Biography - Texansfrom Texas Star Books |
|
Browse Biography - Texans | Return to Texas Star Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found. |
| 1) |
My Life in the Southwest, The Memoir of Adah Hadlock
|
|
|
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1969. "Early Day El Pasoan, Amateur Artist, Champion Golfer, Avid Wildcatter and Gold Seeker" are the descriptions of Adah Hadlock on the front dust jacket of this scarce copy, signed on the half title page by her and by the great Texas book designer, Carl Hertzog, who designed this lovely book. Pale purple linen boards with a prickly pear graphic on the front and white impressed title on spine. Published by Texas Western Press, which was founded by Hertzog. Crisp and clean copy with very light edgewear and clean interior. Dust jacket is crisp with very slight rubbing which shows on back. There is a painting by Adah Hadlock on the bottom half of the front jacket in gray-green tones, and the rest of the design has peach and flesh tones with green print. Very attractive. Has light chipping on spine ends and a 1/3in. chip missing on right front corner. Highly collectible and nice copy.. Signed by Author. No Stated Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTHWEST, TEXAS HISTORY, BOOK DESIGN, CARL HERTZOG, EL PASO, MEMOIRS, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tom Lea His Life and Work
|
|
|
El Paso, TX: Texas Western Press, 1988. Biography of Texas artist and treasure, inscribed and signed by Antone, director of Texas Western Press, on half-title page. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 163 pp. Book is bright, crisp, tight and clean, as is dust jacket which is in protective cover. Very nice inscribed copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas Artists, WWII Artist. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
This Stubborn Self, Texas Autobiographies
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 2002. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg."How Being Texan Has Shaped Their Stories" - Texas writers. Bright and crisp - unread. 419 pp. Dust jacket has light rubbing. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0875652662. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS WRITERS, TEXANS, SPIRIT, CULTURE, BIOGRAPHY, SALLIE REYNOLDS MATTHEWS, JOHN A. LOMAX, J. FRANK DOBIE, GERTRUDE BEASLEY, HALLIE CRAWFORD STILLWELL, JEWEL BABB, CHARLEY C. WHITE, ANNIE MAE HUNT, A.D. GREENE, WILLIAM HUMPHREY, LARRY MCMURTRY, PAT MORA,. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
This Stubborn Self, Texas Autobiographies
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 2002. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. "How Being Texan Has Shaped Their Stories" - Texas writers. Bright and crisp - unread. 419 pp. Dust jacket has light rubbing.. ISBN: 0875652662. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS WRITERS, TEXANS, SPIRIT, CULTURE, BIOGRAPHY, SALLIE REYNOLDS MATTHEWS, JOHN A. LOMAX, J. FRANK DOBIE, GERTRUDE BEASLEY, HALLIE CRAWFORD STILLWELL, JEWEL BABB, CHARLEY C. WHITE, ANNIE MAE HUNT, A.D. GREENE, WILLIAM HUMPHREY, LARRY MCMURTRY, PAT MORA,. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Stories of I. C. Eason, King of the Dog People
|
|
|
Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1996. I.C. Eason grew up in the Big Thicket of Texas and raised his own family there in a culture that was dying as he lived it out. His response was to fight the lumber companies and and other interests that would destroy the land. At last the government stepped in to preserve the special ecosystem and made the Big Thicket National Preserve. His land is part of that preserve now - go visit there and see why some folks call it the "Holy Ghost" Big Thicket. Next best thing is to enjoy this book by Blair Pittman who recorded the stories as I.C. told them. Last section contains black and white photos that Blair, a noted photojournalist, took during the many years of his friendship with I. C. And just imagine what it must have been like 70 or 80 years ago. Book is new, and Blair has signed it for you.. ISBN: 1-57441-012-1. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas, Texana, East Texas, Big Thicket of Texas, Neches River, Neches River Valley, Neches River Bottom. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Portrait of Pancho, The Life of a Great Texan: J. Frank Dobie
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Pemberton Press, 1965. Signed by author, Bode, on half-title page. 1st Ed., 3rd Ptg. 164 pp. Many photographs thoughout. Light brown cloth boards with bright gilt print. Paisano (roadrunner) motif on endpapers. Clean and bright interior. Dust jacket is graced with Tom Lea's portrait of Dobie, and has light rubbing and wear with a few small closed tears. Has price intact and also has old booksellers' price label. Now in protective cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS INSTITUTE OF LETTERS, FOLKLORE SOCIETY, AUTHORS, WRITERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Susanna Dickinson: Messenger of the Alamo
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1976. 166 pp. EX-LIB copy with pocket residue on rear pasted down paper and other residue on rear free end paper. Also tape around edges where dust jacket was once attached. Minimal library markings. - Clean text block. Dust jacket is bright has light chipping on corners and spine ends with closed 1" tear on rear hinge at spine top. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0883190230. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pecos Bill: A Military Biography of William R. Shafter
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Press, 1989. 225 pp. Bright, crisp, clean and tight copy with like dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 0890963487. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GENERALS UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ambassadors at Sea: The High and Low Adventures of a Diplomat
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 1998. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by Catto on front free end paper. 396 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with very minor edgewear. Dust jacket is also bright and clean and has minor corner and spine end wear. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 029271212x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIPLOMATS BIOGRAPHY UNITED STATES FOREIGN San Antonio. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
When the Heavens Frowned
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Mathis, Van Nort & Company, 1946. Subtitled, "Maligned, cussed, discussed, and much beloved Texas Weather Man" and signed by Dr. Cline on half-title page with the inscription, "To Friends". Beneath that inscription is a note written in ink, "Given to Scott on a train from San Antonio to state fair in Dallas by author, Joseph Cline, in October, 1947". Also on half-title page is the embossed seal of previous owner, Scott XXXXXX. Joseph Cline was the brother of Isaac Cline, and the two were with the weather bureau in Galveston, TX, when the worst natural disaster struck - the hurricane of 1900, killing thousands - referred to in later years in a book titled, "Isaac's Storm". 221 pp. Black cloth boards have rubbing with faint spotting and rubbed gilt title on front board and barely legible on spine. Corners have light bumping, and top front corner has frayed cloth. Hinges are loosening slightly, and top portion of spine appears to have been affected by dampness. Inside has damp stain on area along top edges of front end papers, and along gutters and carries through, lessening with each page, to Chapter 1. Page edges have soiling and foxing. Opens to signatures in places. Laid in article from Fort Worth Star-Telegram from Sept. 7, 1975, about the Galveston disaster - the 75th anniversary of the storm.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas Weather, Galveston Hurricane, Weatherman, Isaac's Storm. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 11) |
Beneath the Window: Early Ranch Life in the Big Bend Country
|
|
|
Iron Mountain Press, 2003. Remembrance of growing up in the rugged Big Bend country of Texas. Out of print. 167 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy, as is dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 0974504815. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas History, Autobiography, Big Bend. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 12) |
6,000 Miles of Fence, Life on the XIT Ranch of Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 2002. Bright, crisp, tight and bright trade paperback of memoirs of the wife of general manager of the famed XIT Ranch, who came to Texas as a school teacher from the Oklahoma Territory. Also written by noted Texas Historian, Joe B. Frantz.. ISBN: 0292775644. 7th Paperback Ptg.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, RANCHING, RANCHING FAMOUS RANCHES, OLD WEST, MEMOIRS, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, WOMEN'S STUDIES. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 13) |
6,000 Miles of Fence, Life on the XIT Ranch of Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1995. Trade paperback - memoirs of the wife of general manager of the famed XIT Ranch, who came to Texas as a school teacher from the Oklahoma Territory. Also written by noted Texas Historian, Joe B. Frantz. 231 pp. Tight copy with clean interior. Light creasing on spine and front hinge - also on top edge of rear panel. Hinges show a little rubbing. White background has light spotting on borth front and rear wrap. Corners have slight wear.. ISBN: 0292775644. 5th Paperback Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, RANCHING, RANCHING FAMOUS RANCHES, OLD WEST, MEMOIRS, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, WOMEN'S STUDIES. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ralph W. Yarborough: The People's Senator
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 2002. Signed by author on half-title page. Book is bright, crisp and tight with very minor edgewear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with light edge wear. Publisher's "Autographed Copy" sticker on front panel.. ISBN: 029271243x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LEGISLATORS UNITED STATES CONGRESS SENATE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Women in Texas: Their Lives, Their Experiences, Their Accomplishments
|
|
|
State House Press, 1992. Inscribed by Ann Fear Crawfor on half-title page. 431 pp. Trade paperback is crisp, clean and bright with minor edgewear.. ISBN: 0938349732. Signed by Author. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN BIOGRAPHY TEXAS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Halff of Texas: Merchant Rancher of the Old West
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 2000. #45 of Limited Collector's Edition - stated on title page with author's signature. Teal blue boards and slip case. Both crisp and bright. Front board of book has small spot of glue from manufacture. Unread.. ISBN: 1571684360. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Ptg. - Ltd. Ed.. Cloth. Near Fine/Slip Case. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICA HISTORY Texas History, Biography. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chester W. Nimitz, Admiral of the Hills
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1983. New trade paperback biography of Pacific Fleet Admiral Chester Nimitz who hailed from Fredricksburg, TX, which is now the home of the Nimitz Museum, The National Museum of the Pacific War. A great American.. ISBN: 0890153647. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WWII, WAR IN THE PACIFIC, U.S. ADMIRALS, NAVY, NAVY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 18) |
Solitary Star, A Biography of Sam Houston
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. 344 pp. Appears to be Ex-LIB with index sticker residue on spine and card pocked residue on rear pasted down paper. There is a no written in ink on front free end paper. Dust jacket is taped to boards and the front flap has old price sticker. Tight and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS, TEXANS, TEXAS HEROES, PRESIDENT OF REPUBLIC HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Life Story of W. Lee O'Daniel
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Regional Press, 1938. Stated first edition with orange cloth boards - black type with black design on spine. Top board is slightly cupped. Light corner and spine end wear - board edges and hinges have a few small rubbed areas. Light spotting on top and bottom page edges and a few pages have bottom corner edges slightly creased. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas Governor, Texas, Texas History, Pappy Lee O'Daniel. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ed Gooding Soldier, Texas Ranger
|
|
|
Longview, TX: Ranger Publishing, 2001. Signed in the shakey hand of Gooding, himself, "Best Wishes, Edgar D. Gooding, Texas Ranger, Co. 'F'" on front free end paper. Also signed by co-author, Robert Nieman. Always an upright citizen, Gooding served with Patton at the Battle of the Bulge, and returned from the war to the cowboy life on a Texas ranch. He became a Texas Ranger in May of 1957 where he encountered almost every crime there is. He retired in 1983 and passed away in 2003. 269 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy with light corner bumping. Dust jacket is also bright and crisp with very minor edgewear.. ISBN: 0967331919. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS RANGERS, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 21) |
Ed Gooding Soldier, Texas Ranger
|
|
|
Longview, TX: Ranger Publishing, 2001. Signed by Robert Nieman with inscription on front free end paper. 269 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy - as is dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 0967331919. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS RANGERS, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 22) |
Up To My Armpits: Adventures Of A West Texas Veterinarian
|
|
|
Iron Mountain Press, 2002. Out-of-print in hardback. 349 pp. Bright, crips, tight and clean with like dust jacket. Unread... ISBN: 0965798569. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VETERINARIANS TEXAS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY MEDICAL. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
Recollections of a Long Life
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Blue & Gray Press, 1973. Autobiography of Elijah L. Shettles, "a builder of churches" with foreword by J. Frank Dobie. 186 pp. Crisp, tight and clean copy with very minor wear. Dust jacket is bright with light corner and spine end wear and minor rubbing on hinges. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, METHODIST MINISTERS, TEXANS, TEXAS HISTORY, J. FRANK DOBIE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Tragedy of Lyndon Johnson
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 531 pp. + Index. Tight and clean copy with bumping on corners and spine ends. Dust jacket has light creasing and chipping on corners and spine ends. Top edge of rear panel has 3/4" closed tear. Slight rubbing shows on black background.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN PRESIDENTS, TEXANS, BIOGRAPHY, LBJ, JOHNSON ADMINISTRATION. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Life of Stephen F. Austin, Founder of Texas, 1793-1836
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1949. 477 pp. Tight and clean copy with very light spine end and corner wear. Dust jacket has rubbing, especially on rear panel with light rubbing on flap folds and hinges. Bottom of front edge has creasing with 1/2" closed tear, and top of rear panel his light creasing and two small closed tears. Corners have light chipping and wear, as do spine ends. Spine is a little faded from sun and has some light spotting. Now in protective cover.. 2nd Ed. 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY, EARLY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 26) |
Women in Early Texas
|
|
|
Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 1998. Number thirteen in the Fred H. and Ella Mae Moore Texas History Reprint Series. With new introduction by noted historian Debbie Mauldin Cottrell. Crisp, bright, tight and clean trade paperback - unread. 334 pp.. ISBN: 0-87611-142-8. 2nd Ed., 2nd Ptg.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas, Texas History, Biography, Texas Women, Women Pioneers, Women's Studies, Debbie Mauldin Cottrell. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
J. D. Tant Texas Preacher
|
|
|
Lufkin, TX: The Gospel Guardian Company, 1958. 479 pp. Book has slight right lean. Leather-like boards have light edgewear. Top corner of front free end paper has erasure - else clean interior. Light background of dust jacket shows slight discoloration on edges and rubbing on hinges and flap folds. Spine area is darkened. Top edge of spine has light creasing and some chipping. Also light chipping on corners and inside flap fold on top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas History, Religion, Ministers. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
Walter Prescott Webb: His Life and Impact
|
|
|
University of New Mexico Press, 1976. Signed and inscribed to previous owner by author, Necah Stewart Furman on front free end paper. 222 pp. Book is bright and clean with light edgewear. Dust jacket has light corner chipping with slight wear on spine ends. Spine is faded, and light portion of rear panel has a little rubbing.. ISBN: 0826304125. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WEBB WALTER PRESCOT 1888 1963. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 29) |
Terrible Terry Allen
|
|
|
New York: Presidio/Ballantine, 2003. Autobiography of U.S. Army General 1st Division (Big Red One) Gen.Terry Allen, WWII. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 374 pp. Book and dust jacket are both bright, clean and crisp. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0891417605. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, WORLD WAR II, WWII, TWO, SECOND WAR, 2, WW2, AMERICAN GENERALS, U.S. ARMY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Glenn Elliott: Still a Ranger's Ranger
|
|
|
Longview, TX: Ranger Publishing, 2002. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Signed by Elliott on front free end paper. 273 pp. Bright, crisp and clean - as is dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 0967331900. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS RANGERS, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 31) |
Alexander Watkins Terrell: Civil War Soldier, Texas Lawmaker, American Diplomat
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 2004. 223 pp. Bright, crisp copy - unread.. ISBN: 0292702973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, TEXANS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 32) |
No Name on the Bullet: A Biography of Audie Murphy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1989. Inscribed by author on title page, dated Dec. 1, 1989. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Crisp and tight copy with very light corner and edge wear. Pages are a little tanned, and front free end paper has small spot of residue from bookseller's price tag on dust jacket front flap. Dust jacket has price intact and is bright and crisp with very slight edgewear. . ISBN: 067081511x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MURPHY AUDIE 1924 1971 BIOGRAPHY, Medal of Honor, WWII. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 33) |
East Texas Daughter
|
|
|
Forth Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Christian Univ Pr, 2003. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy, as is dust jacket. 300 pp.. ISBN: 087565276X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMEN TEXAS BIOGRAPHY, NURSING. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Samuel Maverick, Texan: 1803-1870
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: Private, 1952. Texas suffragette Rena Maverick Green edited this book - "A Collection of Letters, Journals and Memoirs" of her grandfather, Texas pioneer rancher, Samuel Maverick. Also included are reprints of her grandmother, Mary Maverick's memoirs. Adam's Rampaging Herd, 922 - Jenkins' Basic Texas Books, 140B. Blue cloth boards have minor corner and spine wear. Title page has embossed stamp of previous owner. Dust jacket is light tan with spine and rear panel darkened. Top edge has a closed 1" tear at front hinge, and rear panel has 2" X 1/4" chip and a crease. Corners have very light wear; top of spine has light creasing, and bottom rear hinge has small chip. Rubbing on rear flap fold and rear hinge. Slight spotting and rubbing on rear panel and spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas, Texas History, Pioneers, Ranching. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $77.50
|
|
| 35) |
Colonel Jack Hays: Texas Frontier Leader and California Builder
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Press, 1987. Revised edition of original 1952 edition, including some text correction, new reference material and illustrations. 438 pp. Clean boards with slight right lean. Minor corner and spine end wear. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Clean text block. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with very light edge creasing. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0890962944. Second. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas History, California History, Biography. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 36) |
Stephen F. Austin, Empresario of Texas
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Tight, bright and clean copy with clean interior. Light wear to wraps. Nice copy - appears unread. 493 pp.. ISBN: 0300090935. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, COLONIZATION OF COLONIZER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
Stephen F. Austin, Empresario of Texas
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Tight, bright and clean copy with clean interior with light wear. Dust jacket has slight corner and edge wear and rubbing on glossy finish. Nice copy - appears unread.. ISBN: 0300076835. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, COLONIZATION OF COLONIZER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 38) |
Stephen F. Austin, Empresario of Texas
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Tight, bright and clean copy with clean interior with light wear. Dust jacket has slight corner and edgewear and a little rubbing on glossy finish. Nice copy - appears unread.. ISBN: 0300076835. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, COLONIZATION OF COLONIZER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 39) |
Stephen F. Austin, Empresario of Texas
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Tight, bright and clean copy - appears unread. 493 pp.. ISBN: 0300090935. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, COLONIZATION OF COLONIZER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Stephen F. Austin, Empresario of Texas
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Tight, bright and clean copy - appears unread. 493 pp.. ISBN: 0300090935. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, COLONIZATION OF COLONIZER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Abner Cook: Master Builder on the Texas Frontier
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas State Historical Assn, 1992. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 210 pp. Oversize trade paperback - 7"W X 10"H. Tight copy with sligh curl to front panel and separation of laminant on lower edges of both front and back of wrapper. Rear of wrap has crease on front lower corner. Clean interior.. ISBN: 0876111010. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS BIOGRAPHY ARCHITECTS ARCHITECTURE INDIVIDUAL. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 42) |
Anson Jones, The Last President of Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1964. Green linen-like boards are crisp and bright with light wear to corners and spine ends. Bottom page ends have a little very faint soiling. Interior is clean and without marking. Price-clipped dust jacket haschipping on corners, spine and edges. There are several chips missing, the largest about 1/2". Folds and hinges have some rubbing and wear, and the rear flap fold has 1/2" tear. White of flaps are darkened on edges. 530 pp.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY, PRESIDENT OF TEXAS, REPUBLIC TEXANA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 43) |
Anson Jones, The Last President of Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1948. First Ed., First Ptg. Dark teal boards with gilt title and design on spine. Light rubbing and edgewear on boards and spine. Clean copy with pages tanned. 530 pp. Dust jacket has price intact and general wear with small tears and light chipping on corners. Spine head has chipping loss of about 1/4". Top of rear panel has damp staining which does not affect book. Also has a little chipping loss. Rubbing on spine and flap folds. Bottom of front panel has narrow white stain about 3"long. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY, PRESIDENT OF TEXAS, REPUBLIC TEXANA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 44) |
Farewell, A Memoir of a Texas Childhood
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scribner, 1999. Autobiographical work of Texas writer - author of "Tender Mercies" and "The Trip to Bountiful". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 287 pp. Crisp and bright copy with very minor wear. Bottom page edge has black remainder mark - else clean. Appears unread. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing and a little rubbing.. ISBN: 0684844397. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, TEXAS WRITERS, TEXANA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Personal Correspondence of Sam Houston: Volume III: 1848-1852
|
|
|
Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Press, 1998. Vol. III of 3 Vols. 390 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy with like dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 1574410318. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOUSTON SAM 1793 1863 BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Personal Correspondence of Sam Houston: Volume II: 1846-1848
|
|
|
Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Press, 1998. Vol. II of 3 Vols. 390 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy with like dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 1574410318. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOUSTON SAM 1793 1863 BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Personal Correspondence of Sam Houston: Volume III: 1848-1852
|
|
|
Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Press, 1998. Vol. III of 3 Vols. 390 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy with like dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 1574410318. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOUSTON SAM 1793 1863 BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Rebellious Ranger: Rip Ford and the Old Southwest
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1990. 300 pp. Trade paperback is tight and clean. Unread.. ISBN: 0806110848. 1st PB. Ed., 2nd Ptg.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY, RANGERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Rebellious Ranger: Rip Ford and the Old Southwest
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1990. 300 pp. Trade paperback is tight and clean. Unread.. ISBN: 0806110848. 1st PB. Ed., 2nd Ptg.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY, RANGERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Rebellious Ranger: Rip Ford and the Old Southwest
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1990. 300 pp. Trade paperback is tight and clean. Unread.. ISBN: 0806110848. 1st PB. Ed., 2nd Ptg.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY, RANGERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found. |
