Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Murder Mystery

from EbenezerBooks

Browse Murder Mystery | Return to EbenezerBooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1664 listings found.
1) Enter Second Murderer
Alanna Knight

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1998. LARGE PRINT, pictorial boards, minor fep damage, library stamped, some shelf wear on edges, some wear to corners, few minor marks on boards, a good tight clean copy, set in Victorian England, Detective Inspector Faro re-opened the sensational Gruesome Convent Murders case.... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
2) The Inspectors Daughter
Alanna Knight

Uk: Constable Crime brown pictorial boards, fep and title page missing, library stamped, some shelf wear on edges, minor wear to corners, a good tight clean copy, Rose returns home from America as a widow, and finds her family house boarded up and no one to meet her at the station... and a savage killer on the loose! cracking murder mystery set in 1895. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
3) Tears of the Giraffe
Alexander McCall Smith

Uk: Abacus, 2004. with very little shelf wear, very little reading wear, otherwise a very good clean and very tight copy. looks almost as new. More from the No 1 Ladies Detective Agency! the further adventures of Precious Ramotswe, the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency, her she takes on a 10 year old disappearance of an American on the edge of the Kalahari. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
4) Morality for Beautiful Girls
Alexander McCall Smith

Uk1: Abacus, 2003. with little shelf wear, some reading wear, otherwise a very good clean and very tight copy. More from the No 1 Ladies Detective Agency! Precious Ramotswe, the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency finds her expanding her business and taking in the world of car repairs and a beauty pageant!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
5) Morality for Beautiful Girls
Alexander McCall Smith

Uk: Abacus, 2001. with some little shelf wear, minor creasing to spine, minor wear to edges, a very good clean and very tight copy. More from the No 1 Ladies Detective Agency! Precious Ramotswe, the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency finds her expanding her business and taking in the world of car repairs and a beauty pageant!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
6) The No. 1 ladies' Detective Agency
Alexander McCall Smith

Uk: Abacus, 2003. with little shelf wear, some minor reading wear, minor spine creasing, otherwise a very good clean and very tight copy. Precious Ramotswe, the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency recounts how she set up and her first cases. absolutely wonderful book, I loved it!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
7) The Kalahari Typring School for Men
Alexander McCall Smith

Uk: Abacus, 2003. with very little shelf wear, looks almost as new, otherwise a very good clean and very tight copy. More from the No 1 Ladies Detective Agency! Precious Ramotswe, this is the fourth in the series, the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency finds her self with an unwanted problem - competition!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
8) Tears of the Giraffe
Alexander McCall Smith

Uk: Abacus, 2003. with some little shelf wear, some little reading wear, minor creasing to spine, otherwise a very good clean and very tight copy. More from the No 1 Ladies Detective Agency! the further adventures of Precious Ramotswe, the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency, her she takes on a 10 year old disappearance of an American on the edge of the Kalahari. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
9) Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine dec 1989
Alfred Hitchcock

Usa: Davis Publications, 1989. short stories by debra wilson, isak romun, alfred noyes, stephen wasylyk and others. picture on cover depicts debra wilson story. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
10) Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine jan 1989
Alfred Hitchcock

Usa: Davis Publications, 1989. short stories by tom tolnay, doug allyn, grant allen, stephen wasylyk and others. picture on cover depicts tom tolnays story. Magazine. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
11) Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine oct 1988
Alfred Hitchcock

Usa: Davis Publications, 1988. short stories by c m chan, arthur train, stephen wasylyk, janet d'daniel and others. picture of woman slumped at her dressing table on the front cover.. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
12) Solve Them Yourself Mysteries
Alfred Hitchcock

Uk: New English Library, 1968. spine creasing, some cover creasing and cover edges wear. Small tear on bottom of spine. Book exchange stamp on fron page. five mystery stories designed for young or novice mystery readers to try to solve the puzzle before the end of the story. Hitchcock gives little hints during the story and a chance for the reader to play detective before the end of the story.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
13) Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine march 1987
Alfred Hitchcock

Usa: Davis Publications, 1987. short stories by rob kantner, patricia moyes, andrew klavan, george ingersoll and others. picture of the devil playing the violin on the front cover.. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
14) Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine dec 1986
Alfred Hitchcock

Usa: Davis Publications, 1986. short stories by john h dirckx, rob kantner, avram davidson and others. caricature picture of mr hitchcock on the front cover.. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
15) Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine nov 1988
Alfred Hitchcock

Usa: Davis Publications, 1988. short stories by charles sheffield, stephen wasylyk, hg wells, isak romun and others. picture on cover depicts the charles sheffield story.. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
16) Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine mid-dec 1988
Alfred Hitchcock

Usa: Davis Publications, 1988. short stories by bill crenshaw, doug allyn, janet o'daniel, and others. picture on cover shows a woman in shock.. Magazine. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
17) Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine feb 1989
Alfred Hitchcock

Usa: Davis Publications, 1989. short stories by jane rice, james m fox, stephen wasylyk and others. picture on cover depicts jane rice's story. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
18) Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine mid-dec 1988
Alfred Hitchcock

Usa: Davis Publications, 1988. short stories by bill crenshaw, doug allyn, janet o'daniel, and others. picture on cover shows a woman in shock.. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
19) Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine July 1977
Alfred Hitchcock

Usa: Davis Publications, 1977. short stories by edward hoch, lawrence treat, lawrence block, william bankier and others. picture of mr hitchcock in directors chair on the front cover.. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
20) Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine april 1987
Alfred Hitchcock

Usa: Davis Publications, 1987. short stories by doug allyn, edgar wallace, brendan dubois and others. picture of man in handcuffs, seated, on the front cover.. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
21) Alfred Hitchcocks Mystery Magazine Mid-dec 1986
Alfred Hitchcock

Usa: Davis Publications, 1986. 30th anniversary issue. short stories by patricia moyes, william wise, doug allyn, cynthia asquith and others. caricature picture of mr hitchcock on the front cover.. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
22) Alfred Hitchcock's murderers' Row
Alfred Hitchcock, Editor

Uk: Dell, 1975. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to covers, a good tight clean copy overall. stories by Edward Hoch, Ed lacy, Frank Sisk, Richard Deming, Rog Phillips and many more. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
23) The Coffin Lane Murders
Allana Knight

Uk: Black and White Publishing, 2001. laminated covers, library stamped, blank title page neatly removed, with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good very clean tight copy. an Inspector Faro Mystery, PC Dean arrives at Faros door one winter mrning and sthis signals the first of the killings in Coffin Lane.... so why was Molly Blaith walking down Coffin lane to post a letter when it was out of her way.... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
24) No Word from Winifred
Amanda Cross

Uk: Virago Crime, 1992. some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, some minor creasing, a good tight and clean copy. a Kate Fansler Mystery. Winifred Ashby, neice of a principal at Oxford leaves New England to travel to London to meet Charlie Lucas, her aunts biographer - then vanishes!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
25) Death on the River
Amanda Mackay

Uk: Gollancz, 1983. red boards, library stamped, fep missing, with shelf wear, some wear on corners etc, some scuffing to spine, jacket has some shelf wear, in protective wrapper, a good tight clean copy. a novel about murdr in America, on the outskirts of a small University town, with a delightful Don as a protagonist. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
26) Murder in the Limelight
Amy Myers

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1991. very little library damage, stamped, slight lean to spine, pictorial boards, some shelf wear, some reading marks on page edges, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. set in the late victorian era, Didier, master chef, has been enticed to the west end by his special talents...then when a killer strikes Didier is once again drawn into the investigation.... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
27) Murder at Plums
Amy Myers

Uk: Avon, 1993. some shelf wear, some wear to edgea and corners, creasing to spine, good copy overall. set in the late victorian era. Plums in St James square in London, the very acme of respectability! a perfect englishmans club, with one exception - a French chef. The trouble starts the day woman are allowed for the first time within its hallowed portals to watch a time honoured ceremony. a series of incidents has already plagued the club, rats on the dining table, death threats, obscene letters... chef August Didier maintains that cooking and sleuthing go hand in hand but his investigation for a prankster turns into a hunt for a ruthless killer.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
28) The Glass Ceiling
Anabel Donald

Uk: MacMillan crime Case, 1994 blue boards, library stamped, fep missing, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. calling herself the woman in the balaclava helmet, Alex's client has sent her a list of four famous feminists - one with a cross next to her name - and a plea to stop her from smashing the glass ceiling.... Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
29) Love Nest
Andrew Corbin

Uk: Coronet, 1988. some shelf wear to corners and edges, creasing to spine region, few marks on cover. When Melody moved to Andover Massachusetts every one loved her, she was delightful... she was also a call girl... and now she was dead...Police Sergeant had loved her... now he set out to unravel the truth. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
30) The Ladies of the Vale
Andrew Puckett

Uk: Harper Collins, 1994. blue cloth boards, wrapper excellent, plastic cover protection, library stamped, front page damaged from removal of book plate, otherwise excellent. In the intensive care unit Sister Jo Farewell begins to think the large number of deaths amongst her patients are the result of a serial killer... she reports this to the police... but what is the link?. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
31) Chilling Out
Andrew Puckett

Uk: Constable Crime, 1999. olive boards, fep missing, library stamped, very little other library wear, some very minor shelf wear, jacket has very minor shelf wear, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. An Inspector Tom Jones from the Department of Health mystery. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
32) The Ladies of the Vale
Andrew Puckett

Usa: St Martins Press, 1995. grey black boards, some minor shelf wear, fep missing, no other damage, jacket has very minor shelf wear, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. An Inspector Tom Jones from the Department of Health mystery, a nurse reports that too many people in the ICU of her hospital are dying..... Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
33) The Singing Spider
Angus MacVicar

Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1997 black boards, library stamped, fep missing, very minor other library damage, some minor shelf wear, jacket has very minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. Archie Campbell is considered the perfect candidate for a job as a secret agent by Sir Robert Vanburgh... he is to visit a quiet fishing port in Bennachie to uncover the secret that killed Sir Roberts son..... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
34) Death By the Mistletoe
Angus MacVicar

Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1996 black boards, library stamped, fep missing, minor other library damage, some minor shelf wear, jacket has very minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. one night during a severe electrical storm 30 people died. James Macpherson, a journalist, discovers that nine victims of the storm were all clergymen.... and finds that seven of them had in fact been murdered - and a sprig of mistletoe left on each body!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
35) Mask of Death
Anita Bachelin

Uk: Ace, 1983. some creasing to spine, minor cover creasing, some shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, page edges slightly browning, otherwise a very good copy. A Tiara Mystery, Karin Bourne is shocked to find handsome Brock Linton has a wife... then she is found murdered during a house party.... and Karin was the prime suspect!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
36) Sea Fever
Ann Cleeves

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print large print, blue pictorial boards, library stamped, title and fep pages missing, no date, with some shelf wear on edges, some wear to corners, cup ring mark to covers, a good tight clean copy. a small band of birdwatchers aboard a boat sight a sea bird that has never been recorded and in the excitement Greg Franks suddenly disappears.... and is later found dead floating in the sea. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
37) Another Man's Poison
Ann Cleeves

Uk1: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1994. LARGE PRINT, pictorial boards, library stamped, with some shelf wear on edges, some wear to corners, a very good tight clean copy. Molly arrives at her aunts house one morning only to find her slumped lifeless on the sofa..... Molly and her husband are both shocked and begin to piece together her aunts final days.... hers was for many people a convenient death..... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
38) Beneath These Stones
Ann Granger

Uk: Headline, 1999. with minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, some creasing to spine, a good clean and tight copy. a Mitchell and Markby mystery. Tammy Franklin was 12 and already knew too much about death, first her mother and now her step mother.... and she could lose her father now as he is the number one suspect..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
39) Cold in the Earth
Ann Granger

Uk: Headline, 1992. with some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to spine, a very good copy overall. a Mitchell and Markby mystery, Markby watches the bulldozing of one of his favourite boyhood haunts to make way for yet another housing estate..... then sees a mans body buried in one of the foundations.... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
40) Call the Dead Again
Ann Granger

Uk: Headline, 1998. some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges etc, a Mitchell and Markby Cotswolds mystery. Meredith gives a young girl hitchhiking a lift, she wonders what she wants at the house of Andrew Penhallow, the Brussels based lawyer. the next morning he is found dead, murdered in his garden.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
41) Say it with Poison
Ann Granger

Uk: Headline, 1991. the first in the highly successful mitchell and markby whodunnits. initially given away wih woman and home magazine. meredith mitchell goes to stay with her actres cousin on the eve of her nieces wedding. she expects drama... but not murder, blackmail and unrequited love! she didnt expect to meet up with chief inspector markby, a middle aged divorcee with as much emotional baggage as herself!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
42) Beneath These Stones
Ann Granger

Uk: Headline, 1999. with minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, some creasing to spine, a good clean and tight copy. a Mitchell and Markby mystery. Tammy Franklin was 12 and already knew too much about death, first her mother and now her step mother.... and she could lose her father now as he is the number one suspect..... Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
43) A Restless Evil
Ann Granger

Uk: Headline, 2002. with some minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good copy overall. a Mitchell and Markby mystery, a rambler has stumbled on human bones in the woods in the heart of the Cotswolds.... Markby is interested as he thinks its a link to one of his rare failures: a hunt for a brutal serial killer and rapist 22 years ago - could the two be connected?. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.63
44) Say it with Poison
Ann Granger

Uk: Headline, 1991. the first in the highly successful mitchell and markby whodunnits. initially given away wih woman and home magazine. meredith mitchell goes to stay with her actres cousin on the eve of her nieces wedding. she expects drama... but not murder, blackmail and unrequited love! she didnt expect to meet up with chief inspector markby, a middle aged divorcee with as much emotional baggage as herself!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
45) Say it with Poison
Ann Granger

Uk: Headline, 1991. some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners otherwise a very good tight copy. the first in the highly successful mitchell and markby whodunnits, meredith mitchell goes to stay with her actres cousin on the eve of her nieces wedding. she expects drama... but not murder, blackmail and unrequited love! she didnt expect to meet up with chief inspector markby, a middle aged divorcee with as much emotional baggage as herself!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
46) Mixing with Murder
Ann Granger

Uk: Headline, 2005. with some minor shelf wear, some minor spine creasing, some very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. a Fran Varady novel. Mickey Allerton has a problem, the best dancer in his club has destered him and he wants her back..... which means Fran has a problem, as Mickey is threatening her dog unless she finds Lisa!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
47) A Word After Dying
Ann Granger

Uk: Headline, 1996. black boards, library stamped, fep missing, some minor shelf wear, jacket in plastic wallet, some wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to spine, a very good clean and tight copy. a Mitchell and Markby village whodunnit, Meredith and Markby are in need of a holiday and rent a cottage for that purpose, they meet their temporary next door neighbour who is obsessed with the death of a former resident.... Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
48) A Word After Dying
Ann Granger

Uk: Headline, 1997. with minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, some creasing to spine, a good clean and tight copy. a Mitchell and Markby mystery. during a holiday in the Cotswolds Mitchell and Markby hear about the death of Olivia Smeaton, Markby is interested in her house... but Mitchell thinks her death is not as it should be!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.61
49) Where Old Bones Lie
Ann Granger

Uk: Headline, 1994. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, corners creased, minor scuffing and cresaing to spine, a good clean and tight copy. a Mitchell and Markby murder mystery, what do you do when you think your ex-lover has murdered his wife? Ursula confides in Meredith but Merediths partner Chief Inspector Markby is dismissive of her claims.... until a body is found.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.60
50) A Restless Evil
Ann Granger

Uk: Headline, 2002. with some minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good copy overall. a Mitchell and Markby mystery, a rambler has stumbled on human bones in the woods in the heart of the Cotswolds.... Markby is interested as he thinks its a link to one of his rare failures: a hunt for a brutal serial killer and rapist 22 years ago - could the two be connected?. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1664 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: