Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

English Language

from Twin City Antiquarian Books

Browse English Language | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / General books
1) Roget's International Thesaurus

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1967 Quarter black cloth with rust-orange cloth-covered boards, titles and publishers device gilt-stamped on front board, edges stained to match boards, thumb-indexed, instructions for use on endpapers, xxi, 1258 pp. Spine ends turned in a bit, light wear to bottom edge, else fine. DJ rubbed, with tears along top edge and a 2" triangular chip missing from front panel, spine slightly faded; in Brodart archival cover. . 3rd Ed, later ptg. . Near Fine/Good. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Familiar Quotations: A Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
Bartlett, John (Justin Kaplan, Ed.)

Boston, Toronto, & London: Little, Brown and Company, 1992 Blue cloth, gilt titles on front board and spine, lvi, 1405 pp. Top corner of front DJ flap creased, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. No price on DJ, so may be a book club edition, but sturdily bound. Over 20,000 quotations arranged chronologically, with an index to authors and a 611-page general index organized alphabetically by important words found in quotations.. 16th Ed. . Fine/Near Fine. 26 X 20 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) A History of the English Language
Baugh, Albert C

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1951 Copyright 1935. Blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xiii, 509 pp, 5 maps, 4 ff b & w plates, footnotes, index. Extensive pencil underlining, a few notes in ink, else very good. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). 15th ptg. . Good/No dj. 22 X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Miss Thistlebottom's Hobgoblins: The Careful Writer's Guide to the Taboos, Bugbears, and Outmoded Rules of English Usage
Bernstein, Theodore M

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971 Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, xv, 260 pp. Spine ends slightly rumpled. DJ rubbed along edges, head of spine tattered, a few closed tears to 3 cm; in Brodart archival cover. Bernstein takes on rules of grammar, style, and syntax that are arbitrary prejudices of their promulgators, rightly applied to Latin rather than English, obsolete, or based on faulty reasoning.. 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/VG. 21½ X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The ABC of Style: A Guide to Plain English
Flesch, Rudolph

New York, Evanston, & London: Harper & Row, 1964 Grey cloth, white titles with red double rule on spine, grey endpapers, xi, 303, [1] pp. Corners & spine ends rubbed, a few scuffs on front board, owner's signature rubber-stamped on title page & ffep. DJ has just a hint of edge-wear; in Brodart archival cover. This book focuses on choosing the best words to achieve a simple & direct style of writing. . First Edition. . VG/Near Fine. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Science Writer's Guide
Foster, John, Jr

New York & London: Columbia University, 1963 Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind device on front board, top edge dyed blue, xvii, 253 pp. Price-clipped DJ has an adhesive cover, else fine. Thirty-five pages on principles and practices are followed by definitions of contemporary scientific terms (the bulk of the book), a guide to medical terms, masses & decay properties of elementary particles, and suggested reading.. First Edition. . Fine/VG. 21 X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) A Dictionary of Modern English Usage
Fowler, H. W

New York: Oxford University Press, 1950 4th US Printing stated, book club deboss on rear board. Dark blue cloth, blind publisher's device and border on front board, viii, 742 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, top edge a bit dusty. A classic reference for writers.. BCE. . VG/No dj. 19 X 13 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Jargon: How to Talk to Anyone about Anything
Homer, Joel (Ill. by Stan Mack)

New York: Times Books, 1979 Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, 223 pp, 4 full-page cartoons. Head of spine beginning to fray, bottom edge bumped, otherwise clean & bright. DJ has 2 tears under 2 cm, slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. Jargon-to-English translations for business, politics, bureaucracy, espionage, law enforcement, media, computers, military, self-help, and the streets. If you read it straight through, you could use it as an English-to-Jargon translator (circa 1978).. First Edition. . G/VG. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) The Grand Panjandrum & 1,999 Other Rare, Useful, and Delightful Words and Expressions
Hook, J. N

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc, 1980 Quarter red cloth, grey paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, xv, 392 pp, index. Signature of Dr. Richard C. Lillehei, who performed the first successful pancreas transplant, on recto of ffep. DJ has a couple of tiny tears & slight rubbing to top edge; in Brodart archival cover. Each chapter groups unusual words by subject, while the index lists all words defined and gives pronunciation. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). BCE. . Fine/Near Fine. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) The New Roget's Thesaurus in Dictionary Form
Lewis, Norman (Ed.)

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1978 Black textured paper covered boards, perfect bound, 552 pp, thumb-indexed. Title page states that this is a library edition, but DJ carries SBN for trade edition. DJ fingerprinted and rubbed, with pencil indentations on rear panel, and a few small chips, closed tears, and creases; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). . Fine/VG. 23½ X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) A Dictionary of American-English Usage: Based on Fowler's Modern English Usage
Nicholson, Margaret

New York: Oxford University Press, 1957 Dark blue cloth, arms gilt-stamped on front board, xii, 671 pp. Corners bumped, top of spine rubbed, top and fore-edges lightly soiled, paper lightly browned, owner's address label on recto ffep, but overall clean and tight. DJ rubbed and chipped at extremities, with a few closed tears (largest about 1") along the top edge, mostly the rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Thus. . VG/VG-. 19½ X 12½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
12) Technical Exposition: A Textbook for Courses in Expository Writing for Students of Engineering
Oliver, Leslie M

New York & London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1940 Green cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, ix, 193 pp, index. Extemities fairly heavily rubbed and top edge soiled, but internally clean, gilt titles still bright. Assumes the reader has passed freshman composition, and deals with the specific techniques of technical writing: description, abstract, statement of problem, explanation of a process, instructions, discussion of basic principle, discussion of relative merits, organization of research papers and reports, writing business letters, vocabulary, punctuation.. 2nd ptg. . G/No dj. 21 X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) How to Write without Knowing Nothing
Smith, H. Allen

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1961 Yellow & grey cloth-textured boards, black titles on spine, xii, 179 pp. Top corner of rear board bumped, spine ends turned in. DJ head of spine tattered, closed tears to 2 cm, extremities somewhat rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. Smith takes a comic look at "the use and misuse of language at home and abroad." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/VG-. 21 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Technical Editing: The Practical Guide for Editors and Writers
Tarutz, Judith A

Technical Editing:  The Practical Guide for Editors and Writers
Reading, MA et al.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1997 Mostly grey pictorial covers, blue titles, xxvi, 454 pp, glossary, bibliography, index. A few small spots to edges, else fine. Contents: What is technical editing?; twelve basic rules; editing as a mind set, not just a skill set; editor as team player; working with writers: ten rules I had to unlearn; types of editorial reviews; 100 most common errors; levels of edit; how to write a style guide; tips & tricks; editing computer manuals; editing in a desktop publishing environment; how to hire or get hired; is editing becoming obsolete? Appendices: case studies; sample style guides; answers to exercises. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). 8th ptg. Trade Paperback. VG/No dj. 23½ X 18½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: