Africa-Literaturefrom Glaeve Art & Books |
|
Browse Africa-Literature | Return to Glaeve Art & Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
African Short Stories
|
|
|
Portsmouth, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Heinemann. Good. 1988. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0435905368 cover wear but text is clen and binding is tight . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 2) |
A Man of the People: A Novel of Political Unrest in a New Nation
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday Anchor. Good Reading Copy. 1967. Soft Cover - Clean Text. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall clean copy with some edge wear and small tear in back cover GOOD READING COPY . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 3) |
Arrow of God
|
|
|
Doubleday 1989 New York. edge wear else VG Reprint Paperback . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Anthills of the Savannah
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. As New. 1987. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0385260458 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
Hopes and Impediments: Selected Essays
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday 1989 New York. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 1989. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0385247303 LIke New Reprint Hardbound . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $16.90
|
|
| 6) |
Anthills of the Savannah
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 0385260458 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 7) |
The Heinemann Book of Contemporary African Short Stories
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Heinemann. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 043590566x . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 8) |
Rebel (African Writers Ser.)
|
|
|
Portsmouth, NH, U.S.A.: Heinemann. Good Reading Copy. 1969. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0435900595 clean text, tight binding, great reading copy . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 9) |
Story for a Black Night
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good/Good. 1982. Cloth. 0395318572 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 10) |
The African Quest for Freedom and Identity; Cameroonian Writing and theNational Experience
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Press 1991 Bloomington. Near Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0253209080 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 11) |
All One Horse-Fictions and Images
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Near Fine. 1990. Stiff Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0571142117 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 12) |
A Land Apart : A South African Reader
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0140100040 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 13) |
Ba Shiru : Journal of African Languages and Literature Volume 8 No. 2
|
|
|
Madison, WI: Dept. of African Languages and Literature Univ of Wisconsin-Madison . Good. 1985. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall some loose pages but complete, includes "Interview with Buchi Emecheta" and much more . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Granta 48: Africa
|
|
|
Granta Publishing,. Very Good. 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Granta 48: Africa Twelve writers describe the profound changes this continent is undergoing. With Lynda Schuster in Liberia as Doe falls; Gilles Peress in Rwanda after the massacres; Paul Theroux at a leper colony in Malawi; Sousa Jamba in Angola; Ryszard Kapuscinski and Abraham Verghese in Ethiopia; William Finnegan in South Africa Contents: William Boyd, The Destiny of Nathalie X Lynda Schuster, The Final Days of Dr Doe Mark Doyle, Captain Mbaye Diagne Gilles Peress, Death and Dirt Paul Theroux, The Lepers of Moyo Sousa Jamba, Brothers Ryszard Kapuscinski, Startled in the Dark Ahdaf Soueif, Sandpiper Abraham Verghese, A Child's Book of Death and Dying William Finnegan, The Silent Majority of Cape Town Nelson Mandela, African Renaissance . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Ngambika, Studies of Women in African Literature
|
|
|
Trenton, NJ: African World Press, Inc.. Near Fine. 1990. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0865430187 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Ivory Crocodile
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Coffe House Press. Very Good/VG in Mylar. 1996. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 156689042X . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Ivory Crocodile
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Coffe House Press 1996 Minneapolis. Very Good/Fair in Mylar. 1996. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 156689042x Hardbound, Torn dj, in mylar cover . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Temporary Sojourner: and other south African Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 067164596x VG softcover R mark bottom edge 222 pages includes glossary . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 19) |
Mind Your Colour : The 'Coloured' Stereotype in South African Literature
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge. NEW. 1991. Soft Cover. 0710303866 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 20) |
Leaf and Bone, African Praise-Poems
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books. As New. 1994. Soft Cover. 0140587225 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
King Solomon's Mines
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Universtiy Press. Near Fine. 1989. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 22) |
Maru
|
|
|
Heinemann Educational. Very Good. 1972. Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 043590101X . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 23) |
To Kill a Man's Pride and Other Stories from Southern Africa
|
|
|
Johannesburg, South Africa: Ravan Press. Very Good. 1990. 6th Impression. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0869751468 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 24) |
The Flame Trees of Thika : Memories of an African Childhood
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Good Reading Copy. 1982. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140017151 Mass Market Paperback . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Flame Trees of Thika : Memories of an African Childhood
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. G+. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0140017151 Mass Market Paperback . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 26) |
Hunters and Crocodiles, Narratives of a Hunters' Bard
|
|
|
Kent: Paul Norbury Publications. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0904404838 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Neo-African Literature: A History of Black Writing
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grove Press. Good Reading Copy. 1969. First Evergreen Edition. Soft Cover - Underlining. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0394173198 Some wear on cover, underlining . Good reading copy. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 28) |
Neo-African Literature: A History of Black Writing
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grove Press. Very Good. 1969. First Evergreen Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0394173198 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 29) |
African Literature Today No. 5 the Novel in Africa
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Heinemann/ Africana Publishing. Very Good. 1971. Soft Cover. 0841900949 some cover rubbing, else VG clean . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 30) |
Poppie Nongena
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good. 1986. Soft Cover. 0393022420 One bent cover corner. Minor edge edge wear and rubbing. Pages clean and tight. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Looming Shadow
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books. Good. 1970. Soft Cover. Slightly soiled cover. Pages clean and tight in binding . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 32) |
A Walk in the Night and Other Stories
|
|
|
Evanston, IL, U.S.A.: Northwestern University Press. NEW. 1987. Soft Cover. 8vo 0810101394 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 33) |
The Emergence of African Fiction
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. G+ VG/ . 1972. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall cover has rubbing and spot, black/blue marks top edge text is clean . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Under African Skies: Modern African Short Stories
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0374176590 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 35) |
The Guardian of the World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group. G+. 1984. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0394724410 gift inxription to former owner inside front cover, else clean text . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 36) |
Ba Shiru : Journal of African Languages and Literature Volume 8 No. 2
|
|
|
Madison, WI: Dept. of African Languages and Literature Univ of Wisconsin-Madison . Very Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall includes "Bessie Head's Alienated Heroine: Victim or Villain?" by Femi-Ojo Ade, "The Feminine Image in the Algerian Novel of French Expression" by M. Mortimer and much more . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Ba Shiru: Vita Supplement II
|
|
|
Madison, WI: Ba Shiru, Univ. Of Wisconsin. VG. 1976. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A collection of stories and poems, most by African writers . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Tale of the Old Fisherman: Contemporary Urdu Short Stories
|
|
|
Pueblo, Colorado, U.S.A.: Three Continents Pr. Good Reading Copy. 1991. Soft Cover - Underlining. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0894106821 cover wear, small amount of underlining . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
The River Between
|
|
|
Portsmouth, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Heinemann. Very Good. 1969. Reprint. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 043590017X . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 40) |
Orphan
|
|
|
Modern African Library East African Publishing House, Nairobi, 1968. Good/No Jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Ex-Library X lib, bound in tan cloth with stamps and card pocket, good+ . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 41) |
The Edifice (African Writers Ser.)
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Heinemann. Good. 1978. Reprint. Soft Cover. 0435901028 several margin notes, stamp in front cover, else good . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 42) |
God's Bits of Wood
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Very Good. 1970. Stiff Wraps. 12mo - 0385044305 very good clean copy, no marks. more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 43) |
Song of Lawino
|
|
|
Kenya : Modern African Library. Good Reading Copy. 1966. Soft Cover. 12mo previous owner's name, pages are clean and binding firm, cover shows wear, a good clean reading copy . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 44) |
Too Late the Phalarope
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 New York. Near Fine. 1953. Soft Cover. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 45) |
Cry, the Beloved Country
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group. Good Reading Copy. 1940. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0684718634 1976 copy. Some fading to spine and wear to covers. Book edges are mildly soiled but copy is clean and binding is tight. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 46) |
Cry, the Beloved Country
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0684818949 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 47) |
Myth Realism and the West African Writer
|
|
|
Trenton, NJ: Africa World Press. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0865430985 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
A People's Voice : Black South African Writing in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Burbank, California, U.S.A.: Z. E. D. Books. Very Good +. 1989. Soft Cover - Clean Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0862326877 very clean and tight copy, cover is still shiny, pages show beginning stages of tanning at the edges . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $24.90
|
|
| 49) |
The African Assertion; A Critical Anthology of African Literature
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill. Good. 1968. Soft Cover. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Burden of Memory, the Muse of Forgiveness
|
|
|
NY / London: Oxford University Press. As New/As New. Hard Cover. 0195122054 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |

