Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art

from Twin City Antiquarian Books

Browse Art | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more ART / General books
1) The Splendor of Dresden: Five Centuries of Art Collecting

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979 Pictorial paper wrappers, sewn binding, 281 pp including 24 pp color plates, numerous b/w photos. Covers are rubbed near spine, a bit faded, front cover lightly creased in a few places and marked at top near fore-edge by sticker and attempts to remove it. A catalogue of 622 items included in the travelling exhibition, which was shown at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York, and the Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco.. 2nd ptg. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No dj. 25½ X 19 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Real World QuarkXPress 6 for Macintosh and Windows
Blatner, David

Berkeley, CA: Peachpit Press, 2004. Pictorial covers, xviii, 908 pp, 4 ff color plates, many b & w illustrations, 2 fold-out/tear-out keystroke reference charts, index. Moderate shelf wear, mostly at corners. Earlier editions were known as The QuarkXPress Book. Contents: basics; tools of the trade; building a document; word processing; type & typography; copy flow; long documents; pictures; fine-tuning images; where text meets graphics; color; printing; going online (web design). Appendices: color management; Macintosh vs. Windows; XTensions & resources; scripting; XML tools; XPress tags; ANSI codes. Shipping weight 5 lbs.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. VG/No dj. 23½ X 19 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Asylum Earth
Bragg, Charles (Ill. by the Author)

Boston: Journey Editions, 1994 Dark blue cloth, gilt title on spine & dec. on front board, vii, 248 pp, many humorous paintings & drawings. Boards slightly sunned along bottom edge, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Bragg's thesis is that man, in general, is nuts, and so far man has done little to disprove it. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Fakes and Forgeries
Brown, Susan (Ed.)

Minneapolis: The Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1973 Pictorial wraps, black spine with white lettering, [268] pp, bibliography. Covers rubbed, small chip near base of spine, most pages have an approximately 1 cm wide coffee stain in bottom margin. 310 works (sculpture, pottery, paintings, and drawings) ancient and modern are described, of which the majority are pictured in black & white photos. The exhibition contained genuine works, copies of them, and various other types of art fraud, such as intentional misattributions, forged signatures of famous artists on works of less famous artists, works done in the style of and attributed to famous artists, fake antiquities, etc. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. Wraps. G/No dj. 21½ X 21½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Poster Art Catalogue
Christie, Bob & Dorothy Tucker (Eds.)

London: The Poster Shop No date, perhaps 1980s. Sewn in silver wraps, 212, [12] pp, index. Slight wear to extremities. This catalogue contains miniature reproductions of 1,567 art posters of a variety of subjects, about half paintings & half photographs. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. Trade Paperback. VG+/No dj. 29½ X 21 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) The Sketchbook: A Retrospective of People, Places and Things
Cober, Alan E. (Ill. by Alan E. Cober)

Neenah, WI: Neenah Paper, 1981 Cream paper wraps, titles lithographed in artist's handwriting, 36 leaves, most printed on one side only and two being foldouts. Covers foxed and edgeworn, internally fine. Neenah Paper printed this volume to showcase various high-grade papers, and in so doing have also provided high-quality color prints of the selected drawings. Comments on the papers are confined to a single page near the end of the book. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. Wraps. VG/No dj. 19 X 28 cm (oblong). more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) Picasso Visits Chicago
Constantine, Greg

Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1986 Color cartoons on both covers & black titles on spine, 79, 1 pp. Light wear, front cover has a bent corner, 1" tear at top of rear joint. 66 full-page b & w cartoons with droll captions such as "Guiding the Robie House Through the Spiral Getty Museum" followed by a list of works quoted in each cartoon.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. G+/No dj. 21½ X 28 cm (oblong). more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Tuthankamen
de Gans, Raymonde

Geneva: Editions Ferni, 1978 Quarter black leather with brilliant scarlet silk-covered boards, decorated with black and gold stamped design, decorative endpapers, top edge gilt, 179 pp incl. 56 color plates, notes on the plates, biblioghraphy, and contents at end. "This edition is reserved for Friends of History." A bit of rubbing to tail of spine and rear joint, a few faint spots on front board, rear board somewhat soiled with a large faint tide mark visible from some directions along spine. Brief (46 pp) text tells story of the discovery of Tutankhamen's tomb, of his life and reign, but the chief attraction of this book are the 56 color plates of the artifacts discovered in his tomb. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. . VG/No dj. 28 X 21 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) Remington & Russell: The Sid Richardson Collection
Dippie, Brian W

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1994 Mostly white wraps with paintings by Remington on front cover & Russell on rear cover, viii, 211 pp, footnotes, bibliography, index. Beautiful full-page color reproductions of 24 paintings of Western American scenes by Frederic S. Remington, 52 by Charles M. Russell, and 12 by other artists. Facing pages contain information about the painting and often small prints of related paintings. Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. Revised Ed. Wraps. Fine/No dj. 29 X 25½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Kodak Photographic Notebook for Material Supplementing the Kodak Handbooks
Eastman Kodak Company

Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak Company "Mult-O" multi-ring binder with thin flexible binder's board covers coated & textured to resemble red morocco, gold titles on front cover & spine, contents about 2 cm thick. Boards, although somewhat flexible, are too stiff to open flat, coating is cracking at joints. Contains issues of Kodak Photo Notes from 1953 to 1959; catalogues of Kodak books & guides available at about the same time; and copies of notes or data sheets on sunsets in color; composition; flower pictures in color; paper negatives; ferrotyping (making glossy prints); Translite enlarging paper; photograms; permanence of negatives and prints; reversal processing; selecting transparencies for printing; safelights; using viewfinders; outdoor movies; Super-X & Super-XX film; making & editing home movies with a story line; handling, repair, & storage of movie films; projection; slide sequences; comparison of photographic instructional aids; porta-lenses (for extreme close-ups); and cine-Kodak lenses. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). Flexible Loose-leaf. VG/No dj. 23½ X 18½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) 3-vol. Set: The Complete Photographer (original & revised editions) & The Complete Colour Photographer
Feininger, Andreas

London: Thames & Hudson, 1970 Original edition, 7th printing: New York, Prentice-Hall, 1970. Black cloth with white titles on spine, 344 pp including 16 ff color and b & w photo plates, index; 2 mm tear to tail of spine, DJ has small chip to head of spine, extremities somewhat rubbed. Revised edition: Prentice-Hall sticker cancels original Thames & Hudson imprint on title page, Prentice-Hall dust jacket, 1978. Green boards, gold ink titles on spine, x, 396 pp, 4 ff color, 16 ff b & w photo plates, index; 4 mm tear to head of spine, extremities rubbed, scattered notes & underlining, DJ has tears under 1 cm with creasing, slight edge wear. Colour Photographer: Thames & Hudson, 2nd printing, 1970. Red cloth, gilt titles on spine & device on front board, viii, 408 pp including 16 ff color plates, index; near fine with extremities lightly rubbed, a bump to fore-edge of rear board, DJ price-clipped with very light edge wear. DJs are in Brodart archival covers. These three versions of Feininger's photography manual are offered as a set--although the text is similar, the plates are different in the three editions, thus providing a broader set of examples of the effects to be obtained by varying lighting, aperture, exposure, or type of film or paper. Shipping weight 7 lbs.. . VG-/VG. 22 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) To Paint Her Life: Charlotte Salomon in the Nazi Era
Felstiner, Mary Lowenthal

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994 Quarter dark blue cloth, grey paper-covered boards, xiv, 290 pp, 4 ff color plates, many b & w illustrations in text, notes, index. DJ is price-clipped, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Charlotte Salomon, a young German Jewish artist in exile in France, spent a year painting her life in about 700 pictures during 1941-2. This biography uses many of the paintings and some photos as illustrations. Salomon was captured by the Nazis and gassed at Birkenau in 1943. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Near Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) The Bürgenstock: Art - History - Tradition - Hotel Village
Frey, Fritz (Ed.)

Zürich: Fretz & Wasmuth Ltd., 1967 This is number 644 of 1000 copies printed in English. White vinyl, gold ink titles on spine & decoration on front board, pictorial endpapers, 344 pp, many with color or black & white reproductions of paintings and photographs. Browning slightly. DJ shows some edge wear & a ½ cm tear to top edge of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. This is mostly a catalogue of the art collection by Walter Hugelshofer, with about a quarter of the illustrations reproduced in color. There follow a historical survey by Kuno Müller and an article on the hotel village by Fritz Frey, both with color photographs. Ephemera laid in are a Swissair menu, a flyer for three of Frey's hotels, and a carte de séjour from the Palace Hotel, plus a not-so-ephemeral machine-embroidered bookmark. Shipping weight 5 lbs.. Limited/Numbered. . Fine/VG+. 25 X 22 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) Graphic Design in America: A Visual Language History
Friedman, Mildred & Phil Freshman (Eds.)

Minneapolis: Walker Art Center, 1989 Joint publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York. Sewn in stiff paper covers, 264 pp, brief bibliography, index. Contains eight richly illustrated essays, plus interviews with 15 graphic designers. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. Wraps. Fine/No dj. 25 X 25 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) La Sculpture au Congo Belge
Gaffé, René

Brussels & Paris: Éditions du Cercle d'Art, 1945 Stiff beige paper wraps printed in brown & black, 65, [7] pp, plus 32 ff b & w photo plates with text facing each plate. Number 270 of 1500. Moderate overall soil plus a few spots on covers, small (under 1 cm) repaired tear at bottom of front joint, creases to bottom corner of front cover, light creases (thumb marks) on fore-edge, paper browned except for plates. The main text is beautifully printed in a large attractive face on unfortunately acidic paper; the plates showing 32 Congolese sculptures are on a more permanent and still bright coated stock. . Limited. Wraps. VG-/No dj. 27 X 21 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
16) Landscape Painting in Water-Colour
Garside, Oswald

London: Winsor & Newton, Limited Boards, 55 pp, 4 ff color plates, 12 ff b & w plates. Paper cockled, previous owner's home-made dust jacket is tipped onto endpapers, else VG, owner's name & year "-43-" on ffep. Contents: materials; sketching from nature; technique; composition; framing; exhibiting; advice and opinions. Winsor & Newton were (and are) manufacturers and sellers of artists' supplies. Shipping weight 1 lb.. . VG-/-. 21½ X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) American Watercolor and Winslow Homer
Goodrich, Lloyd

Minneapolis: Walker Art Center, 1945 Sewn in stiff grey paper wraps, dark grey titles, 109, [1] pp, index. Extremities rubbed & browning, a 1 X 2 cm surface chip to rear cover. This exhibition monograph discusses the development of American water color painting, as illustrated by the works of Mitchell, Hill, Audubon, Miller, Cropsey, Homer, Innes, Eakins, La Farge, Prendergast, Hopper, Marin, Burchfield, Marsh, and Dehn, whose paintings were included in the exhibition and which are reproduced in black & white in the monograph. The paperbound version is scarcer than the hardcover. Shipping weight 1 lb.. Wraps. VG/No dj. 23½ X 17½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Ad Fontes: The Art and Projects of Vebjørn Sand
Grøtvedt, Paul (Ed.)

Oslo: Forlaget Geelmuyden Kiese, 1998 Joint publisher in the United States is The American Architectural Foundation, Washington, D.C. Sewn in pictorial wraps, 152 pp. A bit of rubbing & curling of edges of covers, owner's address label & purchase record on inside front cover. Signed by artist & architect Vebjørn Sand on the title page. Sand's painting is inspired by the Renaissance masters, as are many of his architectual projects, particularly his bridges, which are inspired by a startlingly modern looking sketch by Leonardo da Vinci for a bridge over the Golden Horn (never built). The exhibition toured the United States in 1998 & 1999. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Wraps. VG/No dj. 25½ X 21 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) European Drawings from the Fitzwilliam
Jaffé, Michael, Malcolm Cormack & Duncan Robinson

n. p.: International Exhibitions Foundation, 1976 Red pictorial covers with black titles, 84 pp followed by 61 ff plates carrying gravure reproductions of 125 drawings. Spine slightly faded, minimal edge wear. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No dj. 25½ X 19 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Oskar Kokoschka Letters 1905-1976
Kokoschka, Oskar (Ed. by Olda Kokoschka & Alfred Marnau)

New York: Thames & Hudson, 1992 Translated by Mary Whittall, foreword by E. H. Gombrich. Grey boards, blue titles on spine & initials on front board, 320 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, 8 drawings incl. in pagination, notes, index. Owner's signature dated 1999 on fpd, small bump to bottom of front board, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. A few previously unpublished letters are added to a selection of the letters published in a 4-volume German edition (1984-1988). Kokoschka was born in Austria in 1886, served in the Austrian cavalry during WW1, fled Nazi persecution (as a degenerate artist) in the 1930s, became a British citizen, and eventually settled in Switzerland, where he died in 1980. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). First US Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Suomalaisia Naistaiteilijoita 1880-Luvulta
Konttinen Riitta

Suomalaisia Naistaiteilijoita 1880-Luvulta
Helsingissä (Helsinki): Kunstannusosakeyhtiö Otava, 1988 Oatmeal cloth, 286 pp, 8 ff color plates, many other paintings reproduced in b & w in text. Original owner's name & date on ffep, else fine. Text in Finnish. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.). . Near Fine/No dj. 26 X 22 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) Sotheby's Art at Auction: The Art Market Review, 1992-93
Mallet, Sandy (Ed.)

London: Conran Octopus, 1993 American ISBN 0-8478-5755-7. Black cloth-textured paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, pictorial endpapers, 312 pp, hundreds of color photos, index. One corner bumped. DJ in Brodart archival cover. A series of brief articles on the art market by various authors is followed by lavishly illustrated highlights of the season, of interest as art history as well as as a price guide. The original price of this book was £40. Shipping weight 5 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 27½ X 21½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Dutch Masterpieces from the Eighteenth Century: Paintings & Drawings 1700-1800
Mandle, Earl Roger, J. W. Niemeijer, Barbara Shissler et al

Minneapolis: The Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1971 Sewn in stiff pictorial wraps, 121 pp including 2 color plates, 106 b & w plates not paginated. Slight soil & wear to covers, owner's name on recto of ffep, pencil notes in margins of a few pages. In addition to the works catalogued, portraits of the artists, when available, are reproduced next to their catalogue entries. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Wraps. VG+/No dj. 20½ X 20½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Watercolors and Drawings (Acquerelli e disegni), 1965-1980
Moschini, Francesco (Ed.)

New York: Rizzoli, 1981 Italian ISBN 88-7038-025-4. Sewn in white pictorial covers, 243 pp. Wraps slightly worn. Catalogue of an exhibition in Milan & Rome in March & April of 1980. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. Trade Paperback. VG+/No dj. 23 X 21½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Art, Form, and Civilization
Mundt, Ernest

Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1952 Quarter green cloth, black cloth-covered boards, black titles on spine, green dec. on front board, ix, 246 pp, 146 figures. Text faded in 3 X 5 cm spot on one page, as if someone lifted it with Silly Putty. DJ has original price clipped and revised price rubber-stamped near clipped corner, and a 3 X 5 cm chip to top of rear panel, with loss of part of ad for another book, otherwise with minimal wear; in Brodart archival cover. Mundt discusses the relation of art to society, with many illustrations of the various forms of art throughout Western history from ancient Egypt to the mid-20th Century. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/VG. 21 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) The Outline of Art in Two Volumes
Orpen, Sir William

New York & London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1923 Vol. 1 is a stated first edition, 1923; Vol. 2 copyright and published 1924 without edition statement. Brown cloth, gilt titles on spines, gilt titles & blind decorations on front boards, 2 volumes. Vol . 1: xvi, 231 pp, 85 ff plates including 13 color plates. Vol. 2: xvi, 233-491 pp, 74 ff plates inc. 13 color, index, index to illustrations. Corners bumped & rubbed, spine ends torn, titles faded, some foxing. Mostly a history of painting from the Renaissance to near the publication date, with a few mentions of sculpture thrown in. Shipping weight 7 lbs.. First Edition. . Good/No dj. 26½ X 19½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) Stories of Old Ireland and Myself
Orpen, Sir William (Ill. by the Author)

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1925 Quarter tan cloth, dark green cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on front board & spine, ix, 94 pp, 34 ff b & w plates. Cloth rubbed through to boards at corners, spine somewhat soiled. The plates are mostly of Orpen's own paintings & sketches. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First US Edition. . G+/No dj. 21½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
28) Rossetti
Pissarro, Lucien

London: T. C. & E. C. Jack Tan boards, black titles, color litho reproduction of "Beata Beatrix" tipped onto front board, viii, 9-80 pp, 8 color plates. Front joint & spine are disintegrating, plates are foxing, gift inscription dated 1909 on recto of ffep. Shipping weight 1 lb.. . Fair/No dj. 20½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) World of Little Heads
Ratzloff, John (Ill. by Tom Paul Johnson)

Minneapolis: Privately Printed, 1996 Brown wraps, no titles, but small illustration on front cover, [125] pp. Volume published in memory of the artists contains letters by Ratzloff and drawings by Johnson. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. Wraps. Fine/No dj. 18½ X 25½ cm (oblong). more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) The Rise of the Trading State: Commerce and Conquest in the Modern World
Rosecrance, Richard

New York: Basic Books, Inc, 1986 Burgundy linen with gilt titles on spine, xiii, 268 pp, 5 tables, 7 figures, notes, index. Top edge very lightly soiled, corners & spine ends lightly worn, ball-point underlining on two pages, passages marked with brackets on two others. DJ creased a bit at edges, with a 1½ cm tear at top of rear fore-edge; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "As the number of nations has vastly increased and their size declined, trade has replaced territorial expansion and military might as the key to international position, wealth, and power. ... In this path-breaking new work, a distinguished political scientist and former State Dpartment official presents the evidence for this important and little-noted chage in the way nations behave today, and assesses its implications for peace in the nuclear age. He explores the reasons for the emergence of the territorial state during the seveteenth and eighteenth centuries and shows why recent economic and political changes have compelled nations to become trading states in the twentieth century.". First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) Art Culture: A Hand-Book of Art Technicalities and Criticisms Selected from the Works of John Ruskin
Ruskin, John (Rev. W. H. Platt, Ed.)

New York: John Wiley & Son, 1873 Brown cloth, gilt titles & dec. on spine, 12mo, xxvii, 485 pp, glossary, index. Extremities rubbed, spine ends have small nicks, boards somewhat soiled, some pages foxed. The selected writings discuss mostly painting (divided into subject art and landscape art), with brief sections on sculpture and architecture. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . G/No dj. 20½ X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) Venus de Milo, The Spinner: The Link Between a Famous Art Mystery and Ancient Fertility Symbols
Suhr, Elmer G

New York: Exposition Press, 1958 Pale blue cloth, dark blue titles on front board & spine, 8 ff b & w plates, index. DJ rubbed at extremities, 5 mm tear; in Brodart archival cover. From the foreword by Rhys Carpenter: "As the reader very presently discovers, the more homely occupation of the Spinner in the title of this volume outshadows the famous marble goddess who has lent her name to Dr. Suhr's unusual study in cosmic symbolism. Beginning in Mesopotamia, in Ur of the Chaldees, and ending in Hellenistic Greece, and concurrently commencing in heaven with the far-cast shadow of the moon and terminating on earth with the broken arms of the marble statue in the Louvre, Dr. Suhr has spun a thread of discourse as remarkable as any Sumerian or Hellenic spindle ever turned." Briefly, then, Suhr concludes that the statue represents Aphrodite "in the attitude--but without the implements--of a woman spinning flax or wool." Shipping weight 1 lb.. First Edition. . Fine/VG. 21 X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) Modern French Painters
Wilenski, R. H

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1949 Blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xxxi, 8 ff color & 48 ff b & w plates, notes, index. Extremities rubbed, bookplate on recto of ffep. History of French painting from 1864 to 1940s. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. Later printing. . VG/No dj. 28½ X 19 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) An American Jubilee: The Art of Jane Wooster Scott
Wooster Scott, Jane

New York, London & Paris: Cross River Press (Abbeville Publishing Group), 1993 Blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, pictorial endpapers, 304 pp. DJ in Gaylord jacket cover applied by previous owner. Contains full-color reproductions of about 175 paintings. Shipping weight 6 lbs.. First Edition. . As New/As New. 23½ X 30 cm (oblong). more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
35) The Case for the Burial of Ancestors: Book Two: Genealogy
Zevelansky, Paul

New York: Zartscorp, Inc., 1986 Paper-covered boards (black spine w/pale pink titles and pale pink boards w/black titles), black endpapers, [2], xvi, 122, [4] pp, envelope tipped onto rear board indicates a floppy disk with the Apple IIe or II+ computer game "Swallows" should be present, but contains only the glassine envelope with 16 gummed artist's stamps. Slight wear to corners and spine ends.. . VG/No dj. 28½ X 22½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: