Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Film

from B-Line Books

Browse Film | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found.
1) Rainer Werner Fassbinder Dichter, Schauspieler, Filmemacher : Werkschau 28.5-19.7.1992

Berlin: Argon. Fine. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 3870242124 . About new book but for slim name to front endpaper; in glossy covers; illustrated throughout; in German ; 8 x 11"; 151 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
2) Finally Truffaut
Allen, Don

London: Secker & Warburg. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0436011808 . About new book in lightly rubbed DJ; illustrated. ; 240 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
3) Movies About the Movies: Hollywood Reflected
Ames, Christopher

Lexington: University Press of Kentucky. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. b&w illustrations; slight edgewear to dj . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) Cold Mountain The Journey from Book to Film
Auiler, Daniel; Lacombe, Brigitte & Charles Frazier & Charles Frazier & Phil Bray & Demmie Todd & An

Newmarket Press. New in New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 1557045933 . Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series; 0.79 x 10.87 x 9.37 Inches; 192 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
5) 3 Blind Mice How the TV Networks Lost Their Way
Auletta, Ken

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394563581 . About new book, surely unread but with nameplate/name/sticker to front endpapers. Bright crisp dj. 642 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
6) Film Book of J.R.R.Tolkien Part 1
Bakshi, Ralph

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 034528139x . Unmarked book in black cloth with chipping to top rear edge;76 pp; 9 x 10.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
7) The Great Directors : Interviews with Filmmakers of Italian Descent (Vol. 1) (Essay Ser.)
Baldassarre, Angela

Toronto: Guernica Editions, Incorporated. Fine. 1999. Card Covers. 155071094x . Interviews divided into chapters dealing with 22 films. 105 pp. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
8) The Movies Of The Eighties
Base, Ron & David Haslam

Toronto: Marquee Communications. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0969478607 . New book, unread and unmarked but for stamp to rear pastedown. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) Les Secretsde Lours: Le Film De Jean-Jacques Annaud
benabent-Loiseau, Josee

France: Grasset. Near Fine. 1988. First Edition. Card Covers. 224640701x . A book in French concerning a film on bears. Photos throughout of the filming. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) Best of the Britcoms : From Fawlty Towers to Absolutely Fabulous
Berman, Garry

Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 0878331603 . New book, unmarked, in glossy card covers. 140 pp illustrated in b&w . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) Bogart: In Search of My Father
Bogart, Stephen Humphrey; Provost, Gary

New York: E P Dutton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 0525939873 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed crisp dj; 325 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
12) Life Through a Lens : Memoirs of a Cinematographer
Borradaile, Osmond; Hadley, Anita

Montreal, PQ: Mcgill-Queen's University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773522972 . About new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dj; 224 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
13) Marlon Brando
Bosworth, Patricia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. 0670882364 . New book, unmarked and unread. 228 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
14) The Shifting Point : Theatre, Film, Opera, 1946-1987
Brook, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harpertrade. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. 0060390735 . New book, unmarked and unread. Illustrated. 254 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
15) Explorations in Film Theory Selected Essays from Cine-Tracts
Burnett, Ron

Indiana University Press. Fine. 1991. First Printing. Softcover. 0253312825 . Stiff unmarked book in crisp covers. ; 1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 289 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
16) Richard Attenborough: A Pictorial Film Biography
Castell, David

U.S.A.: Bodley Head. Near Fine. 1984. Soft Cover. 0370309898 . unmarked book with smooth spine, in rubbed card covers with light corner crease to front panel. 128 pp illustrating his films up to Gandhi. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
17) Themes Out of School: Effects and Causes
Cavell, Stanley

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0865471460 . About new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) Movieland: Hollywood and the Great American Dream Culture
Charyn, Jerome

New York: Putnam. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 0399134239 . About new book, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; bright dj, barely rubbed. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
19) Dreaming Aloud: The Life and Films of James Cameron
Christopher Heard

Toronto: Doubleday Canada. Fine. 1997. First Edition. Wraps. more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
20) Negotiating Hollywood : The Cultural Politics of Actors' Labor
Clark, Danae

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: University of Minnesota Press. Near Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 081662545X . About new book, unmarked with just slight shelfwear. 127 pp. illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) Alfred Hitchcock : The Legacy of Victorianism
Cohen, Paula M

Lexington, KY, U.S.A.: University Press of Kentucky. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0813119308 . About new book, unmarked, in glossy dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
22) Richard Burton, Very Close Up
Cottrell, John; Cashin, Fergus

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0137809085 . Clean unmarked book but for stain to fore-edge; dj rubbed with light edgewear. 385 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
23) Tribute to Mary Pickford
Cushman, Robert B

American Film Institute. Near Fine. 1970. Stapled Pamphlet. Clean unmarked pamphlet with a beaming young Picford on the cover. 16 pages + illustrated inside covers. 193 item Filmography. White covers are just faintly toned toward edges. ; 8.5 x 11" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
24) Bio/Pics: How Hollywood Constructed Public History
Custen, George F

New Brunswick, N. J.: Rutgers University Press. Near Fine. 1992. Card Covers. more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Slaves on Screen
Davis, Natalie Zemon

Toronto: Vintage Canada. Near Fine. 2000. Softcover. 0679310231 . About new but for name to front endpaper. ; 164 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) Windjammer: A Modern Adventure in Cinemiracle
De Rochmont, Louis

New York: Random House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Tight clean book, about new but for two small surface scrapes front/spine; 2 fold-outs. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
27) A History of Ancient Greece in Its Mediterranean Context Second Edition
Demand, Nancy H

Sloan Pub.. Near Fine. 2006. Second Edition. Softcover. 1597380032 . About new book, unmarked. ; 1.1 x 9 x 7.1 Inches; 411 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
28) Hollywood Goes to War
Dolan, Edward f Jr

London: Bison Books. New in New dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0861242297 . New book in publisher's shrink wrap Fine/Fine. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
29) Cannes: Fifty Years of Sun, Sex & Celluloid Behind the Scenes at the World's Most Famous Film Festival
Editors of Variety

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax. Near Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 0786882956 . About new book with just a hint of shelfwear. 96 pp; 8.5 x 10.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) The Demilles: An American Family
Edwards, Anne

London: Abrams. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0810911442 . About new book, unmarked, in mylar protected dj with 3" closed tear to top of front panel. Profusely illustrated. 248 pp; 8.5 x 11" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) The Demilles: An American Family
Edwards, Anne

London: Collins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First U. K. Edition. Hardcover. 000215241x . New book, unmarked and unread with slightly rubbed dj. Profusely illustrated. 248 pp; 8.5 x 11" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) Fassbinder's Germany History, Identity, Subject
Elsaesser, Thomas

Amsterdam University Press. Fine. 1996. Softcover. 9053560599 . Tight clean unmarked book in crisp covers. ; Amsterdam University Press - Film Culture in Transition; 1.1 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 396 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
33) Masters of Starlight Photographers in Hollywood
Fahey, David & Linda Rich

New York: Ballantine Books. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0345355091 . Tight bright book in black cloth with slight stain to lower front edge and spots of wear to lower edges; shaken rear hinge; in well-rubbed DJ with 1.5" corner tear. Impressive phogographs. ; 287 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
34) The Nitpicker's Guide for X-Files
Farrand, Phil

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books. Very Good+. 1997. Soft Cover. 0440508088 . Unmarked copy in card covers with some shelfwear and small piece from lower corner. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
35) Art of Walt Disney, from Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms. New Concise NAL Edition
Finch, Christopher

New York: Harry N. Abrams. Fine. 1975. Revised Edition. Softcover. 0810990075 . Tight bright unmarked book in glossy card covers. ; 0.8 x 11.3 x 9 Inches; 160 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
36) The Fellowship of the Ring Visual Companion
Fisher, Jude

New York: HarperCollins Entertainment. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0007116241 . Tight clean unmarked book in bright illustrated boards with just a hint of shelflife. ; The Lord of The Rings; 0.55 x 11.89 x 9.21 Inches; 72 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
37) Love, Sex, Death, and the Meaning of Life
Foster Hirsch

New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Near Fine. 1981. Soft Cover. Discard Stamp of Don . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
38) The Variety Guide to Film Festivals : The Ultimate Insider's Guide to Film Festivals Around the World
Gaydos, Steven

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group. Fine. 1998. Original Wraps. 0399524428 . New book.; 6" x 9" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
39) The Crying Game (BFI Modern Classics)
Giles, Jane

London, United Kingdom: British Film Institute. Fine. 1997. First Edition. Card Covers. 0851705561 . New book, unmarked. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
40) 32 Short Films About Glenn Gould A Screenplay
Girard, Francois & Don McKellar

Ecw Press. Fine. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 088910493x . About new book, unmarked in crisp card covers. ; 0.7 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 300 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
41) Shades of Greene: The Televised Stories of Graham Greene
Greene, Graham

London: Bodley Head : Heinemann. Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0370106040 . About new book, unmarke tight and square in illustrated, clean unmarked paper-covered boards. 330 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
42) Blessings in Disguise
Guinness, Alec

London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0241116813 . Tight clean book in red cloth with name/nameplate to front endpaper and stamp to rear pastedown; dj merely rubbed. 238 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) Seats in all parts Half a Lifetime At the Movies
Halliwell, Leslie

New York: Scribner. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684183862 . About new book but for tiny bump to lower edge; in crisp DJ with mylar protector. ; 202 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) D.W. Griffith: His Life and Work
Henderson, Robert M

New York: Oxford Univ Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0824057635 . University library withdrawl in black cloth; tight bright unmarked text; 326 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) Little Voice
Herman, Mark

London, United Kingdom: Methuen. New. 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 0413734900 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) Herzog on Herzog
Herzog, Werner; Cronin, Paul

London: Faber & Faber. Near Fine. 2003. Softcover. 0571207081 . Stiff unmarked bright book in rubbed covers with slight bump to rear corner. ; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 340 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
47) Audrey: The Life of Audrey Hepburn
Higham, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0025515101 . Library withdrawl with bright unmarked contents, in still bright dj with a nick along the spine. Illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
48) Heroes of the Silver Screen
Jay, Michael

Toronto: Forum House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 64 pp including Steve McQueen and Marlon Brando; 9 x 11.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) Slinecing the Guns: Album from Arthur Lamothe's Film
Jean, Marcel (ed.) (Arthur Lamothe)

Laval, Quebec: Belle. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Wraps with french Fl. 1896906001 . New book with light shelfwear. Third film of documentary maker Lamonte. In English. 87 pp illustrated with photos.; 7.5 x 10" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
50) Brave Films, Wild Nights : 25 Years of Festival Fever
Johnson, Brian D

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited. Near Fine. 2000. Wraps with french Fl. 0679310355 . About new book with crease to back cover. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: