiter, a touch of wear at the spine ends, pages are clean and white, lots of articles and advertising with photo's and diagrams. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Fauna of Australia, Discovery Series
|
|
|
Melbourne, Sydney: The Australian National Publicity Association. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Soft Cover. One of the discovery series of book promoting Australia. This issue is on the fauna of Australia, illustrated with photographs, indexed about 60 pages, stapled wraps, this is a softcover with a jacket. Undated, around 1950. Excellent condition, like new. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dog World Magazine January 1971
|
|
|
Judy Berner Publishing. Very Good. 1971. Soft Cover. The magazine is in nice condition, rubbing to the covers, a little corner wear, pages tanning just a bit from age. sound, complete and unmarked. Features; Your Dog's safety, How to Win, To catch a dognapper, A new breeder, Detal prophylaxis, Genes and Colors, etc.; Magazine . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 5) |
Urban Australia, Discovery Series
|
|
|
Melbourne, Sydney: The Australian National Publicity Association. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Soft Cover. One of the discovery series of book promoting Australia. This issue is on Urban Australia, illustrated with photographs, indexed about 60 pages, stapled wraps, this is a softcover with a jacket. Undated, around 1950. Excellent condition, like new. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Oregon Horse Magazine, Fall 1977
|
|
|
Oregon Thoroughbred Breeders Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Stapled wraps, 8 1/2 by 11, 51 pages. Primary topic is horse racing, lots of advertising. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 7) |
Horses
|
|
|
Albers Milling Company. Very Good. Soft Cover. An Albers research bulletin. H-702-69. Pamphlet style, 92 pages. Selecting, breeding, feeding, management, grooming and care, rules and showing. A general all around bulletin. The covers have some rubbing and a little light wrinkles, a little browning at the edges. Undated but by the numbers I would guess 1969. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 8) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF DOGS
|
|
|
Smith & Son Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0861240847 . The copyright page shows this as a 1982 publication, the ISBN brings up 1983. The book itself is in pretty good condition, the covers have some mild rubbing and some tiny white spots here and there, bit of wear at corner tips. The jacket has moderate rubbing and a couple of tears at the top front, taped from the inside, otherwise a little edgewear, is price clipped. Overall somewhat used but still decent. Large book not available for overseas shipping. Yeah, dogs are cool. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Tracks Across Alaska A Dog Sled Journey (Traveler (New York, N.Y.).)
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 087113389X . The book itself is in excellent condition, clean and unmarked. The jacket has some mild shelfwear and light curl at the top and bottom edges. Very nice copy. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 10) |
A Birdkeeper's Guide to Cockatoos
|
|
|
Tetra Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 3893560378 . The book is somewhat used, some rubbing on the covers, touch of edgewear, writing on the title page, small scribble on the contents page, light wrinkling on pages. Complete. ; 0.5 x 9 x 5 Inches . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 11) |
Sharks of the Pacific Northwest Including Oregon, Washington, British Columbia and Alaska
|
|
|
Harbour Pub Co. Near Fine. 2007. Paperback. 1550174185 . The book is in excellent condition, clean and unmarked, just a little light rubbing. Pretty much like new. ; 0.5 x 9.1 x 5.8 Inches . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Inland Fisheries Management
|
|
|
State of California the Resources Agency Department of Fish and Game. Good+. 1966. Paperback. Fairly large publication from the State of California Resources agency. The book is in pretty good condition, the covers have some moderate rubbing, a little edgewear with a couple of short tears, a little fading at the spine and edges. Contents are clean and unmarked. Front cover lays flat when opened exposing the staples. Still solid and tight and clean. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 13) |
The Complete Dog Book
|
|
|
Garden City Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Book lacks jacket, some rubbing and a bit of wear to boards, spine ends worn, boards slightly warped, text block a bit dirty and marked, inside pages clean and unmarked, later printing from 1964. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 14) |
The encyclopedia of aquarium fish
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 1566191351 . The book is nice, has light use, a couple of edge bumps. The jacket has some rubbing and light edgewear. Illustrated with color photographs, excellent reference. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 15) |
Canine Surgery : A Text and Reference Work
|
|
|
American Veterinary Publications, Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. First Archibald Edition, blue boards with gilt on black. Boards have just a touch of rubbing, spine ends and corners bumped a bit, previous owner name on rear pastedown, the index section at the back has a bit of wrinkling. The contents are clean and unmarked. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 16) |
Water and Marsh Birds of the World
|
|
|
Western Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. LIght rubbing to the covers, very light edgwear, old original price sticker on front near bottom. Originally published by Golden Press in 1961. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 17) |
Approved Practices in Swine Production
|
|
|
The Interstate Printers & Publishers, Inc. Very Good. 1979. Soft Cover. The book is in nice condition, some rubbing on the covers, light edgewear, clean and unmarked. Comprehensive guide to raising pigs. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 18) |
Puppy Care & Training An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
|
|
|
Howell Book House. Very Good+. 1996. Hardcover. 0876053916 . Nice clean book but the upper rear corner is slightly puppy chewed. ; 0.6 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 19) |
Erwin Bauer's Deer in their world
|
|
|
Distributed to the trade by Stackpole Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0696110954 . The book has some light rubbing, Iightly bumped spine ends, otherwise very nice, clean and unmarked. ; 242 pages . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 20) |
Golden Retrievers for Dummies
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc. Very Good+. 2000. Soft Cover. 0764552678 . The book is in great condition, light rubbing and a touch of edgewear. Maintain your dog's good health; Feed your dog properly; Exercise and entertain your dog; Handle behavioral problems. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.12
|
|
| 21) |
Guide to Owning an American Eskimo
|
|
|
TFH Publications. Very Good+. 1997. Paperback. 0793818842 . The book is in pretty nice shape, clean and unmarked. Some very mild rubbing, just a hint of edgewear. Nice copy. ; Re Dog; 0.24 x 10.01 x 6.76 Inches . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 22) |
Chihuahuas
|
|
|
Tfh Publications. Near Fine. 1998. Hardcover. 0866229817 . The book is in excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Some light rubbing. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 23) |
Eliminate the Losers. A Tested Method for Sucessful Handicapping
|
|
|
The Citadel Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. The book is in pretty good shape, very light use but has a moderate amount of underlining inside. The jacket has some mild to moderate rubbing with some short tears and a little edgewear. Overall very good. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 24) |
The Arab Horse
|
|
|
Alhambra, CA,: Borden Publishing Co. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. Book has previous owner name and address on front pastedown. Otherwise book is excellent. Jacket has light rubbing primarily on the back light colored paper, very minor edgewear, tiny chip at lower spine. A really nice example. Originally published in 1906. In mylar. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 25) |
The Natural History of Mammals
|
|
|
Alfred A Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very light wear to boards and edges, previous owner name on front pastedown, contents clean and unmarked, very clean book. Translated from french by H.M. Parshley, 1st published Paris 1951. Excellent numerous diagrams and photos. 363 pp incl. excellentl bibliography, plus index. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 26) |
The Jack Russell Terrier: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0876054831 . Just a bit of shelf wear, otherwise clean and nice. Hardcover with laminate, second printing. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 27) |
Animals Without Backbones : An Introduction to the Invertebrates
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. 0226078698 . The book is in fair condition. Ex-library copy with stamps and check-out card. The cover is rubbed and lightly soiled. The textblock is soiled. Book is a college zoology textbook. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 28) |
Train Your Dog in One Hour
|
|
|
Aurora, Colorado, U.S.A.: Glenbridge Pub Ltd. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0944435459 . Book has very slightly bumped spine ends, otherwise excellent. Jacket a bit rubbed with a touch of edgewear, no chips or tears, very nice book. Signed and inscribed on the fep. Sandy Butler's method of training has shown positive results almost immediately in a pet's behavior pattern--even on those previously thought to be untrainable.; Signed by Signed and Inscribed By A . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 29) |
The Owner's Comprehensive Guide to Training and Showing Your Horse
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bdd Promotional Book Co. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0792455940 . The book and jacket are in very good condition. The boards are showing minor wear at the spine ends. The jacket is very lightly rubbed, and showing slight edge wear. There is one small tear at the upper, front wrap around. Many photos of sweet horses and their people. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $8.07
|
|
| 30) |
Mrs. Chippy's Last Expedition The Remarkable Journal of Shackleton's Polar-Bound Cat
|
|
|
Harper Paperbacks. Very Good+. 1999. Paperback. 0060932619 . The book is in pretty nice shape, clean and unmarked. The covers are curled some at the foredge, otherwise it would be near fine with just faint rubbing. Very nice copy. Illustrated with photographs. ; 0.56 x 8.02 x 5.35 Inches . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 31) |
Show Grooming; the Look of a Winner
|
|
|
Breakthrough Pubns. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Second Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0914327377 . Cardboard slipcase contains one softcover book; ISBN 0914327577 in as new condition and 12 laminated cards on grooming, tack and attire for horse types. The slipcase has some wear, rubbing and edgewear but holding fine. Interesting and handy instruction set. The ISBN number on the box is 0914327377. ; 0.5 x 11 x 8.5 Inches . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 32) |
Dog Problems The Gentle Modern Cure
|
|
|
Howell Books. Very Good+. 1993. Paperback. 0876055072 . The book has a little rubbing on the covers, otherwise clean and unmarked, very nice copy. ; 0.25 x 10 x 7.5 Inches; From the world-side bestselling authors of <b>Dog Training: The Gentle Modern Method</b> comes vital information to help today's dog owners get the most from the human/dog relationship. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 33) |
Was lebt im Meer? - Mittelmeer - Atlantik - Nordsee -Ostsee
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Kosmos Francksche. Very Good. 1965. Soft Cover. Book is in very nice condition, some rubbing on the covers, very slight edgewear, clean and unmarked. All in German language. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 34) |
Basset Hounds
|
|
|
TFH Publications. Near Fine. 1981. Hardcover. 0876666799 . The book is excellent, clean and unmarked, some light rubbing on the covers. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 35) |
Picking Winners
|
|
|
Llewellyn Publications. As New. 1983. Paperback. Smaller pamphlet style with stapled wraps5 1/2 by 8 inches with 30 pages. In new condition, clean and unmarked. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 36) |
A Field guide to the Insects
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. The book is in pretty good condition, clean and unmarked. The boards have some mild rubbing, a little darkening at the spine. Spine is kind of "pooched" out a bit with a convex light crease. Apparent first edition and first printing. Loads of illustrations. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 37) |
Thoroughbred racing Predicting the outcome
|
|
|
Stafford Pub. Co. Very Good. 1974. Paperback. 8 1/2 by 11 inches, in pretty good shape. Light use to covers, some of the pages have underlining and previous owner name on title page. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 38) |
A Fine and Peaceful Kingdom
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0671219596 . The book and jacket are in very good condition. There is one small stain on the front pastedown, and very light soiling on the upper edge of the textblock. There is a name written on the top right corner of the title page. The jacket is lightly rubbed and soiled, and has some tanning around the back top and spine. There is very light edge wear. Black and white photos. An endearing story of a man's love for nature. Very, very cute! . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 39) |
American water birds,: Also, hawks, owls and game Birds
|
|
|
Random House. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hard Cover. The book has rubbing on the covers, edgewear at all edges, gift inscription inside front cover, a little browning at the endpapers near the gutter. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Plates all nice. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 40) |
Akitas
|
|
|
TFH Publications. Fine. 1988. Hardcover. 0876667108 . The book is as new, clean and unmarked, appears unused. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 41) |
The Land and Wildlife
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. The book is in very good condition. There is very light rubbing and soiling of the cover, and the spine ends are lightly bumped. The textblock is lightly tanned. Illustrated with 32 pages of photo plates. This important work was published as a guide to the management of wildlife by means of land use. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.32
|
|
| 42) |
Racing Maxims and Methods of "Pittsburg Phil" (George E. Smith) (An Account of the only interview granted by the greatest horseplayer)
|
|
|
Gambler's Book Club. Very Good. 1968. Paperback. This publication is actually copied sheets that someone bound into a stiff binder and kept with their racing stuff. 8 1/2 by 11 sheets, printed on both sides, 37 pages. So, it's not the original book but contains it entirely. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 43) |
From paddock to saddle
|
|
|
Scribner. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0684130947 . The book itself is in very nice condition, clean and unmarked, slightly bumped spine ends. The jacket has some mild rubbing, light edgewear on front a little more at back top edge. Flap is price clipped. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 44) |
A Field Guide to the Mammals of Britain and Europe,
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0395082803 . The book is in pretty nice shape, clean and unmarked. Has some light rubbing, very slightly bumped spine ends, spine is slightly darkened. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 45) |
A Book of Fishes
|
|
|
The Blakiston Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book is in very nice condition, spine ends bumped, very light wear to corners. Great illustrations throughout. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 46) |
How to live with a horse
|
|
|
Yoseloff. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. The book is actually in very nice condition but for the previous owner name on first blank page, clean and unmarked otherwise. The jacket has some rubbing, is faded some with a little edgewear. Jacket flap indicates, "Second large printing" . Not clipped. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 47) |
Training Your Retriever
|
|
|
Coward - McCann, Inc. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. The spine ends are bumped, light wear to the spine ends, pages have a bit of toning, previous owner name penned on fep. Jacket is rubbed, some discoloration, edgewear, short tears and chips. An extensive photo section includes step-by-step illustrations of training tips. Fifth impression. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.27
|
|
| 48) |
Living With Cats
|
|
|
Quill. Very Good+. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0688100228 . The book is in great condition, clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear, light curl to cover. ; 0.75 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 49) |
The Guide to Owning a Red-Tailed Boa
|
|
|
TFH Publications. Near Fine. 2003. Paperback. 079380275X . Soft cover book has some light rubbing, light use, clean and unmarked. ; 0.21 x 9.96 x 5.74 Inches . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 50) |
The Law and Your Horse
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 0498076830 . The book itself is in great condition. The spine ends are bumped, but the book is nice and clean throughout. The jacket has a lot of rubbing and edgewear with a few short tears. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found. |
