Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Biography - Texansfrom Texas Star Books |
|
Browse Biography - Texans | Return to Texas Star Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 122 listings found. |
| 1) |
Standard of the West, The Justin Story
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1996. Story of H.J. Justin and the cowboy boot company he founded which grew to be Fort Worth based Justin Industries. Texas Christian University Biography Series #2. 260 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy. Corners are lightly bumped - appears unread. Dust jacket has several small closed tears and light creasing along top and bottom edges, and corners have some wear.. ISBN: 0875651674. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COWBOY BOOTS, JUSTIN BOOT COMPANY, INDUSTRIES, TEXAS INDUSTRY, WRITERS, CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY BIOGRAPHY SERIES. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
Hazel Vaughn Leigh and the Fort Worth Boys' Club
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Fort Worth Public Library/Texas Christian Univeristy Press, 2000. EX-LIB Trade paperback - 188 pp. with usual library markings and card pocket. Else clean interior.. ISBN: 0875652069. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FORT WORTH, BOYS' CLUBS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Texas Ranger Jack Hays in the Frontier Southwest
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 2001. Biography of legendary Texas Ranger Jack Hays. New trade paperback. 237 pp.. ISBN: 0890965722. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, LAW ENFORCEMENT, LAWMEN, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 4) |
Fighting Words, Independent Journalists in Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1992. Five Texas journalists featured, William Brann, Don Biggers, John Granbery, Archer Fullingim and Stoney Burns (Brent Stein). 222 pp. Crisp, tight and bright copy. Previous owner's name on front free end paper - else clean interior. Appears unread. Dust jacket has light corner and edge wear. Slight rubbing/soiling shows occasionally on cream-colored background, including sticker residue on front top corner. Front flap fold has small snag. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0292724748. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOURNALISM, JOURNALISTS, TEXAS, TEXAS WRITERS, TEXANS, WILLIAM COWPER BRANN, ARCHER FULLINGIM, DON HAMPTON BIGGERS, JOHN GRANBERY JR., STONEY BURNS, BRENT LA SALLE STEIN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fighting Words, Independent Journalists in Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1992. Five Texas journalists featured, William Brann, Don Biggers, John Granbery, Archer Fullingim and Stoney Burns (Brent Stein). 222 pp. Crisp, clean and bright copy. Appears unread. Page edges have very faint spotting. Dust jacket has light corner and edge wear. Slight rubbing/soiling shows occasionally on cream-colored background, including sticker residue on front top corner. A few very small closed tears. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0292724748. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOURNALISM, JOURNALISTS, TEXAS, TEXAS WRITERS, TEXANS, WILLIAM COWPER BRANN, ARCHER FULLINGIM, DON HAMPTON BIGGERS, JOHN GRANBERY JR., STONEY BURNS, BRENT LA SALLE STEIN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fighting Words, Independent Journalists in Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1992. Five Texas journalists featured, William Brann, Don Biggers, John Granbery, Archer Fullingim and Stoney Burns (Brent Stein). 222 pp. Crisp, tight and bright copy. Appears unread. Dust jacket has very light edgewear. Cream-colored background shows very minor rubbing. Front panel has a very faint spot on bottom edge, and rear panel has damp stain on bottom edge. Original price sticker on upper corner of rear panel.. ISBN: 0292724748. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOURNALISM, JOURNALISTS, TEXAS, TEXAS WRITERS, TEXANS, WILLIAM COWPER BRANN, ARCHER FULLINGIM, DON HAMPTON BIGGERS, JOHN GRANBERY JR., STONEY BURNS, BRENT LA SALLE STEIN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Recollections of Early Texas: The Memoirs of John Holland Jenkins
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 2003. Foreword by J. Frank Dobie. 307 pp. Trade paperback is crisp, bright and clean. Unread.. ISBN: 0292770375. 5th Paperback Ptg.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY SOURCES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
Jerome A. Moore: A Man of TCU
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian Univ Pr, 1974. Signed by author on front free end paper. TCU-colored boards (purple) have spotting on hinge area and across top of front panel. Bright gilt design on front board and print on spine. Tight with clean interior. No dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, EDUCATORS, TEXAS EDUCATIORS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 9) |
Sam Houston
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1994. Subtitled, "The Life and Times of the Liberator of Texas, an Authentic American Hero". 448 pp. Trade paperback copy is tight with very slight curling on corners. Light wear and no spine creasing. Clean interior.. ISBN: 0671880713. 1st Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Susanna of the Alamo, A True Story
|
|
|
New York: Gulliver Books/Harcourt Brace Javanovich, 1986. Story of the woman who was sent from the alamo to tell the story of what happened there. Written by noted author, Jakes. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Oblong format - 11 1/4"W X 8 3/4"H. Not pageinated. Crisp, clean and bright copy with very minor edgewear. Aimed at juvenile readers, has full color illustrations throughout and maps on end papers. Dust jacket is colorful and bright with very slight yellowing of laminate on edges. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0152005927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. Illus. by Paul Bacon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, THE ALAMO, TEXAS HISTORY, JUVENILE, CHILDREN, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Guts: Legendary Black Rodeo Cowboy, Bill Pickett
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Summit Group, 1994. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Signed and inscribed by author, well-known Fort Worth Star-Telegram columnist, on front free end paper. 223 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy with some wear and bumping on spine ends and corners. Book has a slight right lean. Dust jacket is bright and clean with very minor wear. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 1565301625. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COWBOYS, AFRICAN-AMERICAN BLACK BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
That Haggar Man
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1978. Inscribed by Haggar on front free end paper. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 149 pp. Tight with light wear. There is a 1" X 1" damp stain on base of spine that has bled through to free end papers. Does not impact text block. Light soiling of page edges. Dust jacket has light edgewear and some creasing and rubbing. Interior has blue stain from damp stain on spine of book.. ISBN: 0394500458. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MANUFACTURING, TEXAS INDUSTRY, CLOTHING HAGGAR SLACKS, BUSINESS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Force Without Fanfare, The Autobiography of K. M. Van Zandt
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1968. Autobiography of one of the early settlers of Texas, Confederate officer and founder of Fort Worth, edited by Dr. Sandra Myles and with an Introduction by then Fort Worth Mayor, Bayard H. Friedman. Burgundy cloth boards - bright and bright copy with slight corner and spine end wear. Bottom edges have very slight white rubbing. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with very light creasing on top rear panel near spine which also had a small (1/2") closed tear. White background of dust jacket shows very minor rubbing. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, BIOGRAPHY, FORT WORTH, WORTH HISTORY, TEXANA, TEXAS BAYARD H. FRIEDMAN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
A. L. Ward: Texan 1885-1965
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1967. Inscribed and signed by author on front free end paper.276 pp. Maroon boards - bottom portion of spine has darkened stain. Rear boards and end papers have brown staining on outer edges which affects last two printed pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS INDUSTRY, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rupert N. Richardson: The Man and His Works
|
|
|
Abilene, TX: Hardin Simmons University, 1971. #83 of 200 copies. Tight copy without apparent wear. Blue cloth boards are bright and crisp. Clean interior. 51 pp. In blue cloth slip case that is tight with very little wear but has some darkening on edges. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Slip Case - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANS, HISTORIANS, TEXAS HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $53.50
|
|
| 16) |
Rupert N. Richardson: The Man and His Works
|
|
|
Abilene, TX: Hardin Simmons University, 1971. Trade paperback - 51 pp. Bright clean and tight copy with very minor wear to wrapper. Appears unread.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANS, HISTORIANS, TEXAS HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Juan Seguin Hero of Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Pr, 1985. Rita Kerr offers a children's biography of another Texas hero, with a town named for him, Juan Seguin. 54 pp. Bright, crips copy - unread.. ISBN: 089015502X. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY JUVENILE LITERATURE HEROES, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
Larry L. King: A Writer's Life in Letters, Or, Reflections in a Bloodshot Eye
|
|
|
Forth Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Christian Univ Pr, 1999. Signed by King on half-title page. 404 pp. Book is bright, tight and clean - minor edge and corner wear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with light creasing on edges and slight rubbing. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0875652034. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY, TEXAS WRITERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Watkins Reynolds Matthews, A Biography
|
|
|
Abilene, TX: Four-0 Publications, Hardin-Simmons University, 1990. Reprint by Four-0 Press, limited printing edition. Large format, 8 3/4"W X 11 1/4"H. 123 pp. Tight copy with clean and bright interior. Light colored linen cloth of boards have a little dark rubbing. Light corner and spine end wear. Forward page edge has very faint small pencil mark. . ISBN: 0910075107. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Cameron Smith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Texas Ranchers, Ranching, Biography, Texans. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tom Lea: An Oral History
|
|
|
El Paso, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Western Press, 1995. Inscribed by Lea on half title page, "Inscribed for ___________, with every good wish. From their friend, Tom Lea", in his unmistakable handwriting, somewhat affected by age. Front free end paper has gift inscription to previous owners. Book is clean and bright with very slight right lean. Dust jacket shows a little dark rubbing on front panel's light background and on rear panel's edges. Also very light edgewear.. ISBN: 0874042348. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. LEA TOM, Western Art, WWII Artist. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Hand on My Shoulder
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Branch-Smith, Inc., 1966. Signed by "Mom" Lena Pope on frontis photo page. This is her story of the home she established for orphaned and abandoned children in Fort Worth, TX. 218 pp. Tight copy with red cloth boards and gilt print. Boards have light wear. Clean interior. Page edges are tanned and have very slight spotting. Dust jacket has chipping on corners with loss on hinges, top and bottom. Bottom edge has creasing, with rear edge creased with tearing. Top of rear edge has a little tearing. Rubbing shows on green background, especially on flap folds and length of hinges. White of rear panel has some discoloration at edges. Now in protective cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS WOMEN, ORPHANS, ORPHANAGE, CHILDREN'S HOMES, CHARITY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Raven
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1989. Among A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Books on Texas - Pulitzer Prize winning biography of Texas hero, Sam Houston with introduction by Henry Steele Commager. Trade paperback is crisp and tight. Previous owner's name on ffep - else interior clean. Slight shelfwear and light soiling on page ends. 489 pp.. 1st Paperback Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, SAM HOUSTON, HENRY STEELE COMMAGER, WAR OF INDEPENDENCE, PRESIDENT TEXAS, GENERALS REPUBLIC HEROES, BIOGRAPHY, A.C. GREENE'S 50+ BEST BOOKS ON. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Yellow Rose of Texas, Her Saga and Her Song
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1976. 136 pp. Crisp, clean and bright copy with minor corner and edge wear. Dust jacket is colorful and bright - has creasing along top edge. Minor corner wear and light laminate yellowing along edges.. ISBN: 0883190281. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, TEXANA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 24) |
Philip Nolan and Texas, Expeditions to the Unknown Land, 1791-1801
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1987. Thorough study of early Texas mustanger and mapmaker Nolan by Maurine T. Wilson of UT which was completed and published by esteemed Texas historian Jackson. 189 pp. Tight, clean, bright and crisp copy with like dust jacket. Pristine copy still in shrink wrap. Scarce.. ISBN: 0872440796. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EARLY TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 25) |
Memoirs of Mary A. Maverick: A Journal of Early Texas
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: Maverick Pub. Co, 2005. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Bright, crisp, clean and tight copy with like dust jacket. 127 pp. Unread.. ISBN: 1893271358. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY, WOMEN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
Travels With Joe: The Life Story of a Historian from Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas State Historical Assn, 2001. 158 pp. Book and dust jacket are bright, crisp and clean. - Unread.. ISBN: 0876111819. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORIANS UNITED STATES TEXAS BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 27) |
Travels With Joe: The Life Story of a Historian from Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas State Historical Assn, 2001. 158 pp. Book and dust jacket are bright, crisp and clean. - Unread.. ISBN: 0876111819. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORIANS UNITED STATES TEXAS BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Promised Land
|
|
|
Friendswood, TX: Edith B. McGinnis, 1959. Signed by Edith B. McGinnis on title page. "A narrative featuring the life History and Adventures of Frank J. Brown, Pioneer, Buffalo Hunter, Indian Fighter and Founder of the Quaker Settlement of Friendswood". Tight and sturdy copy with clean and crisp interior. Light tan boards show light foxing and a little other spotting. Corners and spine ends have slight edgewear. Page edges are tanned. No dust jacket. . Signed by Author. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas History, Biography, Pioneers, Quakers, Friendswood. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Trail is Never Cold: The Life and Times of Sheriff Jess Sweeten
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Ballycastle Publishing Company, 1995. Signed by author, Melton, on second front free end paper. Story of the "high Sheriff" of Henderson County, Texas, Jess Sweeten (1905-1980), called "one of the world's greatest detectives" by Scotland Yard. Bright and clean copy with slight right lean and very light corner and edgewear. Dust jacket is bright, crisp and clean with light corner and spine end wear with a little creasing on edges. Very nice signed copy.. ISBN: 096488190x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Texas Lawman. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 30) |
John Selman Texas Gunfighter
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1966. 254 pp. Clean and bright copy with very slight right lean and light edgewear. Dust jacket has original price and has light corner and edgewear. Light rubbing shows on hinges and flap folds. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas History, Biography, Notorious. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
Crockett at Two Hundred, New Perspectives on the Man and the Myth
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee, 1989. Edited by Michael A. Lofaro and Joe Cummings, this is a collection of essays by different historians on Davey Crockett, some of them new and fresh, all of them interesting and lending understanding of the historical and folk hero. Book is tight and bright with no visible flaws; ditto for dust jacket!. ISBN: 0870495925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, CROCKETT, MICHAEL A. LOFANO, JOE CUMMINGS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Made In Texas
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 2003. Subtitled, "George W. Bush and the Southern Takeover of American Politics". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 201 pp. Book and dust jacket are crisp, clean and bright - appears unread.. ISBN: 0465041213. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GEORGE W. BUSH, TEXAS, TEXAS POLITICS, AMERICAN PRESIDENTS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Legend in Bronze: The Biography of Jay Banks
|
|
|
Dallas: Ussery Printing Co., 1982. Biography of Texas lawman and Ranger, Jay Banks. 206 pp. Signed and inscribed by Banks on half title page. Book is clean and has light wear. Has a slight right lean. Dust jacket has a little corner and spine end wear with light fraying/chipping. Light background shows some faint smudging. Flap folds, rear panel and hinges have a little darkened rubbing. Now in protective cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, RANGERS, LAW ENFORCEMENT. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
Buffalo Days: Stories From J. Wright Mooar
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: State House Press, 2005. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Buffalo hunting from the hunter's viewpoint. Early Texas memoir. Small format, 5 1/4"W X 7 1/4"H. 126 pp., inc'g index. Bright and crisp copy - unread.. ISBN: 1880510952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. OLD WEST, BUFFALO HUNTING, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, PIONEERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 35) |
Shod with Iron: Life on the Mexican Border with the United States Border Patrol
|
|
|
Marfa, TX: Self-Published, 1981. Signed on front pastdown, "Best Wishes, Buck". 1st Ed., 5th Ptg. 177 pp. Crisp and clean copy with slight right lean and very light edgewear. Page edges are a little tanned. Dust jacket has light edge wear with a little chipping/tearing. Front panel has 1" ink mark on hinge near title and a tiny red spot below it. Nice copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S. Border Patrol, Autobiography. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 36) |
Ehrenberg: Goliad Survivor, Old West Explorer
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Texas Heritage Press, 1997. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Bright photographic boards without dust jacket, as issued. 403 pp. Tight and clean copy. Boards who slight rubbine wear.. ISBN: 0962075515. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXANS, JEWISH EXPLORERS, TEXAS INDEPENDENCE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
Ehrenberg: Goliad Survivor, Old West Explorer
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Texas Heritage Press, 1997. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Bright photographic boards without dust jacket, as issued. 403 pp. Tight and clean copy. Boards who slight wear.. ISBN: 0962075515. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXANS, JEWISH EXPLORERS, TEXAS INDEPENDENCE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
Texas Ranger N.O. Reynolds, the Intrepid
|
|
|
Honolulu, HI: Talei Publishers, 2005. Both authors, Parsons and Brice, have signed this copy on title page. Bright and clean - unread. Dark green padded leather boards with bright gilt type and design around photo of Ranger Reynolds on front board. 439 pp. No dust jacket as issued.. ISBN: 0977052516. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Texas History, Law Enforcement. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 39) |
Jane Wilkinson Long: Texas Pioneer
|
|
|
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 2004. Biography for juveniles of the woman called the "Mother of Texas" . Bright and colorful illustrations throughout. Large format, 8 3/4"W X 11 1/2"H. Not pageinated. Bright, crisp and clean copy. Unread.. ISBN: 1589801474. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Joyce Haynes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WOMEN BIOGRAPHY JUVENILE LITERATURE PIONEERS, TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY,. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Stories of I. C. Eason, King of the Dog People
|
|
|
Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1996. I.C. Eason grew up in the Big Thicket of Texas and raised his own family there in a culture that was dying as he lived it out. His response was to fight the lumber companies and and other interests that would destroy the land. At last the government stepped in to preserve the special ecosystem and made the Big Thicket National Preserve. His land is part of that preserve now - go visit there and see why some folks call it the "Holy Ghost" Big Thicket. Next best thing is to enjoy this book by Blair Pittman who recorded the stories as I.C. told them. Last section contains black and white photos that Blair, a noted photojournalist, took during the many years of his friendship with I. C. And just imagine what it must have been like 70 or 80 years ago. Book is new, and Blair has signed it for you.. ISBN: 1-57441-012-1. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas, Texana, East Texas, Big Thicket of Texas, Neches River, Neches River Valley, Neches River Bottom. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 41) |
Mary Austin Holley, A Biography
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1962. Inscribed by author on half-title page. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 447 pp. Gold cloth boards are bright and clean with a snag on bottom edge of front panel and a small snap on top edge. Light corner and spine end wear. Gift inscription on front free end paper. Dust jacket has chipping on corners and spine ends. Spine top has creasing and small tears. Other edges have light creasing and wear with front top edg having a small chip on top edge. Spine is slightly faded. Flap folds have rubbing wear. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, WOMEN, EARLY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Years of Lyndon Johnson, Means of Ascent
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Second part of Caro's Johnson biography with 503 pp including index. Crisp, clean, tight and bright copy with very light wear corners and spine. Dust jacket is bright with a light spot or two on white background. Creasing on very bottom edge and bumping on that corners. Very nice copy - appears unread.. ISBN: 0394528352. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN PRESIDENTS, POLITICS, TEXAS BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 43) |
Addresses and State Papers of James Stephen Hogg
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1951. Tight and crisp copy. with clean interior. Page ends have yellowed somewhat, and there is light bumping on corners and rubbing on the title block on spine. Black background of dust jackets shows rubbing and has chipping with some loss on corners and spine ends. Creasing on some edges with some slight tears.. 1st Ed. Thus, 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, TEXAS, GOVERNORS OF JAMES S. HOGG, GOVERNOR HOGG. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
Heroes of Texas
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1964. Austin, Bonham, Bowie, Crockett, Fannin, Houston, Lamar, Milam, Travis - biographical sketches by Texas historians originally published in 1966. C. B. Norman's portraits of each hero hangs in the Texas State Library in Austin. Dobie's article on Jim Bowie was his last published article before his death. Bright first edition, first printing - red cloth over rear board, spine and half of front board. Other half is wheat-colored linen. Front board has rubbing/mark in red cloth near hinge, and the first two letters of the title (all gilt) show rubbing. Else bright and crisp with slight spine end wear. Book has slight left lean. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper, and title page has 3/4" ink mark on front edge near top. Else clean interior. Dust jacket has white background which shows light rubbing/smudging. Corners and spine ends have some creasing and light wear. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. Illus. by C. B. Norman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. STEPHEN F. AUSTIN, JAMES BONHAM, JIM BOWIE, DAVID CROCKETT, FANNIN, SAM HOUSTON, MIRABEAU B. LAMAR, BEN MILAM, WILLIAM BARRETT TRAVIS, TEXAS HISTORY, HEROES, TEXANA, EVELYN OPPENHEIMER, PAUL A. LOFTIN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 45) |
My Brother Lyndon
|
|
|
New York: Cowles Book Company, 1969. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Biography of Lyndon B. Johnson. Tight with moderate spotting and wear to tan cloth boards. Slight bumping to corners and spine ends. Front free end paper has date written in ink - else clean interior. Dust jacket has chipping on corners and spine ends. There is a 1/4" tear on front top edge and small "L"-shaped tear on rear top edge near hinge. Damp staining on inside of dj at spine and on edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN PRESIDENTS, LYNDON B. JOHNSON, LBJ, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 46) |
Nick Mersfelder: A Remarkable Man
|
|
|
Fort Davis, TX: Fort Davis Historical Society, 1969. Author Barry Scobee has inscribed the page opposite the title page as a gift from him and his wife, Katherine, to Mr. & Mrs. Joe Kingston on the event of their 50th wedding anniversary, March 1970. He goes on to say that he's known Joe Kingston for 50 years as well as Joe's parents of the famous Kingston Ranch in the Davis Mountains in far West Texas. Burgundy boards with bright gilt print. Boards have light corner and spine end wear with hinges showing some light rubbing wear. Front board has a few tiny blue spots on lower right corner, and rear board shows a little slight scuffing.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Texans, West Texas, Davis Mountains, Fort Davis. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Diary of Hermann Seele and Seele's Sketches from Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: German-Texan Heritage Society, 1995. 476 pp. Crisp, bright and tight copy. Bottom page edge has small, very minor smudge - else clean. Appears unread. Dust jacket is bright and clean - in protective cover.. ISBN: 0944779069. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS BIOGRAPHY HISTORY SOURCES AUTOBIOGRAPHY, GERMAN TEXANS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Reminiscences of Major General Zenas R. Bliss 1854-1876
|
|
|
Denton, TX: University of North Texas, 2007. 519 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean with like dust jacket. Still in shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas History, Biography, Texas Military, Indian Campaigns. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 49) |
Forgotten Texas Leader: Hugh McLeod and the Texan Santa Fe Expedition
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Press, 1999. 235 pp. Crisp, bright and clean. Unread copy.. ISBN: 0890968969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS BIOGRAPHY TEXANS, HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 50) |
Forgotten Texas Leader: Hugh McLeod and the Texan Santa Fe Expedition
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Press, 1999. 235 pp. Crisp, bright and clean. Unread copy.. ISBN: 0890968969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS BIOGRAPHY TEXANS, HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 122 listings found. |
