Browsing the inventory of Kenton Antiques & CollectiblesSea |
|
Browse books in Sea | Return to Kenton Antiques & Collectibles
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Who's Who in Yachting 1966 : a Reference Index of Biographical Sketches of Noteworthy Owners of Yachts and Yacht Descriptions
Yachting Club of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. The book has a little rubbing to the boards, not bad, spine is clean and nice. Contents are very clean and unmarked, appears barely used. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 2) |
Naval Turbines 1952 Edition
Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. The book is in excellent condition but I graded it down because there are several plates missing from the rear. Perforated and designed to be removed, that's just what happened, about 5 plates missing. The jacket is also very nice, a couple of small chips and short tears, very clean book. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 3) |
ADVENTURES OF THE PACIFIC
Meredith Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. The book itself is in great shape, slightly bumped spine ends, clean and unmarked. The jacket has rubbing and some edgewear, short tears at the spine ends. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 4) |
The chalk circle
St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 031203301X . The book itself is in excellent condition, slightly bumped spine ends, clean and unmarked. The jacket has a touch of rubbing, light edgewear, small bump hole in jacket front in spine gutter. ; 256 pages . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 5) |
The Sea-Beach at Ebb-Tide: A Guide to the Study of the Seaweeds and the Lower Animal Life Found Between Tidemarks
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns. Good+. 1968. Soft Cover. 0486219496 . The covers have some rubbing and soft creases, some darkening on the back. Contents are clean and unmarked. A guide to the study of the seaweeds and the lower animal life found between tide-marks with more than 600 illustrations. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 6) |
Sailing to Win
Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. The book is very nice condition, occasional very small bump here and there on the edge, clean and unmarked. Pages toning just a bit. The jacket has some rubbing and a bit of edgewear, some short perimeter tears. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 7) |
To Beat the Clippers: The Financial Times Clipper Race 1975-6
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Allen Lane. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0713909676 . The book has slightly bumped spine ends, very small spot on front upper board. Clean and unmarked. The jacket has just a bit of rubbing and a hint of edgewear. Very nice book. 212 pages. Illustrated with photos in color and black & white. Story of race from the Thames to Sydney in an attempt to beat the time of the great clipper "Patriach". Foreword by Edward Heath. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 8) |
The Sailor's World
Random House. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 039446852X . Book has lightly bumped spine ends, a little soiling in a couple of spots. The jacket has light rubbing, now in mylar. Later printing. A very large book, many photos, both color and b&w. Later printing. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 9) |
Camping Journal's Boat Builder; Spring, 1971
Chicago: Science and Mechanics Mag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Magazine style publication, similar to science & mechanics magazine Great condition, beginning to yellow some from age, appears unread. Lots of small boat plans, Veep, sun fun sailer, skeeto, sea mite, float-a-home, chum, missile, minimost, cork, dingbat. Fun mag. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 10) |
Heavy Weather Sailing
Germantown, Maryland, U.S.A.: John De Graff Incorporated. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0828600864 . The book is in great condition, just slightly bumped spine ends, clean and unmarked. The jacket has some light rubbing, just hint of edgewear. Third Revised Edition 1981. The standard work on seamanship under gale conditions. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 11) |
The Living Sea
Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Book has slightly bumped spine ends, jacket is rubbed with edgewear and spinewear, some dampstaining to spine and back near the bottom. "Few explorers have combined scientific quest, technological innovation and personal adventure as notably as has Jacques-Yves Cousteau. Through his invention, with Emile Gagnan, of the Aqua Lung, he is known as "the father of free diving." Nearly 100 pages of photgraphs and maps. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 12) |
Custom Craft; Boat Plans, Patterns, Frame Pacs
Custom Craft. Very Good. 1964. Paperback. There is no date in this catalog anywhere, I have gleaned what I can from research and put it between 1961 and 1966. 136 page, oblong catalog, with glossy cover. Each page features a different type of boat, sometimes 2 per page, photographs on more than half. The catalog is not indexed. Includes; cruisers, runabouts, sports, sailboats, catamarans, drag or racing boats, dinghys, skiffs, outboards, etc. The catalog gives a basic information on each. Provides basic specs and price for plans. For example; the runabout-Commander (PB-56) plans are $13.50 and the frame kit is $89. The Clipper bow ketch pans are $82.00. The catalog has some bend spots at the spine edge but is clean and unmarked but for a "119" penned on the cover. ; 11" by 8 1/2" . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 13) |
The yacht navigator's handbook
Hearst Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0688024823 . The book is in great shape, lightly bumped spine ends. The jacket has some rubbing and a little edgewear, slightly faded at spine. ; 199 pages . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 14) |
Was lebt im Meer? - Mittelmeer - Atlantik - Nordsee -Ostsee
Stuttgart: Kosmos Francksche. Very Good. 1965. Soft Cover. Book is in very nice condition, some rubbing on the covers, very slight edgewear, clean and unmarked. All in German language. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 15) |
Battles Royal Down North
New York: Fleming H Revell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hard Cover. Green boards with spine ends bumped. gutter split at the half title page, frontispiece photo of author. Last blank page has a turned corner crease. Clean and unmarked. Very nice looking book. Stories of men and the sea. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 16) |
The Fundamentals of Sailboat Racing
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0312311516 . Book has some rubbing to covers, gently read, minor cover flaws, othewise clean and nice. First printing. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 17) |
USS Chincoteague The Ship That Wouldn't Sink
Carol and Francic Murphy/ Murphy Books. Fine. 1995. Paperback. 0964613905 . The book is as new, clean and unmarked, excellent condition. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 18) |
Sentinels of the North Pacific
Portland, Oregon: Binfords & Mort. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Hardcover book in very nice condition with Dustjacket slightly damaged.5 3/4 inches by 9 inches, with 232 pages. Published in 1955 by Binfords & Mort, Portland. The story of Pacific coast lighthouses and lightships. Profuse with text and photographs. Great book. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 19) |
Trailside Guide Canoeing, New Edition
W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0393314898 . The book has flexible plastic covers for protection, yellow with white titles. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.8 Inches; 192 pages; Smart, instructive, and beautifully designed, every book in the Trailside Guide series contains the essential information readers need to master outdoor activities and have fun in the process. <P>Norton proudly reissues these best-selling guides with fully revised "Sources & Resources" sections (including where to find the Web sites, gear, services, books, clubs, and organizations that make for foolproof outings); updates to reflect the latest in gear technology, wilderness medicine, and first aid; and advances in techniques. <P><B>You can take it with you</B>: Trailside Guides are designed to be used on the trail. Their handy size makes them easy to take along on outdoor adventures.<BR> <B>Picture this</B>: Trailside Guides show you how it's done. Each book has more than 100 color photographs and dozens of informative, full-color technical illustrations you'll refer to again and again.<BR> <B>Buying Guide</B>: Each Guide has all the information readers need to make informed decisions about what gear is available, and what they should buy.<BR> <B>Step-by-step</B>: Tutorials take readers through every aspect of a given outdoor activity. Each Guide covers planning and preparing for a trip, getting in shape, technique, safety, and first-aid tips, and how to have more fun along the way! <BR> <B>Easy to use</B>: Trailside Guides provide information quickly. Every book contains detailed illustrations, information-packed sidebars, and a complete index and bibliography. <BR> <B>Technique tips</B>: Any physical activity is more fun when it's done right. Trailside Guides are written by experts and contain lucid explanations that help the reader quickly achieve proficiency. <BR> <P>It's a big world out there. Get into it with the Trailside Guides. Color photographs and drawings throughout. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 20) |
The sea of treasure,
F. Fell. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. The book itself is in pretty good shape, clean and unmarked, slightly bumped spine ends, the front and rear pastedowns are kind of discolored, boards are nice, bottom edge of textblock has a stamp, "property of U. S. Navy". The jacket has rubbing and edgwear, a tear near the top edge of the spine, not clipped. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 21) |
Sea Sense: Safety Afloat in Terms of Sail, Power, and Multihull Boat Design, Construction Rig, Equipment, Coping with Emergencies, and Boat Management in Heavy Weather
International Marine Pub Co. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 087742022X . The book has bumped spine ends, otherwise excellent, clean and unmarked. The jacket has some rubbing, light edgewear, bottom edge of spine on jacket is torn just slightly. "Safety afloat in terms of sail, power, and multihull boat design, construction rig, equipment, coping with emergencies, and boat management in heavy weather." . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 22) |
The Way of the Yacht
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0393031810 . The book has bumped spine ends and has been laid flat in a couple of places for reading. Book is clean and unmarked. The jacket has some rubbing and just a tiny bit of edgewear. Still a very nice book. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 23) |
1966 TRI-STAR Trimaran Brochure The Modern Trimaran Line
Tristar. Very Good. 1966. Non-Book. Sales brochure for Trimaran's from Tri-Star. Designs by E. B. Horstman. 8 1/2 by 11 foldover with basic designs for the Tristar 29, 25, 44, 40, two letters signed by Horstman, price list from November, 1966, order form for plans and copied newspaper article. All in black and white with a B & W photo on front of the Tri-Star 40 prototype. Very good condition, a little rubbing, but clean and unmarked. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 24) |
The Explorers
Time-Life Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. 0809426609 . The book is in excellent condition, clean and unmarked, padded leatherette boards with color pastedown and gilt titles. ; The Seafarers; 176 pages . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 25) |
Oceanology: An Introduction
Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0534001300 . The book has slightly rubbed covers, otherwise in great condition, no writing or marks inside. Later printing. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 26) |
Oceanography: An Introduction
Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. 0534095526 . The book is in very nice condition, very lightly used, the fep has a small blacked out spot on upper right corner where likely a name was, otherwise clean and unmarked. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 27) |
Decision at Sea: The Convoy Escorts
Elsevier-Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0525930043 . The book has slightly bumped spine ends, read a couple of times, embossed seal on fep from private library. Jacket has some rubbing and light edgewear. Men and Battle series. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 28) |
Knight's Modern Seamanship 10th Edition
Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hard Cover. Revised 1941 on the spine. Book is in good condition. The blue boards have some rubbing and light soil. Spine gilt still nice. Previous owner (USN), on first blank page. Flexible hardcover book, clean and unmarked. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 29) |
Marine Engines and Equipment
Educational Dept United States Power Squadrons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Second Edition. Hard Cover. The book is very nice, light rubbing, slightly bumped spine ends, previous owner name on fep, clean and unmarked otherwise. Knowledges and practices required to conduct small boat engine and equipment "first Aid". . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| 30) |
Mackerel Skies
East Point, GA: Robert Latta. Very Good. 1976. Soft Cover. Very light use, a little rubbing on the covers, previous owner name on front cover, otherwise unmarked. 101 pages. Squarebound softcover. The author is the son of Oregon pioneer Emma Corbett Failing and writes about his voyage in 1920 on the wooden ship Columbia River from Portland, Oregon to Port Elizabeth, South Africa. . (more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |




