Art-Historyfrom Glaeve Art & Books |
|
Browse Art-History | Return to Glaeve Art & Books | Even more ART / History / General books
|
| 1) |
The Low Countries: Arts and Society in Flanders and the Netherlands
|
|
|
Belgium: Sticthing Ons Erfdeel. Very Good. 1994. Soft Cover. A yearbook 1993-1994. Shelf worn with dirty edges on bottom of book's pages . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Thirties Decade : American Artistw and Their European Contemporaries
|
|
|
Omaha: Joslyn Art Museum. Good. 1972. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall october 10 Through November 28, 1971 Joslyn Art Museum Omaha, Nebraska Binding: Softcover.; Description: Wraps. 80 pp. 1 color, 103 bw plates.Catalogue lists 282 works (paintings, sculpture, drawings). Introductory essay and glimpse into what the world was like during the 1930s. This exhibition served as the 40th anniversary exhibition for the Joslyn Art Museum. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
New Art International (No. 1)
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.: Book Art Press. Very Good. 1996. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0965322815 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Giotto's Father and the Family of Vasari's Lives
|
|
|
University Park, PA, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State University Press. Like New/Like New. 1992. Hard Cover. 0271007621 as new in as new dj, 136 pages . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 5) |
Modern Art and Society : An Anthology of Social and Multicultural Readings, 1880-1990
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited. Like New. 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0064302288 multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Painting Gender, Constructing Theory: The Alfred Stieglitz Circle and American Formalist Aesthetics
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: MIT Press. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 2001. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0262024888 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 7) |
Ancient and Medieval Art
|
|
|
Twickenham, United Kingdom: Bracken Books. Very Good. 1996. Soft Cover. 0091850509 creased corner . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
Utopia and Dissent : Art, Poetry, and Politics in California
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press. NEW. 1996. Softcover. 0520206991 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 9) |
Visionary & Dreamer Two Poetic Painters; Samuel Palmer and Edward Burne-Jones
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Prinction University Press, Bollingen Series, 1966. Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 0691018588 slight edge wear else VG, clean large format softcover, 177 pages of text + plates in color and black/white . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $18.40
|
|
| 10) |
American Salons : Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 1993. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0195065697 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Marcel Duchamp
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Prestel Publishing. NEW. 1989. Soft Cover. 4to 087633043X . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 12) |
American Art of the 1960s : Studies in Modern Art One (Studies in Modern Art Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Museum of Modern Art. NEW. 1991. Soft Cover. 0870704583 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 13) |
New York Painting and Sculpture: 1940-1970
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton. Good. 1969. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover has some creasing . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Artist as Native : Reinventing Regionalism
|
|
|
Rohnert Park, CA, U.S.A.: Pomegranate Artbooks, Incorporated. Very Good. 1993. Paper Cover. 1566406757 Slighty self-worn cover. Very clean tight pages . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Illustrated History of the Arts in South Dakota
|
|
|
Sioux Falls, SD, U.S.A.: Center for Western Studies. G+/Fair. 1989. Hard Cover. 0931170443 Outside edges of pages are spotted and dirty. Dj is scuffed, spotted and has some small tears. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
Max Jacob and the Poetics of Cubism
|
|
|
Baltimore/London: Johns Hopkins Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1971. Cloth. 0801811600 tan cloth 182 pages . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 17) |
Art of the Golden West
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 1996. Hard Cover. 0765199726 Very minor wear to boards and DJ. DJ in mylar . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 18) |
Early Medieval Art, Revised Edition : With Illustrations from the British Museum Collection
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press. Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 8vo 0253203155 very good or better, clean and firm . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Quest for Self-Expression : Painting in Moscow and Leningrad, 1965-1990
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press. Near Fine. 1991. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0295970618 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 20) |
Pippo Rizzo
|
|
|
1975 Palermo, Italy. Good. Paperback. covers worn, contents good . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 21) |
Images of Faith: Expressionism, Catholic Folk Art, and the IndustrialRevolution
|
|
|
Athens, GA, U.S.A.: Univ. of Georgia Press 1991 Athens, GA. 1991. 0820312568 Fine in Gd DJ, 228 pg. 1st Cloth Bds . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Mixed Blessings: New Art in a Multicultural America
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Pantheon Books. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0679729666 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 23) |
Movements in Art Since 1945: Issues and Concepts
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover - Clean Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0500202826 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 24) |
Movements in Art since 1945 (World of Art Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 0500201978 Cover is slightly shelf worn. Pages very clean and tight . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 25) |
Russian Revolutionary Art
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury. Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar Cover. 1987. Hard Cover. 1870630203 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 26) |
Deutsche Kunst
|
|
|
Berlin: Safaru-=Verlag. Good/Fair. 1966. Hard Cover. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Picasso and the War Years, 1937-1945
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson. NEW. 1998. Soft Cover. 0884010953 list price $35.00 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 28) |
Realism and Tradition in Art 1848-1900
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall Press. Very Good. 1968. Reprint. Soft Cover - Underlining. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Small amount of underling ow VG 11th printing Paperback Sources & documents in the History of Art Series edited by H.W. Janson. Faded spine . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
Realism (Style and Civilization Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Very Good. 1972. Soft Cover. 0140213058 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 30) |
Pictures in Peril
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good/Edge Worn. Hard Cover. Book is in very good condition. DJ is very worn . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 31) |
From Abacus to Zeus : A Handbook of Art History
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Pearson Education Canada. VG+. 1995. Soft Cover. 013324914x out of print. Price stamped on first page. Some shelf wear . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Meaning of Art
|
|
|
Great Britain: Penguin. Fine - Good. 1950. Soft Cover. good reading copy . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 33) |
Man as Hero; The Human Figure in Western Art
|
|
|
W.W. Norton & Co.. VG+. 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0393304744 black mark bottom edge else VG+ . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Washington Allston; The Biography of a Pioneer of American Art and aStudy of Romantic Art in America
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Crowell. Good +. 1967. Soft Cover. Pages very clean. Cover and spine show some wear. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Saints of Modern Art : The Ascetic Ideal in Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, Music, Dance, Literature and Philosophy
|
|
|
Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England. NEW/NEW. 1998. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0874517656 mylar covered DJ . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 36) |
M: The Man Who Became Caravaggio
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA. Near Fine. 2001. Soft Cover - Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0312274742 multiple copies may be available, small black remainder dot on bottom edge else clean as new copy . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 37) |
The Anxious Object
|
|
|
New York: Horizon. Good/Poor in Mylar. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall dj torn and tapedlarge piece missing top of spine now in mylar. Book in Good condition, clean text and cover. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 38) |
Modern Prints & Drawings
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf Inc.. VG++/Fair in Mylar. 1954. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Copy and plates are very clean and nice. Pages slightly yellowed and front board has warped a bit. DJ is edge worn and nicked. In mylar protector. Nice old book about prints . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Century of Change; British Painting Since 1900
|
|
|
Phaidon/Oxford 1977. Very Good/Good. Cloth Hardcover. 0714817821 Outside top edge of pages is slightly soiled. Else very clean. DJ has some nicks and rubbing. DJ in mylar . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 40) |
City of Ambition: Artists and New York: 1900-1960
|
|
|
Cliffside Park, NJ, U.S.A.: Whitney Museum of Art 1996 New York. Like New. 1996. Soft Cover. 0874271088 As New 1st Edition Paperback . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 41) |
Art History; An Anthology of Modern Criticism
|
|
|
Random House, Vantage. Good Reading Copy. 1963. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback good mm paperback, text is clean, some yellowing to pages edges, good reading copy . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 42) |
Paintbrushes and Pistols : How the Taos Artists Sold the West
|
|
|
Emeryville, CA, U.S.A.: Avalon Travel Publishing. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 8vo 0945465653 minor shelf wear. pages are clean, a very nice copy . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Antagonistic Link: Joaquin Torres-Garcia Theo Van Doesburg
|
|
|
Cranbury, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Distributed Art Pub Inc. Near Fine/G+ in Mylar. 1993. Cloth Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9080096814 dust jacket has some price tag residue, rubbing to back and one small tear, book is near fine, . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $13.90
|
|
| 44) |
Aspects of British Art: Britain in Pictures
|
|
|
London: Collins Publishers. Good/No Jacket. Cloth Hardcover. No date or edition info. DJ missing. Pages have yellowed. Binding boards in shape. Slight flex in spine. Pages very clean and flat. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
Surrealist Painting (Phaidon Color Library)
|
|
|
Scranton, PA, U.S.A.: Salem House Publishers. VG+. 1981. Soft Cover. 0714822442 Very minor shelf wear to cover. Corners have some bending. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Primitive Art Its Traditions and Styles
|
|
|
Cleveland: Meridian Books,. Very Good. 1965. Soft Cover. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|


