Africa-Historyfrom Glaeve Art & Books |
|
Browse Africa-History | Return to Glaeve Art & Books | Even more HISTORY / Africa / General books
|
| 1) |
Ghana in Transition
|
|
|
New York and London: Atheneum. Very Good. 1963. Paperback. G+ to VG Revised Ed Paperback . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Political Development and the New Realism in Sub-Saharan Africa
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: University Press of Virginia. Like New/No Jacket. 1994. Cloth. 0813914795 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $21.90
|
|
| 3) |
Ambiguous Africa: Cultures in Collision
|
|
|
World Publishing Co. 1969 New York. Very Good. Paperback. Very Good, bumped corner Reprint Paperback . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 4) |
Threads of Solidarity: Women in South African Industry: 1900-1980
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press 1992 Bloomington. Like New. 1992. Paperback. 0253207002 As New 1st Edition Paperback . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $17.90
|
|
| 5) |
Graves Are Not Yet Full : Race, Tribe and Power in the Heart of Africa
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books Inc. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2001. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0465006418 multiple copies may be available, book is new and unopenend, may have small remainder mark, dust jacket minimal rubbing . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $17.90
|
|
| 6) |
Likeness and Beyond: Portraits from Africa and the World
|
|
|
Queens, New York, U.S.A.: Museum for African Art. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0945802064 multiple copies may be available, Likeness and Beyond: Portraits from Africa and the World While African artists are usually thought to be uninterested in creating true representations of the external world, this catalogue shows that certain kinds of portraiture do exist in Africa. A series of comparisons with portraits from other societies illuminates the relationship between African art and the physical world. Exhibition catalogue by Jean M. Borgatti and Richard Brilliant. Exhibition by Allen Wardwell. Published and distributed by The Center for African Art, February 1990. 164 pp. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $24.90
|
|
| 7) |
Fighting Two Sides : Kenyan Chiefs and Politicians, 1918-1940
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: University Press of Colorado. NEW/NEW in Mylar Cover. 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0870812076 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 8) |
Nationalism & Development in Africa : Selected Essays
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press. NEW. 1994. Soft Cover. 0520083768 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Africa in History : Themes and Outlines
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Collier Books. Good. 1974. Soft Cover. 0020312601 corner bump else good and clean . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
A History of West Africa to the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co, Anchor. G+. 1966. Soft Cover - Clean Text. Mass Market Paperback A History of West Africa to the Nineteenth Century Davidson, Basil with F.K. Buah and J.F. Ade , Book Description: NY Doubleday Anchor 1966 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 11) |
The Strong Brown God
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1975. Fine. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo 0395567564 fine softcover, 350 pages . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 12) |
Southern Africa Since 1800
|
|
|
New York, NY: Praeger. G+ VG. 1973. Soft Cover. G+VG soft cover copy. Red stamp on bottom. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 13) |
The Zulus and Matabele Warrior Nations
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Arms & Armour Press. Very Good/VG in Mylar. 1998. Hard Cover. 1854093819 VG+ hard cover in mylar. Red stamp on bottom . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $16.90
|
|
| 14) |
Ghana, A Historical Interpretation
|
|
|
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin -- Madison. Very Good/Good. 1959. Hard Cover. VG in tape repaired dj Hardbound . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $18.90
|
|
| 15) |
Africa in Early Days
|
|
|
New York: The Odyssey Press. Good +. 1969. Soft Cover. 8vo minimal shelf wear and soiling to cover, text is clean . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 16) |
Crisis in Africa: Battleground of East and West
|
|
|
Penguin Books. Good Reading Copy. 1981. Soft Cover - Clean Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0140222391 cover corner crease, pages beginning to tan, good reading copy, clean text . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 17) |
On Transforming Africa: Discourse with Africa's Leaders
|
|
|
Trenton, NJ, U.S.A.: Africa World Press 1987 Trenton. Like New. 1987. Paperback. 0865430454 Very Fine 1st Edition Paperback . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Africa Since 1875: A Modern History
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Michigan Press. G+/G+. 1974. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 047207170X . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
West Africa: the Former French States
|
|
|
Prentice Hall Press. Good/Good in Mylar. 1967. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy. Call number on side and library stamp on first page. Good hardcover copy in mylar, clean text. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 20) |
Nationalism In Colonial Africa
|
|
|
New York University Press. G+. 1968. 9th Printing. Soft Cover. Mild soiling and discoloration of covers and edges. Price marked out on front. Pages are clean and tight. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 21) |
The Struggle; A History of the African Nation Congress
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: George Brazillier, Inc. NY. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 0807612553 VG, old price stamp wraps pictorial cover . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Cloth of Many Colored Silks : Papers on History and Society Ghanaian and Islamic in Honor of Ivor Wilks (Series in Islam and Society in Africa Ser.)
|
|
|
Evanston, IL, U.S.A.: Northwestern University Press. NEW/No Jacket as Issued. 1997. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 081011299x . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $29.90
|
|
| 23) |
Breaking the Chains: Slavery, Bondage, and Emancipation in Modern Africa and Asia
|
|
|
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin. Near Fine. 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0299137546 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Uganda (Let's Visit Places and Peoples of the World Ser.)
|
|
|
Broomall, PA, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers. Like New/No Jacket as Issued. 1988. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1555461891 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 25) |
Burundi : The Tragic Years
|
|
|
Maryknoll, NY, U.S.A.: Orbis Books. G+/Good in Mylar. 1974. Hard Cover. 0883440458 slight wear and stain to dj, but G in mylar. G+ clean text and binding. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 26) |
Bay of Tigers : An Odyssey Through War-Torn Angola
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 2003. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0151006555 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 27) |
The Art of Ama Ata Aidoo : Polylectics and Reading Against Neocolonialism
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.: University Press of Florida. NEW. 1994. Soft Cover. 0813012775 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 28) |
Africa Since Eighteen Hundred
|
|
|
Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press. Very Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0521292409 Minor edge wear to cover. Pages are flat and clean. PO's name on first page. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Peoples of Africa
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated. As New/No Jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0313279187 681 pps. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $99.90
|
|
| 30) |
South African Tragedy
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scribners. Good. 1965. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Some shelf wear and very small scrape on front cover. Pages are clean, tight, but a little yellow . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 31) |
Sins of the Fathers: A Study of the Atlantic Slave Traders 1441-1807
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barnes and Noble Books. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 1998. Hard Cover. 0760704791 Hardcover like new in Mylar cover . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
Aspects of Central African History
|
|
|
London: Heineman Educational Books. Very Good. 1968. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Some wear to covers. Pages are clean and tight. POs name on 2nd page . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 33) |
Tanzania; Local Politics and the Structure of Power
|
|
|
Madison, WI, U.S.A.: U of W 1974 Madison. Fine/Near Fine. 1974. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0299064107 Fine in Nr Fine DJ 1st Printing Hardbound . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $27.90
|
|
| 34) |
Kenya's Past : An Introduction to Historical Methods in Africa (African History Studies)
|
|
|
White Plains, NY, U.S.A.: Longman Publishing Group. Good. 1981. Soft Cover. 0582646952 minimal amount of pencil underlining . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 35) |
Transkei's Half Loaf : Race Separatism in South Africa
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 1979. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0300023332 One little nick to a corner of DJ. DJ is now in removable protective mylar. Very minor wear to cloth around boards. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 36) |
Power and Resistance in an African Society: The Ciskei Xhosa and the Making of South Africa
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Wisconsin Press. NEW. 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0299133842 multiple copies , NEW still in cellophane wrapping . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 37) |
Power and Resistance in an African Society: The Ciskei Xhosa and the Making of South Africa
|
|
|
Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin 1993 Madison. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. 0299133842 Very Good, small marks on cover 1st Editon Paperback . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 38) |
West Africa
|
|
|
Parents' Magazine Press. Good/Good in Mylar. 1971. Hard Cover. 0819304913 Ex-Library usual library markings, text is clean and binding is tight . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 39) |
Africa: Her History, Lands, and People: Told with Pictures
|
|
|
New York, NY: Cooper Square. Good. 1969. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Ex-Library Good, pen marks on cover, school stamp 3rd Ed, revise Paperback . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz : Living on the Brink of Disaster in Mobutu's Congo
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers. NEW/NEW. 2001. Hard Cover. 0060188804 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
