History - Francefrom Twin City Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse History - France | Return to Twin City Antiquarian Books | Even more HISTORY / Europe / France books
|
| 1) |
Versailles Historical Series (18 Volumes, consisting of Letters, Diaries, Correspondence, and Memoirs of Saint-Simon, Mottville, Bernis, Princess Palatine, d'Argenson, Lespinasse, Prince de Ligne, Fersen, Mme. Elizabeth) & Book of the Ladies)
|
|
|
Bombay: Hardy, Pratt & Company, 1902 Maroon ribbed cloth, paper labels on spines, gilt arms on front boards, about 350 pp per volume. Some spines have small tears to ends, paper labels soiled, somewhat faded & slightly chipped, else very good. Shipping weight 36 lbs.. Limited/Numbered. . G+/No dj. 21½ X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 2) |
Holy Blood, Holy Grail
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1982 Remainder; Quarter black cloth, grey paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, red endpapers, xv, 461 pp, 12 ff b & w plates, 18 figures including maps, genealogical charts, and arms, bibliography, notes, index. Remainder mark is purple spray to bottom edge, a few small spots to rear board, else fine. DJ has some wear to corners & spine ends, small tear to top edge of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. The authors sued Dan Brown, author of bestselling novel The Da Vinci Code, for plagiarism and lost the case because what he appropriated from Holy Blood, Holy Grail was not the text but the idea, which is not protected by copyright. This copy of the US edition was printed in the same year as the first edition. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. 7th ptg. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 23½ X 15½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Normans in European History
|
|
|
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915 Maroon ribbed cloth, blind device on front board, ix, 258 pp, footnotes, chapter bibliographies, index. Cloth rubbed through at tail of spine and bottom corners, owner's signature on fpd & recto of ffep. Originally presented as a series of eight lectures, this book attempts "to give a general view of Norman achievement in France, in England, and in Italy." Contents: Normandy & its place in history; coming of the northmen; Normandy & England; Norman empire; Normandy & France; Norman life & culture; Normans in the South; Norman kingdom of Sicily. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . G+/No dj. 21 X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Splendid Century
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates, 1954 Blue cloth, gilt titles & dec. on spine, alternating columns of gilt and blind fleurs-de-lis on front board, pictorial endpapers, xiv, 306 pp, 8 ff b & w plates, bibliography, index. A bit of rubbing to extremities, gift inscription dated 1955 on flyleaf. DJ rather heavily rubbed at extremities with some small chips & a 2 X 5 cm stain on front panel; in Brodart archival cover. The author was the brother of theologian & novelist C. S. Lewis. This is a social history of France during the reign of Louis XIV (r. 1661-1715). Lewis admits that some subjects have been omitted, but has chapters on the King, the court, the people, the church, the army, country gentlemen, the town, medicine, the art of living, galleys, sea travel, female education, and letters. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 2nd ptg. . VG/G. 21½ X 14½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Sunset of the Splendid Century: The Life and Times of Louis Auguste de Bourbon, Duc du Maine, 1670-1736
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates, Inc. Orange cloth, gilt titles on spine, top edge dyed orange, 320 pp, 8 ff b & w plates, footnotes, bibliography, index. Slight wear & fading to top & bottom edges, owner's signature dated 1955 & remains of a bookplate on recto of ffep. Price-clipped DJ is worn & chipped at corners & spine ends, otherwise very good; in Brodart archival cover. Louis Auguste was the illegitimate son of Louis XIV by Madame de Montespan. The author was the brother of theologian & novelist C. S. Lewis. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First US Edition. . VG/G+. 23 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Napoleon
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926 Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Black cloth, xii, 707 pp, 21 plates (not paginated), index. This copy has duplicates of first two plates. Edges soiled, corners rubbed, small tear at top of spine, gilt rubbed out of titles and corner decorations, and a small tear on pp 23/24. Ludwig's biography of Napoleon, published first in Germany, was a bestseller in the United States in 1926. It was reprinted many times, both by Boni & Liveright (and the successor firm, Horace Liveright), and by reprint publishers such as Garden City Publishing and Modern Library. The editions under the Boni & Liveright and Horace Liveright imprints are larger, and have a quality of printing and paper not seen in the cheaper reprints. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.). First US Edition. . G/No dj. 24 X 16½ cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Twelve Who Ruled: The Year of the Terror in the French Revolution
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1958 Brown cloth, top edge dyed yellow, [x], 417 pp, map, portraits, notes & references, index. A few light bumps, slight wear to spine ends, a few flaws in binding cloth sizing at rear joint. DJ rubbed at extremities, with a 1½ cm tear at top of rear panel near joint; in Brodart archival cover. "The French Revolution reached its climax in that memorable year, July 1793 to July 1794, during which France was ruled by the Committee of Public Safety. R. R. Palmer's biographical approach makes the historical narrative vivid.... In this modern classic ... the author describes the first mass army, the sudden rise of nationalism, the attempts at a planned wartime economy, Republican anti-clerical violence, and finally the rise of the first modern dictatorship from the conflicts of revolutionary enthusiasm.". 2nd ed. . Near Fine/Very Good. 21½ X 14 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
France in the Age of Louis XIII and Richelieu
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1975 Reprint of the 1974 British edition published by Macmillan, translated and edited by D. McN. Lockie from the 2nd French edition of 1967. Foreword by Professor A. G. Dickens. Red cloth, xxii, 622 pp, genealogical chart, 7 maps, 4 ff b/w plates, chronological table, notes, author's bibliography, editor's bibliography, index. Bottom rear corner lightly bumped, slight wear to bottom edge, else fine. DJ lightly rubbed with slight edge wear and a few blind pen/pencil impressions on rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. A scholarly, thoroughly documented study (43 pp notes, 91 pp bibliography) of the reign of Louis XIII. From DJ: 'When Cardinal Richelieu became Louis XIII's chief minister in 1624, France was in danger of becoming a vassal state. By strengthening the power of the state and pressing the whole nation into its service, Louis and Richelieu helped to liberate France from its medieval shackles and opened wider horizons for every Frenchman.'. First US Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 22 X 15 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
La Fayette
|
|
|
New York & London: D. Appleton and Company, 1929 Two volumes, dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped monogram on front board of each volume, top edges gilt; Vol 1: xi, 475 pp, 12 plates; Vol. 2: [ix], 452 pp, 12 plates, notes on sources, bibliography, index. Worn at spine, corners, edges, edge gilding faded, paper slightly browned, a few leaves in Vol 1 are wrinkled at top edge with 3 mm closed tears, but the main defect is water damage to the boards up to about ½ inch from bottom edge (sizing is soaked off, leaving a light blue strip), with minor staining to the bottom edges of endpapers, but no smell of mold or mildew. Because 200 pp of Volume 1 are concerned with La Fayette's role in the American Revolution, this book is catalogued as U. S. history; however, this biography spans his entire life from his birth in 1757 to death in 1834, a turbulent period in French history encompassing the French Revolution, Napoleon's Empire, the Restoration, the Revolution of 1830, and the establishment of the second republic. The plates consist mostly of portraits of La Fayette made throughout his life, and reproduced documents. Shipping weight 5 lbs.. First Edition. . Fair/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
