Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art-Collections

from Glaeve Art & Books

Browse Art-Collections | Return to Glaeve Art & Books | Even more ART / Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions books
1) Late Twentieth Century Art/ From the Sydney and Frances Lewis Foundation

Sydney and Frances Lewis Foundation. G+. 1979. Spiral Bound. Oblong G+ oblong, color plates Spiral Bound Exhibition Catalogue 1980-1981: . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $21.40
2) Henri Matisse: Paintings and Sculptures in Soviet Museums

Leningrad: Aurora Art. Very Good+/VG in Mylar. 1978. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
3) Treasures of the Hood Museum of Art, Dartmouth College
Baas, Jacquelynn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hudson Hills Press, Incorporated. Fine/Fine in Mylar. 1985. Cloth Hardcover. 0933920717 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
4) Shields: Africa, Southeast Asia, and Oceania
Benitez-Johannot, Purissima; Barbier, Jean Paul; Mona Bismarck Foundation; Musee Barbier-Muller; Boyer, Alain-Michel

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prestel Pub. NEW/NEW in Mylar Cover. 2000. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 3791323415 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $64.90
5) Picasso: From the Musee Picasso, Paris
Bozo, Dominique et al

Minneapolis: Walker Art Center. Very Good. 1980. Soft Cover. 0935640010 Some edge and corner wear to covers. Pages are clean and tight in binding . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
6) Fine Pictures By Old Masters, Friday November 24, 1967
Christie's

Christie, Manson, Woods Ltd London. Very Good. 1967. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 54 pages + indiex and black/white plates . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) French Paintings in the Louvre
Cuzin, Jean-Pierre

London: Scala/Philip Wilson. Very Good. 1982. Soft Cover. 0856671347 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
8) Art Treasures in Spain: Monuments, Masterpieces, Commissions and Collections
De Lasarte, Juan Ainaud

London: Paul Hamyln. Very Good/Good in Mylar. 1970. Hard Cover. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) Kent Visionaries
Finn, David (Photographer)

New York: Kent Fine Art. Very Good. 1986. Soft Cover. Gallery catalogue of sculptors including Brancusi, Ernst, Rodin and Giacometti. 56 pages. Full of vivid B&W photo plates of sculptures. Very mild shelf wear to cover, with a small scuff to back cover. Pages are clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Artists of Israel: 1920-1980
Goodman, Susan Tumarkin (et.al)

NY / London: The Jewish Museum . Near Fine. 1981. Soft Cover. 0814316875 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.40
11) The Chicago Art Review
Krantz, L.J. [editor]

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: The Krantz Co. . Very Good. 1981. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0914090941 Book Description: Chicago, IL: Krantz Co. 1981. Wraps. First Edition. 8vo. 120 pp., good = - vg , back cover has corner crease, museum guides, gallery reviews, locates over 1000 local, national, and international artists by their exhibiting facility. Agreat historical reference to the Chicago art scene of 1981. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $15.90
12) American Art Galleries : The Illustrated Guide to Their Art and Artists
Krantz, Les (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File. Very Good/Good in Mylar. 1985. Hard Cover. 0816000891 Remnants of a name plate on 1st page. Sticker remnant on upper right corner of 3rd page. Else pages are very clean. Bottom edge of boards is rubbed. DJ has yellowed a bit and has 2 nicks on top edge. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
13) The Louise and Walter Arensberg Collection. Pre-Columbian Sculpture
Kubler, George

Philadelphia Museum of Art. Very Good/No Jacket. 1954. First Edition. Cloth. Kubler, George The Louise and Walter Arensberg Collection. Pre-Columbian Sculpture Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1954 First Edition, oversize hardcover in green cloth binding, map endpapers, 197 objects . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $17.90
14) Elvehjem Museum of Art Bulletin / Annual Report 1974-1975
McCready, Eric [director]

Elvehjem Museum of Art Bulletin / Annual Report 1974-1975
Madison, WI: Elvehjem Museum of Art, University of Wisconsin. Very Good. 1975. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall includes "Two Vases in the Circle of the Antimenes Painter" by Warren Moon. more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) Elvehjem Museum of Art: Bulletin 1975-1976
McCready, Eric [director]

Madison, WI: Elvehjem Museum of Art, University of Wisconsin. Very Good. 1976. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall includes "An Enigmatic Vase from Centuripe" by Warren Moon . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) Elvehjem Museum of Art Bulletin / Annual Report 1978-1980
McCready, Eric [director]

Elvehjem Museum of Art Bulletin / Annual Report 1978-1980
Madison, WI: Elvehjem Museum of Art, University of Wisconsin. Very Good. 1980. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall includes "Adolph Gottlieb's Recurrent Apparition" by James Dennis, "Birch Brush: The Commonplace and the Universal" by Kathleen Orzech-McNamara, "Edvard Munch Looks at Children: Two Paintings Lent by the Munch Museum" by Barbara C. Buenger. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Contemporary American Painting
Pagano, Grace

New York NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. 1945. Cloth Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pagano, Grace Contemporary American Painting New York: Duell, 1945 Hardcover. A good copy without dustjacket; cover wear to extremeties . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.90
18) Picasso: In the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art
Rubin, Wiliam

New York: Museum of Modern Art. Good. 1972. Soft Cover. 0870705385 Covers and spine are edge worn with some soiling. Pages have yellowed some with age but are clean and tight in binding. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) Catalogue of The Mr. And Mrs. Jack R. Dick Collection of English Sporting and Conversation Paintings Part Two
Sotheby and Co

New York NY: Sotheby and Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1974. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall very good or better, slight shelf wear to spine ends else clean and tight . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Rodin Museum Handbook - Reprint 1997
Tancock, John L

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Philadelphia Museum of Art. Near Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0876330081 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.90

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: