Plants & Animalsfrom Twin City Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Plants & Animals | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Wilson Bulletin
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: The Wilson Ornithological Society Earlier numbers published at Baltimore, MD and Morgantown, WV. Quarterly magazine, all volumes printed on coated paper, side stapled, in beige wrappers with line drawing of two birds on front cover. V. 62, No. 1 (March 1950); V. 78, No.1 through V. 83, No. 1 (March 1966 through March 1971); V. 83, No. 3 through V. 89, No. 4 (September 1971 through December 1977); V. 90, No. 2 through V. 92, No. 2 (June 1972 through June 1980); V. 92, No. 4 (Dec. 1980); V. 94, No. 4 (Dec 1982); V. 96, No. 3 (Sept 1984); V. 97, No. 4 (Dec 1985); V. 98, No. 4 (Dec 1986); V. 99, No. 4 (Dec 1987); V. 100, No. 1 & 4 (March & Dec 1988); V. 101, No. 1 & 4 (March & Dec 1989); V. 102, No. 1 & 4 (March & Dec 1990); V. 103, No. 4 (Dec 1991); V. 104, No. 1 & 3 (March & Sept 1992). In all, 72 numbers in very good to fine condition, and one number (V. 100, No. 1) poor. Those numbers falling short of fine are mostly slightly musty, some with a few spots on covers or edges, and three have small tears on or near the spine. V. 100, No. 1 has heavy water damage, and is included free of charge or shipping; pages 1 - 115 are still readable. The run from 1966-1980 lacks 3 numbers altogether, and the supplement to No. 4 (the membership list) is present only in Vol. 86. Each issue contains a color plate, a number of major papers and notes or short communications, mostly on bird behavior, and reviews of ornithological literature. Major papers also generally contain a list of references. No. 4 of each volume contains the annual index and minutes of the annual meeting. Shipping weight 55 lbs.. Magazine. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
Butterfly Lives
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1947 Natual linen, brown titles on spine, 128 pp, b & w photos on most pages. Contains photographs illustrating the life cycles of 18 species of common butterflies, including eggs, larvae, chrysalids, and adults on typical host plants. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). . VG/No dj. 26 X 21 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gardening and Beyond (Volume 1 of the series, Nature and Artifice: Two Sides of the Gardeing Coin)
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1986 White cloth-textured paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, [vi], 178, [1] pp, 91 b & w drawings, bibliography. Nicely printed & bound. DJ has 3 tears with creasing to edges of rear panel, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Florence Bellis, developer of the hybrid primrose, writes about legumes, humus, organic & inorganic fertilizers, calcium, magnesium, & sulfer, cultivation, mulches, moles, planting, maintaining viability of seed, edible plants, and pollination. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . Fine/VG. 22 X 19 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Architectural Foliage: Shape, Form and Texture of Foliage Plants in Garden Design
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, Ltd. (Cassell), 1991 Green boards, gilt titles on spine, 128 pp, dozens of color photographs and black & white drawings, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Provides a detailed discussion of foliage as an element of landscape design. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 25½ X 19½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Meet My Psychiatrist
|
|
|
Bloomington, MN: Voyageur Press, 1977 Green simulated cloth, 111 pp, 54 color photos. Slight wear to ends of spine and a small surface chip to rear board near joint (incidentally showing the apparent cloth binding to be textured paper). DJ has a coffee ring on front panel, spine and front panel are faded, price clipped, with a bit of edge wear and a few small closed tears to rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Moose Lake, Minnesota native Les Blacklock photographed natural subjects at scattered locations in the United States and Canada and selected some of his favorites for this book. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Good. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Peonies: The Manual of the American Peony Society
|
|
|
Robbinsdale, MN: American Peony Society, 1928 Blue ribbed cloth, gilt titles & decorations on front board & spine, x, 336, [ii], (22), (xi) pp, 8 ff color plates, 17 ff b & w plates, index, supplement. Corners bumped, owner's bookplate & address sticker on fpd, note on ffep. A nice copy of a scarce title. Contents: history of the American Peony Society; check list of Chinese peonies in commerce; descriptive list of Chinese peonies; favored peonies in America; growing the peony; propagating by division of roots; fungous diseases & pests of the peony; peonies for the market; peonies for exhibition; peony breeding; the growing & care of seedling peonies; importation of peonies; peony dont's; the moutan tree peony; tree peony check-list; color-classification of tree peonies with notes; peony species other than albiflora and moutan; biographical sketches; bibliography of the peony. Appendices: index of peonies mentioned; introducers of peonies & their productions. We have chosen to take the place of publication from the address of the Society's secretary, who handled orders, but one might just as well choose Harrisburg or Haverford, PA, or any number of other cities where Society officers lived. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG+/No dj. 21½ X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Agro-Ecological Atlas of Cereal Growing in Europe, Vol. 2: Atlas of the Cereal-Growing Areas in Europe
|
|
|
Amsterdam, London & New York: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1969 Ex-Library; Joint publisher-- Wageningen: PUDOC, Centre for Agricultural Publications and Documentation. Brown library cloth, gilt titles on spine, 60 maps, 156 pp. Library markings including "Withdrawn" stamps, slight wear to boards. Maps show topography, soil types, suitability of soil for growing various grains, size of farms, and percentage of arable land planted in grains (all for Europe); these are followed by maps & text showing extent and density of plantings of the main cereal crops in smaller regions. Shipping weight 10 lbs.. First Edition. . VG+/No dj. 45 X 41 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
Old Man's Garden
|
|
|
Toronto & Vancouver: J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada) Limited, 1954 Signed by Author recto ffep; Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, gilt decoration on front board, ix, 268 pp, 127 b & w illustrations, index. Owner's notes dated 7/59 on ffep, extremities a bit rubbed & faded. DJ has light soil, 4 cm closed tear, a stray pen mark, trimmed flaps; in mylar cover. Brown draws & writes about "the plant's of Old Man's territory--the prairie and foothills region" of Alberta. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG+/VG+. 23 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Grasses: An Identification Guide (Peterson Nature Library)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979 Green cloth, dark green foil decoration & titles on front board & spine, x, 240 pp, 386 pen & ink illustrations, index. Owner's signature on recto of ffep. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "This is the first guide that identifies grasses by basic visual traits that are easily recognizable in the field. In brief, precise phrases the author describes 135 common species that are found in the northeastern United States." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tuberous Begonias: A Complete Guide for Amateur and Specialist
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows & Company, Inc, 1948 Quarter sage green cloth with dark green cloth covered boards, a gilt stamped begonia on front board, 128 pp including 37 illustrations, bibliography, index. History, types, propagation by seed, vegetative propagation, growing from tubers, pot culture, lath houses, care of dormant tubers, pest and disease, as cut flowers, month-by-month list of tasks, commercial sources. Illustrations are all black and white drawings. Shipping weight 1 lb.. First Edition. . Near Fine/No dj. 21 X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Le Multiguide Elsevier en Couleurs de Tous les Oiseaux d'Europe
|
|
|
Paris & Bruxelles: Elsevier Séquoia, 1973 Édition française de "The Hamlyn Guide to Birds of Britain and Europe," traduit de l'anglais par André Delcourt. White pictorial cloth, 319, [1] pp, mostly color paintings on the recto with descriptions & thumbnail maps on verso, index. Owner's name & date on recto of ffep, boards bowed out, paper browning slightly. Shipping weight 2 .bs.. . VG/No dj. 19½ X 12 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Wild Heritage
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965 Beige cloth with titles stamped in silver on front board, xi, 276 pp, 30 pen-and-ink drawings, glossary, bibliography, index. There is a small, faint spot near fore-edge of page 16, owner's signature on recto of front free endpaper, a wrinkle (apparently a binding defect) in front paste-down, else fine. DJ has slight rubbing to extremities, light soil near center of rear joint, spine browning; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Here is the first popular survey of this fascinating new area of natural science, showing how close is our behavior to that of other animals and how much we can discover from them about ourselves." The observations of animal behavior are described in considerable detail, giving the book a quality of immediacy that makes it quite readable. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 22 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bird-Lore, Vol. XVIII, Nos. 2 & 3, May-June & July-August 1916
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA & New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1916 Side-stapled in wraps, 151-214, 217-288 pp plus a few n.p. ads in each issue, many b & w photos & 2 color plates in each issue. Spine ends chipped, small tear to front cover of No. 3, else VG. Official organ of the Audubon Societies. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Magazine. VG-/No dj. 24 X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Gardener Obsessed: Observations, Reflections, and Advice for other Dedicated Gardeners
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine, 1994 Quarter dark green cloth, pale green paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, gilt initials & decoration on front board, [x], 244, [1] pp, 5 b & w illustrations, 8 ff color photo plates, index. Faint splatter on bottom edge and bottom inch or so of rear board near spine, otherwise as new and still quite attractive. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "In fluent, wholly enjoyable prose, he offers beginners and experts alike solid practical advice--on composites, on which gentians to grow, on first rock garden plants and their care. While Charlesworth's focus in A Gardener Obsessed is primarily rock gardening (whose species and practitioners he discusses with rare expertise), he also presents his thoughts on a wide variety of personal and philosophical issues, from overcoming envy, to old age, to the matter of why some plants live and others die." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Opinionated Gardener: Random Offshoots from an Allpine Garden
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine, 1988 Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, x, 196, [1] pp, 29 b & w illustrations, bibliography, index. Bottom edge slightly rubbed & faded, a few faint smudges inside. DJ rubbed at corners & spine ends, a few small tears (largest 1 cm), rear flap creased; in Brodart archival cover. Charlesworth, a retired mathematics professor and dedicated rock gardener, offers his opinions on seasons of the garden, random species of the garden, philosophy of the garden, and mixed seeds. Most of the illustrations show the whole plant, including roots. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG/VG+. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Gardener's Companion: A Book of Lists and Lore
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991 Quarter black cloth, lilac boards & endpapers, foil titles on spine, xxix, 496 pp, numerous b & w drawings, a few old woodcuts, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Contents: roses; annuals, perennials, bulbs & grasses; herbs; houseplants; trees & shrubs; special gardens; flowers that attract birds, bees & butterflies; vegetables; historical & miscellaneous lists. Each topic typically contains a short essay followed by a list--of plants, insects, garden supply houses, or whatever--pertaining to the topic. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . As New/As New. 24 X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bird Stories
|
|
|
St. Paul: The Farmer Bird Club No date, around 1960. Mustard yellow wraps, stapled through fold, 112 pp, b & w drawings & photos, index. Ink spot on rear cover, small spot on fore-edge, owner's name written on Certificate of Membership which is still bound in. "A collection of the bird and wildlife stories which first appeared in Bird Stories Nos. 1, 2, and 3 published by The Farmer Bird Club." Shipping weight 12 oz.. Wraps. Near Fine/No dj. 23 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
How to Talk to Birds and Other Uncommon Ways of Enjoying Nature the Year Round
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 Quarter tan cloth over mustard boards, dec blind stamped on front board, 348, [4] pp, 8 ff photo plates. DJ very slightly rubbed at extrmities with a small closed tear at bottom edge of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Near Fine. 22 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
The World of Roger Tory Peterson: An Authorized Biography
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1977 Blue cloth with signature in box gilt stamped on front board, xxi, 266 pp, b/w drawings with chapter headings, 8 ff color plates (reproducing 15 paintings), 6 ff b/w photo plates, index. Edges of boards faded, tail of spine rolled and faded, else fine. DJ worn and browned along top edge with small chips and closed tears, a few blind pen/pencil impressions on both panels, but still bright; in Brodart archival cover. In addition to a life of naturalist & artist Roger Tory Peterson to 1977, this book contains a list of his published works, activities and professional affiliations, and honors and awards. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Very Good. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Among the Elephants
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1975 Blue cloth-textured paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, photo endpapers, 285 pp, 36 ff color and b & w photo plates, map, bibliography, index. Tail of spine slightly rubbed, a few pencil notes, review clipped from the New York Times laid in. DJ rubbed at extremities with some creasing and small tears to spine ends and top edge; in Brodart archival cover. Iain Douglas-Hamilton spent years living among the elephants near Lake Manyara in Tanzania, studying their social relations as well as their interaction with their habitat, about which he wrote his Oxford doctoral thesis. This is the personal side of his story, in which he has been joined by his wife Oria, whom he married three years into his research, and who made most of the book's photographs as well as writing much of the text. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First US Edition. . Near Fine/VG. 24½ X 17 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Animal Kingdom (3-volume set)
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press - Hawthorn Books Dusty rose buckram, gilt titles & decorations, 3 volumes, 2062 pp in all, plus preliminaries, numerous drawings. Vol. 1: xl, 680 pp, 7 ff color plates, 16 ff b & w plates. Vol. 2: [vi], 681-1390 pp, 5 ff color plates, 16 ff b & w plates. Vol. 3: [vi], 1393-2062 pp, 7 ff color plates, 14 ff b & w plates, index. Survey of all the orders of animals, written by seven experts--George G. Goodwin, Charles M. Bogert, Dean Amadon, E. Thomas Gilliard, Christopher W. Coates, James W. Atz, and John Pallister, all employed by either the American Museum of Natural History or the New York Zoological Society. Shipping weight 11 lbs. Extra shipping charges apply for Priority Mail.. . VG/No dj. 24 X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bird Homes: The Nests Eggs and Breeding Habits of the Land Birds of the Eastern United States; with Hints on the Rearing and Photographing of Young Birds
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co., 1900 Green ribbed cloth, gilt titles on spine, white titles, border, & frame enclosing photo on front board, top edge dyed green, xvi, 183 pp, 32 ff b & w plates, 16 ff color plates, index. All pages and plates present, but boards are heavily rubbed, cloth worn through at corners, spine ends, and joints, corners are pretty well mashed up, hinges finished, closed tears to about a dozen leaves. Despite flaws, text and plates are generally clean and repairable. The book consists primarily of descriptions of birds and their nesting habits, photographs by the author, mostly of nests with eggs. Contents: birds' nests & eggs; egg-collecting and its object; photographing nests and young birds; hints on the rearing and keeping of birds; approximate dates when birds begin to nest; descriptions of birds and their nesting habits arraged by type of nest.. Presumed First Edition. . Fair/No dj. 26 X 19 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
South American Land Birds: A Photographic Aid to Identification
|
|
|
Newtown Square, PA: Harrowood Books, 1982 Full blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xvi, 364 pp, bibliography, index. Errata slip laid in. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Contains 95 pp of color photos by Dunning with birds identified on facing page (typically about 12 photos per page). In all, over 2,500 species of birds are identified, of which 1,112 are photographed. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 24) |
Sun Dials and Roses of Yesterday
|
|
|
New York & London: The Macmillan Company, 1902 Green cloth with dark green & white decorations and gilt titles on front board and spine, top edge gilt, fore-edge uncut, pink silk ribbon bookmark, [2], xxiii, 461 pp, 44 ff plates not in pagination, numerous other illustrations, index. Front board faintly water-spotted, white roses on spine faded, spine ends rubbed, ends of ribbon faded, partly unopened, gilt titles & top edge still bright and attractive.. First Edition. . VG/No dj. 20 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 25) |
Finding Birds in Mexico
|
|
|
Sweet Briar, VA: Privately Printed, 1968 Green cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xxii, 282 pp, 8 maps, 8 ff plates (2 ff in color), bibliography, index. One corner lightly bumped, slight wear to corners & spine ends, else fine.. DJ price-clipped, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Descriptions of birds are arranged into regions & sub-regions of Mexico, with regional boundaries chosen to group areas of like habitat.. 2nd ed. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Coded List of Birds of the World
|
|
|
Sweet Briar, VA: Privately Printed, 1974 Green cloth, gilt titles on spine, gilt titles & dec. on front board, maps on endpapers, [iv], 174 pp, bibliography, index. Owner's notations of sightings (place & date) on many pages, moderate wear to corners and spineends. DJ lightly soiled & rubbed, with very small chips at bottom corners & tail of spine; in Brodart archival cover. Edwards attempts to list all known species of birds, arranged by order, family, genus, and species, giving for each its scientific and English common name, followed by a code showing distribution according to rather large (continental) areas.. First Edition. . VG/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
The New York Times Garden Book
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962 Green cloth on spine and the 40% of boards nearest spine, red paper covers remainder of boards, gilt titles & decoration on spine, red decoration on cloth part of front board cleverly incorporates the Knopf Borzoi dog, xxxiii, 368, xi, [2] pp, photos, drawings, maps, index. Extremities rubbed, shaken front hinge repaired with acid-free PVA. Articles collected from the garden pages of the Sunday New York Times, arranged under the following headings: landscaping; trees and shrubs; flowers; lawns; places to garden; fruits & vegetables; propagation; house plants; around the garden,. First Edition. . VG-/No dj. 24½ X 17½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Wonderful World of Insects
|
|
|
New York & Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1953 Olive pictorial boards, [xi], 290, [1] pp, numerous b & w photos, references, index. Corners lightly bumped, lightly rubbed at extremities, blue spots on first and last few leaves. DJ somewhat tattered at spine ends and corners, rubbed in spots; in Brodart archival cover. According to colophon on unnumbered last page and bookmark (laid in), this is "the first book composed with the revolutionary Higonnet-Moyroud photographic type-composing machine" or Photon, developed by the Graphic Arts Research Foundation. The book is a compendium of interesting facts about insects peppered with cases from Gaul's work as a consulting entomologist.. First Edition. . VG/VG. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Rose: A Complete Handbook
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1965 Red cloth, xxiv, 623 pp, 48 color and 69 b/w illustrations in unpaginated plates, 33 figures included in paginations, bibliography, index of lists and tables, index to varieties, general index. Boards slightly faded near top edge, a few unobtrusive spots on on rear board. DJ has a few chips (largest 1 by 2 cm at head of spine) and closed tears (largest are two of 3 cm at bottom of front panel), slightly scuffed and fingerprinted; in Brodart archival cover. Forty-one chapters divided into sections on early history; the hybrid tea rose; the floribunda rose; the miniature rose; climbing and rambler roses; shrub roses; pot-pourri; pests and diseases of roses; a diary for a rose grower; of which the section on hybrid tea roses is much the longest, running to 20 chapters and 250 pages. Within these sections some of the topics covered are garden arrangement, qualities and habit of varieties and species, cultivation, propagation, pruning, breeding. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 12 oz.). . Fine/Good. 23½ X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Chulo
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973 Review Copy; Light brown cloth, dark brown titles on spine & decoration on front board, top edge dyed green, xviii, 290, vii, [2] pp, 3 maps, 4 ff b & w photo plates, index. Slight edge wear, corners lightly bumped. DJ spine a bit faded, light rubbing to corners & spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. Review slip laid in gives date of publication as Oct. 25, 1973. From the DJ: "This is the author's first-hand account of a year in the wilds of Arizona, observing the communal life of this engaging, nimble, (and near-sighted) creature who looks like a skinny raccoon and whose complex society--the chulo is one of North America's few tribal mammals--has never until now been so fully investigated. ... Gilbert and his young apprentice-naturalists were able to mark the individual animals and follow them through courtship, housekeeping, foraging, child rearing, and conversation--deciphering the amazingly large vocabulary of squeaks and grunts by which chulos tell each other everything...." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 22 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Peacock Manure & Marigolds: A "No-Poison" Guide to a Beautiful Garden
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1964 Pale green cloth, dark green titles on spine, sage green endpapers, top edge dyed blue-green, viii, 184 pp, bibliography, index. Spine cocked, slight wear to corners & spine ends, dye on top edge faded near spine, gift inscription on recto of ffep. Price-clipped DJ is rubbed at corners & spine ends, with a 1 cm closed tear & creasing to bottom edge of rear panel near joint; in Brodart archival cover.. First Edition. . VG+/VG+. 22 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Mosses with a Hand-Lens: A Non-Technical Handbook of the More Common and More Easily Recognized Mosses of the North-Eastern United States
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed, 1905 Ex-Library; Rebound by library in red buckram, xvi, 208, [1] pp,151 figures, index. Margins of two leaves torn, otherwise fine as rebound. From the preface: "The purpose of this work is to give, by drawings and descriptions, the information necessary to enable any one interested to become acquainted with the more common mosses with the least possible outlay of time, patience, and money. The drawings were made without the aid of the compound microscope in order that nothing might be represented that is not readily distinguished with the simple microscope." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 2nd ed. . G+/No dj. 21 X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
How to Live with a Calculating Cat
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1962 Black cloth with pict dj. Not paginated--118 pp plus preliminaries. Three corners slightly bumped, owner's address label recto ffep. DJ has a few small closed tears and rubbing to corners & spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. An affectionate look at the foibles of cats today and in history, illustrated throughout by Gurney's cartoons. Shipping weight 2 lbs. First Edition. . Near Fine/VG+. 25 X 18 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
Wheat Country
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: The Stephen Greene Press, 1977 Orange cloth, gilt titles on spine, 110 pp, map, 124 b & w photos. Slight edge wear. DJ light wear & soil, two tears (4 cm and under 1 cm); in Brodart archival cover. Photos by the author include aerial and ground-level rural landscapes, closeups of wheat kernels both healthy and afflicted with various diseases and insects, and photos of wheat farming and transportation equipment in use, all composed with the flair of a professional photographer who knows and loves farming. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/VG+. 23½ X 30 cm (oblong). more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Animal Memory
|
|
|
New York & London: Academic Press, 1971 Dark blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xiii, 287 pp, charts & figures, chapter bibliographies, author & subject indices. One corner bumped, owner's name rubber-stamped on recto of ffep and on top edge. Contents: forgetting of long-term memories in animals, by Henry Gleitman; forgetting as retrieval failure, by Norman E. Spear; memory & learning: a sequential viewpoint, by E. J. Capaldi; the role of interference in association over a delay, by Sam Revusky; modification of memory storage processes, by James L. McGaugh & Ronald G. Dawson; effects of antibiotics on long-term memory formation in the goldfish, by Bernard W. Agranoff; some issues relating animal memory to human memory, by Eugene Winograd. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . Near Fine/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Close Friends
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1989 Inscribed by author on title page; Quarter white cloth, white paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, red endpapers, 319 pp, 8 ff color & 8 ff b&w photo plates, 9 illustrations, 3 maps. DJ has 1 cm tear to front fore-edge, else fine in Brodart archival cover. Jenkins, who also wrote The Walk Across America, writes about his experiences with animals. Author's inscription is dated 11/89, and a flyer for the bookstore signing event is laid in.. First Edition. . Fine/Near Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Friend in the Dark: The Story of a "Seeing Eye" Dog
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1937 Blue cloth, paper label on spine & paper illustration on front board, ix, 65 pp, 4 ff b & w photo plates, numerous drawings. Bottom corners and tail of spine just rubbed through, o/w very good, spine label faded, corners lightly bumped, few spots on boards, address label on title page. The story of the training of Hero, a typical seeing eye dog.. . G+/No dj. 25 X 18½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Herbs (American Nature Guides series)
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark, 1992 Spiral bound, clear plastic covers over the paper covers, 192 pp, most pages illustrated by color paintings, index. Detailed descriptions and illustrations of over 200 edible, medicinal, and aromatic plants. Shipping weight 20 oz.. First US Edition. As New/As New. 19½ X 12½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Tallgrass Prairie Wildflowers
|
|
|
Helena & Billings, MT: Falcon Press Publishing Co., Inc., 1995 Published in cooperation with the Nature Conservancy. Pictorial wraps, black titles on pale blue spine, 262, [2] pp, hundreds of color photos, glossary, directory, index. Flowers of the midwestern American prairies, arranged by color for use as a field guide. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No dj. 22½ X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Otter's Story
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1961 Pale blue cloth, brown titles on spine & decoration on front board, 191 pp, 68 b & w illustrations. DJ browning, especially at spine and fore-edges, slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "This is a true story of the lives of two otters and their parents and cubs. Each incident is based on actual facts and really happened at one time or another to otters I have known. ... The otters are fascinating, playful creatures. They love to slide in the snow, wrestle in pine needles play water tag and leapfrog, and fish for crawfish. They're as good at log-rolling as experienced lumbermen...." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 3rd ptg. . Fine/VG+. 21½ X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Flower Growing in the North: A Month-by-Month Guide
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1956 Yellow cloth w/silhouette printed in black on both boards, viii, 313 pp, notes for gardener, index. Gift inscription recto ffep, a bit of wear to spine ends. DJ worn along top edge including a couple of ½" closed tears & some chipping at head of spine; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/VG. 22 X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Flower Growing in the North: A Month-by-Month Guide
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1956 Yellow cloth w/silhouette printed in black on both boards, viii, 313 pp, notes for gardener, index. Signed by author on recto ffep. Leaf w/pp 5-6 has 2" tear, and pp 224-5 browned by newspaper clipping laid in, spine rubbed at head, tail, & joints. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . G/No dj. 22 X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Food's Frontier: The Next Green Revolution
|
|
|
New York: North Point Press (Farrar, Straus & Giroux), 2000 Two-tone green paper covered boards, gilt titles on spine, viii, 225 pp, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Manning makes the case for a new green revolution based on "indigenous knowledge and native crops as well as cutting-edge technology," rather than on the pesticides, chemical fertilizers, and few key crops of the first green revolution. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Food's Frontier: The Next Green Revolution
|
|
|
New York: North Point Press (Farrar, Straus & Giroux), 2000 Two-tone green paper covered boards, gilt titles on spine, viii, 225 pp, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Manning makes the case for a new green revolution based on "indigenous knowledge and native crops as well as cutting-edge technology," rather than on the pesticides, chemical fertilizers, and few key crops of the first green revolution. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Face of the Tiger
|
|
|
Sevenoaks, Kent & London: Rivington Books & André Deutsch, 1979 Inscribed by author on half-title.; Brown cloth-textured paper-covered boards, ix, 182 pp, 8 ff color and b & w photo plates, 13 figures (including 3 maps), bibliography, index. Spine slightly cocked, slight edge wear. DJ with slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, "several thousand hours of observation and tracking are captured in a single volume that examines the life of the world's most powerful predator." McDougal learned to identify individual tigers, and studied their behavior and relationships. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
Living Wonders: Mysteries & Curiosities of the Animal World
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1983 Perfect bound, covers printed in blue & brown, 176 pp, many illustrations, index. Covered with adhesive plastic, bottom corner bumped. This book gathers together evidence of various oddities of nature--sea monsters, ape-men, neo-dinosaurs, rains of fish, frogs, & vegetables, talking cats & dogs, calculating animals, etc. Shipping weight 2 lbs.,. First US Edition. Trade Paperback. VG/No dj. 25½ X 18 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Animal in Man
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1973 Brown cloth, [viii], 250 pp, notes, index. Edges somewhat soiled, bottom corner watermarked, a bit of a wave to paper, front endpaper re-glued to book block with acid-free PVA. DJ has tide marks on inner surface that are not mirrored on boards, edge wear, and a crease on front flap; in Brodart archival cover. "From the American badger to the Bermuda petrel, from the blackfooted ferret to the wild baboon, the authors range through the animal kingdom in search of counterparts of the human condition." . First Edition. . VG-/VG-. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The American Beaver
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1986 Stiff paper wraps, sewn binding, viii, 330 pp, numerous b & w illustrations including 23 plates not in pagination, footnotes, [15] pp catalogue. Covered with adhesive plastic, else fine. Even this reprint of Morgan's classic 1868 work is out of print and somewhat scarce. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. VG/No dj. 21½ X 13½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Transactions of the Linnaean Society of New York, Volume VI: Studies in the Life History of the Song Sparrow II; The Behavior of the Song Sparrow and Other Passerines
|
|
|
New York: The Linnaean Society of New York, 1943 Stiff grey textured paper wraps, sewn through folds, viii, 329 pp, notes, bibliography, index to subjects, index to species. Corners slightly bent, edges lightly browned, spine creased, owner's signature on front cover. Volume IV of Transactions was volume I of this study. This listing is for volume II only of the study. Contents: bird behavior; development of the young song sparrow; discussion of the activities of the young bird; innate and learned behavior of the young bird; the course of development in passerine birds; the young bird after independence; song sparrow society in fall and winter; awakening and roosting; song of the adult male song sparrow; development, inheritance and function of song; the male and his territory; the function of territory; the male and his mate; relations of the pair to each other and their neighbors; the problem of pair formation; the nest; the eggs; care of the young; defense of the young; enemy recognition; innate and learned behavior in the adult. Appendices: chief vocalizations of the song sparrow; dominance, singing, and the challenge (puff-sing-wave posture) in the hand-raised birds; behavior upon the first arrival of females; some samples of coition in 1929; list of orders and passerine families in which distraction display ('injury-feigning') has been reported. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No dj. 23 X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
Backyard Bandits Including California Raccoons and Other Exciting Patio Visitors
|
|
|
Healdsburg, CA: Naturegraph Publishers, 1968 Pictorial cover, black titles on white spine, [iii], 139 pp, 46 figures. Covers slightly rubbed, sticker stains on front cover and inside rear cover, binding glue brittle. In addition to raccoons, the backyard bandits include a mountain lion, wildcats, foxes, deer, skunks, opossums, weasels, wood rats and mice, reptiles, birds, and insects.. Trade Paperback. VG/No dj. 21½ X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
