Woodfrom Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC |
|
Browse Wood | Return to Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC
|
| 1) |
Oak furniture styles and Prices
|
|
|
Wallace Homestead Books. Very Good. 1975. Soft Cover. The square bound softcover has some light cover and edgewear, small stain at very lower corner on first few pages. Otherwise clean and unmarked. 133 pages, illustrated with drawings and photographs, a plethora of furniture, Revised and expanded edition. Great reference tool. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 2) |
Getting the Most Out of Your Circular Saw and Jointer
|
|
|
Delta Manufacturing. Very Good. 1937. Soft Cover. Stapled wraps, pamphlet size, 48 pages, illustrated with photographs and drawings. The front cover is slightly worn, not bad, contents are clean and unmarked. Indicated as a fourteenth edition, I believe 1944. A very decent copy. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 3) |
Shaker Furniture
|
|
|
Dover Publications. Very Good. 1964. Paperback. 0486206793 . The book has some rubbing and light edgewear, turned corner lower right. Clean and unmarked inside. Illustrated with photographs. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Encyclopedia of Furniture
|
|
|
Crown Publications, Inc. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. The book is in great condition, slightly bumped corners, otherwise clean and unmarked, boards nice and clean. The jacket has some rubbing and a little edgewear, nothing too significant. 2000 illustrations in color and black and white. Deluxe edition. Oversized hardcover. Third edition, completely revised, Covering; every period and development to the present, the designers and makers, the woods and other materials, the architecture and decoration. This edition was from 1965, this is the sixth printing from April 1972. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 5) |
Getting the Most out of Your Lathe Wood Turning-Metal Turning-Metal Spinning
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisc.: Delta Manufacturing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1935. Second Edition. Paperback. Smaller book, stapled wraps. Some rubbing on the covers, not too bad, couple of light spine creases, a little darkening at the foredge. The title page has a couple of soil spots, clean and unmarked. ; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 6) |
The Ancient Forests of Oregon; Condon Lectures
|
|
|
Oregon State System of Higher Education. Good. 1948. Soft Cover. The softcover book has rubbing to the covers and edgewear, spine ends are chipped, some wrinkling and soft creases. Previous owner name at top of front cover. Paper lifted on half title page at top corner where a sticker apparently was. The book is otherwise clean and unmarked. Illustrated with photographs. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Making Wood Boxes With a Band Saw
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc. Very Good. 1985. Soft Cover. 0806962461 . The book is in pretty good shape, a little rubbing and edgewear, slightly wrinkled from storage but flattenable. (Oh, that's a good word). Clean and unmarked. Illustrated with black and white drawing and photographs. Later printing. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.02
|
|
| 8) |
HANDBOOK VOL XLI 1981
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Pacific Logging Congress. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Threats to The Loggers'Survival HANDBOOK VOL XLI 1981 is in excellent condition. The contents include, Should Foresters Know How To Walk In The Woods?, Our Early Roots Have Sprouted And Official Proceedings. Plus tons of advertisements. This book is complete and unmarked. Really a great reference for the logging collector and equipment buff. 11 inches by 9 inches x ¾ inches. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 9) |
Audel's Carpenter and Builder Guide, Volumes 1-4
|
|
|
Theo Audel & Co. Very Good+. 1947. Full-Leather. A four volume set of Audel's in great condition. Previous owner name in ink on fep of two volumes, volume 4 has some white spots on the cover. Books are clean and nice, spine gilt is as new on all four. No other markings inside. Red dyed textblock edges, brown endpapers. Indicates this is reprinted in 1947. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wood Finishing and Refinishing
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0442226683 . The book is in excellent condition, clean and unmarked. The jacket has some light rubbing. This is one of the best and most classic books on wood finishing and refinishing. What materials, how to apply, how to strip paint, how to prep new wood, how to repair damaged finsihes, etc. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 11) |
Hand or Simple Turning: Principles and Practice
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. 0486264289 . Book in very nice condition, covers slightly rubbed, date penned inside fep, pages clean and nice but for the first couple of pages a bit soiled. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 12) |
Forest Products; Their Sources, Production, And Utilization
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 0070484449 . Book is in nice condition, some rubbing on the boards, corners bumped a bit, clean and unmarked. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 13) |
Woodturning
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0486258874 . Excellent condition but for date penned inside on fep. Very light rubbing to back cover mostly. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 14) |
Trees to Know in Oregon: Extension Bulletin 697
|
|
|
Oregon State University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Stapled wraps, 6" by 9", 96 pages, a little toning around the edges, contents are clean and unmarked, very nice shape. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 15) |
Fine Points Of Furniture. Early American
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publ., Inc. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. The book is in nice condition, shows a little use, gift inscription on fep, otherwise clean, the jacket is well rubbed, tears and edgewear, tape repairs, still hanging in there though. Later printing. Likely printed later than 1950 but I have no indication of the precise date. A great handbook for both the collector and antiquarian. Details and analyses the styles, design, craftmanship and finish of early American furniture. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.02
|
|
| 16) |
The Complete Handbook of Woodworking Tools and Hardware
|
|
|
Tab Books. Good+. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0830614842 . The book is a large softcover, rubbing on the covers, cover has a bit of curl to the foredge, light edgewear, also some creases on the back cover. The contents are clean and unmarked. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Principles of Holography
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0471083402 . The book is in very nice condition, previous owner name on fep, otherwise clean and unmarked. The jacket has rubbing and some edgewear, couple of short tears and a wrinkle. ; 239 pages . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 18) |
An Introduction to American Forestry
|
|
|
McGraw Hill Book Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Third Edition. Hard Cover. 0070013683 . The book is in great condition, the boards have a little rubbing, slight cant to book, corners bumped a bit, clean and unmarked. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 19) |
Light Frame House Construction
|
|
|
US Dept of Health, Education & Welfare, Washington, DC. Good+. 1956. Paperback. B000O7YQJU . The book has some soiling on the covers, some rubbing, contents are clean and unmarked, good useable book. . more information
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States) |
Price: $6.17
|
|
