cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Western

from Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC

Browse Western | Return to Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) Confessions of Johnny Ringo
Aggeler, Geoff

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0525245197 . The book has slightly bumped spine ends, otherwise excellent. The jacket has a hint of edgewear. The book is in mylar and the mylar is rubbed, so you might want to change the mylar. The fictional memoir of Civil War guerrilla and Wild West outlaw Johnny Ringo. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
2) Sun in Their Eyes
Barrett, Monte

Popular Library. Very Good. 1944. Paperback. B000NAV484 . The book is in nice shape, some rubbing on the covers, slight cant to spine, gutter just starting to split at title page, hint of edgewear. Great cover art. She's just busting out of that dress. "She sold herself for a phantom kingdom". ; Popular Library 224 . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) The luck of Roaring Camp, and other stories, Including earlier papers, Spanish and American legends, Tales of the Argonauts, etc
Bret Harte

Houghton, Mifflin and Company;. Good with no dust jacket. 1882. Hardcover. The book is pretty well used, rubbing on the boards, some whitish stains at foredge, front and back with other occasional whitish spots, light ring mark on back, gilt a bit faded on the spine, spine ends and corners bumped with some light wear, gutter split at front and rear endpapers, small old bookstore label on front pastedown (Fred Lockley rare western books. ) and his small embossed name on first blank page. The first few pages have some light water stain marks near the foredge. The text appears clean and unmarked. ; (The Works of Bret Harte. Riverside Edition. [Vol.2]) . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
4) Mountain Meadow
Buchan, John

Bantam Books. Very Good. 1953. Paperback. The book is still square and solid, barely read. cover has some light rubbing, small dark spot near top right front, pages toning, couple of very light creases on cover. Bantam # 1143. Second Bantam printing. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
5) Eddie Bulwer's Ground
Carney, Otis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0802709532 . The book itself is in excellent condition, clean and unmarked. The jacket has some rubbing, very light edgewear. Novel of the west. Walker and Company Westerns had small print runs of between 2,500 and 3,500. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
6) Virginia of Elk Creek Valley
Chase, Mary Ellen

Grosset Dunlap. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1917. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. The book itself has some evidence of past moisture. The spine is somewhat wrinkled and the middle of the back, creeps around to the front just a bit. Also some areas near the spine and bottom edge where the color has come away from the cloth. Some browning on the front pastedown and fep and very lightly on the back pastedown and fep. The rest of the pages are fairly white. Previous owner name penned at top edge of fep. The jacket is a bit rough, some chipping at the spine ends and a touch of chipping at the corners. The top and bottom edges are wrinkled with very short tears. There is a tear at the lower left front extending from the spine corner up into the cover about 1 1/2". Right hand side of cover is darkened with rubbing. A couple of light water spots, a bit of rubbing. Anyway, for all that description, the jacket is actually not too bad. I grade at fair on this mostly because of the spine ends. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $52.25
7) Empty Saddles Avon # 724
Cody, Al (Pseudonym Of Archie Joscelyn)

Avon Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Paperback. In pretty nice shape, a little rubbing, reading crease next to spine, light edgewear, soft dark area inside front cover, light cover creases and small dents from storage. Slight lean to spine. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
8) Montana, Here I Be!
Cushman, Dan

Dell Publishing. Very Good. 1950. Paperback. B000J6CMCY . The book has some light rubbing, a couple of soft creases at spine, small inked D at upper left corner, soft spine crease from reading, touch of corner wear. Very nice condition, great art. ; Dell Books 575 . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) Gunsmoke Graze Dell Mapback # 352
Dawson, Peter

Dell Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Paperback. The roman numerals indicate 1942 with a 1941 mention so could be a second printing. Some rubbing and light edgewear. Soft crease lower right front with a couple of very light creases on the back. Clean and unmarked, a nice copy. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
10) Outlaw of Longbow
Dawson, Peter

Bantam Books. Very Good. 1952. Paperback. B000MP29MA . The book has some very light rubbing, reading crease at left near spine, slight cant, touch of edgewear, very soft crease at lower right corner. Date stamp on title page. Very nice looking book. ; Bantam Books 974 . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
11) Ruler of the Range
Dawson, Peter

Pennant Books. Very Good. 1953. Paperback. The book is in nice shape, first pennant printing. Light rubbing, touch of edgewear, slight cant to book, mild foxing on covers. Pennant # P9, 25 cent cover price. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
12) Top Hand with a Gun
Drago, Harry

Crest. Very Good. 1955. Paperback. The book has some rubbing on the covers, a little edge wear, very light foxing on the covers and endpapers. First Crest printing. Crest Book # 116. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
13) Three Western Novels Pulp Magazine
editors

Atlast News Company. Good+. 1949. Paperback. Pulp magazine from May of 1949. 7 inches by 10 inches. In pretty good shape, some rubbing, edges are chipped front and back, lower front has a circular closed tear, a little chipping at the spine ends, little gouge near the spine, lower front. Still pretty decent. Scourge of the hangrope horde by L. P. Holmes, Showdown Valley by Joseph Wayne; The Gun That Busted Cedar City by Lee Floren. ; 3; Vol. 1 . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
14) Western Story Annual Pulp Magazine
editors

Street & Smith. Good+. 1945. Paperback. Large format pulp magazine, dark cover with picture center. Rubbing on the covers, some edgewear, a little chipping at the spine ends and some wrinkling at the spine. Front cover has a spot where paper is lifted in the picture. Back cover has some little past dampness near the foredge that caused some wrinkling. Pages toning from age. Complete and intact, solid. Lightnin Branded by Walt Coburn; Code of the Garlands by Rod Patterson; Jughead by S. Omar Barker; Powdersmoke Payoff by L. L. Foreman; Brand Inspectors Ride Alone by Bennett Foster; Death Marks Time in Trampas by T. T. Flynn; Ghosts of the Gold Stampede by C. K. Shaw; Brand of the Lawless by Frank Richardson Pierce. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) Rider of the Midnight Range
Ermine, Will

Pocket Books. Very Good. 1955. Paperback. B000C950X6 . Book in great condition, light rubbing, very light edgewear, back cover has corner crease, slight cant to book, pages toning. Clean and unmarked. Indicia indicates 1956 pocket books printing. ; Pocket Books 1091. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
16) Rustler's Bend
Ermine, Will

Dell Publishing Company. Good. 1949. Paperback. The book is in pretty good shape, the covers have some rubbing, a little edge and corner wear, light creases at spine edge, pages tanning a bit from age. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
17) Rio Renegade Avon # T-551
Ernenwein, Leslie

Avon Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Paperback. The book has some rubbing on the covers, light edgewear, reading crease next to spine on the front and back. Still a nice looking book. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.12
18) Country and Western Dance Manual
Femiano, Michael A

Colorado Springs, Co: National Association of Swing Dancers. (N.A.S.D.). Very Good. 1983. Paperback. About 8 1/2 by 11", about 100 pages or so. Illustrated with photographs of dance moves throughout. "This manual starts off with the basics and finishes with the techniques and styles of the pros. Just a little edgewear, clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
19) Stormy in the West
Fox, Norman A

Dell Publishing. Very Good. 1950. Paperback. B000KF46HS . The book is in great condition, some light rubbing, two tiny scuffs at front spine edge, light reading crease. ; Dell Books 569 . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) Sharp the Bugle Calls
Frazee, Steve

Lion Books. Very Good. 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. B000OL88NG . The book has some light rubbing, reading crease at left side, touch of edgewear, pages have mild foxing. Clean and unmarked. Nice looking book, fun cover art. ; Lion Books # 130 . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
21) The Hash Knife Outfit
Grey, Zane

Roslyn, New York: Walter J. Black. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Last copyright date is 1961. Fine with no dust jacket. Tan quarter spine with blue title area, red cloth. Stiff as if it hasn't been read. Wax paper cover but not DJ. Reprint edition. Wax jacket is torn at top of spine. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
22) Wild Horse Mesa
Grey, Zane

Roslyn, New York: Walter J. Black. Fine with no dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Last copyright date is 1956. Fine with no dust jacket. Tan quarter spine with blue title area, red cloth. Stiff as if it hasn't been read. Wax paper cover but not DJ. Reprint edition. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
23) The Lost Wagon Train
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1936. Hard Cover. Blue cloth boards have some light colored spotting in places, interior pages darkening, last date is 1936. Stated sixth edition. Jacket has some chipping at spine ends and a bit at corners, still a nicely presented cover with great art. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
24) The Thundering Herd
Grey, Zane

Roslyn, New York: Walter J. Black. Fine with no dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Last copyright date is 1953. Fine with no dust jacket. Tan quarter spine with blue title area, red cloth. Stiff as if it hasn't been read. Wax paper cover but not DJ. Reprint edition. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
25) The Thundering Herd
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1925. Hard Cover. Illustrated orange and black boards in very nice condition, just bumped spine ends, previous owner book plate inside over previous owner's inked name. Boards tanning. Jacket is kind of rough with large chip at upper spine end, wrinkling an chipping. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $14.25
26) Majesty's Rancho
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Number 22 in the "Great Western Edition's" Series. Book in very nice condition but for a slightly cocked spine. Jacket has some chipping at the edges and spine ends. Great cover art with a damsel in distress. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $19.00
27) The Desert of Wheat: A Story of the Riders of the Dawn
Grey, Zane

Grosset and Dunlap. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. The book is in great shape, spine ends bumped, gift inscription on first blank page at the top. Contents are clean. The jacket has some rubbing, corner and edgewear with very short tears and a little chipping. As usual on these grosset's, great cover art. Jacket is price clipped. I also just found on the cover of the jacket in the green, someone has put a "49", lightly in ink. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $13.30
28) Desert Gold
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1941. Hard Cover. Ex library with several stamps and card in back, some old tape marks on the covers, pages tanniing. Jacket has a bit of chipping and wrikles and short tears, for all that, still presents well, I have kept it for several years just for the cover art. Pretty cool stuff by Wendell ?. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) Riders of the Purple Sage
Grey, Zane

Roslyn, New York: Walter J. Black. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hard Cover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Tan quarter spine with blue title area, red cloth. Stiff as if it hasn't been read. Wax paper cover but not DJ. Near fine. Reprint edition. The spine has some foxing on it that drops the overall condition. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
30) Painted Post Law Pocket Book # 841
Gunn, Tom

Pocket Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Second Printing. Paperback. Really nice shape, light rubbing, very light edgewear, the back has a couple of darker spots, not bad. Clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
31) A Western Thriller Book, Number 4: Open Land Renegades
Hopkins, Tom J

Vital Publications; An Atlas Book. Good+. 1948. Soft Cover. This is a pulp style western, digest size with some fun cover art. Two gun hero with his gal. Story is abridged from the full length novel, "Slash G. Hombre" by Hopkins. Some rubbing on the covers, some wrinkling near the spine and edges, crease near the spine where it's been opened and read, light chipping at the spine ends. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
32) The Gringo Bandit
Hopson, William

Avon Books. Very Good+. 1952. First Edition. Paperback. B000RBZ6CY . This book is in great condition, clean and unmarked. The covers have some very light rubbing, inside the front cover are a couple of brown spots near the top. Pages toning just a little. ; Avon Books 414 . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $13.30
33) Gun Thunder on the Rio; A Fighting Western Novel # 10
James, Dan

Godwin Publishers. Good+. 1935. Soft Cover. The cover has some rubbing, a little edgewear, some wrinkling, spine end chipped at the bottom, the back cover has some medium size paint spots, pages have a dampstain at the lower right corner. Still, a decent looking cover. Digest size western pulp. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
34) NEW FRONTIER,THE
Joe R. Lansdale

Doubleday. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385245696 . The book itself is in excellent condition, like new, apparently unread. The jacket has some very light rubbing and a bit of edgewear on the back top edge. ; New Frontier . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
35) A Daughter of the Sioux
King, General Charles

The Hobart Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Hard Cover. The book has rubbing and edgewear, corner wear, occasional stains, front and rear gutter split at endpapers, old inked price at fep, Previous owner inked inside front cover. Gutter split near the center as well. Illustrated by Frederic Remington and E.W. Demming. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
36) Sackett (The Louis L'Amour Collection)
Lamour, Louis

Bantam Doubleday Dell. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0553062050 . Book is in excellent condition, hardly any sign of use, clean and unmarked. Louis Lamour hardcover collection edition. Brown leatherette cover with gold signature on cover. Later printing. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
37) The Wonderful Country
Lea, Tom

Bantam Books. Good. 1954. Paperback. The book has some rubbing and edge and corner wear, still fairly square, some creasing and light soil on the back. Inside the back cover, someone did some columns of numbers in pencil. A Bantam Giant. # A 1190. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
38) Outlaw Loot Original Title; Redrock Gold
Lehman, Paul Evan

Avon Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Paperback. Avon books number 741, original cover price 25 cents. Some rubbing on the covers, a little edgewear, light surface mar. Inside front and back cover is a square brownish area. Very slight cant to book. A very decent copy. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
39) Cougar of Canyon Caballo
Lehman, Paul Evan

Green Circle Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1936. Hard Cover. The book is in great condition. Spine ends bumped, previous owner name/address on front pastedown, slight cant. Green boards are nice and clean. The jacket has some rubbing, some darkening on the back mostly, chipping at the edges and spine ends with short tears. Still pretty decent. Fun cover art. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $47.50
40) Once a Fighter
Les Savage Jr

Pocket Books. Very Good. 1956. Paperback. B0007HTXJU . The book is in good condition, some rubbing and light cover mars, a little edgewear, slight twist, I found a few corner tips turned at bottom, Great cover art. ; Pocket Books 1104 . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
41) Pardners of the Badlands
Lomax, Bliss

Avon Books. Good+. 1952. Paperback. The front cover is great looking, just some light rubbing, very cool cover art. The back cover has a little more rubbing and creases at the upper corner. Some light edgewear. Gutter almost split at title page. Just a little toning to paper, clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
42) Mesquiteer Mavericks
MacDonald, William Colt

Avon Books. Very Good. 1952. First Printing. Paperback. The book has some light rubbing, a little spotting on the back near the top. Inside the front cover has a smaller brown spot near the bottom. Pages toning a bit. Very slight twist to spine. ; Avon Books 491 . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
43) Rutledge Trails the Ace of Spades
MacLeod Raine, William

Dell Publishing Company. Very Good. 1930. Paperback. The book has a twist to it, bottom side,light rubbing, some creases next to the spine from reading. This is a Dell Mapback, number 383. Copyright date inside is indicated as 1930 but I believe this was printed in 1950. Great cover art on this book. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
44) The Outsiders/ Tornado on Horseback Ace Double Novel Books
Olson, Gene; Nelson Nye

Ace Books. Very Good. 1955. Paperback. B000TZ7J5U . The book has some rubbing, light mars, very light edgewear, slight reading crease, upper corners both sides have some light creases. Pages toning. Still in very decent shape. ; Ace Double D-134 . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
45) Wyoming
Raine, Wm. MacLeod; William

G.W.dillingham. Fair with no dust jacket. 1908. Hard Cover. Boards are darkened and a bit worn and soiled, corners and spine ends bumped and somewhat worn. Apparently a sticker was removed at some point along the way on the upper right of the first free endflap, old pencil price. Hinges a bit weak but no tears or splits. Back lower corner was at one time bent. Text is clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $11.40
46) Guns of Ghost Valley; the Western Classic Novel # 77
Rister, Claude

Dodge Publishing Company. Very Good. 1942. Soft Cover. Pulp style, digest size western magazine. One of the cheap pulps from the 40's. Cowboy blasting away with his six-shooters on the cover. Front cover has some light rubbing, upper right corner has some very light dampstain wrinkling, that's browned the inside some. Back cover has a chip at the upper left corner about 3/4" by 1". Darkened old dampstain extends through the book at the upper corner. Still a good cover. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $7.60
47) Action-Packed Western
Robert A. W. Lowndes, editor

Columbia Publications Inc. Good+. 1958. Paperback. This offering is for a pulp western from January, 1958. In pretty good condition, some rubbing on the covers, a little wear to the corner tips, some light creasing at the spine, couple of small spots near the top where the paper is broken. Upper right corner has a small crease. Still a very decent copy. I'll laugh at your hanging by Edwin Booth, Bullets for Wild Bill, by Elton Webster. 2 other short stories and a feature. A double action magazine. ; No. 3; Vol. 4 . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $6.65
48) Happy Trails
Rogers, Roy and Evans, Dale; Stowers, Carlton; Rogers, Dale Evans

Word Books. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1979. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0849900867 . Book is very nice, unmarked and undamaged, slight cant to book, spine ends bumped. jacket has chipping and short tears around the edges, rubbing and wrinkles. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $5.22
49) Gunsmoke Talk (A Walt Slade Western)
Scott, Bradford (Pseudonym of A. Leslie Scott)

Pyramid Books. Very Good+. 1963. First Printing. Soft Cover. The book is in really nice condition. Just very light use, a little browning at the spine, no crease at the spine, an occasional light bump here and there, very light cover rubbing. . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $4.75
50) The Feud at Single Shot
Short, Luke

New York: Farrar & Reinhart. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1936. Hard Cover. Oddly enough, the book indicates the publisher as Farrar and the jacket indicates Grosset and Dunlap. Original copyright date in the indices says 1935 and also 1936. I suspect Farrar published the original in 1935 and without changing anything but the jacket, this was published by Grosset in 1936. Yellow cloth boards with blue lettering. The book is in great condition, spine ends and corners bumped a bit, small circular dark light stain on the back board (half circle). Previous owner name on front pastedown, otherwise clean and unmarked. The jacket has a bit of rubbing, a little edge and corner wear with very short tears, about a 3/4" tear at the top corner of the spine at front, occasional light spots. For all that, this book presents nicely with great cover art. I believe this is Luke Short's first novel. The book has an occasional illustration by Neil O'Keefe. (Luke's real name was Frederick Dilley Glidden) . more information

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles LLC (United States)
Price: $147.25
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: