Biography and Autobiographyfrom Glaeve Art & Books |
|
Browse Biography and Autobiography | Return to Glaeve Art & Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo : The Story of Renee Epelbaum, 1976-1985
|
|
|
Lawrenceville, NJ, U.S.A.: Red Sea Press. G+. 1990. Soft Cover. 0932415520 min.writing on list page . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 2) |
Algernon Blackwood : An Extraordinary Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avalon Publishing Group. Like New/Like New. 2002. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0786709286 multiple copies, black remainder mark bottom edge . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 3) |
An Academic Apprenticeship: Volume II of in Sunshine and in Shadow: A Teacher's Odyssey
|
|
|
Amherst: The Dinosaur Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. Cloth. 0960545824 edges a bit sun faded, inscribed by the author, protective mylar cover; signed by author . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $13.90
|
|
| 4) |
The Last Wali of Swat
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Press. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0231061633 clean and tight, multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $24.90
|
|
| 5) |
Eugene V. Debs, Spokesman for Labor and Socialism
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company. Good. 1978. Soft Cover. 0882860062 scratch and tear on front cover, else G clean text and edges . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 6) |
I Am of Ireland
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1974. Hard Cover. 0060105569 Price marked out on flap of DJ. DJ in mylar cover . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 7) |
Cecilia's Sin
|
|
|
Macon, Georgia, U.S.A.: Mercer Univ Pr. Fine/Near Fine. 1983. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0865540861 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $17.90
|
|
| 8) |
Einstein and Our World
|
|
|
New Jersey: Humanities Press. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0391038753 used book mark on first title page and previous price blacked, else clean text and tight binding . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $17.90
|
|
| 9) |
The Life of Mary Baker G. Eddy and the History of Christian Science
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 080326349X . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 10) |
Thomas More
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press. Very Good. 1965. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 11) |
The Life of Buffalo Bill
|
|
|
New York: Indian Head Books. Very Good +. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1566198119 Clean and tight. No marks or creases . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 12) |
Buffalo Bill's Life Story
|
|
|
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated. NEW. 1998. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0486400387 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 13) |
Dr. Schweitzer of Lambarene
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Near Fine/Good. 1960. Hard Cover. Book is in excellent condition with almost no wear of any sort. DJ has some wear with a few small tears by top of spine. Price clipped off front flap. DJ in mylar protector. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 14) |
Crossing the Line : From Editor to Activist to Inmate - A Writer's Journey
|
|
|
Luck, WI, U.S.A.: Progressive Foundation, Incorporated, The. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1879175010 multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Taos a Memory
|
|
|
Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 1992. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $17.40
|
|
| 16) |
The Night Country
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good Reading Copy. 1971. Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0684125684 Mass Market Paperback Covers have some shelf wear and a minor tear. Pages have tanned but are clean and flat. POs initials on first title page . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 17) |
The Night Country; Reflections of a Bone-Hunting Man
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good/G+ in Mylar. 1971. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0684125684 previous owner's name f/f else clean and tight . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 18) |
Journal I, 1945-1955
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press. NEW. 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo 0226204162 multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 19) |
To Paint Her Life: Charlotte Salomon in the Nazi Era
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperPerennial. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover - Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0060926287 black remainder mark bottom edge . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 20) |
By a Departing Light
|
|
|
Mountain Press publ. 1984 Missoula MT. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dj, vg+ Blue cloth, gold lettering Hardbound signed presentation byauthor, Lou 12/84, includes additional loose letter/poem signed . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Living With Wisdom; a Life of Thomas Merton
|
|
|
Maryknoll, NY, U.S.A.: Orbis Books. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 088344755X very good, some sun fading to spine and front cover, text is clean and binding is tight . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 22) |
Pablo Picasso, Twentieth Century Genius (People to Remember Ser.)
|
|
|
Mankato, MN, U.S.A.: Creative Company, The. G+. 1981. Hard Cover. 0871918005 Short educational book on Picasso with some nice photos of the artist. Boards have some shelf wear. Pages are clean . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 23) |
Zen Effects, the Life of Alan Watts
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0395453925 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
An Elusive Presence : The Discovery of John H. Finley and His America
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Burnham, Incorporated. Good/Good in Mylar. 1979. Hard Cover. 0882293125 dj ripped in a few places but G in mylar, else G+ clean text. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.40
|
|
| 25) |
Eagle of the Philippines: President Manuel Quezon
|
|
|
NY / London: Julian Messner. Very Good/No Jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0671322133 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 26) |
The Great Failure: A Bartender, a Monk, and My Unlikely Path to Truth
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2004. Hard Cover. 0060733993 multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 27) |
In Darkness with God : The Life of Joseph Gomez, a Bishop in the African Methodist Episcopal Church
|
|
|
Kent, OH, U.S.A.: Kent State University Press. Very Good/Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 0873386078 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $23.90
|
|
| 28) |
Alloys and Automobiles: The Life of Elwood Haynes
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Very Good. 1979. Paperback. the text is in great condition, the cover is worn and has some creases . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 29) |
Duty: A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won the War
|
|
|
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0380978490 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 30) |
Bright Boots, an Autobiography
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, United Kingdom: Davbid and Charles 1982 Vermont. Fine/Near Fine. 1982. Revised. Hard Cover. 0715384007 Fine in Nr Fine DJ Revised Ed Hardbound . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 31) |
The Duke
|
|
|
Knoxville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Lb May & Assoc Inc. Near Fine. 1998. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1853266795 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 32) |
Was This Man a Genius: Talks With Andy Kaufman
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 2001. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0375504575 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 33) |
Kon-Tiki Man : An Illustrated Biography of Thor Heyerdahl
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 0811800695 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 34) |
Run Run Run: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. NEW. 1996. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0874778115 multiple copie . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 35) |
Albert Einstein, Creator and Rebel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. Good. 1973. Soft Cover. 0452261937 cover wear text is clean . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 36) |
Albert Einstein : Historical and Cultural Perspectives
|
|
|
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated. Very Good +. 1997. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0486298795 slight shelf wear else very good +, multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 37) |
Scott of the Antarctic
|
|
|
Lincoln NE: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good. 1990. 1st Bison . Soft Cover. 0803272480 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 38) |
Memories
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin. Very Good/Good. 1970. First Edition. Cloth. 004925006X gift presentation inside front cover else VG . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 39) |
Fragments of a Journal with an Introduction By Donald Watson
|
|
|
Quartet Encounters. Near Fine. 1968. Soft Cover. 0704300451 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 40) |
Diaries, 1939-1960 (Vol. 1)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 1997. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0061180009 black mark on bottom edge . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 41) |
Authority and Alliance in the Letters of Henry Adams
|
|
|
Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 029913444x . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 42) |
Abbie Hoffman : American Rebel
|
|
|
Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.: Rutgers University Press. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. 0813520177 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 43) |
The Journals of Andre Gide Vol 2
|
|
|
Canada: Vintage Books. Good. 1956. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Entering New Worlds: The Memoirs of a Private Man in Public Life
|
|
|
NY / London: HarperCollins. Fine/Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060391332 signed by author, inscribed by the author, mylar protected dust wrapper . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 45) |
By Eastern Windows
|
|
|
Jerusalem : Guiding Star Ltd. Near Fine. 1995. 2nd Revised Edition. Soft Cover. 0951079506 signed by the author . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $23.40
|
|
| 46) |
AN AMERICAN DISSENTER, THE LIFE OF ALGIE MARTIN SIMONS 1870-1950
|
|
|
Lexington KY: Univ.Of Kentucky Press. Very Good +/Very Good +. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 47) |
Alfred Kroeber : A Personal Configuration
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: University of California Press. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 1970. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0520015983 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 48) |
Crusaders, the Radical Legacy of Marian and Arthur Le Sueur
|
|
|
St Paul: Minnesota Historical Society. G+ VG. 1984. Soft Cover. 0873511786 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 49) |
Claude Levi-Srauss (Modern Masters Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. Very Good. 1973. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. 0670019038 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 50) |
A Bus of My Own, A
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons 1992 New York. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. Hard Cover. 0399137653 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |

