cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Africa-Anthropology

from Glaeve Art & Books

Browse Africa-Anthropology | Return to Glaeve Art & Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural books
1) Sub-Saharan Africa
Allen, Chris and Gavin Williams Editors

NY / London: Monthly Review Press. G+ VG. 1982. Soft Cover. 0853455988 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Maasai: People of Cattle
Anderson, David M

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc. Like New/Like New. 1995. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 0811808319 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
3) African Culture: The Rhythms of Unity
Asante, Molefi Kete and Kariamu Welsh Asante, editors

Trenton, NJ: Africa World Press. Like New. 1990. Reprint. Soft Cover. 0865431345 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) Continuity and Change in African Cultures
Bascom, William R. and Melville J. Herskovits editors

Chicago: U of Chicago Pr 1970 Chicago. Good. 1970. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0226038807 Some cover staining ow G+ 8th impression Paperback . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Continuity and Change in African Cultures
Bascom, William R. (editor); Herskovits, Melville Jean (editor)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. 1962. Soft Cover. 0226038807 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) Bunyoro: An African Kingdom
Beattie, John

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt College Pub. Good +. 1960. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0030047854 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
7) The Black Homelands of South Africa : The Political and Economic Development of Bophuthatswana and Kwa-Zulu (Perspectives on Southern Africa Ser., No. 21)
Butler, Jeffrey; Rotberg, Robert I.; Adams, John

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press. G+VG. 1978. Soft Cover. 0520037162 Slight discoloration on cover edges. VG clean text and edges. Red stamp on bottom. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.90
8) The African Genius: An Introduction to African Social and Cultural History
Davidson, Basil

Boston: Little Brown & Co.. Good Reading Copy. 1969. First Edition Paper. Soft Cover - Underlining. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall previous owner's name black inside front cover, some underlining and margin notes . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
9) The House Stands Firm, Family Life in West Africa
Du Sacre-Coeur, Sister Marie-Andre

Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Co. . Good/Good in Mylar. 1962. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall owner name and date on front flyleaf . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa their religion, manners, customs, laws, language etc
Ellis, A.B

Chicago IL: Benin Press, Ltd.. As New/No Jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. 8vo as new cloth, no dust jacket 343 pages, multiple copies . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.90
11) Wind, Sand and Silence: Travels with Africa's Last Nomads
Englebert, Victor Color photos

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books. Like New/Good in Mylar. 1992. Hard Cover. 0811800105 Like New, wrapped Hardbound, dj has several tears otherwise good . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $29.90
12) A City of Farmers: Informal Urban Agriculture in the Open Spaces of Nairobi, Kenya
Freeman, Donald B

McGill-Queens University Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1991. Cloth. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $13.90
13) Scriptures of an African People : The Sacred Utterances of the Anlo
Gaba, Christian

Flushing, NY, U.S.A.: N O K Publishers, International. Very Good/Good in Mylar. 1973. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0883570181 Some wear to DJ with only a couple very small closed tears around edges. DJ now in removable protective mylar cover. Book is in excellent condition. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $79.90
14) The Python Killer: Stories of Nzema Life
Grottanelli, Vinigi L

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago 1988 Chicago. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 1988. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0226310051 1st Edition Hardbound multiple copies . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.90
15) The Changing Geography of Africa
Grove, A.T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press 1990 Oxford. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 0199133190 Very Fine, black marks on top Reprint Paperback . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $15.90
16) Knowledge, Belief and Witchcraft: Analytic Experiments in African Philosophy
Hallen, Barry; Hallen, B.; Sodipo, J. O.; Sodipo, J. Olubi

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Stanford Univ Pr. Very Good +. 1997. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0804728232 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.90
17) The New Societies of Tropical Africa
Hunter, Guy

Praeger. G+ VG. 1968. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall text is clean, covers are rubbed price blacked . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Tropical Africa Volume 1 Land & Livelihood
Kimble, George H T

Doubleday Anchor. Very Good. 1962. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback abridged edition . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
19) The Red Fez : On Art and Possession in Africa
Kramer, Fritz; Green, Malcolm R. (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Verso. Like New/Near Fine in Mylar. 1993. Cloth. 0860914658 mylar covered dustcover . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $18.90
20) The Dobe! Kung (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)
Lee, Richard B

Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1984 New York. Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Paperback. 0030638038 corner bumped else very good . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $10.90
21) Enculturation and Socialization in an Ijaw Village
Leis, Philip E

Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good +. 1972. Soft Cover - Clean Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0030911532 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
22) Under the Neem Tree
Lowerre, Susan

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 0295972734 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $10.40
23) Civilizations of Black Africa
Maquet, Jacques

Oxford University Press. Good +. 1977. Reprint. Soft Cover. 8vo 0195014642 soft cover, pages beginning to yellow but a good+ reading copy, clean . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
24) Civilizations of Black Africa
Maquet, Jacques P.; Rayfield, Joan R. (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated. NEW. 1972. Soft Cover. 8vo 0195014642 multiple copies may be available . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.90
25) Parables & Fables; Exegesis, Textuality, and Politics in Central Africa
Mudimbe, V.Y

Madison, WI, U.S.A.: U of W Press, softcover, 1991. NEW. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0299130649 New and still in plastic wraps, multiple copies. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $8.90
26) Socialism and Self-Reliance in Tanzania
Okoko, K. A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge. NEW/NEW in Mylar Cover. 1985. Hard Cover. 071030269x . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $29.90
27) Boyhood Rituals in an African Society: An Interpretation
Ottenberg, Simon

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington 1989 Seattle. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 1989. Hard Cover. 0295965754 LIke New 1st Edition Hardbound . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $29.90
28) When the Devill Dances
Owen, Harrison

Los Angeles: Mara Books. Very Good/Good. 1970. Hard Cover. 0877870039 Dj in wraps. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) Possession, Ecstasy, and Law in Ewe Voodoo
Rosenthal, Judy; Univ Pr of Virginia

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Pr. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 1998. Cloth Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0813918049 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) The Development of Nomadism in Ancient Northeast Africa
Sadr, Karim

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pennsylvania Press. Fine/Very Good in Mylar Cover. 1991. Hard Cover. 0812230663 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
31) Song From the Forest; My Life Among the Ba-Benjelle Pygmies
Sarno, Louis

New York: Penguin Books. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. 1994. Hard Cover. 0395613310 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Song From the Forest; My Life Among the Ba-Benjelle Pygmies
Sarno, Louis

New York: Penguin Books. Very Good. 1994. Soft Cover - Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0140236600 black mark on bottom edge, multiple copies may be available . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) Mambilla - Art and Material Culture
Schwartz, Nancy Beth A

Milwaukee WI: Milwaukee Public Museum/ Publications in Primitive Art 4. Fine. 1970. First Printing. Cloth Hardcover with Buckram . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall multiple copies may be available, first printing limited to 1500 copies, circa 1970. Cloth Hardcover with Buckram and gold lettering on cover and spine . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $28.90
34) Nisa: The Life and Words of a !Kund Woman
Shostak, Marjorie

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. Very Good. 1981. Reissue. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0394711262 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
35) African Odyssey: An Anthropological Adventure
Slater, Mariam

Anchor Press. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0385095503 crease on spine else clean and tight . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.90
36) Eldoret: An African Poetics of Technology
Swiderski, Richard M

Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Univ of Arizona Pr. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 1995. Cloth Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0816514941 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $24.90
37) The Lonely African
Turnbull, Colin M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Touchtone Book, Simon Schuster, 1962. Very Good. 1987. Reprint. Soft Cover. 0671641018 Small remainder mark. Pages clean and tight. Older copy, 1962, available for $5.90, same condition. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
38) The Mountain People
Turnbull, Colin M

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine/VG+ in Mylar. 1972. 2nd Printing. Cloth Hardcover. 0671213202 Very minor nicking to DJ with one small closed tear. Dj in mylar. PO's name and date on first page. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
39) The Human Cycle
Turnbull, Colin M

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Good in Mylar. 1983. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0671226207 dust jacket has two smal chips to top edge, now in protective mylar, book is clean and tight with the exception of previous owner's name inked on front fly . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) Crown and Ritual : The Royal Insignia of Ngoyo
Volavka, Zdenka; Thomas, Wendy A. (editor)

Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 1998. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0802042279 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
41) Permanent Pilgrims: The Role of Pilgrimage in the Lives of West African Muslims in Sudan
Yamba, C. Bawa

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1560986123 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $19.40

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: