Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

African-American Literature

from Glaeve Art & Books

Browse African-American Literature | Return to Glaeve Art & Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya

Bantam Books. Very Good. 1975. Reprint. Soft Cover. 0553260669 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
2) I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
Angelou, Maya

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 0553279378 clean text, very good reading copy . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
3) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Near Fine. 1984. Paperback. Mass Market Paperback 0553246895 red remainder mark on bottom edge, . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
4) The Chaneysville Incident
Bradley, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. Good. 1990. 0060916818 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $8.90
5) Wild Women in the Whirlwind, Afra-American Culture and the Contemporary Literary Renaissance
Braxton, Joanne M. And Andree Nicola mcLaughlin Editors

London: Serpent's Tale. Fine. Soft Cover. 1852421800 forword by audre Lorde . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) Darktown Strutters
Brown, Wesley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cane Hill Pr. Very Good +. 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0943433118 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
7) I Know What the Red Clay Looks Like : The Voice and Vision of Black American Women Writers
Carroll, Rebecca

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group. Like New. 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0517882612 multiple copies . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) What a Woman's Gotta Do
Coleman, Evelyn; Stinson, Coleman

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 1998. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0684831759 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $8.90
9) A Kwanzaa Fable
Copage, Eric V

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. As New/As New. 1995. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 068813968X multiple copies . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
10) Juneteenth, a Novel
Ellison, Ralph

Very Good. Audio Cassette. 0375407189 read by Blair Underwood . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
11) Three Classic African-American Novels
Gates, Henry Louis Eitor

NY / London: Vintage Books. Like New. 1990. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0679727426 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
12) Spirited Minds : African American Books for Our Sons and Our Brothers
Givens, Archie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. NEW. 1997. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0393317390 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) Strong Souls Singing : African American Books for Our Daughters and Our Sisters
Givens, Archie (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. NEW. 1998. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0393317803 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) Minnie's Sacrifice; Sowing and Reaping; Trial and Triumph; Three Rediscovered Novels
Harper, Frances E.W. edited by Frances Smith Foster

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press Boston Novels. Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 1994. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0807083321 Fine in Nr Fine DJ Hardbound . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.40
15) Negro Novelist, 1940-1950
Hughes, Carl M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation. Like New. 1970. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0806500069 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
16) The Negro Novelist: A Discussion of the Writings of American Negro Novelists, 1940-1950
Hughes, Carl Milton; Ashe, Arthur

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Pr. Near Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0806500069 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
17) Middle Passage : A Novel
Johnson, Charles R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0689119682 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $8.90
18) Eva's Man
Jones, Gayl

Boston: Beacon Press. Near Fine. 1987. 1st Beacon Press. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0807063193 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) Healing
Jones, Gayl

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Pr. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 1998. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0807063142 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
20) Such Was the Season
Major, Clarence

San Francisco: Mercury House . Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0916515680 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.40
21) Hitting a Straight Lick With a Crooked Stick: Race and Gender in the Works of Zora Neale Hurston
Meisenhelder, Susan Edwards

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Alabama Press. NEW. 2001. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0817311319 multiple copies may be available . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
22) Within the Circle : An Anthology of African American Literary Criticism from the Harlem Renaissance to the Present
Mitchell, Angelyn (editor)

Durham, NC, U.S.A.: Duke University Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1994. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 082231536X multiple copies , black remainder mark bottom edge . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $24.90
23) Within the Circle : An Anthology of African American Literary Criticism from the Harlem Renaissance to the Present
Mitchell, Angelyn (editor)

Durham, NC, U.S.A.: Duke University Press. Near Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0822315440 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
24) Jazz (Contemporary Fiction Ser.)
Morrison, Toni

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. Good Reading Copy. 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0452269652 Some cover wear. Pages are clean . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
25) Sula
Morrison, Toni

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. G+. 1982. First Plume Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0452254760 tanning to the pages, and some warping damage, but otherwise very good, clean and tight text. good reading copy . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
26) Song of Solomon (Plume Contemporary Fiction Ser.)
Morrison, Toni

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. G+. 1987. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0452260116 Cover shows some shelf wear but it's uncreased. Pages have yellowed some on edges but are tight. Copy is completely clean. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
27) Train Whistle Guitar
Murray, Albert

Boston: Northeastern University Press. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 1555530516 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $8.45
28) Blue
Ohio Denise

McPherson Co. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0927901305 Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
29) Nightjohn
Paulsen, Gary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Near Fine/Very Good. 1993. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0385308388 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
30) In the Tradition: An Anthology of Young Black Writers
Powell, Kevin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Writers & Readers. G+. 1992. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0863163165 cover corners beginning to curl else clean and tight . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
31) Conjuring: Black Women, Fiction, and Literary Tradition
Pryse, Marjorie and Hortense J. Spillers Editors

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. Good +. 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo 0253203600 underlining in last chapter only . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
32) In Love & Trouble
Walker, Alice

: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich, Inc.. Very Good. 1974. Soft Cover. 015644450X . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
33) Eight Men
Wright, Richard

Pyramid Publications. Good Reading Copy. 1969. Reprint. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback tanning to pages and inside covers, text is clean and tight . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
34) Black Boy
Wright, Richard

Harper & Row. Good Reading Copy. 1966. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback 0060830565 good reading copy, some edge wear, clean text . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
35) Lawd Today
Wright, Richard

New York: Avon Books. Good Reading Copy. 1969. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback pages are tanning, text is clean and binding is tight . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
36) Black Boy : A Record of Childhood and Youth
Wright, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. G+. 1993. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback 0060812508 G+ VG reading copy, clean text. previous owner's name on first page. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
37) Giant Steps : The New Generation of African American Writers
Young, Kevin (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. Very Good. 2000. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0688168760 corner of front cover is bent, and a remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise nice clean copy. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.90

Sign up to receive offers and updates: