Minnesotafrom Twin City Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Minnesota | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 159 listings found. |
| 1) |
City of Minneapolis 1963 Annual Report
|
|
|
Minneapolis: City of Minneapolis, 1964 Stiff paper covers, 27 pp, photos. Lightly rubbed. Brief reports, statistics, and photographs from each of the city's departments.. Wraps. VG+/No dj, as issued. 21 X 27½ cm (oblong). more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Collection of Memories from 1910 - 1960 as Volunteered by St. Paul Educators
|
|
|
St. Paul: St. Paul Retired Teachers Association No date, circa 1988. Perfect bound, printed paper wrappers, [v], 510, [11] pp (blanks and section dividers not paginated), index of names. Front cover has owner's signature, a creased corner and a surface chip at joint, lightly rubbed, else fine. A collection of reminiscences by active and retired St. Paul, MN teachers who responded to a survey by the St. Paul Retired Teachers Association, organized by the decade in which the teacher became active. Dates of events as late as 1987 are mentioned.. Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 27½ X 21½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Budget Facts and Financial Statistics of the City of Minneapolis (1923-1936)
|
|
|
Minneapolis: City of Minneapolis, Board of Estimate and Taxation, 1923 Ex-Library; Fourteen pamphlets of 24 to 64 pages, published 1923 through 1936, bound for library in green buckram with gilt titles on spine. Dampstain to top edge, first page torn at gutter, boards rubbed but cloth is very sturdy, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamps. Because each budget includes historical information, shows the impact on city budgets of growth, inflation (especially during WW1), and depression. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.). . G/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Budget Facts and Financial Statistics of the City of Minneapolis (1933-1943)
|
|
|
Minneapolis: City of Minneapolis, Board of Estimate and Taxation, 1933 Ex-Library; Eleven pamphlets of 33 to 56 pages, published 1933 through 1943, bound for library in black cloth with leather back & corners, original front covers bound in. Lacks backstrip, torn fold-out tables in 1940 issue repaired by library, leather rubbed through to boards at corners & bottom edge, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamps, contents are otherwise very good. Because each budget includes summary historical information in addition to current & previous year's details, shows the impact on city budgets of growth, depression, and war. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.). . Fair/No dj. 23 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
1883-1958, 75th Anniversary of St. John's Lutheran Church, Minneapolis, Northwest Synod, U. L. C. A
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Privately Printed, 1958 Title on cover is "75 Years of Service". Blue cloth, gilt titles & decoration on front board, 64 pp, photos. Slight wear to corners & spine ends, one corner lightly bumped, endpapers fading about the edges. This commemorative book treats briefly the development of Lutheranism in America, the history of St. John's (the first English-language Lutheran church in Minnesota), the various activities of the congregation (such as choir, Sunday school, etc.), church membership, and the 75th anniversary banquet. Shipping weight 1 lb.. . VG+/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Budget Facts and Financial Statistics of the City of Minneapolis (1942-1947)
|
|
|
Minneapolis: City of Minneapolis, Board of Estimate and Taxation, 1942 Ex-Library; Six pamphlets of 28 to 36 pages, published 1943 through 1947, bound for library in maroon buckram with gilt titles on spine, original wraps bound in. Spine slightly faded, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamps. Each budget includes summary historical information as well as details for the current and preceding year. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Financial Statistics of the City of Minneapolis (1948-1955)
|
|
|
Minneapolis: City of Minneapolis, Board of Estimate and Taxation, 1948 Ex-Library; Eight pamphlets of 31 to 48 pages, published 1948 through 1955, bound for library in maroon buckram with gilt titles ("Budget Facts") on spine, original wraps bound in. Spine slightly faded, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamps. Each budget includes summary historical information as well as details for the current and preceding year. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). . VG/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Minneapolis College of Art and Design Alumni Directory 1996
|
|
|
White Plains, NY: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co., Inc., 1996 Green boards, foil titles on front board & spine, photo endpapers, xi, 100, [6] pp. Two musical Christmas cards in need of new batteries laid in. Contains a brief history of the college, sketchy biographical information about alumni in an alphabetical listing, cross-references by state & city, occupation, and year of graduation. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). . Fine/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Argyle, Minnesota -- 100 Years: 1883 - 1983
|
|
|
Argyle, MN: Privately Printed, 1983 White simulated leather with titles screened in blue on front board, 178 pp, map, numerous b&w photos and facsimile documents. Bottom corner of rear board bumped, spine ends turned in, else fine. Published as part of the Argyle centennial celebration in 1983, this history is organized by topic rather than chronologically. Covers the original settlement of the area when land was opened for homesteading, installation of public services such as water, sewer, gas, electric, and telephone systems, agriculture, businesses, organizations, schools, churches, family histories, and miscellaneous stories from area newspapers (such as the entertaining tale of the 'petrified man' hoax). Photos include aerial, street scenes, buildings, people, old cars, and early agricultural machinery in action. There is one rather spectacular photo of a grain elevator fire. Argyle is located in the Red River Valley in northern Minnesota.. . Very Good/No dj. 28½ X 22 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mount Olivet Lutheran Church 1978 Year Book
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Mount Olivet Lutheran Church, 1978 Glossy white stiff wraps, 224 pp. Pictures church staff & facilities including nursing homes, lists parishioners & staff of homes, members of committees, choirs, etc., and includes some local advertising. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). Wire bound. Fine/No dj. 22 X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mount Olivet Lutheran Church 1980 Year Book
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Mount Olivet Lutheran Church, 1980 Glossy white stiff wraps, 224 pp. Pictures church staff & facilities including nursing homes, lists parishioners & staff of homes, members of committees, choirs, etc., and includes some local advertising. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). Wire bound. Fine/No dj. 22 X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Proceedings of the Board of Park Commissioners of the City of Minneapolis
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Board of Park Commissioners of the City of Minneapolis, 1932 Six volumes, for the years 1931, 1932, 1933, 1936, 1937, 1938. Green cloth, gilt titles, pagination 299, 241, 218, 175, 203, and 228 pp. Usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamps, heads of spines torn, corners rubbed on all volumes but frayed on 1932. Each volume contains minutes of park board meetings, with a rather extensive index classified by petitioner, reports of committees, motions & resolutions, park, and subject. The commissioners approved in detail all expenses, from a $0.28 blueprint to acquisition of Wold-Chamberlain Field, now Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport. These years include portions of the superintendencies of Theodore Wirth and Christian A. Bossen, and the presidency of Francis A. Gross. Shipping weight 9 lbs.. . G/No dj. 22½ X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fifth Biennial Report of the Industrial Commission of Minnesota, 1929-1930; 22nd Biennial Report of the Department of Labor and Industry
|
|
|
St. Paul: Industrial Commission of Minnesota, 1930 Blue cloth with triple frame stamped on boards, 304 pp plus unpaginated index. Front board spotted near fore-edge, rear board has a few dark fingerprints, spine soiled, corners and ends of spine rubbed. Covers activities of the Commission and the Department of Labor and Industry, charged with enforcing state laws regarding Workmen's Compensation, workplace safety, boiler inspections, mine inspections, child labor and minimum wages, and with providing employment placement services and arbitration and mediation. The book contains summaries of new legislation and agency activities and extensive statistics on causes and costs of accidents, with summary statistics for other areas of responsibility. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Twenty-sixth Biennial Report of the Department of Labor and Industry, 1937-1938; Ninth Biennial Report of the Industrial Commission of Minnesota
|
|
|
St. Paul: Industrial Commission of Minnesota, 1938 Grey wraps w/black cloth tape spine, 348 pp incl index. Slightly chipped, 2 cm closed tear at top of front cover, bottom right corner of front cover missing, wraps browned. Covers activities of the Commission and the Department of Labor and Industry, charged with enforcing state laws regarding workmen's compensation, workplace safety, boiler inspections, mine inspections, painting standards, steamfitting standards, child labor, minimum wages and unemployment compensation, and with providing employment placement services and arbitration and mediation. Statistics are provided in all these areas, most extensively in unemployment compensation, workmen's compensation, and mines. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Wraps. G/No dj, as issued. 23 X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-1978
|
|
|
St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1977 Blue cloth w/blind-stamped frame on front board, pict endpapers, 741 pp, maps, photos. Slightly rubbed at extremities, presentation inscription verso ffep. Presented by Rep John Sarna (55B) to a constituent. Brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution as re-written in 1974, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court, bios only of district court judges, names of county court judges, 1976 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House, V.P. Mondale), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 23 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The City of Saint Paul and Vicinity: A Compendium of Information for Visitors and Citizens
|
|
|
St. Paul: Geo. F. C. Paul, 1915 Side-stapled in white wraps, titles & dec. in blue, green, & black on front cover, ad for Starland Theatre on spine, 173 pp, 2 fold-out maps. Covers soiled & creased, first & last leaves have pulled away from staples, else very good. Contains a vast variety of information mostly about St. Paul, arranged under alphabetical headings. Information includes lists of buildings, businesses, churches, newspapers (these included a German daily, 3 German weeklies, and weeklies in Swedish, Danish/Norwegian, and Bohemian), public institutions, parks, statistics on population, trade, streetcar ridership, etc., cab & hack fares, suggested tourist destinations, etc. One fold-out map is an area map showing all streetcar and connecting steamboat lines from Stillwater to Lake Minnetonka, while the other is a street map of St. Paul, showing also railroad & streetcar lines, and with a street index. Shipping weight 1 lb.. Wraps. Good/No dj. 19 X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
City of Minneapolis 1962 Annual Report
|
|
|
Minneapolis: City of Minneapolis, 1963 Stiff paper covers, 24 pp, photos. One leaf creased down the middle. Brief reports, statistics, and photographs from each of the city's departments.. Wraps. VG/No dj, as issued. 21 X 27½ cm (oblong). more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Minnesota Real Estate Manual
|
|
|
St. Paul: Commissioner of Securities, 1968 Sewn in red printed paper wraps, 196 pp. Rear cover has a 4 cm tear, front cover a small chip, else very good. Contains information that was needed to pass the state's real estate salesman's or broker's license examination. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). 4th ed. Wraps. Good/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The St. Paul Dispatch and Pioneer Press Almanac and Year-book for 1915
|
|
|
St. Paul: The Dispatch Printing Company, 1915 Purple cloth, red titles on front board & spine, edges dyed red, 608 pp, index. Rather worn, water damage to rear board, paper cockled along top edge (but no evidence of mold or mildew), front hinge reglued. Reproduces the national and international portions of the Chicago Daily News almanac, followed by a 96-page section with information relating specifically to Minnesota. Range of information is very broad--from the usual astronomical and weather data, population, area, & economic statistics, and forms of government, to salaries of government officials, summaries of laws and of recent Supreme Court decisions, and 96 pages on the beginning of World War 1 (this includes many diplomatic dispatches as well as a summary and analysis of events). The Minnesota section likewise contains government, weather, and economic statistics, names and addresses of institutions and businesses and a synopsis of state laws old & new. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . G-/No dj. 20½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gems (Vol. 1, 1956-57)
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Minneapolis English Teachers' Club, 1957 Stiff white paper wraps, stapled through fold, [ii], 60 pp. Covers water-stained, staples rusty, else very good. Contains brief essays, poems, and drawings by students of all ages in the Minneapolis Public Schools. Colophon printed on inside rear cover states that the book was printed at Vocational High School. Shipping weight 7 oz. in envelope.. Pamphlet. Fair/No dj. 23 X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Apartment Rental Directory
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Apartment Rental Directory, Inc., 1966 Printed paper wraps, stapled through fold, 128 pp. Slightly browned about edges. Consists mostly of advertising for apartments for rent, with photos of apartment buildings, rental rates, maps, and a few other ads. No date, but one ad is for 1967 Saint Paul Winter Carnival, from which publication date is deduced. Shipping weight 9 oz. in envelope.. Pamphlet. Near Fine/No dj, as issued. 22 X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Gems (Vol. 2, 1958)
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Minneapolis English Teachers' Club, 1958 Stiff beige paper wraps, stapled through fold, [iv], 60 pp. Covers soiled & spotted, staples rusty, paper cockled. Contains brief essays, poems, and drawings by students of all ages in the Minneapolis Public Schools. Ginn & Co. pamphlet "Poetry is for Children" (1951) is laid in. Shipping weight 6 oz. in envelope.. Pamphlet. Good/No dj. 23 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
1883-1958, 75th Anniversary of St. John's Lutheran Church, Minneapolis, Northwest Synod, U. L. C. A
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Privately Printed, 1958 Title on cover is "75 Years of Service". Blue cloth, gilt titles & decoration on front board, 64 pp, photos. Slight wear to corners & spine ends. This commemorative book treats briefly the development of Lutheranism in America, the history of St. John's (the first English-language Lutheran church in Minnesota), the various activities of the congregation (such as choir, Sunday school, etc.), church membership, and the 75th anniversary banquet. Shipping weight 1 lb.. . Near Fine/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Gems (Vol. 4, 1960)
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Minneapolis English Teachers' Club, 1958 Stiff blue paper wraps, stapled through fold, 64 pp. Covers faded near edges, staples rusty, 1 cm water spot on front cover, rear cover foxed near spine. Contains brief essays, poems, and drawings by students of all ages in the Minneapolis Public Schools. Shipping weight 6 oz. in envelope.. Pamphlet. Very Good/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Board of Park Commissioners, Forty-Sixth Annual Report, Minneapolis, Minnesota
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Board of Park Commissioners of the City of Minneapolis, 1929 Sewn in original mottled grey paper wraps with matching endpapers, Yapp edges, 131 pp, 7 fold-out tables, 6 fold-out maps or plans, 39 b & w photos, 5 other illustrations. Yapp edges tattered, joints torn at head & tail, but covers still attached by endpapers, head of spine torn, some coffee-colored spatters on covers, the larger fold-out maps have tears of a few cm at attachment points, but they are otherwise fine. Each volume contains minutes of park board meetings, with a rather extensive index classified by petitioner, reports of committees, motions & resolutions, park, and subject. This report contains annual statements of revenue, expenses, and usage for all of the city's parks and their programs, other financial statements, summaries of park development activities for the year, and proposed future developments (with plans for the airport, Minnehaha Creek from Humboldt to Zenith Ave., Peavy Field, Seven Oaks Oval, and Meadowbrook Golf Course (where addition of a 9-hole course was contemplated)). The grandest achievment of 1928 was the purchase of Wold-Chamberlain Field and some adjoining land for use as a Municipal Airport (now Minneapolis-St. Paul International). Photos include aerial and landscape photos, which eight decades later seem remarkable for the lack of large trees, and photos of activities at parks, including a wonderful shot of Commissioner Francis A. Gross in an oriental pageant costume. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Wraps. G/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
Alumni Directory of the Law School, University of Minnesota, 1889-1973
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Law Alumni Association, 1974 Red paper wraps with titles in gold ink on front cover & spine, xv, 7-396 pp. Spine sunned, owner's name on title page, else fine. Lists faculty and alumni alphabetically, and alumni geographically and by graduating class. Alphabetical list gives occupation and business address as of 1973, where known.. 7th Ed. Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 22½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Greater Minneapolis, March 1961
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Minneapolis Chamber of Commerce, 1961 Printed paper cover with a fanciful artist's conception of Minneapolis in 1970 on front, 42 pp. Lightly rubbed and soiled, a couple of dog-eared leaves. Contains major articles on the Gateway Center redevelopment project and other downtown building projects, traffic and freway planning, the area apparel industry (with photos inside the Munsingwear factory), and shorter articles on radiant sidewalk heating, the Ice Follies, the Farm Forum, Northfield (small, but cultural), and business news.. Magazine. Near Fine/No dj, as issued. 11 X 8½ in. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1995-1996
|
|
|
St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1995 Signed by Editor; Blue cloth w/gilt state seal on front board, pictorial endpapers, viii, 563 pp, maps, photos. Slightly rubbed at extremities, presentation inscription by Secretary of State Joan Growe on half title. Brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution as re-written in 1974 and amended thereafter, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court and Court of Appeals judges, bios only of district court judges, 1994 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House, Pres. & VP), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 23 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Minneapolis Code of Ordinances
|
|
|
Tallahassee, FL: Municipal Code Corporation, 2004 Ex-Library; Two volumes, hardcover three-post binders, black cloth with gilt titles, each about 9 cm thick, irregularly paginated but about 5000 pp. Usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamp, cloth fraying at ends of joints, a few leaves torn at punched holes. Contains the complete code of ordinances updated through July 2004, including charter, administrative rules & organization, pollution control, animal control, building code, civil rights, consumer protection, elections, fire & police ordinances, food, health & sanitation, housing, business regulations & licenses, liquor & beer, miscellaneous offenses, planning, streets & sidewalks, traffic code, water & sewer, zoning code, land subdivision, and heritage preservation. Appendices include rules of the city council, ward boundary maps, utility franchise agreements, land subdivision regulations, schedule of license fees, park & recreation board ordinances, reference & comparative tables, and index. Shipping weight 21 lbs.. . VG-/No dj. 29 X 24½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 30) |
Acceptance of the Statue of Maria L. Sanford Presented by the State of Minnesota: Proceedings in the Congress and in the Rotunda, United States Capitol
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: United States Government Printing Office, 1960 86th Congress, 2d Session, Senate Document No. 134. Dark blue ribbed cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xx, 108 pp, 9 ff b & w photo plates. William Watts Folwell, first president of the University of Minnesota, once said, "the greatest thing I ever did for the University was to bring Maria Sanford here" as a professor of rhetoric and elocution. This volume is the transcript of the ceremony detailed in the title, to which is appended information on the sculptor and her statue, written tributes to Sanford that were not delivered in the ceremony, and a section of memorial poetry. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . Fine/No dj. 23½ X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Metropolitan Street Atlas: Multiple Listing Service of the Greater Minneapolis Area Board of Realtors
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Hudson Map Co., 1971 Green, black & white covers, 85 2-page spreads, 36 pp index. Salesman's name written on front cover, title page, & finder map, slight wear to covers. This is the standard Hudson's Street Atlas of the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro area with a grid overprinted in red keyed to the MLS's own indexing system, which is not included. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). Spiral Bound Softcover. VG/No dj. 21½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Lady in Law: A Biography of Mabeth Hurd Paige Sketching Seventy Five Picturesque and Dramatic Years as Seen through Her Eyes
|
|
|
Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, 1950 Signed by Author; Red cloth with titles blind-stamped on front board, bound without endpapers--the first and last leaves are pasted to boards, 347 pp, frontispiece, 1 b/w plate, 7 unattributed b/w drawings. Signed by author on half-title. Front hinge starting to tear at bottom, else very good with spine ends turned in, a bit of edge wear, and dusty top edge. DJ corners trimmed, spine sunned, with moderate edge wear and a few small tears; in Brodart archival cover. From the Minneapolis Journal, 3/25/1944: "Long a woman suffragist, Mrs. Paige was among the first four women elected to the state legislature of 1923 and the only woman to have served continuously to this day. " Pre-publication announcement soliciting advance subscriptions is laid in.. First Edition. . 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Views from the Publisher's Desk: Editorials by Elmer Andersen, Former Governor of Minnesota
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Nodin Press, 1997. Full blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xviii, 214 pp, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. The late Elmer L. Andersen was Governor of Minnesota in 1961 & 1962 and employee of the H. B. Fuller Company for over 40 years including 33 as president, chairman, and CEO. After retiring from Fuller in 1974, Andersen realized a life-long dream of publishing a weekly newspaper by buying and merging the Princeton Union and the Princeton Eagle. The company grew, as of date of publication, to include ten newspapers, a central printing plant & distribution operation, and 450 employees. (Some retirement!) As publisher, Andersen wrote a column called The Publisher's Notebook as well as editorials for the Union-Eagle; these are the sources for most of the essays in this collection. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1lb., 12 oz.). . Fine/Fine. 21 X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Man's Reach
|
|
|
Minneapolis & London: University of Minnesota Press, 2000 Quarter black cloth, maroon paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, xiv, 434, [1] pp, 24 ff b & w photo plates, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. This is the autobiography of the late Elmer L. Andersen, Governor of Minnesota in 1961 & 1962. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Growing Up in Minnesota
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1977 Aquamarine cloth with brown oak leaves and acorn on front board, tan endpapers, [v], 250 pp. Very light wear to tail of spine and bottom edges of boards. DJ rubbed at extremities, creased along bottom edge of front panel near fore-edge, with a few tiny chips; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: introduction by Chester G. Anderson, essays on growing up in Minnesota by Meridel Le Sueur, Harrison E. Salisbury, Gerald Vizenor, Keith Gunderson, Shirley Schoonover, Toyse Kyle, Robert Bly, and Edna & Howard Hong & Mary Hong Lee.. 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/VG+. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Sack Full of Sun
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Dillon Press, 1974 Mustard cloth, brown titles on front board & spine, [ix], 169 pp. DJ browning about the edges; in Brodart archival cover. Rather scarce memoir by Minnesota's Commissioner for Human Rights for 1970-71. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). . Fine/Near Fine. 22 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mesabi
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1969 Quarter rose cloth with dark blue paper-covered boards, top edge dyed brown, mustard endpapers, [vii], 303, [9] pp. Stated first with complete number line on last page. Spine cocked, spine ends turned in and a bit rubbed, top edges of boards bumped, boards faded near edges. DJ front panel has a 9 cm tear with crease along fore-edge, slight rubbing & edge wear, front flap has a sticker scar in white space, an old price in pen, and a crease along edge; in Brodart archival cover. The main character in this novel is Hugh Champlain, president of an iron mining company. It follows his personal tribulations and the industry's struggles to convert taconite into high-grade ore.. First Edition. . VG+/VG. 21 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
Tomorrow Is a Day: A Story of the People in Politics
|
|
|
Chicago: Vanguard Books, 1980 Green cloth, gilt titles on spine, viii, 308 pp, numerous photos, bibliography. Corners & spine ends rubbed & bumped, top edge spotted. Price-clipped DJ rubbed and slightly chipped at extremities, spine faded; in Brodart archival cover. Beecher chronicles the populist and progessive political movement in the Midwest, especially in Minnesota, up through the ascendency of the Farmer-Labor Party in the 1930s.. First Edition. . VG/VG. 22½ X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Library Book: Centennial History of the Minneapolis Public Library
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Minneapolis Public Library and Information Center, 1984 Remainder; Brown cloth with gilt titles on spine, light brown endpapers, xiv, 250, [3] pp, photos, notes, bibliography, index. Minimal wear to spine ends, remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ slightly worn at corners and spine ends, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. This history of the Minneapolis Public Library actually reaches a few decades further into the past to cover the first private lending libraries in Minneapolis as well as the Minneapolis Atheneum, a privately funded library whose collections still supplement those of the public library. Illustrated by numerous photos not only of the Library's various homes and branches, but also street scenes near those locations, and portraits of its users, benefactors, and directors. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 28½ X 22 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Library Book: Centennial History of the Minneapolis Public Library
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Minneapolis Public Library and Information Center, 1984 Brown cloth with gilt titles on spine, light brown endpapers, xiv, 250, [3] pp, photos, notes, bibliography, index. DJ spine slightly sunned, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. This history of the Minneapolis Public Library actually reaches a few decades further into the past to cover the first private lending libraries in Minneapolis as well as the Minneapolis Atheneum, a privately funded library whose collections still supplement those of the public library. Illustrated by numerous photos not only of the Library's various homes and branches, but also street scenes near those locations, and portraits of its users, benefactors, and directors. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. Presumed First Edition. . Fine/Near Fine. 28½ X 22 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Library Book: Centennial History of the Minneapolis Public Library
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Minneapolis Public Library and Information Center, 1984 Brown cloth with gilt titles on spine, light brown endpapers, xiv, 250, [3] pp, photos, notes, bibliography, index. Minimal wear to spine ends, a few leaves lightly creased. DJ worn at corners and spine ends, with a few closed tears, of which the 2 longest (4 cm & 2 cm) are unwisely mended with tape; in Brodart archival cover. This history of the Minneapolis Public Library actually reaches a few decades further into the past to cover the first private lending libraries in Minneapolis as well as the Minneapolis Atheneum, a privately funded library whose collections still supplement those of the public library. Illustrated by numerous photos not only of the Library's various homes and branches, but also street scenes near those locations, and portraits of its users, benefactors, and directors. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. Presumed First Edition. . Near Fine/VG. 28½ X 22 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Magical Years: A Boyhood Remembrance
|
|
|
Edina, MN: Beaver's Pond Press, 1999 Beige simulated leather, xvi, 383, [1] pp, numerous photos, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Memoirs of the author's boyhood in Pipestone, MN during the 1930s. Dr. Benjamin spent most of his career as a professor of ethics at Hamline University in St. Paul. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Magical Years: A Boyhood Remembrance
|
|
|
Edina, MN: Beaver's Pond Press, 1999 Beige simulated leather, xvi, 383, [1] pp, numerous photos, bibliography, index. Tail of spine beginning to turn in. DJ has a hint of wear at tail of spine and corners, else as new in Brodart archival cover. In print at $24.95. Memoirs of the author's boyhood in Pipestone, MN during the 1930s. Dr. Benjamin spent most of his career as a professor of ethics at Hamline University in St. Paul.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Meet My Psychiatrist
|
|
|
Bloomington, MN: Voyageur Press, 1977 Green simulated cloth, 111 pp, 54 color photos. Slight wear to ends of spine. Price-clipped DJ has a 1" tear at top of front panel; in Brodart archival cover. Moose Lake, Minnesota native Les Blacklock photographed natural subjects at scattered locations in the United States and Canada and selected some of his favorites for this book. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 45) |
America's North Coast Gateway
|
|
|
Encino, CA: Jostens Publishing Group, Inc., 1993 White cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, many photos, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. The first half of the book,by Bremer, is the 50th anniversary history of Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport (MSP on your plane tickets), formerly known as Wold-Chamberlain Field. The second half, by Meier & Farmer, devotes a page or two each to profiles of major Twin Cities area companies. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 31 X 23½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Twin Cities
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961 Quarter black cloth, blue cloth-covered boards, foil titles & decorations on spine, foil decorations on front board, endpaper maps, [ix], 197 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, index. Corners & spine ends lightly rubbed. DJ has both corners of front flap clipped (although a printed price is still present), some rubbing & small chips to extremities; in Brodart archival cover. Written for Macmillan's Cities of America series, this is a lively look at Twin Cities history, industry and culture by the author of Caddie Woodlawn, which won the Newbery Medal in 1936. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/VG+. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Minnesota and its People
|
|
|
Chicago: S. J. Clarke, 1924 Half black leather over dec boards, teg, 4 vol: 572, 619, 689, 676 pp, numerous photos & other ill. in all volumes. V1-heavily rubbed, leather deteriorating, front joint starting; V2 & V3-edges of boards and spine rubbed; V4-edges of boards and spine rubbed, title and prelim blank leaves detached but present. Shipping weight 16 lbs.. . G/No dj, as issued. 27 X 19½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 48) |
The History of Westminster Presbyterian Church of Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1907-1937
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Privately Printed, 1938 Inscribed by author on preliminary blank; Dark blue leather-textured cloth, foil titles on spine, xvii, 169 pp, 11 ff b & w photo plates. Spot to top edge, front free endpaper creased. Author's inscription dated in year of publication. This eightieth anniversary history continues where Charles T. Thompson's fiftieth anniversary history left off. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). First Edition. . VG+/No dj. 21½ X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
Golden Memories
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Nodin Press, 1993 Maroon cloth with gilt titles, 228 pp, 12 ff b&w photo plates, 8 additional photos included in pagination, index. A couple of corners creased, else fine. Price-clipped DJ has two tears (the larger is 1½ cm) on rear panel, and has been bumped at a few other spots along edges; in Brodart archival cover. Memoirs of the author's life and his career as a sports broadcaster, most notably as the play-by-play announcer for the Minnesota Gophers football and basketball teams.. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Journey Toward Fulfillment: A History of the College of St. Thomas
|
|
|
St. Paul: The College of St. Thomas, 1986 Red cloth with gilt decoration on front board, illustrated endpapers, [xxiii], 516, [3] pp, 28 ff b&w plates, notes, index, colophon. A few minor bumps to bottom of rear board, else as new. A detailed history of The College of St. Thomas. Of necessity, it also touches on the history of the city of St. Paul, MN. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/No dj. 24½ X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 159 listings found. |

