Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Economics

from Twin City Antiquarian Books

1) Capitalism vs. Capitalism: How America's Obsession with Individual Achievement and Short-term Profit Has Led It to the Brink of Collapse
Albert, Michel

New York: Four Wall Eight Windows, 1993 Translated by Paul Haviland, foreword by Felix Rohatyn. Original title: Capitalisme contre Capitalisme. Black boards, white titles on spine, xix, 260 pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. The author was president of Assurances Générale de France. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). First US Edition. . As New/As New. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Wealth of the American People: A History of their Economic Life
Barnes, James A

New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1949 Olive green cloth with gold stamped title on front board, map on front endpapers (inverted in this copy), x, 910 pp, bibliography, index, a few tables, charts, and illustrations included in pagination. Covers rubbed at extremities, with a few smudges and scratches, corners lightly bumped. Treats the colonial era briefly, covering the 19th & first few decades of the 20th century in greater detail. The spread of particular technologies and their social effects, which are barely mentioned in some economic histories, are treated in reasonable detail here. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.). First Edition. . VG/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
3) Transforming Public Utility Regulation
Bauer, John

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950 Dark blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind device on front board, xi, 367 pp, footnotes, bibliography, index. Gilt titles mostly rubbed off, bottom corners mashed but firmed up with paste, tiny hole in cloth at bottom corner of front board, sticker scar on recto of front free endpaper. Contents: purview of utility regulation; background of Supreme Court decisions; vague and inadequate statutory enactments; nonadministrability of return on investment; difficulties over operating costs; impasse of regulation; new Supreme Court decisions; essentials of regulatory standards; making the rate base exact; establishing definite rates of return; adjusting capitalization for exact regulation; controlling operating costs; fixing reasonable rates; lifting the commissions into effective public-planning agencies; creating publicly responsible private utility systems; co-ordinating state and federal regulation; needed legislation to transform state utility regulation. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.) . First Edition. . G+/No dj. 24 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
4) Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk
Bernstein, Peter L

New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto, Singapore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1996 Black boards, foil titles on spine, xiii, 383 pp, notes, bibliography, name index, subject index. Owner's name & address stamped on fpd, half-title & title pages, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Bernstein discusses our understanding of risk and risk management from ancient times to the present in a highly readable manner. He tells the stories of merchants who shared risk by financing shares of many ventures rather than risking all their wealth in a single voyage, the origins of insurance, mathematicians who discovered how to use statistics to measure risk, the rise of mutual funds, and the origins of derivatives, which are far more ancient than most of us would suspect. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). 6th ptg. . Near Fine/Fine. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Economic History of the American People
Bogart, Ernest L., & Donald L. Kemmerer

New York & London: Longmans, Green, & Co, 1949 Dark blue cloth, 856 pp, bibliographical notes, index, numerous charts, tables and maps included in pagination. Corners bumped, slight wear to top and bottom edges of boards and spine. DJ has edge wear and small closed tears along top and bottom edges, a few small spots; in Brodart archival cover. Four main sections: Colonial Development, 1492-1789; The Westward Movement, 1789-1860; Industrialization, 1860-1914; and World Power, 1914-1946. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). 2nd ed, 3rd ptg. . VG/VG. 21 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Structures of Everyday Life; The Wheels of Commerce (Vols. I & II of Civilization and Capitalism, 15th - 18th Century)
Braudel, Fernand

New York et al.: Harper & Row, 1981 Translated from the French by Siân Reynolds. Both volumes sewn in black cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind device on front board, profusely illustrated, notes, index. DJs both have slight edge wear and are in Brodart archival covers. Vol. I: 623 pp. Vol. II: 2nd ptg, 1983, ISBN 0-06-015091-2, 23½ X 17 cm, 670 pp. Braudel's down-to-earth work is a combination of economic and social history. Economic statistics are brought to life with lively and sensible discussions of their implications for ordinary people of the time, with excerpts from letters and diaries, and with contemporary drawings and paintings. Facts are well-documented through the notes. The scope is world-wide, but because capitalism in this period was primarily a European phenomenon, the focus is mainly on Europe. Note: Vol. III not included. Shipping weight 7 lbs.. . Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 17½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) English Land and English Landlords: An Enquiry into the Origin and Character of the English Land System, with Proposals for its Reform
Brodrick, George E

London, Paris & New York: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1881 Published for the Cobden Club. Wire-stitched in brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind fillets on boards, viii, 515 pp, footnotes, index, final [6] pp contain partial publisher's list. Cloth stained, apparently by paint, especially front board, extremities rubbed & fraying, joints starting, a few gatherings pulling away from mull, text clean except for a bit of foxing to edges and first & last few pages. Examines history, customs, law, and economics of English land tenure. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . Fair/No dj. 23 X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) Daniel Webster as an Economist
Carey, Robert Lincoln

New York: AMS Press, Inc., 1966 Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, [i], 220 pp, notes, bibliography, index. Analysis of Webster's economic views as expressed mostly in his speeches in Congress. Originally published 1929. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). Reprint. . Fine/No dj. 22 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) The Roots of Capitalism
Chamberlain, John

Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1965 Quarter red cloth, boards covered with cloth-textured brown paper, titles printed in white on front board and spine, xiii, 222 pp, index. Corners lightly bumped, owner's name on recto of ffep, scattered notes & underlining in blue pencil. DJ rubbed at corners and spine ends, 5 mm tear at top of rear joint; in Brodart archival cover. A book with a point of view: Capitalism is good, and here's why. A combination of economic history and theory, beginning with Adam Smith and his immediate antecedents, written in a readable, journalistic style. The author previously wrote for various publications, including the New York Times, the Wall Street Journal, and Fortune magazine.. Revised Ed, 1st Ptg. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Goals for America: A Budget of Our Needs and Resources
Chase, Stuart

New York: The Twentieth Century Fund, 1946 Guide lines to America's future as reported to The Twentieth Century Fund. The second book in the "When the War Ends" series. Copyright 1942. Grey linen with blue titles on spine and series device on front board, ix, 134 pp. Top edge slightly dusty, else fine. DJ slightly rubbed at edges and corners, 2 cm closed tear at top of rear panel, rear panel rubbed through at margin near fore-edge, paper slightly browned; in Brodart archival cover. Chase argues that the soldiers and workers who were to win the Second World War would not stand for a return to the conditions of the 1930s or even the 1920s when the war ended, that America had the productive capacity to ensure a decent standard of living for every citizen, and that changes in our economic and political systems would be necessary to make sure that men and productive capacity were not idle as in the Depression.. 6th ptg. . Near Fine/VG. 20 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) The Wage-Price Problem
Clark, John M

The American Bankers Association, 1960 Printed paper wraps, sewn binding, vi, 68 pp, tables, charts, notes. Covers slightly worn and browned. Monograph commissioned by the American Bankers Association argues that the persistent inflation of the late 1950s (a very moderate 2%) was caused by inflexibility of administered and negotiated prices and wages. Shipping weight 1 lb. (International 12 oz.). Wraps. VG/No dj. 23 X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The City Man's Guide to the Farm Problem
Cochrane, Willard W

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1965 Brilliant orange cloth with titles screened in black, xiii, 242 pp, 4 ff photos not in pagination, charts, tables, index. Top corners bumped, slight edge wear, else fine. DJ shows slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. Cochrane, a professor of agricultural economics at the University of Minnesota and previously an advisor to President Kennedy, discussed how farming had changed in the 20th century, the economic problem of chronic overcapacity and resultant low prices, and policy responses that had been proposed. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
13) Cycles: The Science of Prediction
Dewey, Edward R. & Edwin F. Dakin

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1947 Brown cloth, gilt-on-black titles on spine, xi, 255 pp, numerous charts. Corners bumped, spine ends & bottom edges of boards rubbed, white-out on recto of front free endpaper. From the introduction: "Here are traced trends evidencedin varous parts of the American economy--existing trends that can be calculated, measured, and demonstrated beyond reasonable doubt. The overwhelming evidence for distinct rhythm or periodicity in the cycles that accompany these trends is set forth. How such information may be used to assay future probabilities is then suggested." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 4th ptg. . VG-/No dj. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
Fischer, David Hackett

New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996 Full dark green cloth, gilt titles on spine, xvi, 536 pp, maps, many charts, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Fischer presents an enormous amount of data on prices since about 1200, which show four great waves of price inflation (we have been in the fourth since 1896) punctuated by periods of price stability. These are correlated in detail to various social phenomena--for example, during the Victorian price equilibrium, per capita alcohol consumption in the United States declined shortly after 1830 from about 7 gallons annually to about 2 gallons, where it remaind for the rest of the 19th century. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Capitalism and Freedom
Friedman, Milton

Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1982 Orange wraps, white & brown titles, ix, 202 pp. Inane scribbling on covers, else VG, internally clean. First paperback printing with the new (1982) preface. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). First Thus. Trade Paperback. VG-/No dj. 20½ X 13½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Patchwork Protectionism: Textile Trade Policy in the United States, Japan, and West Germany
Friman, H. Richard

Ithaca, NY & London: Cornell University Press, 1990 In series Cornell Studies in Political Economy. Full blue cloth, gilt titles in red box on spine, xi, 209, [3] pp, footnotes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Drawing extensively on primary source materials and interviews with industry analysts and representatives of government, industry, trade associations, and labor, this book considers nine national disputes over textile trade policy." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) The Age of Uncertainty
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977 Blue cloth with gilt-stamped titles, 365 pp including numerous color and B/W illustrations, notes, index. Boards slightly faded and worn along top and bottom edges, a bit of excess glue at gutter of fep, half-title and title pages (I don't know if this is a manufacturing defect or a repair.), else fine. DJ rubbed, worn at edges, has two 2 cm closed tears and a long scratch on back panel; in Brodart archival cover. A popular history of economic ideas and their effects on society, with a heavy emphasis on the 20th Century. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. BCE. . Near Fine/VG. 25½ X 18½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) The Age of Uncertainty
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977 Blue cloth with gilt-stamped titles, 365 pp including numerous color and B/W illustrations, notes, index. Two leaves browned by piece of newspaper laid in, else fine. DJ worn at edges, has a few 1-2 cm closed tears with creasing, spine slightly faded, introductory price partially obscured by Dayton's sticker; in Brodart archival cover. A popular history of economic ideas and their effects on society, with a heavy emphasis on the 20th Century. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/VG. 25½ X 18½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) Economics and the Public Purpose
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973 Dark grey cloth with gilt and red foil titles and decorations on front board and spine, top edge dyed grey, xvii, 334 pp, index. Owner's name stamped on fpd and top & bottom edges. DJ slightly rubbed at extremities; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Readers will finish this book not only with a new view of how the modern economy works, but also with a new sense of what it takes to avoid its more disastrous effects. Galbraith, as may be expected, presents his powerful and even revolutionary analysis in a style that is disarmingly elegant and witty. Somehow it seems improper (though fortunate) that a work of such commanding importance and intellectual depth should be so thoroughly accessible to the average reader as well as to the professional economist." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Economics and the Public Purpose
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973 Dark grey cloth with gilt and red foil titles and decorations on front board and spine, top edge dyed grey, xvii, 334 pp, index. Very lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, one leaf dog-eared. DJ rubbed and creased a bit at corners and spine ends, with two edge tears (the larger 4 mm long); in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Readers will finish this book not only with a new view of how the modern economy works, but also with a new sense of what it takes to avoid its more disastrous effects. Galbraith, as may be expected, presents his powerful and even revolutionary analysis in a style that is disarmingly elegant and witty. Somehow it seems improper (though fortunate) that a work of such commanding importance and intellectual depth should be so thoroughly accessible to the average reader as well as to the professional economist." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/VG+. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) Money: Whence It Came, Where It Went
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975 Grey slightly glittery cloth, gilt & foil titles on front board & spine, xi, 324 pp, footnotes, index. DJ slightly worn at joints and fore-edges, creased along top edge of rear panel, with a 5 mm tear at bottom of rear panel & small chips at corners; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, Galbraith "offers a broad, professional view of the working of money as illuminated by its history from the kings of Lydia down to the present turmoil. No one has ventured such a sweeping and comprehensive look at the subject before; certainly no one has brought to it such a combination of literary skill, historical knowledge, and professional economic competence.". First Edition. . Fine/VG+. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Economic Problems of Latin America
Harris, Seymour E. (Ed.)

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1944 Grey cloth with titles in gold on red ground, xiv, 465 pp, index, numerous maps, tables, and charts included in pagination. Bottom corners bumped and bottom edges rubbed, possibly a faint smudge or two on boards. Seventeen economists analyze both pre-existing and war-time economic conditions in Latin America in general, with specific analyses for Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Cuba, Haiti, Mexico, Paraguay, and Venezuela. Shipping weight 2 lbs. . 3rd ptg. . VG+/No dj. 23 X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Pension Dumping: The Reasons, the Wreckage, the Stakes for Wall Street
Hawthorne, Fran

New York: Bloomburg Press, 2008 Grey boards, foil titles on spine, xxi, 231, [2] pp, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Pension Dumping explains in shocking detail how terminating the pension plan became a knee-jerk strategy for bankrupt companis that hope to attract big investors to help them reorganize." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) A Contribution to the Theory of the Trade Cycle
Hicks, J. R

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1951 Dark blue cloth with gilt title and publisher's device on spine, xi, 201, [1] pp, 18 figures, footnotes, index. Endpapers browning a bit. Price-clipped DJ has small chips & tears (up to 1 cm) on edges and spine, and a few black ink spots on front panel; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Keynes has shown us why business activity varies; but he has not shown why it is that the variations tend to cyclical in character. The explanation here advanced is based upon the so-called Acceleration Principle; but allowance is made for the consequences of this principle being at work in an advancing economy, of its being subject to complex lags, and of an asymmetry between its behaviour in booms and in slumps." Hicks was awarded the Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Science in 1972.. 2nd ptg. Fine/VG+. 19 X 13 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Economics
Ise, John

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1946 Black cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, x, 731 pp, index. Boards rubbed, titles rubbed off spine, corners lightly bumped, top edge somewhat soiled. Ise notes in his introduction that "Capitalism is considered here in its historical development and in its relation to other economic systems. Much more than the usual attention has been given to the other isms, because some of the world is now living under other economic systems, because the same weaknesses in the capitalist order which brought its abandonment in some other countries are apparent also in the United States and, finally, because a consideration of other economic systems throws much light on the operation of capitalism. I hope that the discussion of the Soviet system, for instance, will help students to see more clearly the function of prices in our economy." Shipping weight 4 lbs.. . VG-/No dj. 26½ X 19 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) The Economic History of the Middle East, 1800-1914: A Book of Readings
Issawi, Charles (Ed.)

Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1966 Brown cloth, gilt titles & decorations on spine, xv, 543 pp, glossary, bibliography, index. Bookplate on ffep, else fine. DJ slightly browned about the edges; in Brodart archival cover. Collects representative material otherwise not readily available in English. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 24½ X 17½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) Economic Policies Toward Less Developed Countries
Johnson, Harry G

Washington, D. C: The Brookings Institution, 1967 Rust cloth with gilt-stamped titles, xvi, 279 pp, index. Slight edge wear, corners & top edge bumped. DJ slightly rubbed, edges worn in places, with a few small (half cm) closed tears, in Brodart archival cover. Johnson "...provides the necessary polititcal, economic, and institutional background...investigates forms of foreign participation in the development process; and surveys the commercial and other economic policies that impede development. He then discusses the policy alternatives open to the United States...." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Very Good. 23 X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) The Economic Doctrines of John Gray--1799-1883 (Studies in Economics, Vol. 21)
Kimball, Janet

Washington, D. C: The Catholic University of America Press, 1948 Sewn in stiff grey paper wraps, black titles, viii, 152 pp, footnotes, bibliography, index. Chips to bottom margins of front cover and first few dozen pages, else fine. Contents: the classical theory of value; Gray's conception of value & distribution; the need for reform; law of markets in the classical school; Gray's interpretation of the law of markets: socialist & monetary aspects; Gray's relation to Owen and the Ricardian socialists and to the continental socialists; appraisal of John Gray. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.). Wraps. G+/No dj. 23 X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) A History of American Economic Life
Kirkland, Edward C

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. No date, copyright renewed 1960. Blue cloth, maroon & gold titles on front board and spine, xiii, 740 pp, 24 illustrations, 3 two-color maps not in pagination, bibliography, index. Moderate wear and soiling to covers and edges, bottom half of p. 28 smeared during printing. A fairly comprehensive history of economic life in the United States from Columbus to the mid-20th century.. 3rd Ed. . VG/No dj. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) Comparative Performance of U. S. Econometric Models
Klein, Lawrence R. (Ed.)

New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991 Quarter green cloth, pale green paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, x, 325 pp, charts, notes, index. Four pages creased during manufacturing, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Contains twelve papers comparing predictions of economic models to actual economic performance by twenty authors, including the editor, who won the Nobel Prize in Economic Science in 1980, and Robert Shiller. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fine/Fine. 24½ X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) The Great Unraveling: Losing Our Way in the New Century
Krugman, Paul

New York & London: W. W. Norton & Company, 2003 Blue boards, red spine with blue foil titles, xxix, 426 pp, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Collection of columns written for the New York Times, Fortune, and Slate from 1997 to 2003. Topics include US and international politics, the economy, and the stock market. Krugman was awarded the Nobel Memorial Prize for Economics in 2008 for his work on international trade. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Price Theory and Applications
Landsburg, Steven E

St. Paul, New York, Los Angeles, & San Francisco: West Publishing Co., 1995 Laminated pictorial boards, xxix, 794 pp, glossary, index. Slight wear to boards. Intermediate-level microeconomics textbook. The treatment is mainly graphical, but an appendix restates basic economic equations using calculus. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. 3rd Ed, 1st Ptg. . Near Fine/No dj. 24 X 19½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) Econometrics
Maddala, G. S

New York et al.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1979 Grey boards, gilt-on-brown titles on front board & spine, xii, 516 pp, index. Top corner of ffep torn out, otherwise good, extremities rubbed & bumped, owner's name in ink on title page, scattered color pencil notations. Contents: data, variables & models; probability; random variables & probability distributions; classical statistical inference; errors in variables & nonnormal errors; covariance analysis & pooling cross-section & time-series data; trend, seasonal variation & forecasting; distributed-lag models; varying parameter models; Bayesian methods in econometrics. Appendices: matrix algebra; the linear model in matrix notation; simultaneous-equation models; exercises; tables. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.). 4th ptg. . Fair/No dj. 24 X 17 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Readings in Industrial Society: A Study in the Structure and Functioning of Modern Economic Organization
Marshall, Leon Carroll (Ed.)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1918 Green cloth, gilt titles & device on spine, blind double fillet on front board, xxiv, 1082 pp. Rubbed, spine ends frayed, gilt titles somewhat faded but easily legible, edges rather dusty, shaken & cracked hinges reglued, internally clean. A compendium of economic history and thought assembled at a time of reaction against pure laissez-faire policies, which (as is shown) were themselves a reaction against mercantilism and stringent government control of every aspect of economic life in the 17th & 18th centuries. Contents: historical background (structure & functioning of mediaeval industrial society; the coming in of capitalism); some outstanding features of modern industrial society (individual exchange co-operation; money economy & financial organization; specialization & interdependence; machine industry--an expression of the new technology; speculative industry: risks & risk bearing; the wage system & the worker; concentration; impersonal relations; individual guidance of economic activity; competition; private property; social control). Shipping weight 5 lbs.. First Edition. . G/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Capital: A Critique of Politcal Economy
Marx, Karl

New York: The Modern Library ML # G26. No date (circa 1960?); reprinted from plates of the 1906 first American edition. Green linen, black & gilt device on front board, ditto device & titles on spine, top edge dyed black, [ii], 869 pp, footnotes, index. Extremities lightly rubbed, a few leaves near end have bumped corners. DJ rubbed with small chips at corners & spine ends, a 3" tear with creasing at bottom of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover.. . VG+/VG. 21 X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Controlling Factors in Economic Development
Moulton, Harold G

Washington, D. C: The Brookings Institution, 1949 Blue cloth, xii, 397 pp, index. Slight wear to spine ends, fore-ege slightly nicked, one corner and top edge of rear board lightly bumped. DJ has slight edge wear and a couple of water spots near tail of spine; in Brodart archival cover. Combination of historical, theoretical, and policy-oriented treatment based on studies the author participated in over the previous 30 years. From the Preface: "Part I looks backward and undertakes to appraise the forces and factors which accounted for the extraordinary, and unexpected, economic progress of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, and also the sources of maladjustment which restrained the rate of advancement. Part II looks forward. It indicates the economic potentialities of the century ahead and outlines the policies essential to their realization.". First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 21 X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Walrasian and Non-Walrasian Equilibria: An Introduction to General Equilibrium Analysis
Mukherji, Anjan

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1990 Full black cloth, gilt titles on spine, ix, 245 pp, bibliography, index. Boards have many large but faint water spots, else very good, corners bumped, owner's name & date on title page. DJ spine slightly sunned, slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, this is "an introduction to rigorous general equilibrium analysis for non-specialist students." Chapters are organized with results first, followed by derivations in the mathematical notes, so it is possible to learn the results without studying the proofs. "Topics covered include the existence, uniqueness, and stability of competitive equilibrium; the equivalence of the core and the competitive equilibria; the classical theorems of welfare economics; externalities and market failures; public goods and the revelation of preferences; and non-Walrasian equilibria and the nature of unemployment." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Good/Near Fine. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) The Law and the Profits
Parkinson, C. Northcote (Ill. by Robert C. Osborn)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960 Dark blue cloth with foil titles on spine and foil cartoon on front board, red-orange endpapers, ix, 246 pp, 11 chapter-head decorations, 45 cartoons. Bottom corners lightly bumped, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, owner's name and date on recto of front free endpaper. Price-clipped DJ is rubbed at extremities; in Brodart archival cover. Parkinson covers a serious topic--taxation--in a light-hearted and humorous fashion, and introduces Parkinson's Second Law.. 3rd ptg. . VG+/VG+. 21 X 14 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Facing Up: How to Rescue the Economy from Crushing Debt and Restore the American Dream
Peterson, Peter G

New York et al.: Simon & Schuster, 1993 Forward by Senators Warren B. Rudman and Paul Tsongas. Quarter blue cloth with white paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, 411 pp incl 32 ff color charts, a few additional tables and charts, index. Causes and effects of federal government deficits, and proposed budget changes to eliminate them.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) What's Ahead for the Economy: The Challenge and the Chance
Rukeyser, Louis

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983 Quarter brown cloth with grey paper-covered boards and foil titles on spine, 288 pp, index. Extensive ball-point underlining and a black pen mark on fore-edge, else fine. Price-clipped DJ very slightly worn at spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. Rukeyser argues that the solution to the early-80s economic malaise lies in returning to the traditional American ideals of "the right to freedom and the chance to live better," and gives specifics.. First Edition. . Good/Near Fine. 24 X 16½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) Capitalism, Socialism, and Democracy
Schumpeter, Joseph A

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955 Black cloth, gilt titles on spine, xiv, 431 pp, footnotes, index. Scattered pencil underlining, else fine. Contents: the Marxian doctrine (Marx the prophet; Marx the sociologist; Marx the economist; Marx the teacher); can capitalism survive? (the rate of increase of total output; plausible capitalism, the process of creative destruction; monopolistic practices; closed season; the vanishing of investment opportunity; the civilization of capitalism; crumbling walls; growing hostility; decomposition); can socialism work? (clearing decks; the socialist blueprint; comparison of blueprints; the human element; transition); socialism and democracy (setting of the problem; classical doctrine of democracy; another theory of democracy; the inference); a historical sketch of socialist parties (the nonage; the situation that Marx faces; from 1875 to 1914; from the First to the Second World War; consequences of the Second World War); comments on further postwar developments. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 3rd Ed, later ptg. . VG/No dj. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) The Treatment of Market Power: Antitrust, Regulation, and Public Enterprise
Shepherd, William G

New York & London: Columbia University, 1975 Green linen, foil titles on spine, xiii, 326 pp, index. Bookplate on front paste-down, owner's name at top of title page, else fine. DJ foxed near fore-edge, lightly rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. Shepherd analyzes a considerable amount of data on market power and the effectiveness of various policy responses, then offers his recommendations.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
43) Canada-U.S. Tax Comparisons
Shoven, John B. & John Whalley [Eds.]

Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1992 Dark mustard cloth, gilt titles on spine, x, 387 pp, charts, tables, author & subject indices. DJ spine sunned, a 1" chip at bottom of front panel near spine; in Brodart archival cover. This book is "A National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report." From the DJ: "In the increasingly global economy, domestic tax policies have taken on a new importance for international economics. This unique volume compares the tax reform experiences of Canada and the United States, two countries with the world's largest bilateral flow of trade and investment. ...[an] interesting conclusion from these investigations is that although tax policies differ, outcomes are often quite similar. For example, they generate roughly the same amounts of revenue, produce similar costs of capital, and produce comparable distributions of income.". First Edition. . Fine/VG. 23½ X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) The Great Treasury Raid
Stern, Philip M

New York: Random House, 1964 Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind monograph on front board, top edge dyed red, xviii, 361, [2] pp, notes, index. Tail of spine slightly rumpled, else fine; gilt titles brilliant. DJ corners and spine ends rubbed with small chips, a half-inch tear with creasing at bottom of front panel; in Brodart archival cover. Exposes various federal income tax loopholes, which if closed could allow rates to be cut in half (top bracket rate was 91% when this was published).. 2nd ptg. . Near Fine/VG+. 21½ X 15 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) The Acquisitive Society
Tawney, R. H

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1944 Black cloth, orange titles on spine, [vi], 188 pp, index. Rubbed & bumped, edges foxed, owner's name rubber-stamped on front paste-down and title page. . Later printing. . VG/No dj. 19½ X 13½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Head to Head: The Coming Economic Battle among Japan, Europe, and America
Thurow, Lester

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1992 Quarter red cloth, blue-green paper-covered boards, 336 pp, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "With the dismantling of the Berlin Wall in 1989 and the implosion of the USSR in 1991, the Cold War era has ended. Immediately, a new economic struggle begins. Three economic superpowers emerge, each playing the game of capitalism in a strikingly different manner. And for the first time, the United States is the second largest economy in the world.". First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) United States Import Duties, June 1946
United States Tariff Commission

Washington, D. C: Government Printing Office, 1946 Black leather-textured cloth, no titles, iii, 437 pp, index. Boards rubbed, title page a bit soiled & worn & rubber-stamped by original owner, a few marginal notes, numbered tabs appear to have been attached by original user of book. Contains the original text of the 1930 tariff act, and a longer section of changes to tariffs since 1930. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . VG-/No dj. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
48) Absentee Ownership and Business Enterprise in Recent Times: The Case of America
Veblen, Thorstein

New York: The Viking Press, 1945 Rust cloth, black titles on spine and device on front board, top edge dyed black, [vii], 445 pp, footnotes. Spine ends bumped, some slight fading and soil to cloth, owner's name stamped on front paste-down and title page. This late work (Veblen's last book to be published in his lifetime) was first published in 1923 by B. W. Huebsch, which was merged in The Viking Press shortly after the latter's founding in 1925. In his introductory chapter, Veblen states by way of summary that "the absentee owners large and small have come to control the ways and means of prouction and distribution, at large and in detail, in what is to be done and what is to be left undone. And the business interests of these absentee owners no longer coincide in any passable degree with the material interests of the underlying population, whose livelihood is bound up with the due work of this industrial system....". 3rd ptg. . VG/No dj. 19½ X 13½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
49) Manufacturing Works: The Vital Link Between Production and Prosperity
Zimmerman, Fred & Dave Beal

Chicago: Dearborn Trade Publishing, 2002 Inscribed by author on recto of ffep.; Black boards, gilt titles on spine, xv, 297, [1] pp, bibliography, index. Inscribed & signed by co-author Dave Beal. DJ in Brodart archival cover. The authors present statistics and arguments, based on a vast amount of data, personal site visits, and interviews, showing the importance of manufacturing to the economy, and what can and should be done to promote it. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: