Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Essays

from Twin City Antiquarian Books

1) Views from the Publisher's Desk: Editorials by Elmer Andersen, Former Governor of Minnesota
Andersen, Elmer L

Minneapolis: Nodin Press, 1997. Full blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xviii, 214 pp, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. The late Elmer L. Andersen was Governor of Minnesota in 1961 & 1962 and employee of the H. B. Fuller Company for over 40 years including 33 as president, chairman, and CEO. After retiring from Fuller in 1974, Andersen realized a life-long dream of publishing a weekly newspaper by buying and merging the Princeton Union and the Princeton Eagle. The company grew, as of date of publication, to include ten newspapers, a central printing plant & distribution operation, and 450 employees. (Some retirement!) As publisher, Andersen wrote a column called The Publisher's Notebook as well as editorials for the Union-Eagle; these are the sources for most of the essays in this collection. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1lb., 12 oz.). . Fine/Fine. 21 X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Toward Civilization
Beard, Charles A., Ed

London: Longmans, Green, & Co, 1930 Dark blue ribbed cloth, titles stamped in gold, vii, 307 pp. Glue on rear board, else VG, corners bumped, extremities slightly rubbed, edges soiled, and paper somewhat browned. Bookseller's label and a small stain on recto ffep. Collection of essays by scientists and engineers, including physicist Robert Millikan, autopilot inventor Elmer A. Sperry, and radio pioneer Lee de Forest, in response to Beard's earlier volume, "Whither Mankind?" Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG-/No dj. 22 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) It All Adds Up: From the Dim Past to the Uncertain Future
Bellow, Saul

New York: Viking, 1994 Pale lilac boards, black cloth spine, foil titles on spine & blind initials on front board, grey endpapers, xv, 327, [1] pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Bellow's first collection of non-fiction includes essays on life, literature, politics, and much else, originally published from 1948 to 1993. Mr. Bellow was awarded the Pulitzer Prize, the Nobel Prize, and multiple National Book Awards for his fiction. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Native Informant: Essays on Film, Fiction, and Popular Culture
Braudy, Leo

New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991 Green boards, copper titles on green cloth spine, x, 304 pp, 7 ff b & w plates, notes, index. Light soil to fore-edge, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Collection of essays published over the previous twenty years on film, writers from Defoe to Vidal, and other topics. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 24 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Bedside 'Guardian' 3 (1953-1954)
Brown, Ivor (Ed.)

London: Collins, 1954 Turquoise cloth, 255 pp, 3 cartoons, 1 map, 1 chess ill., index to authors. Corners, spine ends, and top edge of front board bumped, slight edge wear. DJ browned and slightly chipped, with a few closed tears (largest 2 cm); in Brodart archival cover. Collection of articles on diverse topics from the Manchester Guardian.. First Edition. . Very Good/Very Good. 20 X 13½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) Horse & Buggy Philosopher
Brownell, William L

Kalamazoo, MI: Kalamazoo Vegetable Parchment Company, 1939 Black textured paper covered boards, titles stamped and reverse stamped in orange, 296 pp, portrait. Bound w/o free end papers. Printed on yellowish paper one assumes to be vegetable parchment. Corners bumped, spine sunned and rubbed, a few raised water spots on front board. A collection of essays written for Brownell's column in the company organ. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. VG/No dj. 18½ X 13½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) A Commencement Address
Cooke, Alistair

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954 Plain cardboard covers, stapled through fold, 2-color printed dust jacket, [iv], 30, [2] pp. Tail of spine and top corner bumped. DJ spine browned & ends slightly chipped; in Brodart arcihval cover. This is the text of an address delivered at Smith College on June 7, 1954.. First Edition. . VG+/VG+. 21½ X 13½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Always in Pursuit: Fresh American Perspectives, 1995-1997
Crouch, Stanley

New York: Pantheon Books, 1998 Grey boards, red foil titles on spine, 323, [1] pp, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) A Line Out for a Walk: Familiar Essays
Epstein, Joseph

New York & London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1991 Green boards, green titles on tan cloth over spine & not quite half of boards, 331 pp. Slight rubbing to spine ends, else fine. DJ has just noticeable edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. A familiar essay is one in which the author starts with a subject - that is the line - and then rambles on wherever it takes him. In the hands of a good writer such as Epstein, they tend to make entertaining reading, filled with amusement and surprising insights: "Hell, I assume, will be full of newspapers, with a fresh edition every thirty seconds," brings the World Wide Web to mind, except on the Web you don't have to wait thirty seconds for a new edition. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) The Book of Surprises: An Anthology of the Unusual
Flesch, Rudolph (Ed.)

New York: Harper & Row, 1965 Black cloth, gilt publisher's device on front board, xi, 467 pp. Boards lightly scuffed and spine slightly faded, light foxing on a few pages. "Everybody loves surprises, and everybody loves to read about them. What I've done here is pull together, from a lifetime of reading, forty-eight stories and articles that are surprising, unexpected, unusual, astonishing, extraordinary, or shocking." Ranging from short fiction and capsule biographies to gambling superstitions and the effects of epidemics on history.. First Edition. . VG+/No dj. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Uh-Oh: Some Observations from Both Sides of the Refrigerator Door
Fulghum, Robert

New York: Villard Books, 1991 Quarter navy blue cloth with green paper covered boards, gilt decoration stamped on front board, 244, [4] pp. DJ price clipped, rear panel and flap of DJ & rear paste-down are water-marked with a green stain caused by dye leached from rear board which is not noticeably affected (stains are unobtrusive as long as DJ is on book), else fine.. First Edition. . 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) The Story of a Shipwrecked Sailor
García Márquez, Gabriel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986 Translated by Randolph Hogan. Dark blue cloth, pale blue foil titles on spine & decoration on front board, xi, 106, [5] pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Written in 1955 as a series of newspaper articles, then published in Spain as Relato de un Náufrago in 1970, this book recounts the true story a sailor thrown overboard off the Caribbean coast of Columbia who washed up on shore ten days later, severely dehydrated and half-starved. García Márquez was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1982. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International, 1 lb., 4 oz.). First US Edition. . Fine/Fine. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) To Bed with a Book
Grisewood, John

Portland, OR: Metropolitan Press, 1974 Tan cloth, magenta titles, vii, 112 pp. Essays, often humorous, on various topics. Published posthumously.. First Edition. . Fine/No dj. 22½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Idle Thoughts of an Idle Fellow
Jerome, Jerome K

New York: Hurst & Company No date, circa 1900. Forest green cloth with gilt titles on spine, 203 pp, frontispiece. Corners lightly bumped, corners and spine ends frayed, joints and bottom edge rubbed, edges soiled, paper slightly browned, a half-inch tear to front endpaper at top of gutter, shaken joints repaired with acid-free PVA. A clean (except for the dusty edges) and servicable, but not particularly attractive, stereotyped reprint.. Reprint. . G/No dj. 19 X 13 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Gentlemen, Scholars and Scoundrels
Knowles, Horace (Ed.)

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959 Blue buckram, gilt-on-black titles on spine, gilt titles on front board, xix, 696 pp, index of authors. This copy was ordered before publication by J. Harold Kittleson, as evidenced by an offer letter and acknowledgement card from rare-book dealer James F. Drake, Inc. The offer letter has a brief note in Kittleson's handwriting. A Publishers' Weekly review of the book is also laid in. Top rear corner heavily bumped, bottom edge slightly rubbed. DJ has creases matching bumped corner, spine ends & corners rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. "A Treasury of the Best of Harper's Magazine from 1850 to the Present," by authors varying from Lord Macaulay to James Thurber.. First Edition. . VG+/VG+. 24 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Essays of Elia
Lamb, Charles

New York: Lovell, Coryell & Company Dark blue cloth, xxiv, v-viii, 9-519, teg. No date, but around 1892, when the short-lived publisher (a subsidiary or Lovell's United States Book Company) was organized. Corners bumped, top and bottom edges of boards and spine rubbed, ownership sticker and doodles on front endpapers, half-title torn at bottom near gutter, pp 505-6 have a 1 X 2 cm hole that is apparently a manufacturing defect, and a few corners are creased. This edition has introduction and notes by Alfred Ainger, and is apparently part of a uniform edition. Device with the words "Century Edition" is stamped on bottom of spine. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). . G/No dj. 19 X 13 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Notes of a Nervous Man
Lileks, James

New York: Pocket Books, 1991 Quarter red cloth with grey paper-covered boards, x, 228 pp. DJ incompetently price clipped (dollars still visible, cents missing); in Brodart archival cover. Collection of short humorous essays, most previously published in the St. Paul (Minnesota) Pioneer Press. Lileks is now a columnist for the (Minneapolis) StarTribune.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 22 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Hours with Men and Books
Mathews, William

Toronto: Belford Brothers, 1877. Likely the first Canadian printing; first US issue was in 1877; Belford Bros. name changed to Rose-Belford in 1878. Blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, blind dec. on rear board, brown endpapers, 352 pp. Cloth rubbed, boards showing through at corners, front hinge shaken. Contains essays on mostly literary topics, and profiles of Thomas De Quincey, Robert South, Charles H. Spurgeon, and Judge Story. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.). Early printing. . G/No dj. 18½ X 12½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Journal of Forgotten Days: May 1934-October 1935
Nock, Albert Jay

Hinsdale, IL: Henry Regnery Company, 1948 Blue cloth, black titles on spine, [xi], 145 pp. Spine & edges of boards sunned, top edge foxed. Posthumously published selections from Nock's journal, full of pungent observations on just about every topic imaginable.. . VG-/No dj. 22½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) At Home in the World: Collected Writings from The Wall Street Journal
Pearl, Daniel

New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, & Singapore: Simon & Schuster, 2002 White boards, foil titles on blue spine, xix, 278, [1] pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Posthumous collection of Pearl's articles edited by Helene Cooper and foreword by Pearl's widow Mariane. Pearl was murdered by terrorists in Pakistan early in 2002. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). 2nd ptg. . Fine/Fine. 22 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Thackerayana: Notes and Anecdotes
Thackeray, William Makepeace (Ill. by the Author)

London: Chatto & Windus, 1875 Sewn two-on on sunk cords, top edge gilt, xx, 494, [1], 36 pp, 5 color plates including frontispiece, hundreds of drawings, catalogue dated October 1877 bound in. Lacks boards, backstrip, and half-title. Frontispiece chipped about the edges, affecting only the margins. Some foxing, smudging, outer leaves of some sections will require guarding. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Binding Copy/No dj. 19½ X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) Brideshead Benighted
Waugh, Auberon

Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1986 Black cloth-textured boards, 221 pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Collection of weekly articles from The Spectator, arranged by subject.. First US Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: