cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Short Stories

from Glaeve Art & Books

Browse Short Stories | Return to Glaeve Art & Books | Even more FICTION / Short Stories (single author) books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found.
1) Chicago Works: A Collection of Chicago Author's Best Stories

Morton Press, 1990. VG softcover . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Beyond the Wall: Essays from the Outside
Abbey, Edward

Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 8vo 0030693012 very good copy, clean and firm, cover shows some rubbing but little edge wear . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
3) In Extremis and Other Alaskan Stories
Anderson, Jean

Kaneohe, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Plover Pr. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 8vo 0917635078 Signed by Author inscribed by author, very good copy with very slight cock, pages are clean and binding is firm . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
4) Certain Things Last
Anderson, Sherwood; edited and introduced by Charles E. Modlin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Four Walls Eight Windows. Fair. 1995. Soft Cover. 8vo 1568580223 Water damaged copy, pages are clean and binding is firm READING COPY ONLY . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
5) Woven on the Loom of Time
Anderson-Imbert, Enrique, selected and translated by Carleton Vail andPamela Edwards-Mondragon

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: U of Tex Press 1990 Austin. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 0292790600 Stamped damaged books on bottom edge but VG 1st Edition Softbound . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $8.90
6) Strange Dreams: Collected Stories and Drawings
Andreas, Brian

Decorah, Iowa, U.S.A.: Storypeople. Very Good. 1998. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0964266032 very good clean and tight, no marks . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.90
7) Going Somewhere Soon: Collected Stories & Drawings
Andreas, Brian

Decorah, Iowa, U.S.A.: Storypeople. Near Fine. 2000. Reprint. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0964266024 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.90
8) Story Sunday: Christian Fairy Tales for Young and Old Alike
Aurelio, John

Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A.: Crossroad Pub Co. Near Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0824510232 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
9) Rose of Jericho and other Stories
Aurell Tage.Translated from the Swedish by Martin S. Allwood in consultation with Tage and Kathrine Aurell. With an introduction by Eric O. Johannesson

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin -- Madison. Very Good +/Good in Mylar. 1968. Cloth Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall sdust cover has some edge wear, now in mylar, clean tight yellow cloth cover . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $19.90
10) Rose of Jericho and other Stories
Aurell Tage.Translated from the Swedish by Martin S. Allwood in consultation with Tage and Kathrine Aurell. With an introduction by Eric O. Johannesson

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin -- Madison. Very Good +/No Jacket. 1968. Cloth Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall slight fade to yellow cloth spine, else exceptionally clean and tight . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $15.90
11) Rose of Jericho and Other Stories
Aurell, Tage

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Wisconsin Pr. Very Good/Good. 1968. Cloth. 0299047016 yellow cloth cover with blue lettering on spine, dust cover shows edge wear and is price clipped but complete, no marks . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
12) Collected Stories
Babel, Isaac : translated with Intro by David Mcduff

Penguin Twentieth Century Classics. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. 8vo 0140184627 Collected Stories, Babel, Isaac : translated with Intro by David Mcduff,Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 363 p. Penguin Twentieth Century Classics very good clean copy, cover shows some edge wear but pages are clean and binding is firm . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
13) The Restlessness of Shanti Andia and selected Stories
Baroja, Pio

New York NY: New American Library. Good. 1962. Soft Cover - Underlining. 12mo Mass Market Paperback good readng copy, binding is firm, underlining and magrinalia . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
14) Elephant's Nest in a Rhubarb Tree and Other Stories (Revived Modern Classic Ser.)
Bates, H. E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Directions Publishing Corporation. Like New. 1989. Soft Cover. 081121088x Black remainder mark on tail of book. Else new . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
15) Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
Bellow, Saul

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Very Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 006015179X . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) Fidelity: Five Stories
Berry, Wendell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Good/Good. 1992. Hard Cover. 8vo 0679416331 Ex-Library good exlibrary, discard stamp and other library markings, still a nice reading copy . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $34.90
17) Big Bird in the Bush, Selected Stories and Sketches
Birney, Earle

Mosaic Press, Ontario Canada, 2nd printing 1983. some cover rubbing else VG softcover, 95 pages . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Chi-Town
Blei, Norbert

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Northwestern Univ Pr. Like New. 2003. Soft Cover. 8vo 0810120402 like new soft cover, appears UNREAD, no marks . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.90
19) Israeli Stories, a Selection of the Best Contemporary Hebrew Writing
Blocker, Joel Editor

NY / London: Schocken. Very Good. 1965. Hard Cover. reinforced library binding some writing on ff . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
20) Backbone
Bly, Carol

Minneapolis MN: Milkweed Editions. G+. 1985. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0915943042 tiny wear to cover, small sticker on back. else G+VG clean text and binding . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
21) Storycrafting
Boles, Paul Darcy

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books. Very Good. 1987. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo 0898792983 clean and firm , corner bump, previous owner's stamp . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
22) Power Lines and Other Stories
Bradley, Jane

Fayetteville: The University of Arkansas Press. VG+. 1989. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1557281114 Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) The Question She Put to Herself
Brady, Maureen

Crossing Press. Near Fine. 1987. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0895942283 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
24) The Answer, My Friend: And Other Short Stories by the People Who Sell Them
Brady, Mick

Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Longmeadow Pr. Very Good +/Very Good. 1994. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 8vo 0681004320 Sewn binding. Paper over boards.,very good or better in price clipped very good dust jacket, minimal shelf wear . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
25) In the Desert We Do Not Count the Days
Brandi, John

Duluth, MN, U.S.A.: Holy Cow! Press. Very Good. 1991. . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0930100409 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
26) Annie Oakley's Girl
Brown, Rebecca

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: City Lights Books. As New. 1993. Soft Cover. 0872862798 3 copies . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
27) Hot Water Music
Bukowski, Charles

: Ecco Press . New. 2002. Soft Cover. 8vo 0876855966 NEW UNREAD copy, NO marks, First Ecco edition published 2002 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) Things in Place
Bumpus, Jerry

Fiction Collective, NY, 1975, softcover. Good+VG softcover . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Flying Lessons and Other Stories: And Other Stories
Burford, Miles

Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Fithian Pr. Like New/Near Fine. 2001. Hard Cover. 8vo 1564743705, like new copy in near fine to like new dust jacket, giftable copy . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
30) Remember Me: Short Stories
Burgess, Linda

Dunedin, New Zealand : University of Otago Press. Near Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1877133353 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $24.90
31) For Truly to See Your Face
Burgess, Lynn Hume

Goodhue Minnesota: Black Hat Press. Near Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1887649018 Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) In the Sparrow Hills : Stories
Capouya, Emile

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. 1993. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0945575629 black mark on bottom, . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
33) The Things That Divide Us : Stories by Women
Conlon, Faith (editor); Da Silva, Rachel (editor); Wilson, Barbara (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avalon Publishing Group. Good Reading Copy. 1985. Soft Cover. 0931188326 Wear on cover and edges. Else good clean text. Good reading copy. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
34) The Descent of Music: Stories
Cumming, Deborah

Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Plum Branch Pr. Near Fine. 2002. Soft Cover. 12mo 0970272014 near fine or better, clean and firm . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.70
35) Living With Snakes
Curley, Daniel

Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr. Like New/Near Fine. 1985. Hard Cover. 8vo 082030767X . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
36) The Border & A Young Man in the Know
Debray, Regis ; Translated By Helen R. Lane

New York NY: Grove Press. Good +. 1968. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall some age discoloration to back cover, previous owner's name on title page, clean and tight copy . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
37) Enemy Country
Degrazia, Emilio

New Rivers Press. Good +. 1984. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo 0898230551 good or better copy, clean and firm, birthday inscription to previous owner, a few dog ears, limited to 2000 copies . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
38) A Minnesota Christmas Anthology : Selections from Literature and History of Christmas Past in Minnesota (State Anthologies Ser., No. 1)
Engels, Stephen E. (editor)

Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.: Partridge Press. Very Good. 1991. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0962108502 Very minor edge wear to cover. Pages are clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.40
39) Plato At Scratch Daniel's and Other Stories
Falco, Edward

Fayetteville, AR, U.S.A.: U of Arkansas Pr 1990 Fayettville. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1557281572 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
40) The Stories of Hans Christian Andersen: A New Translation from the Danish
Frank, Diana;Frank, Jeffrey

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence. New/New. 2003. Hard Cover. 4to 0618224564 multiple NEW copies in like dust jacket, NO marks . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $22.70
41) A Brief History of Camouflage
Frank, Thaisa

Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A.: Black Sparrow Pr. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo 0876858566 very good softcover, remainder marks bottom edge else clean and firm minimal cover wear . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
42) Between the Flags
Friedman, B.H

Boulder CO: Fc2/Black Ice Books. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0932511309 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.40
43) Did Gustav Mahler Ski?
Gahagan, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Directions Publishing Corporation. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0811211630 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
44) Collected Stories
Gee, Maurice

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0140088040 rubbing to back cover else clean and tight . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.40
45) New Mysteries of Paris
Gifford, Barry

Livingston, Montana, U.S.A.: Clark City Pr. Fine. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0944439314 near fine clean and tight, minimal shelf wear at edges . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
46) Grasslands (Rutgers Press Fiction Ser.)
Gillman, Jonathan

Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.: Rutgers University Press. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0813519276 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
47) Dreams of Quivira : Stories in Search of the Golden West
Gish, Robert F

Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Clear Light Publishers. Near Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0940666987 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $8.90
48) The Bread of Salt and Other Stories
Gonzalez, N. V. M

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. 0295972750 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $8.40
49) Mindoro and Beyond: Stories
Gonzalez, N. V. M

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Press. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0295972750 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
50) Selected Writings of William Goyen
Goyen, William

Random House. Very Good. 1974. Soft Cover. 8vo 0394706919 cover shows some wear/soil, pages are clean . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: