cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Children's

from Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC

Browse Children's | Return to Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found.
1) Sleepy Time Picture Book

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman. Good. 1946. Soft Cover. Now this is a great book. Wonderful illustrations throughout by Cathryn Taylor. The covers have a lttle rubbing and edgewear mostly at the spine side, a little darkening, penciled name above title and what looks like a name in whitish above the title. Number 907. The contents are clean and unmarked. Very fun. About 10 large pages. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $20.90
2) Mickey Mouse Movie Stories

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0810915294 . The book is excellent, clean and unmarked. The jacket has some light rubbing. Illustrated with drawings. Oblong hardcover format. 197 pages. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
3) CQ Radio Amateurs Journal, Vol 12, Number 10, October 1956

Cowan Publishing Company. Very Good. 1956. Soft Cover. The magazine or pulp is in great condition, squarebound, light foxing around the permiter, a touch of wear at the spine ends, pages are clean and white, lots of articles and advertising with photo's and diagrams. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) Goldilocks and the Three Bears, Color By Number

Clover Publishing, Limited. Near Fine. Soft Cover. The covers have very light rubbing, a touch of corner wear, unused and uncolored. Just a hint of browning around the perimeter of the pages. Clover coloring book. Twinkle Books, A-121. Undated but probably late 50's. Full color illustration to covers. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
5) The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse

New York: Saalfield Publishing Co.. Very Good-. 1962. Soft Cover. This classic is in very good condition with color or black and white illustrations on every page. There is mild rubbing and soiling on the covers. The corners and spine ends are lightly bumped and worn. There is a light crease that wraps around one cover to the other. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
6) Kopeefun Magic Copy Paper Kit

Embree Manufacturing Co. Very Good. 1952. Soft Cover. The softcover booklet measures 10" by 8 1/4", about 20 pages, unpaginated. Colorful yellow and red and blue cover. Some penciled names and soft marks on the cover, name on back cover at top corner in pen. A little rubbing, not bad. Both sticks are present, magic copying stick and magic coloring stick. All the pages are clean and intact, the two booklets are also present in the back of the books sleeve. Rare to find these books this complete and this condition. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
7) DIANA FOR GIRLS

D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. B000HG5LEM . Pretty nice copy. Very slight bow to book, lightly bumped corners, very small ding in the rear board gutter, clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
8) McGuffey's Sixth Eclectic Reader

Van Antwerp, Bragg & Co.. Poor with no dust jacket. 1879. Revised Edition. Hardcover. B000GZWX72 . I gave this book a low rating because the spine is loose on one side and missing the top third. The boards have rubbing and edgewear, corners and spine ends bumped and worn. Endpapers have writing mostly in pencil, some in ink. Occasional pencil mark in contents, light wrinkling of some of the pages. Aside from the spine, it would be good minus. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
9) Halloween Fun and Coloring Book

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing. Good+. 1953. Soft Cover. Large size coloring book with a black cat on the cover in felt. In pretty good condition, there are some creases on the front near the front of the cat and at the spine where it opens, the back has a couple of creases also and a scuff in the black cat which is not felted on the back. Looks pretty clean. The inside has the first two coloring pages colored in mostly and the following page is clean and the next two pages are colored in. The rest of the book is uncolored. Fun halloween book. 11" by 13 1/2" with scalloped top edge. The pages are also tanning some. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
10) My Birthday Party

Merrimack Publishing Company. Fine. 1982. Soft Cover. 8 1/2 by 11 reproduction of an antiques original publication of a child's birthday party. Great illustrations, about 15 pages. (This is a rich child) . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) ABC Book (Alphabet) Linen No. 763

Platt & Munk Co. Inc.. Very Good. 1941. Soft Cover. I graded this book up a bit although the covers are a bit less. The covers have some very light soiling, some soft creases and a spot or two of paint loss, the rear has some creases at the bottom of the page that are quite obvious. The interior of the book is nice and clean and has some extraordinary color lithographs. Great art, vintage train and cars, just really fun lithos. Larger book measures 10" by 12". Anyway, a very fun find. The art is apparently by G & D. Hauman. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
12) My Very First Mother Goose

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Candlewick Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1564026205 . The laminated boards are nice and clean, slightly bumped spine ends and corners, gift inscription inside front cover. Book is clean and unmarked. The jacket has a bit of rubbing and very slight edgewear, no tears or chips. Rosemary Wells (illustrator). Large colorful quarto filled with traditional rhymes and Ms Wells uniquely appealing color illustrations of her sweet but zany bunnies, mice, bear cubs etc doing things which are sort of related to the rhymes. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $8.55
13) Jack and the beanstalk, Color By Number

Clover Publishing, Limited. Near Fine. Soft Cover. The covers have extremely light rubbing, a hint of corner wear, unused and uncolored. Just a hint of browning around the perimeter of the pages. Clover coloring book. Twinkle Books, A-107. Undated but probably late 50's. Full color illustration to covers. Printed in Finland. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
14) Stardust Mother Goose

C.R. Gibson Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. The book is excellent. There is a retailer stamp on the first endpaper (#100) and name in the "My Book" blank, otherwise appears unread. The jacket has just a bit of rubbing and a very short closed tear at the back cover at the top. About 5" by 7 1/2" with about 25 pages, unpaginated. Very cute. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
15) Girls in Service Paint Book

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing. Good. 1943. Soft Cover. An oversize children's coloring book, entitled Girls in Service Paint Book. The cover depicts 3 little girls in uniform, Wave, Nurse and WAC. Drawings by Pru Herric. A little patriotism for children during wartime. Measures 11 1/4" by 15" with about 25 pages, unpaginated. Top edge is die cut. Some wear and wrinkling to the covers, light soiling here an there, occasional pencil marking and coloring marking. Spine is split up about 4 inches from the bottom, a couple of corner creases. The book has been colored in to some degree, water colors and crayon, only a few pages have not been colored and the ones that have are only partially done, very small child did this. Center page is loose from the staples. Having said all that, the cover is what makes the book. These girls are as cute as buttons, nice colorful litho. Numbered 663. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
16) The Blue and the Gray, or, the Civil War as Seen By a Boy A Story of Patriotism and Adventure in Our War for the Union
A.R. White

Juvenile Publishing Co.. Poor with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. B000ZPM2EW . Not quite poor but not quite fair in condition. The spine is very worn with the paint about 1/2 gone from the cloth. Has corner wear and edgewear and rubbing. Front board is still pretty decent. Gutter split in a couple of spots prior to the title page, illustration of Gettysburg battle is loose. Penciled name on first blank page. Gutter split at rear. Book is intact otherwise, pages are fairly clean with a rare mar. Book pictured on Amazon page is not this book. The cover shows Lee and Grant shaking hands with the Angel of Peace between them. ; 413 pages . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
17) Alaska Ghost Glacier Mystery, Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure #6
Adams, Andy

Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in very nice condition, at one time the dustjacket flaps were taped to the inside pastedowns and left marks on the jacket and endpapers. The book has bumped spine ends and a couple of corners, otherwise the book is nice and clean and tight. The jacket is a bit rough, there was a lot of wrinkling on the upper right corner, spine is a bit chipped and small tears and wrinkling around the edges. Some shelf wear or rubbing, mostly on the back white, smal spot (1/2") on the back cover. It appears there may have been a price sticker on the lower part of the spine but is now gone, light residue remains. Not an ex-library, I found this at an estate sale. This is the sixth in the series and is the last title listed on the back cover and inside. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $85.50
18) The Pony Express
Adams, Samual Hopkins

Chicago: Spencer Press. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. The book is in very good condition with clean text and illustrated pastedowns. It belonged to a library, so it has a few stamps in it. The boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, and the spine ends are bumped. The board corners are lightly bumped, and the textblock is lightly soiled. The jacket is rubbed, soiled, ripped and chipped. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $2.85
19) Stories of Oregon
Anderson, Eva Greenslit; Collins, Dean

The University Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. The book has rubbing on the covers and edgewear, especially at the corners. School stamp on fep, old tag partially removed inside front cover, piece of tape at the upper edge of first two pages. Children's history book with some interesting pioneering stories and other information . . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
20) Anderson's Fairy Tales
Anderson, Hans Christian

Books Inc.. Good. Soft Cover. The book is in good condition with clean readable text. The covers are lightly rubbed and soiled, and there are mild creases and chips around the edges. The textblock is dyed yellow around the edges, and it is lightly soiled. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $3.80
21) Sonny Boy's Day at the Zoo
Arthur, Ella Bentley

The Century Co. with no dust jacket. 1913. Hard Cover. Some rubbing to the boards, edge and corners worn some, front gutter split and very loose, a couple of pages are completely loose and wrinkled, others are nearly loose. I also found a couple of tears on pages. Light soiling periodically. Book is complete. Photographs throughout by Stanley Cllisby Arthur. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
22) Workbook in Geography to Accompany Nations Beyond the Seas or Higher Book, First Part
Atwood, Wallace and Thomas, Helen Goss

Ginn & Company. Very Good. 1938. Soft Cover. Well bound softcover book, published with the spine reinforced with black tape, staple bound, some rubbing to the covers, a little darkening at the perimeters, book is clean and unmarked, 96 pages. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
23) The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Baum, L. Frank

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ibooks. Good+. 2001. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0743412982 . The book is in good condition, and has clean, illustrated text. The cover is rubbed and lightly soiled. There are a small number of light creases on the front cover, and one 3" crease on the back. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
24) The Unseen Enemy
Baxter, Betty

The Goldsmith Publishing Company. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1938. Hard Cover. The spine ends and corners are slightly bumped, pages toning from age, the jacket is slightly rubbed, edgewear and light chipping, larger chip at lower spine end, jacket is still nice looking with great color graphics. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) Precious Moments Through-the-Day Stories
Beers, V. Gilbert

Ada, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Books. Fine. 1991. Soft Cover. 080104099X . As new, clean and unmarked. Second printing from 1996 . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
26) Bet It's A Boy
Blunt, Betty Bacon

A Cider Press Book lithographed by The General Printing Company, Inc.. Good+. 1940. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. The book is comb bound with transparent plastic covers. The covers are in very good condition, the pages of the book are browning around the edges mostly. A touch of chipping at the foredge where the cover does not completely cover. Slight curl at the spine edge and foredge. Intact and complete otherwise, great humorous lithographs tell a story, this designed without words to tell the story, likely for children. Scarce first edition from 1940. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $42.75
27) New Magic
Booth, Emma Rideout

New York: Friendship Press. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. The book is in very good condition with clean illustrated text. The boards are rubbed, and the spine ends are bumped. The textblock is lightly soiled. The jacket is rubbed and chipped. There are a few tears and creases. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
28) The Green Gate To The Sea
Brown, Ethel C

Silver, Burdett and Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Hard Cover. The book has some rubbing on the boards and a little corner wear. School district stamp on front and rear pastedowns. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Occasional light wrinkle or smudge. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) Little Princess, A: The Story of Sara Crewe
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

Barnes & Noble Books,U.S.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hard Cover. 1566197155 . Lightly bumped spine ends, otherwise clean and unmarked. The jacket has some light rubbing and a touch of edgewear. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
30) Forty-eight primary worship services; Programs with songs, scriptures, stories an things to do,
Caroline Kellogg

The Standard Pub. Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. B00086S07G . The book has some rubbing, corners and spine ends bumped with a touch of wear at the tips, previous owner bookplate on front pastedown, the book is clean and unmarked. ; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
31) Mammy Cottontail and Her Bunnies
Chaffee, Allen

McLoughlin Bros. Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Hard Cover. The red boards are still pretty clean and decent, a little rubbing, the spine ends and corners are bumped and frayed, top end of the spine is missing about 1/4". Pages are tanning from age. The contents are clean and unmarked, the book is solid and sound, gutters intact, not split. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) Mission Accomplished
Channel, A. R

Children's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Book has bumped spine ends and lightly tanning pages from age, just a hint of wear at the bottom of the boards, jacket has a little edge wear, a couple of short closed tears and a smidge of wrinkling, interior pages clean and nice almost ajppears unread. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
33) The Open Road for Boys Magazine Volume 27, No. 7, September
Clayton Holt Ernst

The Open Road Publishing Co.. Good. 1945. Magazine. The magazine has some rubbing and spine edgewear and some curl at the upper spine. This wartime issue has a boy swimming from a destroyer in action with his dog. Contents are clean and unmarked, some great articles and advertising. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $8.55
34) The Enchanted Glen, never trod by the feet of Men
Clifford, Kathleen

Los Angeles: Beverly Publishing. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1945. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. An extraordinarily beautifully illustrated childrens book by Kathleen Clifford. The Enchanted Glen, never trod by the feet of men", is a story of courageous animals fighting evil. Larger hardcover book with dustjacket. Signed and inscribed by the author, "To Mama & Alice, ________(unreadable), Love Kathleen & Mio", "Xmas 1945" 1945 is the year of publication. Several color plates that are just incredible, lots of other black and white drawings. Illustrations are by Kim Weed. Published by Beverly publishing, Los Angeles. Now for condition. A bit rough, the spine is damaged, chipping at the ends and torn down the gutters but basically all there, about 1/2" missing at the top. Corner bend at upper left, corners are slightly worn, slight rubbing on the front cover but still presents nicely. Back cover similar with occasional smaller defects. Front pastedown has a bit of browning near the gutter and some wrinkling near the center bottom. (Great color litho of a fairy), fep has browning at edges and the author's inscription at the bottom. Back pastedown and rear endflap also have some browning near the gutter, the pages and interior are clean and nice, one turned page corner at bottom near the end of the book. Unpaginated. Jacket has some rubbing but not bad, corners are chipped and worn, edgewear at foldings and spine. Two longer tears on back cover top, about 4-5 inches, one at foredge and one near the spine. Front jacket upper left has about a 2" tear with old tape inside. Kathleen Clifford was an actress in the 1920's and 30's, did a few films. Story in poetry form. I don't know anything about this illustrator but I am very impressed. Very scarce book and almost impossible to find with the jacket and even more rare is a signature and to a family member yet. Please email me if you have questions or want additional photo's.; Signed by Signed and Inscribed By A . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $261.25
35) ARTEMIS FOWL THE ARTIC INCIDENT
COLFER, EOIN

scholastic. Near Fine. 2002. Fourth Printing. Paperback. 0439450705 . Book is in excellent condition. ; 0.7 x 7.4 x 5 Inches . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
36) Artemis Fowl the Eternity Code: The Eternity Code
Colfer, Eoin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0786819146 . The book is in excellent condition, the jacket has a tiny bit of edgewear. Not even the return of Artemis Fowl's father from prison keeps Artemis from one last scheme: the construction of a super-computer stolen from fairy technology that will render all existing human technology obsolete. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
37) Artemis Fowl the Eternity Code: the Eternity Code
COLFER, EOIN

Scholastic. Near Fine. 2003. Third Printing. Paperback. 0439576520 . Book is in excellent condition. ; 0.8 x 7.4 x 5.3 Inches . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
38) Little Prissy and Tc
Copeland, Colene

Stayton, Oregon, U.S.A.: Jordan Valley Heritage House. Near Fine. 1988. Soft Cover. 0939810085 . Small softcover book about Priscilla the pig. Signed to Brittany Ann by the author on the title page. Clean book appears almost new. ; Signed by Signed and Inscribed By A . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
39) Blizzard
Curtis, Mattie Lamb

E. P. Dutton and Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Book in excellent condition, spine ends lightly bumped, jacket has some dampstaining at top edge of spine, light rubbing, inside front jacket leaf clipped at lower corner (price is at upper corner). Some spotting at the top edge of the textblock. Signed and dated on the title page by the author. (1970); Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $33.25
40) The Midwife's Apprentice
Cushman, Karen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0395692296 . Book in very nice condition, appears unread, jacket has a bit of rubbing, sort of a bumped spot on the front, very light edgewear. Nice clean looking book. Not price clipped, no writing inside, later printing. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
41) The Faeries Pop-Up Book
David Larkin (editor)

Harry N. Abrams. Very Good+. 1980. Hardcover. 0722657056 . The book has some light rubbing on the covers, all of the pop-ups and tabs are excellent except the first one which has a little crease in two of the characters, the one that hangs from the ceiling and one spectator. No writing or marks, very nice copy. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
42) The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Defoe, Daniel

The Saalfield Publishing Company,. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. The white boards have some little darkening in the front and back gutters, light smudges on the spine, evidence of a past bend to the front board, very light. Pages are darkening as usual, previous owner name on fep with some residue of a sticker in the corner. The jacket has a bit of rubbing, light spine end and corner wear, small chip at back corner foredge, some browning on the back of the jacket that was once white. Overall still a very nice book. Undated, likely from the 40's. Every child's library, # 3002. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
43) Tom Harmon and the Great Gridiron Plot
Dender, Jay

Whitman Publishing Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. The book is in very good condition with clean unmarked text. There are illustrations throughout the book, and the endpages are illustrated. The jacket is good and wrapped in Mylar. There is light creasing, rubbing and chipping. The front jacket flap has an old price in pen. Cover has photo inset of Tom Harmon. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
44) The Mill Creek Irregulars: Special Detectives
Derleth, August William

New York: Duell, Sloane & Pearce. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. Junior Library Guild Selection, book club.The red boards have bumped spine ends and corners, some very light toning at the endpapers, hardly noticeable, otherwise clean and unmarked. The jacket has some rubbing and darkening on the back especially. Spine end chipping about 1/2" or so, occasional short tears and some edgewear. The lower spne has had a tag removal and paper lifted. I have to confess to this one. When I found it at a garage sale, the seller had put a white price tag on it and try as I might, I could not get it off without lifting paper. Front cover presents well. The back cover has a photo of Derleth with his 2 children. This is not from a library. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $23.75
45) The 101 Dalmatians
Disney

Waltham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mouse Works. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0831700203 . Book in very nice clean condition, no jacket as issued, just a bit of light rubbing on the book. Not marked inside. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
46) Mickey Mouse Has A Party A School Reader
Disney, Walt

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Soft Cover. The book has some darkening of the covers, as foxing or oxidation. Some foxing to a few of the page edges inside, mostly near the front and back. Inside front cover, the printer's ink has bled through and shows. Spine is worn and split up about 2" from the bottom, a little edgewear, small crease at lower rear corner. Pages are clean and unmarked, simple one or two color illustrations in blue, red, orange, black and shaded. Printing crease on the first few pages near the bottom. Overall, an exceptional copy of this scarce book. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $142.50
47) Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf &Three Little Pigs
Disney,Walt, Illustrated by Staff of Walt Disney Studios

Philadelphia: David McKay Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Stiff Boards. The book is actually in pretty good shape for the age and style. The still covers have some light wrinkling (like from aging) and a couple of other occasional creases. The tape binding is intact but for at the bottom edge of the spine where it's loosened a bit. There is a little wear at the corners and edges, a small scuff spot on the front at the tree. The cover opens fully and lays flat, the board is broken at the edge of the spine binding but still attached well. The title page has a rubbing at the top right corner where I suspect someone has removed a price. The pages are clean and unmarked. Black and white illustrations. A nice copy of this book. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $47.50
48) The Conch Bearer
Divakaruni, Chitra B

Brookfield, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Roaring Brook. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hard Cover. 0761319352 . Book is in excellent condition, barely used, the jacket has some light rubbing and very light edgewear. Very nice book, clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $8.55
49) Hans Brinker Or the Silver Skates(coloring book)
Dodge Mary, Mapes

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman. Very Good+. 1938. Soft Cover. The book is in excellent condition, square and solid, light rubbing to the covers, barest hint of edgewear and very light spotting on part of the covers. Previous owner name inside front cover, the rest of the contents are clean and unmarked. No coloring done. The pages are toning a bit from age. Overall an exceptional copy of this coloring book. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $28.50
50) Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates
Dodge, Mary Mapes

New York: Charles E. Graham & Co. (Graham and Matlack). Good+ with no dust jacket. 1913. Hard Cover. Marbled boards front and back with title at top front in black, pasted on cover print. The print shows some foxing but still clear and nice. Spine ends and corners are bumped and very slightly worn, the edges have some wear as well. Slight bow to book. A couple of small dark spots on the back. The fep has a gift inscription from 1919. Rear gutter is split most of the way, also split at center gutter. The pages are toning mostly at the perimeter. The book is otherwise clean and unmarked, actually a very nice copy. Great black and white illustration s throughout. Slightly oversize. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $19.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: