Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Philosophy

from B-Line Books

Browse Philosophy | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found.
1) Journal of Symbolic Logic. Volumes 1-58. 1936-1993

Association for Symbolic Logic. Near Fine. 1936. Hardcover. University library withdrawls of this quarterly preserved in about new condition; all but the last three years are bound in clean black cloth with bright gilt titles, remainder in original wrappers; library markings are confined to edgestamps, spine stickers and, from volume 30 onward, original front wrapper. First 29 volumes are so new looking they would appear to be reprints, without any indication of a reprinting co. A complete run of 58 volumes, up to number 2 volume 58. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $1,600.00
2) Journal of the History of Ideas, An International Quarterly Devoted to Intellectual History 1990 Volume 51, Number 2

Philadelphia: Temple University Press. Fine. Soft Cover. About new copy, unmarked and clean throughout. Dennis Martin on "Hermeneutics of Monastic Life" Jerrold Seigel on Foucault. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
3) Critical Existentialism
Abbagnano, Nicola

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday Anchor. Very Good+. 1969. First Pb. Wraps. Unmarked book in just slightly darkened covers. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) The Allocation of Economic Resources: Essays in Honor of Bernard Haley
Abramovitz, Moses et al (Bernard Haley)

Stanford, Ca: Stanford University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Cloth. University library withdrawl, 244 pp, unmarked fresh text in blue cloth with very little shelfwear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
5) The Illustion of the Epoch: Marxism-Leninism as a Philosophical Creed
Actib, H. B

London: Cohen & West. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Unmarked book in green cloth. Dj with just slight shelfwear. A bright clean copy. 278 pp; Price-clipped . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $34.00
6) The Rise of Consciousness
Allison, Dwight L

D.L. Allison. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 096341710x . About new book, unmarked but for signature of author to front endpaper; in crisp dust jacket. ; 107 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) Francis Bacon: His Career and His Thought (Arensberg Lectures, Series Two)
Anderson, Fulton H

Los Angeles: University of Southern California. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Cloth. University library withdrawl with neat markings and little sign of wear. Contents unmarked and fresh. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
8) Francis Bacon: His Career and His Thought (Arensberg Lectures, Series Two)
Anderson, Fulton H

Los Angeles: University of Southern California. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Cloth. University library withdrawl with neat markings and little sign of wear. Contents unmarked and fresh. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
9) Constitution of Athens and Related Texts
Aristotle

New York: Hafner Press. Near Fine. 1974. Soft Cover. 0028404203 . About new book, unmarked but for stamp to inside rear cover. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
10) Nicomachean Ethics
Aristotle (notes/intro.: Marin Ostwald )

New York: Bobbs-Merrill. Near Fine. 1962. Soft Cover. 0672602563 . Clean book in slightly rubbed card covers, unmarked but for stamp to rear inside cover; still stiff to open; 316 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
11) Aristotle Poetics
Aristotle, ; Else, Gerald

University of Michigan Press. Very Good. 1967. Softcover. 0472061666 . Tight book with a few highlighted - underlined pages. ; 0.39 x 7.96 x 5.32 Inches; 136 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
12) On the Consciousness of the Universal and the Individual
Aveling, Francis

London: MacMillan. Very Good. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with clean unmarked contents; in bright blue cloth; "corrigenda" sheet tipped in. ; 255 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
13) What I Believe
Ayer, A J; Kenneth C Barnes, Daphne Du Maurier, Malcolm Muggeridge Et Al

London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight bright book, unmarked but for name to front endpaper; in DJ with minor edgewear. ; 236 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
14) Towards Self-Meaning
Barden, Garrett, and Philip McShane S.J

New York: Herder & Herder. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean unmarked book in yellow cloth; 139 pp with just a hint of toning to edges. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
15) The Evidence in the Case in the Supreme Court of Civilization as to the Moral Responsibility for the War
Beck, James M

New York: Putnam. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Clean text in green cltoh with bright gilt titles; slightly shaken rear hinge with top edge of free endpaper torn; 200 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
16) Ethics for Everyday
Benatar, David

New York: Mcgraw-Hill College. Near Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. 0072408898 . Tight clean book with an occasional light pencilled margin line;in bright card covers; 860 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $300.00
17) Isaiah Berlin - Selected Letters 1928-1946
Berlin, Isaiah; Hardy, Henry

London: Cambridge University Press. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 052183368x . New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy DJ; remainder line. ; 2.28 x 9.37 x 6.22 Inches; 755 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
18) Isaiah Berlin - Selected Letters 1928-1946
Berlin, Isaiah; Hardy, Henry

London: Cambridge University Press. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 052183368x . New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy DJ; remainder line. ; 2.28 x 9.37 x 6.22 Inches; 755 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
19) Searching for the Light Essays on Thought and Culture
Birnbaum, Norman

New York: Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195068890 . Tight clean unmarked book in barely rubbed DJ. ; 1.09 x 9.57 x 6.36 Inches; 252 pages; Collected here for the first time are a number of important essays that Birnbaum has written over the last twenty years, ranging from such compelling topics as sociology to post-Marxism to education. Two questions inspire these essays. If thinkers are prisoners of their political contexts, how can thought apprehend historical movement? Can moral imagination alter social constraints? Birnbaum sees sociology as historical and philosophical commentary, shaped by politics. In close and subtle examinations of the Marxist legacy, he makes innovative analytical moves and turns Marxism upon itself. His investigation includes an essay on the Marxist theory of religion proving that it is a major contribution to the debate on society and spirituality. An inquiry into the antithesis of Marxism and psychoanalysis asks if any project of human self-transformation is still plausible. In an essay dated 1984, he anticipates the collapse of the Communist regimes and new conflicts in the West. In a stringent article written after the sixties, but which speaks to the nineties, he considers the technocratic servitude of the liberal university. Finally, he describes the contradictory advice offered to President Mitterand when he convened the world's intellectual vanguard in Paris in 1983. Birnbaum concludes, half in melancholy and half in hope, that intellectual inquiry's critical tasks are unending. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
20) The Nature of Thought Volume 1 and Volume 2
Blandshard, Brand

London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Second Impression. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with well-preserved unmarked contents in maroon cloth with staining to both boards; 532 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
21) Secrets On the Ethics and Concealment of Revelation
Bok, Sissela

Pantheon. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394515811 . Unmarked book in DJ with light shelfwear. ; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 332 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
22) Today's Moral Issues: Classic and Contemporary Perspectives. Second Edition
Bonevac, Daniel

New York: Mayfield Pub Co. Very Good. 1996. Soft Cover. 1559345136 . Tight clean book with some higlighting to first hundered pages; 584 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
23) Three Lectures on Aesthetic
Bosanquet, Bernard

New York: Kraus. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl that appears never to have circulated (empty due card); tight clean and bright in clean red buckram; 118 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
24) Metaphysics: a Study in First Principles
Bowne, Borden P

New York: Harper & Brothers. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1882. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in blue cloth with 2.5" split to cloth from head of spine; shaken front hinge; a handful of margin pencil lines amdist the bright clean 534 pp. Errata sheet tipped-in. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
25) The Nature of Experience: The Riddell Memorial Lectures May 1958
Brain, Sir Russell

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. university library withdrawl with neat markings. Clean tight and square. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
26) Scientific Explanation: a Study of the Function of Theory, Probablity and Law in Science
Braithwaite, R. B

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+. 1960. Soft Cover. Tight clean book with name to inside front cover; 374 pp still stiff. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
27) Theory of Games as a Tool for the Moral Philosopher
Braithwaite, R. B

London: Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Second Printing. Paper covered Boards. University library withdrawl. Unmarked text. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
28) The Young Hegelians
Brazill, William J

New Haven: Yale University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Cloth. University library withdrawl of a book that appears unread. In green cloth with unmarked text, tight, and square. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
29) A Manual of Ethics (Fourth Edition)
Briggs, William

London: University Tutorial Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1907. Cloth. Tight square book with a very occasional marginal pencil mark 472 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) Readings in the Philosophy of the Social Sciences
Brodbeck, May

London: Macmillan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Cloth. You have to love a book which starts out with 3 lines from Auden: Thou shalt not sit/ With statisticians nor commit/ A social science. This particular book is a university withdrawl with tidy markings. The text is clean and fresh - all 789 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
31) Liars Tale : A History of Falsehood
Campbell, Jeremy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393323617 . About new book, unmarked and unread in very slightly rubbed dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
32) St. Anselm Basic Writings Proslogium, Mologium, Gaunilo's In Behalf of the Fool, Cur Deus Homo
Canterbury, Saint Anselm of; Hartshorne, Charles & S. N. Deane

Open Court. Near Fine. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0875481094 . Tight clean unmarked book in bright card covers with moderate shelfwear; 0.97 x 7.96 x 5.23 Inches; 342 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
33) Themes Out of School: Effects and Causes
Cavell, Stanley

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0865471460 . About new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
34) Man on Earth A Preliminary Evaluation of the Ecology of Man
Charter, S P R (Foreword by Aldous Huxley )

Sausalito, CA: Contact Editions. Very Good. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Tight square book in somewhat soiled blue cloth; crossed out stamp to front endpaper, but contents are bright and clean. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) The Need to Question: An Introduction to Philosophy
Clark, Malcom

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
36) On Living a Good Life: advice on Virtue, Love, and Action from the Ancient Greek Masters
Cleary, Thomas

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated. Near Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 1570622744 . About new book, unmarked with a few pages having corners turned. 116 pp; 5 x 7" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
37) Living a Good Life Advice on Virtue, Love, and Action from the Ancient Greek Masters
Cleary, Thomas

Shambhala. Fine. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 1570622744 . About new book, stiff and unmarked. ; 0.5 x 7.2 x 5 Inches; 80 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
38) Business Ethics: Perspectives on the Practice of Theory
Cowton, Christopher & Roger Crisp (editors)

New York: Oxford Univ Pr. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 0198290314 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed dust jacket; 216 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $70.00
39) Philosophy and Language
Cranston, Maurice

Toronto: CBC. Very Good+. 1969. First Edition. Wraps. University library withdrawll which is still bright inside and out, with unmarked text. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
40) Objectivity in Social Science
Cunningham, Frank

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Cloth. 0802019439 . Black cloth, silver titles on spine. Book is tight, square and unmarked but for tidy university withdrawl library markings. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
41) The English mind. Studies in the English Moralists presented to Basil Willey
Davies, Hugh Sykes & George Watson (eds.)

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Cloth. University library withdrawl in green cloth with fresh unmarked pages. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
42) Elbow Room The Varieties of Free Will Worth Wanting
Dennett, Daniel C

The MIT Press. Near Fine. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 0262540428 . Clean unmarked book in crisp card covers. ; 0.5 x 8.9 x 5.6 Inches; 200 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) A God Within
Dubos, Rene Jules

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0684127687 . Tight clean book in bright dj just lightly rubbed; unmarked but for nameplate to front endpaper; 326 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) Moral Philosophy
Duncan, A R C

CBC. Very Good+. 1970. Second Impression. Softcover. 0887940501 . Tight clean book with name to front endpaper. ; CBC University of the Air; 76 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
45) La philosophie au lycée. Manuel des études philosophiques. avec Textes, documents et exercices
Durozoi, Gerard & Jean Salem

Nathan. Fine. 1985. Stiff Card Covers. 2091757853 . About new book, unmarked in green card covers with just a hint of shelfwear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
46) Symbolism & Truth: An Introduction to the Theory of Knowledge
Eaton, Ralph Monroe

Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Cloth. University library withdrawl, tight and square in dark green cloth. Gilt on spine but not on front. Only light rubbing to boards. 330 pp of fresh unmarked text. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
47) Philosopher's Holiday
Edman, Irwin

New York: Viking. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1938. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Tight seemingly unread book in slightly soiled dj with minor edgewear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
48) Man, Time, and Prophecy
Esieley, Loren

New York: Harcourt Brace & World. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is about new except for the fact that the book "opens" to the middle where the sewen-in pages have stretched from having lain open here. Glassine cover (not much more than plain wax paper) has tear/chip at base of spine and one other small tear.Contents unmarked and boards fresh with bright gilt. As well as inscription (typed) indicating the limited nature of this edition, given as it was as a speech to friends, there is a cusines-size card laid-in reading "from HBW w/ warm best wishes"; 5 x 7.5 . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
49) Confucius
Ezra Pound:

New York: New Directions. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Pound's translations of "the Unwobbling Pivot" ,"The Great Digest", and "The Analects." The book is tight, but has stamps and torn rfep from pocket removal. Dj is fine but under a plastic coating. Text is well thumbed, but unmarked. Board edges are slightly worn with tape marks. Black cloth has Chinese gilt decorations.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
50) Essays in Conceptual Analysis
Flew Antony (ed.)

London: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Cloth. Tight square book in red cloth unmarked but for neat university library withdrawl markings. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: