cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Twin City Antiquarian Books

Browse Fiction | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 306 listings found.
1) New England Review and Bread Loaf Quarterly (NER/BLQ), Vol. IX, No. 2, Winter 1986

Middlebury, VT: Middlebury College, 1986 Stiff decorative paper wraps, perfect-bound, [iv], 125-256 pp. Two blind impressions on front cover, subscription cards torn out, small glue spot on last page & inside rear cover. Poetry & short fiction.. Magazine. Near Fine/No dj. 23 X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) The Merry Widow: A Novel Founded on Franz Lehar's Viennese Opera as Produced by Henry W. Savage

New York: G. W. Dillingham Company, 1909 Lime green cloth, black titles, color illustration tipped onto front board, 331, [4] pp, 6 plates, ads. Boards soiled & rubbed, ends of joints tattered. Printed on creamy-white laid paper. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . G/No dj. 19 X 12½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) The Face of Another
Abé, Kobo

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966 Translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunders. Quarter black cloth with grey paper-covered boards, mask stamped in maroon on front board, top edge dyed maroon, 237, [5] pp. Corners bumped, spine ends rolled in, light rubbing to edges of boards. DJ lightly rubbed & soiled, with heavier wear and a small closed tear at top of spine; in Brodart archival cover. A scientist disfigured by a laboratory explosion "resolves to make a mask so perfect as to be undetectable. Then he realizes that he can make a different face and acquire a new personality to go with it." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First US Edition. . VG/VG. 21½ X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Return Trips
Adams, Alice

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 Pale grey boards, pale grey cloth spine with gilt titles, [ix], 195, [1] pp. DJ has a neat 2" cut to top edge of front panel, a tiny bit of corner wear; in Brodart archival cover. Short stories by the author of Superior Women. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/VG-. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Watership Down
Adams, Richard

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc, 1974 Half beige cloth, fore-edges covered with beige paper, gilt titles on spine & facsimile signature on front board, brown endpapers, xi, 429, [1] pp. Gift inscription dated 1974 on half-title, bump to top edge. DJ has slight edge wear and a creased flap corner; in Brodart archival cover. Watership Down was awarded the 1973 Carnegie Medal and the 1973 Guardian Award. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Fables in Slang
Ade, George (Ill. by Clyde J. Newman)

Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Company, 1900 Yellow dec. cloth w/formal intertwined flower pattern in blue and black on front board, titles in black and publisher's logo in black on rear board, 201 pp, 46 ill., t.e.g. Boards soiled, corners bumped, spine cocked and leaning, pp 79-80 torn at top near gutter, a few other leaves have small tears at margins on account of careless opening, early bookplate. (dated 1907) on fpd, owner's stamp on recto of ffep, pencil notes on a few leaves. Shipping weight 1 lb.. . G/No dj. 15½ X 11 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) A Book That Was Lost and Other Stories
Agnon, S. Y

New York: Schocken Books, 1995 Quarter blue cloth, blue paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, vi, 436, notes. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Seventeen of the 27 stories in this volume (orginally written in Hebrew) have previously been published in English - ten in Twenty-One Stories (1970), and seven in various magazines. The remaining stories appear here for the first time in English. Agnon was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1966. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Plots and Counterplots: More Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
Alcott, Louisa May (Ed. by Madeleine Sterne)

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1976. Black boards, green cloth spine with gilt titles, tan endpapers, 315, [4] pp. DJ has two tears (the larger about 2 cm) to top edge of rear panel, slight wear to bottom edge; in Brodart archival cover. Before Alcott became famous for writing Little Women, she put food on the table and practiced her craft by writing blood & thunder thrillers, most published either anonymously or under the pseudonym "A. M. Barnard." In addition to five of these tales, this collection includes facsimiles of letters to Alcott from their publishers, and an introduction by the editor. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/VG+. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) The Hidden Louisa May Alcott: A Collection of Her Unknown Thrillers (Two Volumes in One--Behind a Mask; Plots and Counterplots)
Alcott, Louisa May (Ed. by Madeleine Sterne)

New York: Avenel Books, 1984. First printing of the single-volume edition. Brown boards, gilt titles on spine, xxix, 595 pp. Slight wear to bottom edge, paper browning. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Before Alcott became famous for writing Little Women, she put food on the table and practiced her craft by writing blood & thunder thrillers, most published either anonymously or under the pseudonym "A. M. Barnard." In addition to nine of these tales, this collection includes facsimiles of letters to Alcott from their publishers, and an introduction by the editor. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). . Near Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) A Walk on the Wild Side
Algren, Nelson

New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956 Quarter mustard paper with blue-grey paper-covered boards, black & olive titles on front board & spine, [v], 346 pp. Spine cocked, edges of boards faded, slight wear to corners & spine ends, paper slightly browned (particularly at edges). DJ browned, corners trimmed, with some rubbing and tiny tears and chips; in Brodart archival cover.. First Edition. . VG/VG. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) The Stories of Eva Luna
Allende, Isabel

New York: Atheneum, 1991 Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. Gold boards, black cloth spine with gilt titles, [xi], 333, [3] pp. One corner bumped, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). First Edition in English. . VG+/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) The Seven That Were Hanged
Andreyev, Leonid

New York: Modern Library (Boni & Liveright), 1921 Introduction by B & L editor and partner Thomas Seltzer. Copyright 1918, but list of M. L. titles in back includes titles issued in the fall of 1921. Brown limp leatherette, gilt publisher's device on front cover, top edge dyed brown, Brodzky endpapers xxxvii, 194, [8] pp. Lightly rubbed, corners bumped, torn paste-downs reattached to boards with acid-free PVA in a number of places, a few small nicks to bottom edge, owner's name written on fpd and embossed on half-title. Follows seven characters from arrest to execution. This volume also includes The Red Laugh (1904), "...a ghastly delineation of the horrors of war.". G+/No dj. 17 X 11 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Hidden Gold
Anthony, Wilder (Ill. by G. W. Gage)

New York: The Macaulay Company, 1922 Dark brown cloth, orange & black titles on front board & spine, frontis., 290 pp. Extremeties rubbed, top edge soiled, a few leaves dog-eared. Romance on the western frontier. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). First Edition. . G+/No dj. 19 X 13 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) The Age of Wonders
Appelfeld, Aharon

Boston: David R. Godine, 1981 Translated by Daly Bilu. Sage green cloth, [v], 270, [5] pp. Top edge of cloth faded, else as new. DJ slightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, rear panel lightly soiled; in Brodart archival cover. "The secure world of a well-established and apparently well-assimilated Jewish writer, in an Austrian town before World War II, falls to pieces under the force of political and social realities which daily sanctify the old Austrian anti-Semitism. We learn what we learn through Bruno, the thirteen-year-old son of the family, whose spare and uninflected accounts of illness, forced hilarity, ruined railway journeys, conversions, and doomed strategies of accomodation disclose the slow onset of disaster.". First Edition in English. . Fine/Near Fine. 20 X 13 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) The Serpent's Bite
Arnothy, Christine

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1961 Translated by Antonia White. Black cloth-textured paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, 159 pp. Slight rubbing to extremities. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Arnothy "tells the tightly knit story of a spoiled French beauty who, having left the man she loved to marry a richer man, must meet her lover again, twenty-five years later, under circumstances which reveal to her the sham of the life she has chosen." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First US Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 19½ X 13½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Mottke the Thief
Asch, Sholem

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1935 Translated by Willa & Edwin Muir. Black boards, yellow titles on spine & facsimile signature on front board, [vi], 314 pp. Bumped top corners repaired, else VG, bookplate on ffep & scattered pencil notes & underlining. DJ rubbed, corners clipped, spine somewhat sunned; in Brodart archival cover. Some notes on the story & a magazine clipping laid in. First published in Yiddish in 1916. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 2nd ptg. . VG-/VG-. 21 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) A Passage in the Night
Asch, Sholem

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1953 Translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel. Black cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, [v], 367 pp. Bookplate on ffep & short note on fpd. DJ corners clipped, extremities rubbed, chip near tail of spine, spine sunned with a few water spots; in Brodart archival cover. Novel. Self-made millionaire Isaac Grossman tries to atone for his theft of $27 decades earlier. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG/G+. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The History of the Science Fiction Magazine, Vol. 3, 1946-1955
Ashley, Michael (Ed.)

Chicago: Contemporary Books, Inc, 1977 Blue paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, 349 pp. So-called perfect binding is disintegrating (pages are falling out), otherwise near fine, just a bit of wear on corners & spine ends. DJ has closed tears of 4 & 3 cm, small chips, slight edge wear. Ashley's extensive overview of the science fiction of the period is followed by ten stories by ten authors--one from each year: Theodore Sturgeon, Arthur C. Clarke, Henry Kuttner, Ray Bradbury, Damon Knight, Paul Anderson, Ross Rocklynne, Richard Matheson, Robert Sheckley, and E. C. Tubb. These are followed by appendices listing magazine issues of the period, a glossary of magazine editors, statistics on cover artists, and checklists of the magazine appearences of the ten featured authors and ten others: James Blish, Leigh Brackett, John Christopher, Lester Del Rey, Robert Heinlein, Alan E. Nourse, Frederick Pohl, Eric Frank Russell, Richard S. Shaver, and John Wyndham. These checklists include pseudonymous works, with the pseudonyms listed in footnotes (E. C. Tubb used an astonishing thirty pseudonyms!). Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First US Edition. . 21½ X 13 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) The Doomswoman (Lippincott's Monthly Magazine, No. 297, September, 1892 - Californian Number)
Atherton, Gertrude

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1892 Side-stapled in printed paper wraps, 1-23, 261-450, 25-50 pp. About 3" of spine missing, covers otherwise complete but soiled and tattered, three holes penetrate front cover & preliminary ads where they were formerly held in a block by brass tacks, rear cover secured to rear advertising section by brass tacks; two leaves have ads clipped, otherwise internally good with a few taped tears and marginal chips. This is the first appearence in print of "The Doomswoman," illustrated with 18 woodcuts and 1 plate. Other contents of this issue include a frontispiece photo of Atherton; Mrs. Atherton's Novels (a dialogue), by William S. Walsh; California Journalism, by M. H. de Young; A Famous Pebble Beach, by Helen F. Lowe; The Hand of Time, by Emma B. Kaufman; California Eras, by Hubert H. Bancroft; The Princess of Rattlesnakes, by Heine Miller; The Topography of California, by W. C. Morrow; poems (The Sisters, by Nelly Booth Simmons; To the Colorado Desert, by Madge Morris; Litany of the Shrines, by Charles Warren Stoddard; Booth in Hamlet, by Flora Macdonald Shearer; California Poppies, by Martha T. Tyler; In the Grand Cañon, by Ina H. Coolbrith); many of these are also illustrated. Shipping weight 2 lbs... First Edition. Wraps. Fair/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) The Collected Stories
Babel, Isaac

New York: Criterion Books, 1955 Edited & translated by Walter Morrison, with an introduction by Lionel Trilling. Rust cloth, gilt titles on spine, 381 pp. Owner's name in ink on recto of front & rear free endpapars and rear paste-down, else fine. DJ spine slightly faded, extremities rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. These are the complete stories of Babel, known for his devotion to brevity, many of which appear here for the first time in English. Babel wrote during the early Soviet period, was arrested in 1937, and died in a concentration camp in 1939 or 1940. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/VG+. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Loving Wanda Beaver: Novella and Stories
Baker, Alison

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995 Signed by Author on half-title.; Quarter black cloth, dark green paper-covered boards & endpapers, blue titles on spine, [ix], 213 pp. Bottom corner of rear board bumped, else as new. DJ in Brodart archival cover. The title story of this collection was awarded an O. Henry Award for 1995. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 20½ X 13½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) The Bidders
Baxter, John

New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1979 Quarter red cloth with black paper-covered boards, 336 pp. Boards a bit scuffed, spine ends worn, tail of spine has a 4 mm tear. Book has had one encounter with water, causing dye from spine to bleed onto reverse of DJ, not visible on printed side of DJ, which is otherwise near fine, with slight chipping at corners and spine ends and a 1½ cm closed tear at top of front panel; in Brodart archival cover.. First US Edition. . G+/VG. 24½ X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) City of Light
Belfer, Lauren

New York: The Dial Press, 1999 Quarter black cloth, beige paper-covered boards, gilt title on spine, blind monogram on front board, endpaper maps, [vii], 518, [1] pp. Owner's name on half-title, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Novel set in Buffalo, NY in 1901, at the time of the Pan-American Expostion and the development of the Niagara Falls hydroelectric plant. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Mosby's Memoirs & Other Stories
Bellow, Saul

New York: The Viking Press, 1968 Quarter natural linen, blue paper-covered boards & endpapers, black titles on spine & decoration on front board, top edge dyed blue, [v], 184 pp. Owner's name on half-title. DJ extremities rubbed, spine browning slightly, tears to about 2 cm; in Brodart archival cover. Bellow was the 1976 Nobel Laureate in Literature. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/VG. 22 X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Him with His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
Bellow, Saul

New York: Harper & Row, 1984 Remainder; Blue cloth, publisher's device blind stamped on front board, 294 pp. Faded about edges and leaning, small remainder mark on top edge, else fine. DJ has a few blind pen impressions, price in ballpoint on front flap, and slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. Short stories by the winner of multiple National Book Awards and the 1976 Nobel Prize for literature. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). 4th ptg. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York: The Viking Press, 1944 Beige cloth with titles reverse-screened in olive, top edge dyed olive, [vii], 245 pp. Tail of spine turned in, small stain on spine near tail, boards very lightly soiled, small stains on a few leaves. Novel of wealthy ex-patriates and refugees during WWII.. Later printing. . Very Good/No dj. 20½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) The Blue Danube
Bemelmans, Ludwig (Ill. by Ludwig Bemelmans)

New York: The Viking Press, 1945 Danube-blue cloth with line drawing in red on front board, illustrated endpapers, [vi], 153 pp, 14 color plates including title page. Covers water-marked, especially spine and rear board, otherwise very good, with moderate edge wear; contents unaffected by water.. 2nd ptg. . G/No dj. 22 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Hilda Lessways
Bennett, Arnold

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1911. Full rust cloth, gilt titles & decorations (double rule all around with grape vines in corners and under titles), vi, 533, [2] pp. Corners & spine ends lightly rubbed & bumped. Second of the three novels in the Clayhanger series, set in the "Five Towns" of the Stafforshire pottery district. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First US Edition. . VG/No dj. 19½ X 13 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Paying Guests
Benson, E. F

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1929 Ex-Rental Library; Orange cloth, blue titles on front board & spine, [v], 329 pp. Boards heavily soiled, otherwise good, Powers department store rental library regulations tipped onto front paste-down, check-out form on rear, blurb clipped from dust jacket on recto of ffep. Humorous novel about the residents of a guest house at Bolton Spa. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First US Edition. . Fair/No dj. 19½ X 13½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
30) When All is Said and Done (English translation of Nokh Aleman)
Bergelson, David

Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1977 Translated from the Yiddish, with an introduction, by Bernard Martin. Light green cloth, xxi, 310 pp, glossary. Tail of spine turned in, boards lightly soiled, front board has a small dent, bottom edge marked with a ball point pen. "Upon its publication in 1913, Nokh Aleman was immediately hailed by Yiddish critics with enormous enthusiasm and proclaimed a masterpiece of content as well as of style." Mirel Hurwitz lives with her father, a highly cultured Jew, in a suffocating shtetl (village). To help her bankrupt father, she marries wealthy but crude Shmulik Zeidenovski.. . VG/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) The Body and the Dream: French Erotic Fiction 1464-1900
Birket, Jennifer (Ed. & Trans.)

London: Quartet Books, 1984 Black cloth, [x], 211 pp, 4 ff plates, bibliography. Slight edge wear, bottom corner of front board bumped, tail of spine rolled in. . . Near Fine/No dj. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) The Novels of Björnstjerne Björnson, Vol. V: The Bridal March & One Day
Björnson, Björnstjerne

London: William Heinemann, 1912 Blue cloth with titles stamped in black on front board and spine, six black parallel lines each at top bottom wrapping around spine to both boards, [v], 197 pp. Boards unevenly faded, with front board grey, spine brown, and rear board retaining much of original color, corners bumped, joints worn, a few spots on preliminary blanks, a couple of leaves browned by papers laid in, and margins of some leaves irregularly torn by sloppy opening of book, which was issued uncut. A nice, crisp impression on rather thick paper. Laid-in matter still present comprises a Valentine shaped like the man on the flying trapeze, and a printed information request postcard addressed to Heinemann. . . G+/No dj. 18 X 12 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Backbone
Bly, Carol (Ill. by R. W. Scholes)

Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 1985 Stiff yellow wrappers, 125, [1] pp, 4 full-page illustrations. First 30 pages lightly creased near gutter, corners very lightly worn. Five "long short stories" originally published in magazines 1979-1983.. 2nd ptg. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No dj. 21½ X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) The Aleph and Other Stories, 1933-1969
Borges, Jorge Luis

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1970 Edited and translated by Norman Thomas di Giovanni in collaboration with the author. Eleven of the twenty stories in this volume appear for the first time in English in book form. All have been newly translated with Borges' collaboration, also for the first time. Borges has also written an autobiographical essay especially for this volume. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, green endpapers, 286 pp. Edges of boards slightly faded, owner's name on recto of ffep, else fine. DJ slightly worn at top corners & head of spine; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 24 X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) John Henry
Bradford, Roark (Ill. by J. J. Lankes)

New York: The Literary Guild, 1931 Blue dec. cloth, gold foil label on spine pictorial endpapers, viii, 225, [5] pp (last 4 unnumbered pages are author's bio & selections from reviews), numerous woodcuts. Cloth faded along top edge and spine, foil label chipping about the edges. First edition stated on copyright page, but copyright page also says it's Harper & Brothers--possibly printed for the Literary Guild from Harper's original plates? Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Theory of War
Brady, Joan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 Remainder; Quarter light grey cloth with mauve paper-covered boards, gilt monogram on front board, [xi], 257, [3] pp. Remainder mark on top edge, else as new. DJ lightly rubbed & soiled; in Brodart archival cover. The narrator of this Whitbread Prize-winning novel is the granddaughter of a white orphan boy sold into slavery to a brutal Kansas tobacco farmer just after the Civil War. She pieces together the story of his life from his coded diaries and memories of the embittered family.. First US Edition. . Fine/Fine. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) The Iron Mother
Braibant, Charles

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1935 Dark blue cloth with white titles & medium blue decorations on front board & spine, pale grey endpapers, 431 pp. Spine slightly cocked, small spot on bottom edge. DJ somewhat soiled, edges chipped, corners of flaps trimmed, three closed tears about 1 cm to 5 cm; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, this novel is "a vivid, robust picture of life in the quaint little village of Pargny, in the last half of the nineteenth century." The original French edition, "Le Roi Dort," was awarded the 1933 Prix Renaudot by a jury of literary critics. This scarce American edition reprints Vyvyan Holland's translation, which first appeared in England under the title "Dead Woman's Shoes." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First US Edition. . VG+/VG-. 21 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
38) Singing Waters
Bridge, Ann

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1946 Green cloth with gilt mountain scene on front board, decorated green endpapers, [v], 343 pp. Corners bumped, moderate edge wear, a few spots on boards.. . Very Good/No dj. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) The Big Wheel
Brooks, John

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949 No edition statement, but printing code is for November 1949, the same year as the first. Black cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind publisher's device on front board, [ix], 239, [3] pp. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, top edge dust-stained. DJ paper browned, rubbed, worn & chipped, especially at corners & spine ends, with a 3 cm closed tear to bottom of rear panel and smaller tears elsewhere; in Brodart archival cover. Brooks' first novel "tells the story of people involved in the exciting business of putting out a weekly magazine....". Early printing. . VG+/VG-. 21 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Death in the Castle
Buck, Pearl S

New York: The John Day Company, 1965 Green cloth, top edge dyed green, 248 pp. Spine cocked, owner's signature on verso of half-title, gift inscription recto of preliminary advertising leaf. DJ browned at edges & spine with slight edge wear and a 1 cm closed tear with associated crease on bottom edge of front panel, otherwise clean and unusually smooth; in Brodart archival cover. "...a spell-binding tale of the determination of a wealthy young American to buy the old castle from the impoverished aristocrats who own it and to move it stone by stone to his estate in Connecticut...." But the aristocrats are also obsessed with the castle--Lady Mary believes it harbors spirits of past ages who will help save it from demolition, while Sir Richard is haunted by a secret guilt that drives him to relive a tragic episode of centuries past. By the Nobel Prize winning author of The Good Earth. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). First Edition. . VG/Near Fine. 21 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Kinfolk
Buck, Pearl S

New York: The John Day Company, 1949 Brown cloth with gold-stamped decorative titles, 406 pp, BOMC review of Kinfolk and author profile laid in. Spine ends turned in, boards very lightly scuffed with moderate wear to bottom edge, owner's signature dated May 1949 on front pastedown and recto of ffep. Novel of the Chinese-American Liang family in New York and in China. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. BCE. . VG+/No dj. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) Old Creole Days
Cable, George Washington (Ill. by John O'Hara Cosgrave II)

New York: The Heritage Press, 1943 Quarter brown cloth, dec. beige paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xxxi, 224 pp, 5 ff color plates, 11 color illustrations in text. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. About half of plain (unprinted) glassine DJ is laid in. In addition to the seven stories in Old Creole Days, contains Lafcadio Hearne's "The Scenes of Cable's Romances," and an introduction by Edward Larocque Tinker. This is a cheaper but still attractive reprint of the Limited Editions Club edition, which retains its design & special contents. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). . Near Fine/Poor. 26 X 17 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) This Side of Innocence
Caldwell, Taylor

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946 Light blue-grey cloth, titles in black on front board, top edge dyed grey, 499 pp. Cloth soiled & worn, corners bumped, cloth worn through to board at corners, shaken hinges reglued with acid-free PVA, lacks front free endpaper, still a nice reading copy with text clean and complete. The Scribner's first printing code (an 'A' below the copyright notice) is on verso of title page, but first editions of this novel are described in such a profusion of bindings that we suspect this a book club edition. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . Fair/No dj. 21½ X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) The Captains and the Kings
Caldwell, Taylor

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1972 Beige cloth, 640 pp, bibliography. Top and fore edges slightly browned, with a few spots on top edge. DJ browned and slightly chipped about edges, with a few small closed tears along top edge of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). . Fine/VG. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) The Dawn Attack
Callison, Brian

London: Collins, 1972 Black cloth-textured boards, gold foil titles on spine, endpaper maps, 254 pp. Small coffee spots on bottom edge. DJ browning slightly, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. A soldier's-eye view of the (fictional) Allied raid on a Nazi-occupied Norwegian port. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 21½ X 13½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Nobel Prize Library (The Plague; The Island Race)
Camus, Albert & Winston Churchill (Ill. by Phillippe Fellmer, Rafael D. Palacios, et al.)

New York & Del Mar, CA: Alex Gregory & CRM Publishing, 1971 Dark blue leatherette with red & gilt bust of Nobel on front board, blue endpapers, [vi], 409 pp, 2 unattributed b & w portraits, 8 color plates. A couple of light bumps to boards, endpapers darkened near edges, otherwise like new. In addition to the major works, contains Nobel Prize presentation addresses, acceptance speeches, essays on the life & works of Camus and Churchill and on the 1957 & 1953 prizes, and an excerpt from Churchill's A Roving Commission: My Early Life.. . Near Fine/No dj. 24 X 17 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) A Harvest of Stories from a Half Century of Writing
Canfield, Dorothy

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1958 Pink cloth, xxix, 352 pp. Moderate wear to spine ends, dust and a few spots on top edge, tiny repaired snag on top edge of front board. DJ paper browned, rubbed, top edge worn and slightly chipped; in Brodart archival cover.. 3rd ptg. . Very Good/Very Good. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) From Door to Door: A Book of Romances, Fantasies, Whimsies and Levities
Capes, Bernard

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1900 Grey cloth with titles & decorations stamped in red & gold, crisply printed on a still-attractive laid paper, top edge gilt, viii, 318 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped, extremities rubbed, cloth torn for about 1 cm along edge of board near bottom of front joint, bookplate (dated 1906) on front paste-down, outer pair of leaves of first gathering torn at gutter, but still attached to adjacent leaves of endpaper and second gathering, half-title and facing blank slightly smudged. A collection of sixteen short stories, ten of which previously appeared in magazines, and six of which appear here for the first time. Divided into sections headed Fantasies (The Sword of Corporal Lacoste, An Ugly Customer, The Cursing-Bell (A Dream Story), A Coward, The Foot of Time, The Meek Shall Inherit the Earth); Romances (The Chapter's Room; Jemmy Jessama, the Runner); Whimsies (The Scatterling and the Aurelian, The Writer and the Prince, Solomon's Seal); and Levities (A True Princess, The Widow's Clock, Above Proof, Doña Pollonia's Corset, The Lady-Killer, A Doll and a Moral). Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First US Edition. . G/No dj. 19 X 13 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
49) A Keeper of Sheep
Carpenter, William

Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 1994 Black paper-covered boards, [vii], 327, [4] pp. Bottom corners and tail of spine lightly bumped. DJ has a ½ cm tear with creasing at bottom of front panel, else as new; in Brodart archival cover. Printing on DJ not quite as crisp as on the 1st printing.. 2nd ptg. . As New/As New. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) A Keeper of Sheep
Carpenter, William

Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 1994 Number series contains '1'. Black paper-covered boards, [vii], 327, [4] pp. Bottom corners and tail of spine lightly bumped. DJ has a ½ cm tear with creasing at bottom of front panel, else as new; in Brodart archival cover. Printing on DJ is a bit crisper than on the 2nd printing.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 306 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: