Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

California

from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller

Browse California | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 285 listings found.
1) MEDICINE MEN
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1997. The award-winning author's tenth novel probes the complicated relationship between a patient and her doctors; First Printing of the First Edition. A collectable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) AFTER YOU'VE GONE
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1989. Adams' fourth collection of short stories, these from the second half of the 1980s. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) FIVE PIECES OF JADE
Ball, John

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1972. Virgil Tibbs, the African-American police detective hero of Ball's award-winning "In The Heat of The Night," is home in Pasadena, CA, to investigate the murder of a Chinese jade importer, stabbed to death and left with four pieces of jade encircling his head. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Near Fine. Scarce and Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $45.75
4) THE MURDER CHILDREN
Ball, John

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1979. From the award-winning author of "In The Heat Of The Night" and "Five Pieces Of Jade," a crime novel featuring Lieutenant Ralph Mott of the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, assigned to control the ever-increasing gang violence in East Los Angeles. Text has two pages with small dogear creases, o/w boards and text are clean and tight, with a very slight spine lean; the dustjacket shows some light age-discoloration along the top edges, some very minor surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping, not price-clipped. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.75
5) FIRESTORM
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. The fourth novel in Barr's award-winning mystery series featuring National Park Ranger Anna Pigeon. This is one of the best in a superior series.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.75
6) FIRESTORM
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. The fourth and perhaps best book in Barr's widely-praised mystery series featuring National Parks Ranger Anna Pigeon. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
7) THE MAE WEST MURDER CASE
Baxt, George

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. The ninth book in Baxt's celebrity mystery series features Mae West investigating the murders of Mae West impersonators in 1936 Hollywood. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.80
8) RIVEN ROCK
Boyle, T. C

New York: Viking Penguin, 1998. Boyle's seventh novel, set largely in California, features an historical man and wife: Stanley McCormick, heir to the McCormick farm implements fortune, in 1904 just married to Katherine Dexter, MIT's first woman graduate in the sciences and a Woman's Movement leader. Shortly after their marriage, Stanley is diagnosed with schizophrenia and locked away at Riven Rock in California to prevent his increasingly violent attacks on women. Yet year after year Katherine returns to Riven Rock hopeful this will be the year the doctors pronounce her husband well and able to be freed; a single dime-sized stain on fore edge of text, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor rubbing and soiling, o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.75
9) DROP CITY
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking Penguin, 2003. Boyle's ninth novel, a National Book Award finalist, is set in 1970 when a rag tag California commune decides to relocate to the "last frontier -- Alaska, where the group confronts not only the wilderness but also homesteaders already surviving on the land. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
10) RIVEN ROCK
Boyle, T.C

New York: Viking Penguin, 1998. The National Book Award winner's seventh novel; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text very slightly cocked, o/w clean and tight; dustjacket shows only minor edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.50
11) THE TORTILLA CURTAIN
Boyle, T.Coraghessan

New York: Viking Penguin, 1995. The award-winning Boyle's sixth novel is a tragi-comic story of the clash of two cultures and of the rich and poor, embodied in two couples -- Candido and America Rincon, Mexican immigrants to Southern California, fighting starvation in a makeshift camp deep in a ravine, and Los Angeles liberals Delaney and Kyra Mossbacher, moneyed residents of a gated community -- brought suddenly and intimately together by a freak accident; previous owner's name and address written neatly in ink on fep, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.75
12) LET'S ALL KILL CONSTANCE
Bradbury, Ray

New York: HarperCollins, 2003. One of the grand masters of science fiction ventures into another genre to present a Hollywood satire and murder mystery that begins with Constance Rattigan, an aging, once glamorous star, paying a desperate, surprise visit to an unnamed writer, and leaving with him two books which have sent her running to him in fear. A Fine copy in like dustjacket. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.50
13) DEATH IS A LONELY BUSINESS
Bradbury, Ray

New York: Knopf, 1985. Science Fiction legend Bradbury makes a contribution to the mystery genre with this story featuring California police detective Elmo Crumley; First Printing of the First Trade Edition; Fine copy in like DJ. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.75
14) LET US PREY
Branon, Bill

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Branon's first novel is set in the immediate future and features Mitch and Ram, brothers and professional killers, who may hold the balance of power in a death struggle between an out-of-control U.S. government and citizen revolutionaries; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in a dustjacket with no significant flaws.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
15) A CONFEDERATE GENERAL FROM BIG SUR
Brautigan, Richard

New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1970. Vintage Paperback, Evergreen Black Cat Edition B-283; Brautigan's first published novel is this brilliantly funny account of the California adventures of one Lee Mellon, maybe or maybe not the descendant of a Confederate general; mass market paperback; Third Printing of the First Black Cat Edition; text is clean, tight with a very slight spine lean; wrappers show very minor surface and edgewear; front cover illustration is painting by artist Larry Rivers, titled "The Next-to-Last Confederate Soldier;" Very Good to Near Fine. Nice Reading Copy.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
16) WILLARD AND HIS BOWLING TROPHIES
Brautigan, Richard

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975. Brautigan's sixth novel features Willard, a three-foot-tall, papier-mache bird, not to mention the Logan brothers' stolen bowling trophies; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine tight, clean copy in like dustjacket. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $44.00
17) THE PILL VERSUS THE SPRINGHILL MINE DISASTER
Brautigan, Richard

New York: Dell Publishing Co. Inc., 1973. vintage paperback, Dell Laurel 6956; a collection of short poems from the 1960s by one of America's most creative and original poets and novelists; First Printing of the First Laurel Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; bright yellow wrappers with cover photo by Edmund Shea show reading crease, minor surface and edgewear. A collectable copy of a very hard-to-find edition.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) WILLARD AND HIS BOWLING TROPHIES
Brautigan, Richard

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975. Brautigan's sixth novel features Willard, a papier-mache bird about three feet tall with long black legs and a partially black body covered with a strange red, white and blue design, as well as the Logan brothers' bowling trophies; previous owner's signature on fep, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $33.00
19) SQUANDERING THE BLUE
Braverman, Kate

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1990. The first collection of short stories by the author of "Lithium For Medea;" First Printing of the First Edition Thus; Fine clean, tight copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) TOUCH OF THE PAST
Breen, Jon L

New York: Walker & Co., 1988. Edgar Award-winner Breen's second bibliomystery featuring Los Angeles bookseller Rachel Hennings; previous owner's name on fep o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) THE GATHERING PLACE
Breen, Jon L

New York: Walker & Co., 1984. Edgar award-winning critic Breen's second novel is a bibliomystery featuring an old Los Angeles bookstore catering to some of Hollywood's most famous writers. Rachel Hennings, who inherits the store from her uncle and decides to keep it open rather than sell, has to deal with a burglary on her first day that ignores the shop's valuable first editions. Next, she finds evidence that an early novel by a well-known Hollywood author may have been ghostwritten and learns the ghostwriter was murdered just a few days after her uncle died. Then, when murder happens on her doorstep, the new proprietor is forced to investigate a strange literary underworld peopled with a strange collection of agents, book columnists, assorted book groupies and even an aging tennis star; boards and text are clean, tight, square, slightly age-tanned; dustjacket shows just a trace of edgewear and wear at corners. A very collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.75
22) TILL DEATH US DO PART
Bugliosi, Vincent & Hurwitz, Ken

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1978. Bugliosi, the district attorney whose successful prosecution resulted in life sentences for Charles Manson and his followers, reports another True Crime case he was involved in, one which included a series of unsolved attempted murders in Southern California and two murders, sixteen months apart, in widely different parts of Los Angeles, the results of bizarre conspiracies linked by a single criminal intelligence; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some creasing at edges and a creased rear flap; the bottom corner of the front flap is creased although the price in the upper corner remains intact, o/w no significant flaws. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.75
23) SHADOW OF CAIN
Bugliosi, Vincent & Hurwitz, Ken

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1981. Bugliosi, the attorney who prosecuted the Manson Family murderers, then authored the true crime account "Helter Skelter," joins with veteran writer Ken Hurwitz in this legal thriller about Raymond Lomack, a mass murderer, released from prison after twenty years to become leader of a born-again religious cult. Is he truly rehabilitated or only waiting to murder again? Text and boards are clean, tight, square; lower inside corner of dustjacket flap is clipped (price on top corner untouched), o/w DJ shows only minor surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
24) PAYOLA!
Cagle, Gerry

Boston: Branden Publishing Co., 1989. The nationally-known radio programming director's first novel; First Printing of the First Edition, Signed and Dated by Cagle on fep; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minor edge wear. Scarce. Collectable.. By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.75
25) JUICE
Campbell, Robert

New York: Pocket Books, 1990. the award-winning Campbell, also author of the mystery series featuring Chicago precinct captain Jimmy Flannery, dissects the loan sharking industry in Los Angeles through the eyes and mind of another of his on-target characters, vice cop Eddie "Panama" Heath; text is clean, tight, with some spine lean; pictorial wrappers show minor surface and edgewear, no chips or tears. . First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.25
26) JUICE
Campbell, Robert

New York: Poseidon Press, 1988. the Edgar Award-winning author's novel of "good time crime" in Los Angeles; First Printing of the First Edition. A collectable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
27) THE TIN COLLECTORS
Cannell, Stephen J

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. From the author of "King Con" and "The Devil's Workshop" a mystery-thriller featuring Shane Scully, a Los Angeles Police detective hounded by Internal Affairs and trying desperately to save his career as he uncovers a conspiracy going all the way to the top of the LAPD; blue boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal shelfwear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
28) PLAYBACK
Chandler, Raymond

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. The final novel in Chandler's mystery series featuring hardboiled California private detective Philip Marlowe; edges slightly soiled, lower corners lightly bumped, no dustjacket. A decent reading copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
29) THE MIDNIGHT RAYMOND CHANDLER
Chandler, Raymond

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. An omnibus collection of work by one of the originators of noir crime and private detective novels, including two novels -- "The Little Sister" and "The Long Goodbye" -- featuring his famous California PI, Philip Marlowe. Also included are four short stories including his first and his last, and his influential essay, "The Simple Art of Murder." A slight bit of wear at the spine ends and corners, o/w boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows a one-inch closed tear at the top edge of the back flap, minor surrface and edgewear. A very nice copy. At 734 pages, it may require some additional postage.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
30) PLAYBACK
Chandler, Raymond

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. Chandler's last novel featuring his celebrated, hard-boiled, private detective Philip Marlowe; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; price-clipped dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $72.75
31) POODLE SPRINGS
Chandler, Raymond & Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Parker, author of the bestselling Spenser mystery series, completed this book left unfinished by Raymond Chandler, the master of the hardboiled private detective novel, at the time of his death, creating one final case for the legendary Philip Marlowe; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; top corner of page 19 is dogearred, o/w text is clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; price-clipped dustjacket shows very minor surface and edgewear; Good Plus/Good Plus. A decent reading copy.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) WEEP NO MORE, MY LADY
Clark, Mary Higgins

New York: Dell, 1988. Mary Higgins Clark is one of the best writers of the romantic mystery and this one, set in a luxurious California health spa, decorated with glamorous people and suspense-filled action, is one of her best; text shows a very slight spine lean, o/w clean, tight; pictorial wrappers show only minimal surface and edgewear; overall: Near Fine to Fine.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
33) CHASING THE DIME
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 2002. the Edgar Award-winning author of the Harry Bosh mystery series presents a novel featuring Henry Pierce, head of a computer technology firm, who becomes entangled in a murderous world of Internet websites offering pornography and escort services as he tries to protect the company he created; boards and text are clean, square, tight; dustjacket shows only very minor wear. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
34) CITY OF BONES
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 2002. Another fine read from the Edgar Award-winning Connelly's crime-thriller series featuring LAPD homicide detective Harry Bosch, this time investigating a 20-year-old cold case murder; Signed by Connelly on the title page; an unread collectable copy.. By Author. First Printing, First U.S. Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.50
35) BLOOD WORK
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1998. Connelly's seventh mystery-thriller features ex-FBI agent Terrell McCaleb searching for the killer of the woman whose transplanted heart saved McCaleb's life.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
36) SUNSET EXPRESS
Crais, Robert

New York: Hyperion, 1996. The sixth novel in Crais' widely-praised mystery series featuring Los Angeles private detective Elvis Cole, this time investigating whether the police doctored the evidence in a controversial murder case; boards, text and jacket of this 1997 Shamus Award winner are in execllent, collectable condition. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.75
37) THE TWO MINUTE RULE
Crais, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. Crais' thirteenth mystery-thriller features ex-con Max Holman, who completes his sentence and leaves prison to attempt a reconciliation with his son, a Los Angeles cop. Holman discovers his son and three other cops were gunned down in a revenge killing the night before Holman's release and begins tracking the killer, seeking revenge of his own; Signed by Crais on the title page; a Fine, collectable copy in like dustjacket. . Signed by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.75
38) THE CASE OF THE MURDERED MACKENZIE
Cunningham, E.V. (Howard Fast)

New York: Delacorte Press, 1984. The sixth book in Cunningham's widely praised mystery series featuring Beverly Hills homicide detective Masao Masuto; Advance Review Copy with publisher's news release laid-in. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.75
39) SUFFER LITTLE CHILDREN
Davis, Thomas D

New York: Walker & Co., 1991. Davis' first novel is this Shamus Award-winning mystery set in California and featuring private detective Dave Strickland investigating a missing child case that turns into a kidnapping with a strange ransom. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.75
40) DEAD PAN
Dentinger, Jane

New York: Viking Penguin, 1992. Dentinger's fourth mystery featuring Jocelyn O'Roarke, actress/director and amateur sleuth, this time in Hollywood. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. RM o/w Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
41) THE LAST THING HE WANTED
Didion, Joan

New York: Knopf, 1996. The fifth novel by the widely-acclaimed Didion is a suspense-thriller about a conspiracy uncovered by journalist Elena McMahon as she covers the 1984 presidential primary campaign; hardcover; First Printing of the First Trade Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket. Collectable.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
42) EUREKA
Diehl, William

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Diehl's ninth book features Eureka, California, police detective Zeke Bannon, who discovers the 1941 electrocution of a woman in her bathtub was no accident and his investigation uncovers a decades-old secret that leads to a bloodbath; pages 23-24 dogeared, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.75
43) THIS BODY
Doud, Laurel

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1998. Doud's first novel is the story of a middle-class, middle-aged mother who dies of a heart attack and is reincarnated in the body of a twenty-two-year-old drug addict; Special Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs; Fine in pictorial wrappers. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
44) TRUE CONFESSIONS
Dunne, John Gregory

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1977. Dunne's bestselling novel of two brothers, one a priest on the fast-track in the Los Angeles archdiocese and the other a homicide detective, set against the murder of a young, unidentified, homeless woman in post World War II California; the book became the basis for a film starring Robert DeNiro and Robert Duvall; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minor chipping and wear around bottom edge. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
45) BLUE THIRST
Durrell, Lawrence

Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1975. In 1975, Durrell gave a pair of impromptu lectures at Cal Tech and Claremont College in California, reminiscing about Greece as a young writer and later as a diplomat; the lectures became the bases for this book; text illustrated with photos; bookseller's sticker (small green dot) in lower corner of back cover. Wrappers and text clean and bright. An exceptionally nice copy.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $33.00
46) A SERIOUS INVESTIGATION
Egan, Lesley (Elizabeth Linnington)

New York: Harper & Row, 1968. Egan's ninth crime-thriller featuring police detective Vic Varallo of the Glendale, CA, Police Department; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text slightly cocked, text edges yellowed, top edge foxed; dustjacket whole but well-worn with one-inch tear upper front panel; a reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.75
47) A DECEPTIVE CLARITY
Elkins, Aaron J

New York: Walker & Co., 1987. Edgar Award winner Elkins starts a new mystery series with this novel featuring Chris Norgren, an art historian and curator; boards and text are clean, tight, square; inside top edge of dustjacket slightly tanned. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $68.00
48) THE FOUR JOHNS
Ellery Queen (Jack Vance)

New York: Pocket Books, 1964. vintage paperback, Pocket Books 4706; from Vance, better known for his science fiction, this story of a young woman who does not return from a trip to Los Angeles. She leaves a note saying "John" was taking her to the airport but she knew four different Johns. Which one? Age-tanned but clean and tight; wrappers whole but edgeworn and rubbed, front panel scratched near spine. A reading copy.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.60
49) THE BIG NOWHERE
Ellroy, James

New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. Ellroy's eighth novel is a panorama of crime and politics in Los Angeles in Cold War 1950. Becoming hard to find. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.25
50) SUICIDE HILL
Ellroy, James

New York: Mysterious Press, 1986. The third novel in Ellroy's mystery series featuring Los Angeles Police Sgt. Lloyd Hopkins; remainder mark on bottom edge of text makes this Near Fine instead of Fine. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $49.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 285 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: